Quiz Bowl Trivia

Document Sample
Quiz Bowl Trivia Powered By Docstoc
					Quiz Bowl Trivia
      With Eggspert TM




    Mr. Comm – GOAL
    Intermediate Grades
                  The Rules
1. Questions relate to either math, language arts,
   science, or history
2. Gain one token (craft stick) for each correct
   response in the set amount of time, or lose one
   for an incorrect response.
3. Player(s) must buzz in before the 20 second bell.
4. Players will have 10 seconds to answer.
5. The winner is the player(s) with the most tokens
   at the end of the game.
                   Science

   Which layer of the Earth’s
   structure is missing?


• Answer: Mantle


19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
             Mathematics
Find the difference.
A. 135,122
B. 144,248
C. 135,882
D. 144,122

 3
19
08
27
 1
 2
 0
 4
 5
 6
 0     • Answer: C. 135,882
                  Language Arts
Which of the following sentences is an opinion?

A. George Washington was a general in the Revolutionary War.
B. He was our first president.
C. Abraham Lincoln was the president who led our country through
    the Civil War.
D. George Washington and Abraham Lincoln were two of our
   greatest presidents


 2
08
19
27
 0
 1
 0
 3
 4
 5
 6        • Answer: D
                History

   Which cousin of Samuel Adams became
   the first Vice-President of the United
   States?


• Answer: John Adams


19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
               Science

   Based on the chart,
   what type of feeder
   is a deer?

• Answer: Herbivore


19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
                 Mathematics
What is the sum of the measures of all the
interior angles of any quadrilateral?



• Answer: 360 degrees
       Sum of Interior Angles = (Measure 1) + (Measure 2) + (Measure 3) +
                                  (Measure 4)
                 Sum of Interior Angles = 90° + 90° + 90° + 90°
19
08
27
 3
 0
 1
 2
 5
 4
 6
 0                       Sum of Interior Angles = 360°
                    Language Arts
Which sentence shows a contrast?

A.    Fiction is a make-believe story.
B.    Realistic fiction and historical fiction are different types of
     writing.
C.    Realistic fiction is a story that could happen today.
D. Historical fiction takes place in the past.



 2
08
19
27
 0
 1
 0
 3
 4
 5
 6          • Answer: B
                  History

   What was George Washington's occupation
   before the War for Independence?



• Answer: (tobacco) farmer
• He was a surveyor in his earlier years.
19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
                    Science

   Besides a wheel and axle, what
   other type of simple machine does
   this device use?

• Answer: a lever


19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
              Mathematics

Using the representations
above, which model best
represents r + 2 = 18?

• Answer: C

19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
             Language Arts
• What are the three grammar/spelling
  mistakes made in the sentence below?
 Except                                         ,

 Accept for the fact that it can be burned, its
                                         hair

 almost impossible to destroy human hare.

08
19
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
                 History

   How many stripes are on the current US
   flag?



• Answer: 13


19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
                 Science

   Which of the following instruments
   is used to measure mass?


• Answer: the scale


19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
             Mathematics
Harry worked 1 and 3/4 hours on Friday
and 3 and 1/2 hours on Saturday. What was
the total amount of time Harry worked on
those two days?
• Answer: 5 ¼ hours
                      (1 and 3/4) + (3 and 1/2)
                              7/4 + 7/2
                             7/4 + 14/4
19
08
27
 3
 5
 6
 0
 1
 2
 4
 0                           7/4 + 14/4
                                21/4
                             5 and 1/4
              Language Arts
• In 'Harry Potter' World, this wizard has
  created the Sorcerer's Stone. The historical
  figure from the 14th and 15th centuries
  was a scribe and manuscript-seller who
  became famous as an alchemist. Who is
  this individual?


          Answer: Nicolas Flamel
08
19
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
               History

    Who is credited with deciphering the
    Rosetta Stone?
 A. Michael Ventris
 B. Napoleon
 C. Champollion
 D. Arthur Evans

 2
08
19
27
 0
 1
 0
 3
 4
 5
 6   • Answer: C. Champollion
                Science

   Which of the following would be
   classified as a vertebrate?


