Which of the following is NOT stand alone operating system by mikeholy

VIEWS: 18 PAGES: 51

									                                            Review Questions
                                                 CS 105
     Which of the following is NOT a stand-alone operating system?

     a. Mac OS X
     b. Windows 98
     c. DOS
     d. NOS

     “D” is the only one that is not a stand-alone operating system because the letters NOS stand for
     Network Operating System. The other three options are operating systems that work on a
     desktop or notebook computer. Some can work in conjunction with NOS, but are not the same.
     ****************

1.          When a teacher is using a computer to project the image on the screen to a larger
     screen so the class can better see the image, she is using a

a.                 MFD (Multifunction device)
b.                 Microfilm
c.                 Fax machine
               *d. Data projector

     Answer: The data projector takes an image from a computer screen and projects it onto a large
     screen so an audience of people can see the image.

     A fax machine transmits and receives documents over phone lines, but does not project
     information.

     A multifunction device is an output device that looks like a copy machine and functions as a
     printer, scanner, copy machine, and sometimes a fax machine, but does not function as a
     projector.

     Microfilm stores images of documents on a role or sheet of film, not on a computer that is
     projected onto a screen.
     ********************
     Question: What type of printer is a high-speed impact printer that prints an entire line at a time?
A.                Dot-Matrix Printer
B.                Ink-Jet Printer
C.                Line Printer
D.                Laser Printer

     Answer: The Line printer is the high-speed impact printer that prints an entire line at a time.

     The Dot-Matrix printer is an impact printer, but produces printed images when tiny wire pins on
     a print head strike an inked ribbon, and the ribbon presses against the paper.

     The Ink-Jet printer is a type of nonimpact printer that forms characters and graphics by spraying
     tiny drops of liquid ink onto a piece of paper.

     The Laser printer is a type of nonimpact printer; it creates images by using a laser beam and
     powdered ink, or toner. When the toner sticks to the drum, it transfers to the paper through a
     combination of pressure and heat.



                                               Page 1 of 51
                                            Review Questions
                                                 CS 105
     *************************
     Which utility program reorganizes the files and unused space on a computer’s hard drive so that
     data can be accessed more quickly and programs will run faster?

A.           Disk Scanner
B.           Backup Utility
C.           Uninstaller
        **D. Disk Defragmenter

     A disk scanner detects and corrects problems on a hard disk or floppy disk and removes
     unnecessary files.

     A backup utility allows you to copy selected files or your hard disk onto another disk or tape.

     An uninstaller is a utility that removes an application and any associated entries from the system
     files.

     **A disk defragmenter is a utility program that defragments (reorganizes files and unused
     space) your hard drive.

     **************************
     Which type of mouse uses devices that emit light to detect the mouse’s movement?

A.              Mechanical mouse
B.              Optical mouse
C.              Cordless/Wireless mouse
D.              Trackball

     Answer: The optical mouse is the type of mouse that uses light to detect the mouse’s
     movement.

     A mechanical mouse has a rubber or metal ball on its underside.

     A cordless/wireless mouse relies on battery power and uses infrared light of radio waves to
     communicate with a receiver.

     A trackball is a stationary pointing device with a ball mechanism on its top.
     *************************

     What type of operating system allows a single user to work on two or more applications that
     reside in memory at the same time?
A.               Multiuser
B.               Multiprocessing
C.               Multitasking
D.               Single User/Single Tasking

     Answer: The Multitasking operating system. This system allows a user to run multiple programs
     concurrently.

     A multiuser operating system enables two or more users to run a program simultaneously.



                                               Page 2 of 51
                                            Review Questions
                                                 CS 105
     A multiprocessing operating system can support two or more processors running programs at
     the same time.

     A single user/single tasking operating system simply allows one user to run one program at a
     time.

     **********************
     A ____________ uses pressure, instead of ink, to write text and draw lines.
             A. Cursor
             B. Stylus
             C. Pointing Stick
             D. Light Pen

     Answer: A stylus looks like a ballpoint pen, but uses pressure, instead of ink, to write text and
     draw lines.

     A cursor is used as an input device, except it is used like a mouse and has nothing to do with
     using pressure.

     A pointing stick is a pressure-sensitive device shaped like a pencil eraser and is only used to
     move the pointer on the screen. A pointing stick has no input capabilities.

     A light pen uses the presence of light to input information, not pressure.

     ***********************
     Which of these is NOT associated with input?
     A. Printers
     B. Keyboards
     C. Stylus
      D. Trackballs

     The answer is A. Printers. This is the correct answer because printers have to do with output.
     Once a hard copy is made by printing it, the information, data, and instructions that were once in
     the computer have now been printed out.

     B. Keyboards is not the correct answer because it definitely deals with input. You use keyboards
     to enter or input data into the computer.

     C. Stylus is incorrect because it is the tool used with handheld computers that looks like a
     ballpoint pen but is used to write text and draw lines.

     D. Trackballs is the wrong answer because they are associated with the mouse. They are the
     rubber ball on the underside of a certain kind of mouse that helps to guide and position them.
     The mouse is definitely associated with input and therefore, so is the trackball.
     ********************
     What is the physical material on which a computer keeps data, instructions, and information?

A.                  Storage Device
B.                  The CPU
C.                  Storage Medium
D.                  RAM


                                               Page 3 of 51
                                            Review Questions
                                                 CS 105

     Answer:         A storage medium is the physical material on which a computer keeps data,
     instructions, and information. Examples of storage media are floppy disks, hard disks, compact
     discs, and tape.

     A storage device is the computer hardware that actually records and retrieves items to and from
     a storage medium. A storage device does not contain information, but is used to retrieve the
     information from a storage medium.

     The CPU is the component of the system unit that interprets and carries out the basic
     instructions that operate a computer. The CPU does not store information, but when
     information needs to be recalled, it retrieves stored information from a storage medium.

     Random Access Memory (RAM) consists of memory chips that can be read from and written by
     the processor and other devices. RAM is volatile, therefore, when the power source is taken
     away, all the information is lost. RAM is memory, not storage. Programs can be loaded from a
     storage medium into RAM when the computer is on.
     ****************************
     The refresh rate of a CRT’s monitor _____________

A.          should be slow enough to maintain a constant, flicker free image.
B.          is measured by the distance between pixels.
C.          is measured by the number of times the screen is redrawn per second.
D.          is measured in rates called pixels.

   Answer: C. The refresh rate is measured by the number of times per second the screen is
   redrawn.
A.        The refresh rate should be fast enough to maintain a constant, flicker free image, to
   avoid eye fatigue and headache for the user.

B.           The distance between pixels refers to the clarity and sharpness of the screen or the
     resolution.

C.          The refresh rate is measured by hertz. This refers to how many times per second the
     screen is redrawn.

     *************************
     Which of the following requires sequential access to retrieve a specific piece of data?

A.             Floppy disk
B.             Hard disk
            *C.* Tape
D.             Multifunction device

     Answer: Tape is a storage media that requires sequential access. Like a music tape, you have
     to forward through the tape to find a specific piece of information.

     Floppy disk is a storage media that uses direct access which means that you can go directly to
     any information on the disk.

     Hard disk uses direct access.


                                               Page 4 of 51
                                                Review Questions
                                                     CS 105

          A multifunction device is a single piece of equipment that provides the functions of many
          different pieces of equipment like a scanner, printer, and fax machine.

          **************************
          Which compact disc can contain text, graphics, audio and video that the computer can only read
          from?

     A.              CD-R
     B.              CD-ROM
     C.              CD-RW
     D.              DVD+RW

          Answer: A- A CD-ROM is a compact disc read only memory. It can contain text, graphics, video
          and audio. It is a compact disc that uses the same laser technology as audio CD’s.

          A CD-R is a compact disc-recordable, which is a disc onto which you can record your own items
          such as text, graphics, and audio.

          A CD-RW is a compact disc rewritable that is on erasable disc you can write on multiple times.

          A DVD+RW is a DVD recordable you can erase and record on the disc multiple times.

          ***************************
          #1)     Which type of voice recognition software requires the computer to make a profile of your
          voice in which you have to speak each of the words of the vocabulary into the computer
          repeatedly?
A.                         Discrete speech
B.                         Continuous speech
C.                         Speaker-dependent software
D.                         Speaker-independent software


          CORRECT ANSWER:

     C.                    Speaker-dependent software is voice recognition software that requires the
          computer to make a profile of the user’s voice. The user speaks words into the computer
          numerous times, causing the software to develop and store a digital pattern for the words.

          INCORRECT ANSWERS AND REASONS WHY:

     A.                     Discrete speech describes voice recognition software that requires you to
        speak slowly and separate each word with a short pause. It can’t be the answer to the question
        because there is also speaker-independent software that requires discrete speech from the
        user.
     B. Continuous speech describes software that allows you to speak in a flowing conversational
        tone. It can’t be the answer to the question because speaker-independent software can also be
        capable of supporting continuous speech, and it doesn’t require a profile of the user’s voice.
     D.                     Speaker-independent software is where there is already a built-in set of word
        patterns. Therefore, the software does not require the computer to make a profile of the user’s
        voice.


                                                   Page 5 of 51
                                              Review Questions
                                                   CS 105

     *****************************************
 1.)         What is the process of entering data by speaking into a microphone that is attached to
     the sound card on the computer?
  A.                  Speaker dependent software
  B.                  Handwriting recognition software
*** C. Voice input ***
     D. Speech recognition

       Answer: Voice input is the answer because data is being entered into the computer. Speaker
       dependent software cannot be the answer because it is software that makes a profile of your
       voice. Nor can it be handwriting recognition software because that translates handwritten letters
       into things the computer can understand. And it cannot be Speech recognition because it deals
       with the computers ability to distinguish spoken words

    ****************************
 1.     In education there are many test taking procedures, including the way this current test is
    being taken. What input device/program is used to read these form tests?

 A.               OCR
 B.               OMR
 C.               MICR
 D.               WAV

 A.                  OCR (Optical Character Recognition) is used to read type text by scanning in
    already typed documents and converting them into a readable file on the hard disk. It would be
    used to scan in the typed version of the test instead of retyping it, but not used to read the form.
 B.                  OMR (Optical Mark Recognition) is the correct answer. OMR is used to read the
    marks made on the form test.
 C.                  MICR (Magnetic Ink Character Recognition) is the format designed to read the
    numbers running along the bottom side of printed bank checks.
 D.                  WAV is a sound format.
    *************************************************************************** End of 4/8/03


       Beginning of 4/21/03
       A                 is a form of broadcast radio that is used widely for mobile communications,
       specifically wireless modems and cellular telephones.

 A.        Communications Satellite
 B.        Microwaves
 C.        Infrared
 D.        Cellular Radio (correct answer)

       A communications satellite is a space station that receives microwave signals from an earth
       based station, amplifies the signals, and broadcasts the signals back over a wide area to any #
       of earth-based stations.

       Microwaves are radio waves that provide a high-speed signal transmission.

       Infrared is a wireless transmission media that sends signals using infrared light waves.


                                                 Page 6 of 51
                                               Review Questions
                                                    CS 105
       *******************************

       Question: A collection of related records stored on a disk is called a ?


A.                 Data Model
B.                 Data Type
C.                 Data File
D.                 File Maintenance


       Answer is C – the Data file

       Data Models are the rules and standards that define how a database organizes data.
       *************
       *****************


       Data Type is the specification to the kind of data a database field can contain and how the field
       is used.

       File Maintenance is the procedure that keeps data current
       ****************

Which type of cable, used for physical transmission media, consists of thin strands of glass or plastic
       that use light to transmit signals?
A.                      Twisted-pair cable
B.                      Cox cable
C.                      Fiber-optic cable
D.                      Coaxial cable


       CORRECT ANSWER:

C)     A fiber-optic cable consists of dozens or hundreds of thin strands of glass or plastic that use
       light to transmit signals.


REASONS WHY:

A)     Twisted-pair cable consists of one or more twisted-pair wires bundled together. Twisted-pair is
       used for network cabling and telephone systems.

B)     Cox cable is a local digital cable company that does not used light to transmit signals.

D)     Coaxial cable consists of a single copper wire surrounded by at least three layers, and often
       used for cable television.
       **********************
       Tactical decisions are made by:

              A. Executive management


                                                 Page 7 of 51
                                              Review Questions
                                                   CS 105
       ** B. Middle management
           C. Operational management
D.            Non-management employees

A.          Executive management makes strategic decisions, which are long-term decisions.
     **B. Middle management makes tactical decisions, which have a timeline of 1 month to a year.
        C. Operational management makes operational decisions, which are short-term decisions
     that deal with the day-to-day workings of the company.
        D. Non-management employees don’t make decisions that affect the way the company runs.
     ************

     In a Web page address, what part of the address is the text version of the IP address?

A.              Protocol
B.              Path
C.              Domain name
D.              URL

     Answer: The domain name is the text version of an IP address.

     The protocol is a communications standard that enables pages to transfer on the Web. Most
     Web pages begin with http, which is hypertext transfer protocol.

     The path is to a specific Web page or location on a Web page.

     URL stands for Uniform Resource Locator, which is another name for the Web page address.
     *******************

     A ______________ Web page offers a variety of Internet services from a single, convenient
     location.
             A. Portal
             B. Informational
             C. Advocacy
             D. Business/Marketing

     Answer: The answer is Portal Web Page. Services usually include search engine; local,
     national and worldwide news; sports and weather; email….etc. (2.16)

     An Informational Web Page contains factual information. (Ex. Census data, tax codes)

     An Advocacy Web Page contains content that describes a cause, opinion, or idea. It’s used to
     convince the reader of the validity of the cause, opinion, or idea.

     A Business/Marketing Web Page contains content that promotes or sells products or services.
     ******************

     1). Which of these is an impact printer?
     A). laser printer B). thermal printer C). dot-matrix printer D). photo printer

     Answer: C). Dot-matrix printer



                                                 Page 8 of 51
                                            Review Questions
                                                 CS 105
     Explanation:
     Dot-matrix printer is the correct answer because this particular type of printer works by using
     small wire pins that strike an inked ribbon to produce the printout desired.

     A). Laser printer is an incorrect answer because it uses a laser beam and powdered ink creating
     an image on the paper. It uses pressure and heat to make a printout, no impact on the paper
     itself.

     B). Thermal printer is an incorrect answer because it uses the technique of pushing pins on
     heat-sensitive paper.

     D). Photo printer is an incorrect answer because many of these printers use ink-jet technology
     and they do not come directly into contact with the paper being used for the picture.
     *********************

     1. ____ is a computer with limited functionality and whose main purpose is to connect to the
     internet.

A.                 Host computer
B.                 Internet appliance
C.                 Internet telephony
D.                 Receiving device
     The correct answer is B.

     Answer A: A host computer is not the correct answer because a host computer is a server that
     a dumb terminal connects to. It performs the processing and sends the output back to the dumb
     terminal. A host computer does not have to connect to the internet, therefore it does not fit the
     description.

     Answer B: An internet appliance is a computer with limited functionality whose main purpose is
     to connect to the internet. An internet appliance usually does not perform other functions like
     that of a desktop computer.

     Answer C: Internet telephony is technology that allows users to converse over the Web, just as
     if they were on the telephone. Although internet telephony would require an internet connection,
     it a specific type of technology related to the internet, not a device itself.

     Answer D: A receiving device is a communications systems device that accepts data,
     instructions, or information.
     *************

     A “Fire Wire” can connect multiple types of devices that require faster transmission speed such
     as digital VCRs, scanners, digital cameras, digital video cameras, color printers, scanners and
     DVD drives to a single connector. It is also known as a(n)_____.
     A. IrDa port
     B. IEEE 1394 port
     C. FIR port
     D. SCSI port
     Answer: B. Although similar to the USB port, a “Fire Wire” is also known as an IEEE 1394 port.
     You can connect up to 63 devices together using a 1394 port and it also supports Plug and
     Play.


                                               Page 9 of 51
                                                  Review Questions
                                                       CS 105

          A. An IrDA port is a port for wireless devices to transmit signals to a computer and conforms to
          the standards developed by the IrDA (Infrared Data Association).

          C. Devices that use IrDA ports include the keyboard, mouse, printer, digital phones and pagers.
          Several of these devices use a high speed IrDA port sometimes called FIR (fast infrared) port.

          D. A SCSI port is a special high speed parallel port that allows you to attach SCSI peripheral
          devices such as disk drivers and printers. Depending on the type of SCSI interface you can
          daisy chain either up to 7 or 15 devices together.
          **************

        Which of the following is the name for a group of related fields?
E.                     Field
F.                     Record
G.                     Data file
H.                     Query
        CORRECT ANSWER:
     B.                    A record is a group of related fields.

        INCORRECT ANSWERS AND REASONS WHY:
     C.                      A field is a combination of one or more characters and is the smallest unit of
        data a user accesses.
     E.                      A data file is a collection of related records, not fields, which are stored on a
        disk such as a hard disk, CD-ROM, or DVD-ROM.
     F.                      A query is a request for specific data from the database.
        **********************

          _______________ tests the data in two or more associated fields to ensure that it is logical?

          A. Alphabetic check
          B. Numeric check
          C. Range check
          D. Consistency check ***Correct Answer

          A. Alphabetic check ensures that you enter only alphabetic data into a field.
          B. Numeric check ensures that you enter only numeric data into a field.
          C. Range check determines whether a number is within a specific range.
          D. Consistency check tests the data in two or more associated fields to ensure that it is logical.


          *****************
          ***************
          4/21 starts here
          A                 is a form of broadcast radio that is used widely for mobile communications,
          specifically wireless modems and cellular telephones.

     E.       Communications Satellite
     F.       Microwaves
     G.       Infrared
     H.       Cellular Radio (correct answer)


                                                    Page 10 of 51
                                               Review Questions
                                                    CS 105

       A communications satellite is a space station that receives microwave signals from an earth
       based station, amplifies the signals, and broadcasts the signals back over a wide area to any #
       of earth-based stations.