• Answer: the dolphin


19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
             Mathematics
In one hour, Tracy walked 2.31 miles on a
treadmill. Lisa walked 1.95 miles in the
same amount of time. How much farther
did Tracy walk than Lisa?
• Answer: 0.36 miles


19
08
27
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
 0
               Language Arts
• In "Treasure Island" by R.L. Stevenson, where is
  Jim Hawkins when he overhears the pirates
  planning to mutiny on the ship "Hispaniola"?
• behind the door in the inn
• in the apple barrel
• inside the captain's chest
• at the foot of the main mast

          Answer: in the apple barrel
08
19
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
               History
    Which culture is associated with the
    development of cuneiform writing and the
    legend of Gilgamesh?
 A. Hittite
 B. Sumerian
 C. Carthaginian
 D. Akkadian

 2
08
19
27
 0
 1
 0
 3
 4
 5
 6   • Answer: B. Sumerian
                  Science

   What do plants take in through their
   root systems?


• Answer: water


19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
                      Mathematics
A fraction of these kites is dark.


Which group below has an equivalent fraction of dark kites?




19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0         • Answer: A
             Language Arts
• Which fearsome gardener provides the
  tension in "The Tale of Peter Rabbit" by
  Beatrix Potter?




         Answer: Mr. McGregor
19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
              History
    Howard Carter became famous for
    exploration in what area?
 A. Valley of the Kings
 B. Vineland
 C. Pompeii
 D. Nazca


 2
08
19
27
 0
 1
 0
 3
 4
 5
 6   • Answer: A. Valley of the Kings
                   Science

     Based on the picture, which choice
                                    This animal is
     is a conclusion rather than an standing.
     observation?
                                          This animal is a
                                          mammal.
• Answer: This animal
  is a mammal.                            This animal has
                                          four legs.


 08
 19
 27
  0
  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  0                                       This animal has
                                          hair.
                    Mathematics
Lauren used 1 quart of milk to make ice cream. Which is closest
to this amount of milk?




100 milliliters    1 milliliter     1 liter        100 liters



19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0        • Answer: C
             Language Arts
• In which Roald Dahl book was there a girl
  named Sophie as a main character?
• The Witches
• Boy
• The BFG
• Matilda

         Answer: The BFG “Big Friendly Giant”
08
19
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
                History
 Which U.S. President called December 7,
 1941 (the attack on Pearl Harbor)"… a date
 which will live in infamy."




 2
19
08
27
 0
 1
 0
 3
 4
 5
 6    • Answer: Franklin D. Roosevelt
              Science

Which diagram shows a
wave with the highest
frequency?

• Answer: A


19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
             Mathematics
Solve.




• Answer: 6 1/12

19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
              Language Arts
• What do we call a word that has the
  property of reading the same in either
  direction.

• Ex. RACECAR


         Answer: palindrome
19
08
27
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
 0
              History
    For what important document was Martin
    Luther responsible?
 A. "I Have a Dream" Speech
 B. Declaration of Independence
 C. Magna Carta
 D. The 95 Theses


 2
08
19
27
 0
 1
 0
 3
 4
 5
 6   • Answer: D. The 95 Theses
                Science
The picture shows the development
of a delta over a two-year period.
About how far did the delta reach into
the ocean after 1997?

• Answer: 1km


19
08
27
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
 0
                  Mathematics
After a heavy rain storm, Mrs. Mendez recorded the height
of the water at a low water crossing. She used her data to
make the graph below .

 What the height of the water
 recorded at 6:30 a.m.?




 3
19
08
27
 1
 2
 0
 4
 5
 6
 0      • Answer: 13 in. (+/- 1)
             Language Arts
• How many adjectives are in the following
  sentence?

• The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy
  dog.


         Answer: 3: quick, brown, lazy
19
08
27
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
 0
              History
    Between what two rivers did
    Mesopotamia develop?
 A. Yellow (Hunag He) and Yangzi
 B. Indus and Ganges
 C. Seine and Loire
 D. Euphrates and Tigris


 2
08
19
27
 0
 1
 0
 3
 4
 5
 6   • Answer: D. Euphrates and Tigris
                Science

   What is the source of energy for
   photosynthesis?


• Answer: sunlight


19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
               Mathematics
What number
belongs at the
position indicated by
arrow X?

  • Answer: 105

 19
 08
 27
  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  0
  0
              Language Arts
• What do we call an expression whose
  meaning cannot be deduced from the literal
  definition, but refers instead to a figurative
  meaning that is known only through
  common use?
• Ex. I’m going to blow my top.