       Microwaves are radio waves that provide a high-speed signal transmission.

       Infrared is a wireless transmission media that sends signals using infrared light waves.
       *******************************

       Question: A collection of related records stored on a disk is called a ?


E.                Data Model
F.                Data Type
G.                Data File
H.                File Maintenance


       Answer is C – the Data file

       Data Models are the rules and standards that define how a database organizes data.

       Data Type is the specification to the kind of data a database field can contain and how the field
       is used.

       File Maintenance is the procedure that keeps data current
       ****************

Which type of cable, used for physical transmission media, consists of thin strands of glass or plastic
       that use light to transmit signals?
E.                      Twisted-pair cable
F.                      Cox cable
G.                      Fiber-optic cable
H.                      Coaxial cable


       CORRECT ANSWER:

C)     A fiber-optic cable consists of dozens or hundreds of thin strands of glass or plastic that use
       light to transmit signals.


REASONS WHY:

A)     Twisted-pair cable consists of one or more twisted-pair wires bundled together. Twisted-pair is
       used for network cabling and telephone systems.

B)     Cox cable is a local digital cable company that does not used light to transmit signals.




                                                 Page 11 of 51
                                                 Review Questions
                                                      CS 105
D)        Coaxial cable consists of a single copper wire surrounded by at least three layers, and often
          used for cable television.
          **********************
          Tactical decisions are made by:

                A. Executive management
            ** B. Middle management
                C. Operational management
     E.            Non-management employees

     B.          Executive management makes strategic decisions, which are long-term decisions.
          **B. Middle management makes tactical decisions, which have a timeline of 1 month to a year.
             C. Operational management makes operational decisions, which are short-term decisions
          that deal with the day-to-day workings of the company.
             D. Non-management employees don’t make decisions that affect the way the company runs.
          ************

          In a Web page address, what part of the address is the text version of the IP address?

     E.              Protocol
     F.              Path
     G.              Domain name
     H.              URL

          Answer: The domain name is the text version of an IP address.

          The protocol is a communications standard that enables pages to transfer on the Web. Most
          Web pages begin with http, which is hypertext transfer protocol.

          The path is to a specific Web page or location on a Web page.

          URL stands for Uniform Resource Locator, which is another name for the Web page address.
          *******************

          A ______________ Web page offers a variety of Internet services from a single, convenient
          location.
                  A. Portal
                  B. Informational
                  C. Advocacy
                  D. Business/Marketing

          Answer: The answer is Portal Web Page. Services usually include search engine; local,
          national and worldwide news; sports and weather; email….etc. (2.16)

          An Informational Web Page contains factual information. (Ex. Census data, tax codes)

          An Advocacy Web Page contains content that describes a cause, opinion, or idea. It’s used to
          convince the reader of the validity of the cause, opinion, or idea.

          A Business/Marketing Web Page contains content that promotes or sells products or services.
          ******************


                                                   Page 12 of 51
                                              Review Questions
                                                   CS 105

     1). Which of these is an impact printer?
     A). laser printer B). thermal printer C). dot-matrix printer D). photo printer

     Answer: C). Dot-matrix printer

     Explanation:
     Dot-matrix printer is the correct answer because this particular type of printer works by using
     small wire pins that strike an inked ribbon to produce the printout desired.

     A). Laser printer is an incorrect answer because it uses a laser beam and powdered ink creating
     an image on the paper. It uses pressure and heat to make a printout, no impact on the paper
     itself.

     B). Thermal printer is an incorrect answer because it uses the technique of pushing pins on
     heat-sensitive paper.

     D). Photo printer is an incorrect answer because many of these printers use ink-jet technology
     and they do not come directly into contact with the paper being used for the picture.
     *********************

     1. ____ is a computer with limited functionality and whose main purpose is to connect to the
     internet.

E.                 Host computer
F.                 Internet appliance
G.                 Internet telephony
H.                 Receiving device
     The correct answer is B.

     Answer A: A host computer is not the correct answer because a host computer is a server that
     a dumb terminal connects to. It performs the processing and sends the output back to the dumb
     terminal. A host computer does not have to connect to the internet, therefore it does not fit the
     description.

     Answer B: An internet appliance is a computer with limited functionality whose main purpose is
     to connect to the internet. An internet appliance usually does not perform other functions like
     that of a desktop computer.

     Answer C: Internet telephony is technology that allows users to converse over the Web, just as
     if they were on the telephone. Although internet telephony would require an internet connection,
     it a specific type of technology related to the internet, not a device itself.

     Answer D: A receiving device is a communications systems device that accepts data,
     instructions, or information.

     ******************************
     ******************************
     A “Fire Wire” can connect multiple types of devices that require faster transmission speed such
     as digital VCRs, scanners, digital cameras, digital video cameras, color printers, scanners and
     DVD drives to a single connector. It is also known as a(n)_____.


                                                Page 13 of 51
                                                  Review Questions
                                                       CS 105
        A. IrDa port
        B. IEEE 1394 port
        C. FIR port
        D. SCSI port
        Answer: B. Although similar to the USB port, a “Fire Wire” is also known as an IEEE 1394 port.
        You can connect up to 63 devices together using a 1394 port and it also supports Plug and
        Play.

        A. An IrDA port is a port for wireless devices to transmit signals to a computer and conforms to
        the standards developed by the IrDA (Infrared Data Association).

        C. Devices that use IrDA ports include the keyboard, mouse, printer, digital phones and pagers.
        Several of these devices use a high speed IrDA port sometimes called FIR (fast infrared) port.

        D. A SCSI port is a special high speed parallel port that allows you to attach SCSI peripheral
        devices such as disk drivers and printers. Depending on the type of SCSI interface you can
        daisy chain either up to 7 or 15 devices together.
        **************

        Which of the following is the name for a group of related fields?
I.                     Field
J.                     Record
K.                     Data file
L.                     Query
        CORRECT ANSWER:
     C.                    A record is a group of related fields.

        INCORRECT ANSWERS AND REASONS WHY:
     D.                      A field is a combination of one or more characters and is the smallest unit of
        data a user accesses.
     G.                      A data file is a collection of related records, not fields, which are stored on a
        disk such as a hard disk, CD-ROM, or DVD-ROM.
     H.                      A query is a request for specific data from the database.
        **********************

        _______________ tests the data in two or more associated fields to ensure that it is logical?

        A. Alphabetic check
        B. Numeric check
        C. Range check
        D. Consistency check ***Correct Answer

        A. Alphabetic check ensures that you enter only alphabetic data into a field.
        B. Numeric check ensures that you enter only numeric data into a field.
        C. Range check determines whether a number is within a specific range.
        D. Consistency check tests the data in two or more associated fields to ensure that it is logical.
        *******************
        **********************
        4/28 starts here




                                                    Page 14 of 51
                                                  Review Questions
                                                       CS 105
          1. __________ software establishes a connection to another computer or network, and
          manages the transmission of data, instructions, and information.

     A.          System
     B.          Utility
     C.          Communications       correct answer
     D.          Application

          Correct Answer: [C] Communications software establishes a connection to another computer or
          network, and manages the transmission of data, instructions, and information. For two
          computers to communicate, they must have compatible communications software.

          [A] System software consists of programs that control operations of computer and its’ devices;
          including operating system and utility programs. It does not establish a connection with another
          computer or network so this is an incorrect answer.

          [B] There is no such thing as utility software. There is utility programs that are a type of system
          software that performs a specific task, usually related to managing a computer, its’ devices, or
          its’ programs. This software does not manage transmission of data, instructions, or information
          from one computer to another; therefore it is an incorrect answer.

          [D] Application software is programs that perform specific tasks for users. Popular application
          software includes word processing software, spreadsheet software, database software and
          presentation graphics software. Software that establishes a connection between two computers
          is not considered application software; therefore it is an incorrect answer.
          ******************************
          Question: The type of software that organizes and coordinates the activities on a network is
          called a?

Network Topology
Network Administrator
Network Interface Card
Network Operating System


          Answer:
          A Network Topology is configuration of physical arrangement of the devices in a
          communications network

          A Network Administrator is a person who is in charge of the operations of a network.

          A Network Interface Card is a card that is inserted into the expansion slot of a personal
          computer of other device that enables that device to connect to the network.

          A Network Operating System is the type of software that organizes and coordinates the
          activities on a network.
          ***********************

1)        What operation performed by the control unit of the CPU is responsible for obtaining a program
          instruction or data item from the memory?
A.                        Fetching


                                                    Page 15 of 51
                                                Review Questions
                                                     CS 105
B.                      Decoding
C.                      Executing
D.                      Storing

          CORRECT ANSWER:

A)        Fetching is the process of obtaining a program instruction or data item from the memory.