          Answer: idiom
08
19
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
               History
    Which sea route runs along the southern
    tip of Chile, first navigated in 1520?
 A. The Panama Canal
 B. The English Channel
 C. The Strait of Magellan
 D. The Straits of Gibraltar


 2
08
19
27
 0
 1
 0
 3
 4
 5
 6   • Answer: C. The Strait of Magellan
                 Science
Students must conduct an experiment in which
they find out how long a rubber ball bounces
before it comes to a stop. Which unit of
measurement would be best for recording this
information?
  • Answer: second

 19
 08
 27
  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  0
  0
             Mathematics
What decimal number is represented by
the model shown below?



• Answer: 1.47

19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
             Language Arts
• What type of poem is the following?
• There was an old man in a tree
  Who was horribly bored by a bee
  When they said, "Does it buzz?"
  He replied, "Yes, it does!
  It's a regular brute of a bee!"

         Answer: a Limerick
08
19
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
                 History
    Apartheid was a system of racial separation
    and segregation in what African country?
 A. Ethiopia
 B. Nigeria
 C. South Africa
 D. Somalia


 2
08
19
27
 0
 1
 0
 3
 4
 5
 6     • Answer: C. South Africa
                Science

   What type of energy will carry the
   rollercoaster car over the second
   hill?

• Answer: kinetic


19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
                  Mathematics
How much greater is the population of Woodburn than Peltin?
A. 27,651
B. 26,449
C. 89,745
D. 90,645

• Answer: B. 26, 449

19
08
27
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
 0
              Language Arts
•   Which voice are you using when write a
    story with I, me, and my?
A. First person
B. Third person
C. Omniscient



         Answer: A. first person
08
19
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
                 History
    What are the two major religions in India?
 A. Hinduism and Buddhism
 B. Christianity and Judaism
 C. Islam and Christianity
 D. Hinduism and Islam




 3
19
08
27
 1
 2
 0
 4
 5
 6
 0     • Answer: D. Hinduism and Islam
                 Science

   Why is coal an important resource?



• Answer: It provides energy


19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
            Mathematics
Which figure has an area of 12 and a
perimeter of 16?




 2
19
08
27
 0
 1
 0
 3
 4
 5
 6     • Answer: D
              Language Arts
•   Which sentence is declarative and needs
    a period at the end?
A. What a long time you’ve been saving
B. Where did you get this
C. Billy showed Grandpa the money



          Answer: C
08
19
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
                   History
     Why are there five rings or circles linked
     together in the symbol of the Olympic
     Games?




        • Answer: The rings symbolize 5
          geographic areas – Europe, Asia, Africa,
08
19
27
 0
 1
 2
 6
 4
 5
 3
 0        Australia, and America.
                Science

When a coin is dropped, it falls to the
ground. As the coin falls, it loses potential
energy and gains what kind of energy?

• Answer: kinetic


19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
             Mathematics
Maria has a piece of ribbon 5/6 foot long.
She cuts 3/4 foot off of the piece of
ribbon. What is the length of the
remaining piece of ribbon?
• Answer: 1/12
             Before subtracting fractions, we need to give them
             common denominators:
                                   5/6 - 3/4

19
08
27
 6
 2
 0
 1
 4
 3
 5
 0                                10/12 - 9/12
                                      1/12
               Language Arts
•   Which sentence is a compound sentence?
A. Dogs are close cousins to wolves.
B. They have lost some of their wild instincts.
C. Don’t stare back at a strange dog, or you might
   invite an attack.
D. I take good care of my dog.


          Answer: C
08
19
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
               History
 What document was adopted by the Continental
 Congress in Philadelphia on July 4, 1776?




      • Answer: The Declaration of
 2
19
08
27
 0
 1
 0
 3
 4
 5
 6      Independence
                 Science

Sound waves travel best through -
A.gases               B. solids
C. liquids            D. vacuums
• Answer: B. solids

19
08
27
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
 0
             Mathematics
Find the quotient:    0.7251 ÷ 3 = ____
                       A. 241.7
                       B. 0.2417
                       C. 24.17
• Answer: B. 0.2417
                       D. 2.417
08
19
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
                Language Arts
•    When using the Dewey Decimal System,
     which call numbers indicate the history
     section of the library?
A.   500 – 599 Pure Science (plants, animals)
B.   700 – 799 Arts and recreation (music, art, sports)
C.   800 – 899 Literature (poems, plays, essays)
D.   900 - 999
           Answer: D. 900 – 999
19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
                 History
     Which U.S. state is the most populous?
 A. California
 B. Texas
 C. New York
 D. Florida

 3
19
08
27
 1
 2
 0
 4
 5
 6
 0      • Answer: A. California
                 Science

Why are many electrical wires wrapped
with a plastic coating?



• Answer: Because plastic is a good insulator.

19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
                Mathematics
 Elizabeth made 3 times as many home runs during baseball
 season as her friend Tanya. If R represents the number of
 home runs Tanya made, which expression can be used to
 find the number of home runs Elizabeth made this season?
     A. R + 3
     B. R x 3
     C. R ÷ 3
     D. R – 3


08
19
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0     • Answer: B. R x 3
             Language Arts
•   What do we call a story handed down
    from generation to generation?




         Answer: a folktale
19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
                  History
     What is the capital of Brazil?




 2
19
08
27
 0
 1
 0
 3
 4
 5
 6      • Answer: Brasilia
                   Science

This surveyor is measuring the distance
of a road. What is the most appropriate
metric units to measure this distance?

• Answer: meters


19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
                   Mathematics
 Iris is writing music for a video game. The picture below
 shows a pattern of 5 notes repeating while the game is
 played.


 If the pattern continues, what kind of note will be the 12th
 note played.


 A.           B.            C.             D.


08
19
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0      • Answer: B.
              Language Arts
•   What do we call words that sound the
    same or nearly the same, but that have
    different spellings and different
    meanings?

•   Ex. week and weak

          Answer: a homophone
08
19
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
                    History
     In which year did William Penn sign a treaty with
     Delaware Indians and make payment for
     Pennsylvania lands?
 A. 1583
 B. 1683
 C. 1783
 D. 1883
 2
08
19
27
 0
 1
 0
 3
 4
 5
 6      • Answer: B. 1683
              Science

Which of these inclined planes
would be most efficient to use
to move an object upward?

• Answer: D


19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
             Mathematics

Find the product.    0.05 × 6 =




• Answer: 0.30

19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
              Language Arts
•   Which word in the following sentences is
    the antecedent, or the word to which the
    pronoun “It” refers?

•   Steve starts his engine. It turns over
    sluggishly and then just stops dead.

          Answer: engine
08
19
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
                  History
     Which U.S. President’s Presidential
     Library is located in Boston
     Massachusetts?




 2
19
08
27
 0
 1
 0
 3
 4
 5
 6      • Answer: John Fitzgerald Kennedy
                Science
The picture shows a study
that Isaac Newton made
with a prism to produce a
spectrum. What colors
would appear in the
spectrum?
• Answer: rainbow colors
08
19
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
                 Mathematics
 Which of the following has a value less than 1/2?
 A. 2/3
 B. 7/10
 C. 3/5
 D. 1/4




 3
19
08
27
 1
 2
 0
 4
 5
 6
 0        • Answer: D. 1/4
              Language Arts
•   Which word in the following sentence is
    the possessive pronoun?

•   Les’s eyes go wide, and he runs over to
    his car?


          Answer: his
08
19
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
                    History
     Whose name was Martha Dandridge Custis
     before she married a famous historical figure?




 2
19
08
27
 0
 1
 0
 3
 4
 5
 6      • Answer: Martha Washington
                    Science

 Would a mirror reflect or refract light?



• Answer: reflect


19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
           Mathematics
Solve.     (5/9) + (2/3) =
A. 7/9
B. 2 and 3/9
C. 7/12
D. 1 and 2/9
 2
08
19
27
 0
 1
 0
 3
 4
 5
 6   • Answer: D. 1 and 2/9
              Language Arts
•   What do we call a word part that is added
    to the front of a base word?

•   Ex. the “un” in unhappy




         Answer: prefix
19
08
27
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
 0
                 Science

 What do we call the type of formation
 indicated by the arrow?


• Answer: stalactites


19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
             Mathematics
Solve.




• Answer: 4,183

19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
              Language Arts
•   Who am I?
•   My parents took my little brother and me
    to Maine during summer vacation.
•   My dog, Turtle, is named after my first
    pet – a turtle.
•   My little brother, Fudge, swallowed my
    pet turtle.
           Answer: Peter (Hatcher)
19
08
27
 0
 1
 2
 3
 4
 5
 6
 0
                  History
     What is another name for the Continental
     Divide of the U.S., which is located at the
     watershed created by the Rocky
     Mountains?




 3
19
08
27
 1
 2
 0
 4
 5
 6
 0      • Answer: The Great Divide

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:7
posted:6/5/2011
language:English
pages:85