          RATIONALE:

B)                     Decoding is the process of translating the instruction into commands the computer
          can execute.
C)                     Executing is the process of carrying out the commands
D)                     Storing is the process of writing the results to memory
          ***************************

          Which programming language is the teaching language?
     A.             FORTRAN
     B.             Pascal
     C.             COBOL
     D.             C++

          Answer: Pascal is the teaching language.
          FORTRAN is the language of mathematics and first high-level language.
          COBOL is the language of business.
          C++ deals with object oriented programming.
          *******************

          What type of programming language uses binary digits and is the only language that the
          computer directly understands?

     A.              Machine Language
     B.              Assembly Language
     C.              Third-Generation Language
     D.              Fourth-Generation Language

          Answer: Machine Language is the first generation of programming languages. Its instructions
          use binary digits, and it is the only language a computer can directly understand.

          Assembly Languages are the second generation of programming languages. With this
          language, a programmer writes instructions using symbolic instruction codes and mnemonic
          instructions.

          Third-Generation Languages allow a programmer to use a series of English-like words to write
          instructions. They also use arithmetic operators and symbols. Third-Generation Languages are
          procedural languages (they use computer instructions to tell the computer what to accomplish
          and how).

          Fourth-Generation Languages use English-like statements, and is closer to human language
          then the Third Generation Language. Fourth-Generation Languages are nonprocedural
          languages (The instructions tell the computer what to accomplish without explaining how).


                                                  Page 16 of 51
                                             Review Questions
                                                  CS 105
     **************
     A(an) ___________ reads a code statement, converts it to one or more machine language
     instructions and then executes those machine instructions. It does all this before moving to the
     next code statement in the program.
     A. compiler
     B. interpreter
     C. procedural language
     D. non - procedural language

     Answer : B, the interpreter is the right answer. With this program, you cannot execute the
     program to check it for errors until you are finished, since it will not go to another code if there
     is a problem.
     A. A compiler converts the entire source program into machine language before executing it.
     C. A procedural language uses program instructions to tell the computer what to accomplish
     and how to do it.
     D. With nonprocedural language, the programmer specifies only what the program should
     accomplish without explaining how.
     **********************

   What kind of network topology consists of a single central cable, also called the backbone, to
   which all other devices connect?
A.             WAP
B.             Star network
   *C. Bus network
D.             Ring network

   A WAP is the wireless application protocol which allows mobile devices to access the Internet.
A.              On a star network all of the devices on the network connect to a central computer.
B.              A Bus network, also called the backbone is the physical cable that connects the
   computers and other devices.
C.              A ring network forms a closed ring with a cable connecting the computers and
   devices in a loop.
   ********************************

     What is Density?

A.      the process of preparing a disk for reading and writing
     B. a portion of the memory that the processor uses to store frequently accessed items
     C. the number of bits in an area on a storage medium
     D. the process of transferring data, instructions, and information from a storage medium into
     memory

     Formatting is the process of preparing a disk for reading and writing.
     The Disk Cache is the portion of the memory that the processor uses to store frequently
     accessed items.
     Density is the number of bits in an area on a storage medium.
     Reading is the process of transferring data, instructions, and information from a storage medium
     into memory.
     ****************************




                                               Page 17 of 51
                                             Review Questions
                                                  CS 105
     What is a computer virus that is a malicious logic program that copies itself repeatedly in
     memory or on a disk drive until no memory remains?

     a.   macro virus
     b.   worm
     c.   trojan horse
     d.   file virus

     Correct answer is B.
     a. Macro virus uses the macro language of an application such as work processing or spread
        sheet, to hide virus code.
     b. Worm is a malicious-logic program that copies itself repeatedly.
     c. Trojan horse is a malicious-logic program that hides within or looks like a legitimate program.
     d. File virus attaches itself to program files.
     ****************************************
     A (an) ______________ consists of a continuous electrical wave.

a.                       Digital signal
b.                       Sending device
c.                       Analog signal
d.                       Receiving device

     Answer: C: An analog signal consists of a continuous electrical wave.
     A receiving device accepts the transmission of data, instructions, or information.
     A digital device consists of individual electrical pulses that represent the bits grouped together
     into bytes.
     A sending device initiates an instruction to transmit data, instructions, or information.
     **************************
1.           What storage devise uses magnetic patterns to store items such as data, instructions,
     and information on a disk’s surface?
A.                    Hard Disk
B.                    Compact Disk
C.                    DVD
D.                    *** Floppy Disk***


A.                  cannot be the correct answer because a hard disk uses curricular platters that
   store items electronically
B.                  Compact disk cannot be the answer because it is a flat, round, portable disk
C.                  DVD is not correct because it stores data instructions differently in order to
   achieve higher storage capacity.
D.                  Floppy disk is the correct answer because it uses magnetic patterns to store
   items on a disks surface.
   *****************************

     In which job position does a person work on material or ideas for a month to a year ahead?

     A. Executive Management
     B. Middle Management ***
     C. Operational Management
     D. Non-Management


                                               Page 18 of 51
                                          Review Questions
                                               CS 105

     Executive Management works on material or ideas a year to five years ahead
     Middle Management works on material or ideas for a month to a year ahead
     Operational Management works on material or ideas 1 day to three months ahead
     Non-Management works on daily material or ideas.
     *************************
     What are the steps in the Program Development Life Cycle?
A.           Input, Process, Output, Storage, Communication
B.           Fetching, Decoding, Executing, Storing
C.           Hardware, Software, Data, People, Procedures
D.           Analyze problems, Design programs, Code programs, Test programs, Formalize
     Solution, Maintain programs.

      Correct Answer:
D.          The program development life cycle is a set of steps programmers use to build computer
     programs, and it consists of six steps: analyze problem, design programs, code programs, test
     programs, formalize solution, and maintain programs.

   Wrong Answer:
A.         This series of input, process, output, storage, and communication activities is called
   Information Processing Cycle.
B.         These four operations comprise a Machine Cycle or Instruction Cycle. Fetching is the
   process of obtaining program instruction; decoding refers to process of translating the
   instruction into commands; executing is the process of carrying out the commands; storing is
   the process of writing the result to memory.
C.         These elements comprise an Information System.
   *****************************

     Chapter 1
     1. This is a handheld computer that is popular.
     A. Personal computer
     B. Minicomputer
     C. PDA
     D. Smart pager

     Correct Answer:
     C) PDA (Personal Digital Assistant). It is a popular handheld computer that provides
     personal organizer functions.

     Why the answers are NOT correct:
     A) Personal computer or PC is a computer that can perform all of its input,
     processing, output and storage activities by itself. Its size is as workstation computers,
     so it cannot be a handheld type.
     B) Minicomputer is a computer that is more powerful and larger than a workstation
     computer. It is not a handheld type of computer.
     C) Smart pager or Web-enabled pager is a two-way radio that allows a user to send and
     receive messages on the Internet.
     ~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~


                                            Page 19 of 51
                                   Review Questions
                                        CS 105


Chapter 3
2. A(n) _________ is an instruction that causes a computer program to perform a
specific action.
A. Virus
B. Button
C. Icon
D. Command

Correction Answer
D) By definition a command is an instruction that causes a computer program to
perform a specific action.

Why the answers are NOT correct:
A) Virus is a computer program that affects, or infects, a computer negatively by
altering the way the computer work without a user’s knowledge or permission.
B) Button, when activated, causes a specific action to take place; though it’s not an
instruction, it’s a graphical element.
C) Icon is just a small image that represents a program, a document, an instruction, a
file, or some other object.
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~
Chapter 5
3. What kind of keys on the keyboard does the key F12 an example of?
A. Toggle key
B. Arrow key
C. Function key
D. Keyguard

Correct Answer:
C) Function keys are keys on keyboard marked F1 to F12, which are programmed to
issue commands to a computer.

Why the answers are NOT correct?
A) Toggle Key is key on a keyboard that switches between two different states such as
Caps Lock.
B) Arrow keys are keys on a keyboard that have four arrows: up, down, right and left.
They are located to the right of the numeric keypad.
D) Keyguard is not a key on a keyboard. It is a metal or plastic plate place over a
keyboard that normally allow people with limited hand mobility to rest their hands on
the keyboard without accidentally pressing any keys; also guides a finger or pointing
device so only one key at a time is pressed.
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~
Chapter 7
4. What is the difference between a microfiche and a microfilm?


                                     Page 20 of 51
                                     Review Questions
                                          CS 105
A. Their lengths/size
B. One stores microscopic images of document; the other does not.
C. Neither A nor B
D. Both A and B

Correct Answer
A) Microfiche is a 4 x 6 in sheet of film, whereas microfilm is a 100 x 125 feet roll of film
and both used to store microscopic images of documents.

Why the answers are NOT correct?
B) Both microfiche and microfilm store microscopic images of documents.
C) Microfiche and microfilm are different in lengths, so (A) has to be the right answer.
D) If (B) is not the right answer, it cannot be both (A) and (B).
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~
Chapter 9
5. We need all of these devices, except a _____ in order to communicate.
A. Send and receiving devices
B. Site license
C. Communication channel
D. Modem

Correct answer
B) Site license is just an agreement that gives a software buyer the right to install the
software on a multiple computer at a single site. It’s also not a device.

Why the answers are NOT correct:
A) We need a sending device that initiates an instruction to transmit data, instruction,
or information, and a receiving device that accept transmission of what have been sent
in order to communicate.
C) We need a communication channel, which is path through which information passes
between two devices, in order to communicate. A phone line is an example of a
communication channel.
D) In addition a modem is needed in communication. It receives the signals from the
communication channel and converts them so the receiving device can recognize the
signals. It converts analog and digital signals.

**********

Chapter 1.
      1. A mid-range server is all of the following except:
            a. It’s cabinet is small.
            b. Some can have only 2 using it at the same time.
            c. It can cost $850,000.
            d. It can be accessed through a terminal, but not a personal computer.


                                       Page 21 of 51
                                    Review Questions
                                         CS 105


Answer: d.
               a, b, and c are defining aspects of a mid-range, see page 1.19.

              Personal computers can access a mid-range, see page 1.25.


Chapter 3.

      2. A personal information manager (PIM) includes all of the following except:
             a. notepad
             b. synchronize pad
             c. address book
             d. manages reminders

Answer: b.

          a, c, and d are found on page 3.20, and are expressed terms of various PIM
or PIM functions.

             b is a made up word.

Chapter 5.

      3. Video compression works by:
             a. decompressing the video before you view it;
             b. requiring about 50 million pages of text for a three-minute segment of
                high-quality video;
             c. recognizing only a small portion of a video image changes from to
                frame;
             d. all of the above.

Answer: d.

         From page 5.22,

         a and b. Video files can require huge amounts of storage space, so it needs
         compressing and decompressing.
         c. A video compression program might store the first frame and then store
            only the changes from one frame to the next.

Chapter 7.

      4. Which of the following is not true?


                                      Page 22 of 51
                                     Review Questions
                                          CS 105
            a. A sector can store 512 bytes of data;
            b. A floppy disk’s storage location consists of sectors broken into what is
               called arcs;
            c. 1.44 MB is a result of doubling 720 KB, which is the capacity of a low-
               density 3.5-inch floppy disk;
            d. A cluster is also called an allocation unit.

Answer: b.

           b. A floppy disk’s storage location consists of pie-shaped section, which break
the tracks into small arcs called sectors, not arcs.

            For a, b, c, and d see page 7.08.

Chapter 9.

      5. Which following advantages of using a network is not true?
         a. Facilitates communicating by, for example, via telephony;
         b. Home users can network their hardware for it may be too costly to provide
            each user with the same piece of hardware.
         c. Software vendors could sell network versions of their software by issuing a
            cite license.
         d. A mobile user could access a large database of a large company.

Answer: c.

       Actually, “c” would be correct if “cite” were spelled “site”.

      And “d” is true if you assume that the mobile user has authorization.

      The others are literally true. See page 9.11 for all 4 answers.

++++++++++

Chapter 1

1.What consists of programs that perform specific tasks for users?

A) Package software
B) Utility programs
C) System software
D) Application software

Answer D) Application software consists of programs that perform specific tasks for


                                       Page 23 of 51
                                   Review Questions
                                        CS 105
users.

A) Package software is copyrighted application or system software that meets the needs
of a wide variety of users.
B) Utility programs are a type of system software that performs a specific task.
C) System software consists of the programs that control the operations of the
computer and its devices.




Chapter 3

1. What kind of chart shows the relationship of data using bars?

A) Pie chart
B) Column chart
C) Line chart
D) all of the above

Answer B) Column chart display bars of various lengths to show the relationship of
data.

A) Pie charts have the shape of round pies cut into pieces or slices that show the
relationship of parts to a whole.
C) Line charts show a trend during a period of time by rising or falling lines.

Chapter 5

1.What captures an individual frame from an analog video and then saves the still
picture in a file?

A) Video digitizer
B) Video decoder
C) Video compression
D) Web cam

Answer A) video digitizer captures an individual frame from an analog video and then
saves the still picture in a file.

B) Video decoder is a card that decompresses video data.
C) Video compression works by recognizing that only a small portion of a video image
changes from frame to frame.
D) Web cam is a video camera whose output displays on a web page.


                                     Page 24 of 51
                                     Review Questions
                                          CS 105


Chapter 7

1. What is a credit-card-sized device that fits into a PC card slot that adds additional
storage and memory?

A) Smart Card
B) Memory card
C) Notebook card
D) PC card

Answer D) A PC card is a credit-card-sized device that fits into a PC card slot that adds
additional storage and memory.

A) Smart card stores data on a thin microprocessor embedded in the card.
B) Memory card only has storage capabilities.
C) There is no such thing as a notebook card.

Chapter 9

1.What sends and receives data and information to and from a digital telephone line?

A) Cable modem
B) Digital modem
C) DSL modem
D) ISDN modem

Answer B) A digital modem sends and receives data and information to and from a
digital telephone line.

A) Cable modem sends and receives data over a cable television network.
C) DSL modem sends digital data and information from you computer to a DSL line and
receives digital data and information from a DSL line.
D) ISDN modem sends digital data and information from your computer to an ISDN line
and receives digital data and information from an ISDN line.


++++++++++

Chapter 1:

Q: What type of device is hardware component that can convey information to a user?

A) Storage devices


                                      Page 25 of 51
                                   Review Questions
                                        CS 105
B) Communications devices
C) Output devices
D) System unit

Correct Answer:
C) The output is the hardware component that can convey information to a user. The
three common output devices are a printer, a monitor and speakers.

Incorrect Answer:
A) A storage device records and retrieves items to and from a storage medium.
B) A communication device enables computers to communicate and exchange items.
D) A system unit is a box case that holds the computer. It is also known at a chassis.

Chapter 3

Q: What is a software suite?

A) It's a software that contains applications for an appointment, calendars, address
book.
B) It is a collection of individual applications sold as a single package.
C) It helps companies keep track of their financial transactions.
D) Allows you to plan, schedule, track and analyze events.

Correct answer:
B) Software suite is a collection of programs that are sold as a package.

Incorrect answer:
A) Is the personal information manager (PIM).
C) Is the accounting software.
D) It is the project management software.

Chapter 5

Q: What type of keyboard allows you to conveniently attach and remove from a
handheld computer?

A) Portable keyboard
B) Qwerty keyboard
C) Ergonomic keyboard
D) Enhanced keyboard

Correct Answer:

A) The portable keyboard is the one that you can attach and remove for handheld


                                     Page 26 of 51
                                    Review Questions
                                         CS 105
computers.

Incorrect Answer:
B) Qwerty keyboard is a standard keyboard.
C) The ergonomic keyboard is designed to reduce the chance of wrist injuries.
D) The enhanced keyboard has twelve function keys along the top, two CRTL keys, and
two ALT keys.

Chapter 7:

Q: What type of disk is portable and inexpensive storage medium?

A) Hard disk
B) Zip disk
C) High-Capacity disk
D) Floppy disk

Correct answer:
D) The floppy disk is the portable, inexpensive storage medium. It is thin, circular,
flexible plastic disk with a magnetic coating enclosed.

Incorrect answer:
A) Hard disk contains several inflexible, circular platters and the store electronic items.
They are also known as hard disk drive.
B) The Zip disk is a storage medium and it's a little bit larger than and twice as big as a
floppy disk.
C)A High capacity disk allows you to transport large number of files from one computer
to another.

Chapter 9:

Q: What type of technology allows personal computers to contend for access to the
network?

A) Token ring
B) Ethernet
C) WAP
D) Intranets

Correct answer:
B) Ethernet is the type of technology that allows a personal computer tom contend for
access to the network. They use a LAN network.

Incorrect answer:


                                      Page 27 of 51
                                    Review Questions
                                         CS 105
A) Token ring is another LAN technology that controls access to the network by
requiring that network devices share or pass a special signal.
C) WAP is the wireless application protocol. This allows wireless mobile devices to
access the internet and it's service such as the web and e-mail.
D) The intranet is a network that was the internet technologies.

++++++++++

Chap. 1
Which of the following devices is used to establish a connection between two
computers and transmit information over a transmission media, i.e. cable or telephone
lines?
A. Input Devices
B. Output Devices
C. Storage Devices
D. Communications Devices
Answer: D. Communications Devices

Chap. 3
Which of the following items uses a combination of text, graphics, and other visual
images to make software easier to use?
A. Command-line interface
B. GUI
C. Icon
D. Operating System
Answer: B. GUI

Chap. 5
A(n) ______ reads text printed with magnetic ink.
A. OCR Reader
B. OMR Reader
C. Bar Code Scanner
D. MICR Reader
Answer: D. MICR Reader

Chap. 7
This type of disk can store up to 20 GB of data, instructions, or information.
A. Jaz
B. Zip
C. Peerless
D. SCSI
Answer: C. Peerless




                                      Page 28 of 51
                                     Review Questions
                                          CS 105
Chap. 9
A type of hardware/software that restricts access to data and information on a network
is a(n) ___________.
A. Ethernet
B. intranet
C. token ring
D. firewall
Answer: D. Firewall

++++++++++

Chapter 1:
True or False
Freeware is copyrighted

Chapter 3
A Web address that links to a document or a Web page is a(n) _______________.
Hyperlink
Program
Firewall
Command

Chapter 5
Which is an input device?
   a. Monitor
   b. Mouse
   c. Keyboard
   d. B & C
   e. All of the above
   f. None of the above

Chapter 7
List the following in order of speed, fastest to slowest:
2. Hard disk
1. Memory (RAM)
3. Compact Disc
5. Tape
4. Floppy Disk

Chapter 9
The width of a communication channel is known as __________________.
Bandwidth
DSL
Transfer rate


                                       Page 29 of 51
                                     Review Questions
                                          CS 105
Dedicated line

++++++++++

Chapter 1
What type of computer is designed so that the system unit, input devices, output
devices, and any other devices fits under the a desk or table?

A: a desktop computer
B: a personal computer
C: a laptop computer
D: a handheld computer

Answer: A: a desktop computer

Why answers B, C, D are incorrect.

B: a personal computer is defined as a computer that can perform all of its input,
processing, output, and storage activities by itself. C: a laptop computer is a portable
computer small enough to fit in you lap. D: a handheld computer is a small computer
that fits in your hand.

Chapter 3
What is an instruction that causes a computer program to perform a specific action?

A: a menu
B: an icon
C: a command
D: a submenu

Answer: C: a command

Why answers A, B, D are not correct.

A. a menu contains commands you can select.
B: an icon is a small image that displays on a screen to represent a program, document,
or
some other object. D: a submenu is a menu that displays when you point to a
command on a previous menu.


Chapter 5
What type of camera records video as digital signals, instead of analog signals?




                                       Page 30 of 51
                                      Review Questions
                                           CS 105
A: a PC video camera
B: a Studio camera
C: a point and shoot camera
D: a Digital video camera

Answer: D: a digital video camera

Why answers A, B, C are not correct.

A: a PC camera is a type of DV camera that allows the home user to record, edit, and
computer video still images and to make video telephone calls on the Internet.
B: a studio camera is a stationary camera used for professional work. C: a point and
shoot camera is an affordable, lightweight, and provides acceptable quality
photos for the home or small business user.


Chapter 7
A kilobyte is one ____________ bytes.

A: one thousand
B: one million
C: one billion
D: one trillion

Answer: A: one thousand

Why answers B,C,D are not correct.

B: a Megabyte is one million bytes
C: a Gigabyte is one billion bytes
D: a Terabyte is one trillion bytes

Chapter 9
A ______________ modem is one that allows access to the Web wirelessly from
notebooks, handheld computers, and other mobile devices.

A: internal modem
B: digital modem
C: external modem
D: wireless modem

Answer: D: wireless modem

Why answers A,B,C are not correct.


                                       Page 31 of 51
                                   Review Questions
                                        CS 105


A: an internal modem is a card that you insert into an expansion slot on the
motherboard. B: a digital modem is one that sends and receives data and information
to and from a
digital telephone line.
C: an external modem is a stand alone device that attaches to a special serial port on a
computer with a standard telephone cord connected to a telephone outlet.

++++++++++

Question for Chapter 1:

1. Which computer is freestanding, usually with multimedia capabilities and a
touch screen used as an input device?

a) The Supercomputer
b) The Handheld computer
c) The Kiosk computer
d) The Desktop computer

Correct answer:

c) The Kiosk computer is a freestanding computer usually with a touch screen
that serves as an input device.

Why other answers are not correct:
a) The Supercomputer is known as the biggest, fastest, most powerful, and
expensive computer with capabilities of processing more than 12 trillion
instructions in a single second.
b) The handheld computer is a small device that fits into your hand not
known for its freestanding capabilities.
d) The desktop computer or standalone computer is designed so the system
unit, input and output devices and any other add on devices fit entirely on or
under a desk or table. The desktop monitor is not normally used as a touch
screen device

Question for Chapter 3:

2. Which word processing menu command corrects common misspellings errors and
capitalization?
a) Columns
b) Auto Format
c) Templates
d) Auto Correct


                                     Page 32 of 51
                                    Review Questions
                                         CS 105


Correct answer:

d) Auto Correct corrects common misspellings errors and capitalization as
you type.

Why other answers are not correct:
a) The Columns menu command can only arrange text in two or more columns
similar to a newspaper or magazine format with no corrections.
b) Auto Format feature automatically applies formatting to your text with no
corrections to misspelling or capitalization.
c) Templates is a document that contains the necessary formatting for a
specific document type with no corrections to misspelling or capitalization.

Question for Chapter 5:

3. Which of the following serves as a stationary pointer device?
a) Mechanical mouse
b) Cordless Keyboard
c) Trackball
d) Scanner

Correct answer:

c) The trackball device is a stationary pointing device with a ball
mechanism on its top.

Why other answers are not correct:
a) The mechanical mouse moves a on flat surface and is not stationary.
b) The cordless keyboard transmits data using wireless technology but is not
a pointer device.
d) The scanner, while stationary, is a light sensing input device.

Question for Chapter 7:

4. Which one of the following is not commonly used as a miniature storage
media?
a) CompactFlash
b) Microdrive
c) SmartMedia
d) CD ROM

Correct answer:




                                      Page 33 of 51
                                    Review Questions
                                         CS 105
d) The CD ROM is a compact disc read only memory.

Why other answers are not correct:
a) The CompactFlash with a storage capacity of 2 MB to 512 MB is used for
digital cameras, handheld and notebook computers, printers, and other devices.
b) The Microdrive with a storage capacity of 1 GB is used for digital
cameras, handheld computers, and other devices.
c) The SmartMedia with a storage capacity of 2 MB to 128 MB is used for
Digital cameras, handheld computers, cellular phones, and other devices.

Question for Chapter 9:

5. Which one of the following is not a communications device?

a) Dial-up Modems
b) ISDN and DSL Modems
c) Printer
d) Network Interface cards

Correct answer:

c) The printer is only as an output device.

Why other answers are not correct:
a) Dial-up Modems convert analog signals before they are transmitted over
standard telephone lines in order to send data, instructions, and
information.
b) The Integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN) or Digital Subscriber Line
(DSL) transmit data at faster rates than dial-up modems.
d) The Network Interface Card or LAN adapter enables the device to connect
to a network in order to send and receive data between devices.

++++++++++

Chapter 2

1. A search engine

a. is a software program you can use to find Web sites, Web pages, and internet files;
b. uses spiders to help you find what you’re looking for;
c. often provides organized sets of topics called directories;
d. all of the above.

Answer: d. These can all be found on pages 2.14 and 2.15.


                                      Page 34 of 51
                                    Review Questions
                                         CS 105


Chapter 4

2. Which of the following is NOT true?

a. When the eight bytes are grouped together to form a bit, they can provide up to 256
combinations of 0s and 1s;
b. The Unicode is a coding scheme capable of representing all the world’s current
languages;
c. When you press a key on a keyboard, the electronic signal is converted into a binary
form the computer recognizes and is stored in memory;
d. Every character has its corresponding byte.

Answer: a. Eight bits are formed together to make a byte, no the other way around.
The other answers can be found on pages 4.14 to 4.15.

Chapter 6

3. Which of the following is NOT true?

a. An active-matrix display, uses a separate transistor for each color pixel and thus can
display high-quality color that is viewable from all angles;
b. A passive-matrix display uses fewer transistors and requires less power than an
active-matrix display;
c. A gas plasma monitor is a flat-panel display that uses gas plasma technology, which
substitutes a layer of gas for the liquid crystal material in an LCD monitor;
d. The speed that a monitor redraws the images on the screen, called a refresh rate, is
still insufficient for the health of your eyes, and it is therefore recommended that you
stay an arm’s length away from your monitor.

Answer: d. The answers are on pages 6.08 to 6.09. The caution to stay an arms length
away from your monitor has to do with radiation.

Chapter 8

4. Which of the following is NOT true about the POST?

a. It checks the various system components such as the buses and RAM chips;
b. A POST obtains results that are compared with data in a CSMOS chip;
c. If the POST completes, the CSMOS will search for specific operating system files;
d. It is a test that the BIOS executes to make sure the computer hardware is connected
properly and operating smoothly.

Answer: c. The answers are found on pages 8.04 to 8.05. The BIOS, not the CSMOS,


                                      Page 35 of 51
                                     Review Questions
                                          CS 105
will search for specific operating system files.

Chapter 13

5. A relational database

a. stores data in tables that consists of rows and columns;
b. does not have files or records but relations and tuples;
c. has each row with a primary key and each column with a unique name.
d. all of the above.

Answer: d. The answers are all found on page 13.22.

++++++++++

Chapter 2

A smaller version of a graphical image is called a _________.
a. clip
b. thumbnail
c. attachment
d. marquee

Chapter 4

True or False:
Executing refers to the process of obtaining a program instruction or data item from
memory.

Chapter 6

Printed information is referred to as ______________.
    a. final draft
    b. hard copy
    c. soft copy
    d. none of the above

Chapter 8

Which utility function is offered in most operating systems?

   a. defragment
   b. multitasking
   c. boot drive


                                       Page 36 of 51
                                      Review Questions
                                           CS 105
   d. hibernation

Chapter 13

True or False:
A key field, or a primary key, is a field that uniquely identifies each record in a file.

++++++++++

Chapter 2

Q: What does a search engine help you do?

A: A) Is an organized set of topic.
B) Is a program that reads pages on web sites.
C) Is a software program that helps you find web sites and pages.
D) Any web page name that lists a results of a search.

Correct Answer:
C) The search engine is a program that helps you find web sites and pages.

Incorrect Answers:
A) The directory helps you organize a set of topics.
B) A spider is a program that reads pages on websites. The spider is also known as the
crawler.
D) A hit is a web page name that lists as the result of a search that was done.

Chapter 4

Q: What type of memory chips store data that only can be read?

A: A) ROM
B) RAM
C) Flash Memory
D) CMOS

Correct Answer:
A) ROM is the read only memory.

Incorrect Answers:
B) RAM memory is the random access memory which is chips that can be read from
and written to by the processor and other devices.
C) Flash memory is a nonvolatile memory that can be erased electronically and
reprogrammed.


                                        Page 37 of 51
                                    Review Questions
                                         CS 105
D) CMOS is the complementary netal-oixed semiconductor memory and it stores
configuration information about the computer.

Chapter 6

Q: What type of printer is a higher speed, high-quality nonimpact printer?

A: A) Line Printer
B) Dot-Matrix Printer
C) Laser Printer
D) Ink-Jet Printer

Correct Answer:
C) A laser printer is a high-speed, high-quality nonimpact printer

Incorrect Answers:
A) A line printer is a high-speed impact printer that prints an entire line at a time.
B) A dox matrix is an impact printer that produces images when tiny wire pins on a
print head mechanism strike an linked ribbon.
D) An ink-jet printer is a nonimpact printer that forms characters and graphics by
spraying tiny drops of liquid ink.

Chapter 8

Q: What is an operating system?

A: A) It is a program that controls the operations of the computer and devices.
B) It's a set of programs containing instructions that coordinate activities in computer
hardware resources.
C) It's a type of system software that performs specific task.
D) It complies technical information about your hardware and certain system software
programs.

Correct Answer:
B) The operating system is the set of programs containing instructions that coordinate
activities in computer hardware resources.

Incorrect Answers:
A) System software consists of programs that controls the operations of the computer
and devices.
C) Utility program is a system software that performs a specific task.
D) Diagnostic utility compiles technical information about a computers hardware.

Chapter 13


                                      Page 38 of 51
                                    Review Questions
                                         CS 105


Q: What does a test of the data in two or more associated fields to ensure that it is
logical called?

A: A) Alphabetic/numeric check
B) Range check
C) Completeness check
D) Consistency check

Correct Answer:
D) A consistency check tests the data in two or more associated fields to ensure that it
is logical.

Incorrect Answers:
A) The alphabetic/numberic check ensures that you enter only alphabetic data into a
field.
B) A range check determines whether a number is within a certain range.
C) Completeness check verifies that a required field contains data.

++++++++++

Question for Chapter 2

1. What does “http” do?

a) A computer that delivers (serves) web pages you request.
b) Tells the browser where to locate the document.
c) The Hypertex transfer protocol.
d) A built in connection to another related web page.

Correct answer:

c) Hypertex transfer protocol is the communication standard that enables pages to
transfer on the web.

Why other answers are not correct:
a) The web server is a computer that delivers(serves) web pages you request is a web
server.
b) The URL tells the browers where to locate documents.
d) The “link: is a built in connection to another related web page.

Question for Chapter 4:

2. Which one of the following is one of the five steps on how an application programs’


                                      Page 39 of 51
                                    Review Questions
                                         CS 105
transfer in and out of RAM (Random Access Memory)?
a) The control unit decodes the math problem and sends it to the ALU.
b) When you start a word processing program such as Word the program loads into
RAM from a hard disk. As you create a document it is in RAM and displays on your
screen.
c) After processing the binary code for the capital letter “T” is converted to an image,
and displayed on the output device.
d) None of the above.

Correct answer:

b) Is identified as the second step of five for application programs’ transferring in and
out of RAM.

Why other answers are not correct:
a) Is the second step in a machine cycle sequence.
c) Is the fourth step on how a letter is converted to a binary form and back.
d) Not applicable since there is a correct answer to choose from.

Question for Chapter 6:

3. What is the purpose of ergonomics?
a) A magnetic field that travels at the speed of light.
b) A set of standards that defines acceptable levels of EMR.
c) To incorporate comfort, efficiency, and safety into the design of items in the
workplace.
d) Converts digital output from the computer into an analog video signal and sends the
signal through a cable to the monitor.

Correct answer:

c) The goal of ergonomics is to incorporate comfort, efficiency, and safety into the
design of items in the workplace.

Why other answers are not correct:
a) EMR is Electromagnetic Radiation that is not an ergonomic item.
b) MPR II is the set of standards that defines acceptable levels of EMR for a monitor.
d) .The video adapter is the device that converts digital output from the computer and
eventually to a monitor.

Question for Chapter 8:

4. What do “cold boot” and “warm start” have in common?
a) The operating system that a computer uses sometimes.


                                      Page 40 of 51
                                   Review Questions
                                        CS 105
b) The booting process of restarting a computer.
c) The power supply signal to the system unit components
d) All of the above

Correct answer:

d) All of the above.

Question for Chapter 11:

5. When using a computer keyboard what is the recommended level that your arms and
hands should be parallel to the floor?

a) 18 to 28 inches.
b) 23 to 28 inches.
c) 20 degrees
d) 90 degrees

Correct answer:

d) 90 degrees for arms and elbows while hands should be parallel to the floor.

Why other answers are not correct:
a) 18 to 28 inches is the recommended viewing distance when utilizing a computer and
monitor.
b) 23 to 28 inches is the recommended height from the floor a computer keyboard.
c) 20 degrees is the recommended viewing angle to center of screen.

Question for Chapter 13:

6. What is information?
a) Software that meets the needs of many different types of companies.
b) Data that is organized in a meaningful and useful format for a particular user or
group of users.
c) A process of bringing objects into a document.
d) A database that contains text, graphics, video, and sound.

Correct answer:

b) Information is data that is organized in a meaningful and useful format to a
particular user or group of users.

Why other answers are not correct:
a) This commonly known as “horizontal market” software.


                                     Page 41 of 51
                                    Review Questions
                                         CS 105
c) This is known as “importing”.
c) This is a “hypertex” database.

++++++++++

Chapter 2

1. What does DNS server an abbreviation of? What kind of server is it?
a. Double News Server. News server
b. Double News Server. Internet server
c. Domain name system. Internet server
d. Domain name system. Downloading server
Correct Answer:
C. DNS stand for Domain Name System. It’s the Internet server that translate a domain
name into its associated IP address, so data can route to the correct computer.
Why other answers are not correct:
A. There are no such names as Double News Server and it’s not the News server.
B. The DNS system abbreviation is incorrect, but the kind of the server is.
D. The full name of DNS is correct, but it’s not the downloading server.

Chapter 4

2. Which is the largest.
a. GB
b. K
c. KB
d. MB
Correct Answer:
A. GB is gigabyte, which equal to approximately one billion bytes.
Why other answers are NOT correct:
B. K is kilobyte, which is equal to 1024 bytes.
C. KB is also kilobyte, K, which is equal to 1024 bytes
D. MB is megabyte, which equal approximately one million bytes.

Chapter 6

3. All of the printers are non-impact printers, EXCEPT:
a. Label printer
b. Thermal wax-transfer printer
c. Line printer
d. Photo printer
Correct Answer
C. Line Printer
Why the other answers are NOT correct:


                                     Page 42 of 51
                                   Review Questions
                                        CS 105
A. Label printer is a small non-impact printer that prints on an adhesive-type material
that can be placed on a variety of items such as envelopes, packages, floppy disks,
CDs, DVDs, audiocassettes, photographs, file folders, bar codes, toys, and e-stamps.
B. Thermal wax-transfer printer is a non-impact thermal printer that generates rich,
non-smearing images by using heat to melt colored wax onto heat-sensitive paper.
D. Photo printer is a non-impact color printer that can produce photo-lab-quality
pictures as well as printing everyday documents. Many can read media directly from a
digital camera.


Chapter 8

4. What is the difference between a warm boot and a cold boot?
a. Warm boot is a process of starting a computer in which it needs a booting disk that
contains systems files that will start a computer.
b. Cold boot is a process of starting a computer in which it needs a booting disk that
contains systems files that will start a computer.
c. Warm boot or warm start is a process of starting a computer.
d. Warm boot is a process of restarting a computer that already is powered on.
Correct Answer:
D. Warm boot is a process of restarting a computer that already is powered on.
Whereas cold boot is a process of starting a computer that has been powered off
completely.
Why other answers are NOT correct:
A. The statement is not true. It doesn’t require any booting disk.
B. The statement is also not true.
C. The statement is not true for warm boot, but true for cold boot.


Chapter 13

5. According to the text, a ___________ is a query feature that has a graphical user
interface.
a. Query by example
b. Query language
c. Management information system
d. Structured Query Language
Correct Answer:
A. Query by Example (QBE) by the book’s definition is a query feature that has a GUI.
Why other answers are NOT correct:
B. Query language is a simple, English-like statements used to specify data to display,
print or store; enables users and programmers to retrieve data from database tables.
C. Management information system (MIS) is a information system that generates
accurate, timely, and organized information, so managers and other users can make


                                     Page 43 of 51
                                   Review Questions
                                        CS 105
decisions, solve problems, supervise activities, and track progress
D. Structured Query Language (SQL) is a query language used to manage, update, and
retrieve data.

++++++++++

Chapter 2

________ is a communications technology for retrieving e-mail from a mail server.

A. TCP/IP
B. POP
C. FTP
D. HTTP
The correct answer is B: POP.

Why the other answers are not correct:
TCP/IP is a unique number that identifies each computer or device connected to the
Internet.
FTP is short for file transfer protocol.
HTTP is short for hypertext transfer protocol.

Chapter 4

The Accelerated Graphics Port (AGP) is ___________.

A. A bus designed by Intel to improve the speed with which 3-D graphics and video
transmit.
B. The most common and slowest expansion bus.
C. A bus that eliminates the need to install cards into expansion slots.
D. A high-speed expansion bus that connects higher speed devices.
The correct answer is A: A bus designed by Intel to improve the speed with which 3-D
graphics and video transmit.

Chapter 6
_________ is another name for refresh rate.

A. Vertical frequency
B. Resolution
C. Dot pitch
D. Pixel pitch
The correct answer is A: vertical frequency.

Why the other answers are not correct:


                                     Page 44 of 51
                                      Review Questions
                                           CS 105
Resolution describes the sharpness and clearness of an image.
Dot pitch, also called pixel pitch, is the distance between each pixel on a display.

Chapter 8

You are performing a ________ when you turn on a computer after it has been
powered off completely.

A. Warm boot
B. Warm start
C. Cold boot
D. Cold start
The correct answer is C: cold boot.

Why the other answers are not correct:
A warm boot or warm start is the process of restarting a computer that is already
powered on.
A cold boot is when you turn a computer on after is has been powered off completely.



Chapter 10

_________ is another name for e-retail.

A. Electronic storefront
B. E-tail
C. Multichannel marketing
D. Online shopping

The correct answer is B: E-tail. Retailers use the Web to sell their products.

Why the other answers are not correct:
An electronic storefront is a Web site where an e-retailer can display its products.
Multichannel marketing provide customers with more than one shopping channel.
Online shopping is shopping via the Web and paying for your product online.

++++++++++

Chapter 1
A _________ is a collection of computers and devices connected together via
communications devices and media.
A. Internet
B. Mainframe


                                       Page 45 of 51
                                    Review Questions
                                         CS 105
C. Network
D. Kiosk
Correct Answer
C. Network-
Why other answers are not correct:
A. The Internet is a worldwide collection of networks that link together millions
of businesses, government agencies, educational institutions, and individuals.
B. A mainframe is a large, expensive, very powerful computer that can handle
hundreds or thousands of connected users simultaneously.
D. A kiosk is a freestanding computer, usually a touch screen that serves as an
input device.


Chapter 3
The ____________ contains instructions that coordinate all the activities among
computer hardware devices.
A. Utility Program
B. Operating System
C. Application Software
D. Productivity Software
Correct Answer
B. Operating System
Why not correct:
A. The utility program is a type of system software that performs a specific task,
usually related to managing a computer, its devices, or its program.
C. Application software consists of programs that perform specific tasks for users.
D. Productivity software assists people in becoming more effective and efficient
while performing daily activities.


Chapter 5
The greater number of ________, the better the quality of the image.
A. Pixels
B. Resolutions
C. Graphics
D. Characters
Correct Answer
A. Pixels- are a single point in an electronic image
Why not correct:
B. Resolution describes the sharpness and clearness of an image.
C. Graphics is a whole picture.
D. Characters are numbers, letters, punctuation marks, or other symbols
that a byte represents.




                                      Page 46 of 51
                                   Review Questions
                                        CS 105


Chapter 7
Storage can hold ___________.
A. Data
B. Instructions
C. Information
D. All of the Above
Correct Answer
D. Storage can hold data, instructions, and information.


Chapter 9
A __________ permits users to converse in real time with each other via the
computer while connected to the Internet.
A. Videoconference
B. Newsgroup
C. Chat Room
D. Network
Correct Answer
C. Chat Room
Why not correct:
A. Videoconference involves using video and computer technology to conduct
a meeting between participants at two or more geographically separate locations.
B. A Newsgroup is an area on the Web where users can conduct written discussions
about a particular subject.
D. A network is a collection of computers or devices connected by communications
devices.

++++++++++

Chapter 2
In the URL, http://www.yahoo.com/mail/index.html, which is the domain name.
A. yahoo
B. www.yahoo.com
C. mail/index.html
D. http:
Correct Answer
B. www.yahoo.com
Why not correct:
A. Yahoo is the web site name.
C. Mail/index.html is the path inside a web site.
D. Http: is the protocol.

Chapter 4


                                     Page 47 of 51
                                  Review Questions
                                       CS 105
Fetching is _____________________.
A. the process of obtaining a program instruction or data item from memory.
B. the process of translating the instruction into commands the computer can
execute.
C. the process of carrying out commands.
D. the process of writing the result to memory.
Correct Answer
A. Fetching is the process of obtaining a program instruction or data item from memory.
Why not correct:
B. Decoding is the process of translating the instruction into commands the computer
can execute.
C. Executing is the process of carrying out commands.,
D. Storing is the process of writing the result to memory.


Chapter 6
Which item is not an output device?
A. Monitor
B. Mouse
C. Printer
D. Speakers
Correct Answer
B. Mouse- the mouse is only an input device because it tells the computer
what to do.

Chapter 8
A ____________ operating system enables two or more users to run a program
simultaneously.
A. Multiprocessing
B. Single Tasking
C. Multiuser
D. Multitasking
Correct Answer
C. Multiuser-- for example a network, because two or more people can use
the system at the same time
Why not correct:
A. Multiprocessing operating system can support two or more processors running
programs at the same time.
B. Single tasking operating system allows only one user to run one program at a time.
D. Multitasking operating systems allows a single user to work on two or more
applications
that reside in memory at the same time.

Chapter 13


                                    Page 48 of 51
                                     Review Questions
                                          CS 105
A _________ is a combination of one or more characters and is the smallest unit of
data a
user accesses.
A. Field
B. Record
C. Check Digit
D. Metadata
Correct Answer
A. Field
Why not correct:
B. A record is a group of related fields.
C. Check digit is a number or character that is appended to or inserted into a primary
key value.
D. Metadata is a data dictionary that contains data about data.

++++++++++

Chapter 2
A ____________ is a computer that can access the contents of the storage area on a
server.

A: a client
B: a Web server
C: a server
D: host computers

Answer: A: a client

Why answers B, C, D are incorrect.

B: a Web server is a computer that delivers web pages you request. C: a server is a
commuter that manages the resources on a network and provides a central
storage area for resources such as programs and data. D: host computers are a variety
of servers.

Chapter 4
This is the process of obtaining a program instruction or data item from memory.

A: Decoding
B: Executing
C: Fetching
D: Storing

Answer: C: Fetching


                                      Page 49 of 51
                                    Review Questions
                                         CS 105


Why answers A, B, D are not correct.

A. Decoding is the process of translating the instruction into commands the computer
can
execute. B: Executing is the process of carrying out the commands. D: Storing is the
process of writing the result to memory.


Chapter 6 _____________ is a digital representation of nontext information such as a
drawing,
chart, and photograph.

A: audio
B: video
C: resolution
D: graphical image

Answer: D: graphical image

Why answers A, B, C are not correct.

A: Audio is music, speech, or any other sound.
B: video consist of full motion images that are played back at various speeds. C:
resolution is the sharpness and clearness of an image.


Chapter 8
This is a type of operating system that was designed for client/server network and was
developed by Novell.

A: Net Ware B: UNIX
C: Linux
D: Solaris

Answer: A: NetWare

Why answers B,C,D are not correct.

B: Unix is a operating system that is multitasking and was developed by Bell
laboratories C: Linux is a popular, free, multitasking operating system that is similar to
UNIX
D: Solaris is a version of UNIX that was developed by Sun Microsystems and is a
network operating system designed specifically for e-commerce applications.


                                       Page 50 of 51
                                   Review Questions
                                        CS 105


Chapter 13
This type of database stores documents such as schedules, calendars, manuals,
memos,
and reports. .

A: multimedia database
B: web database
C: hypertext database
D: groupware database

Answer: D: Groupware Database

Why answers A,B,C are not correct.

A: a multimedia database stores images, audio clips, and/or video clips. B: a web
database links to an e-form on a web page.
C: a hypertext database contains text links to other types of documents.

++++++++++




                                     Page 51 of 51

								
To top