techeXams IBM 000-434 Exam Questions by techexams

VIEWS: 3 PAGES: 6

More Info
									000-434
(IBM Tivoli Netcool Performance Manager for Wireless V9.1.2 Implementation)
Document version: 9.30.06

000-434: IBM Tivoli Netcool Performance Manager for Wireless v9.1.2 Implementation

Important Note, Please Read Carefully
techeXams’ 000-434 Exam is a comprehensive compilation of questions and answers that have been developed by our team of certified professionals. In order to prepare for the actual exam, all you need is to study the content of this exam questions. An average of approximately 10 to 15 hours should be spent to study these exam questions and you will surely pass your exam. It’s our guarantee.

Latest Version
We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at techeXams and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1. Go to http://www.techeXams.ws/ 2. Log in the User Center 3. The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links.

Feedback
If you find any possible improvement, then please do let us know. We are always interested in improving the quality of this product. Feedback can be send at: customer.service@techeXams.ws

Explanations
This product does not include explanations for all questions at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact customer.service@techeXams.ws.

Copyright
techeXams holds the copyright of this material. techeXams grants you a limited license to view and study this material, either for personal or commercial use. Unauthorized reproduction or distribution of this material, or any portion thereof, may result in severe civil and criminal penalties, and will be prosecuted to the maximum extent possible under law.

Disclaimer
Neither this guide nor any material in this guide is sponsored, endorsed or affiliated with any of the respective vendor. All trademarks are properties of their respective owners.

1
© Copyright www.techeXams.ws 2008
Practice Exams, Printable, Audio Trainings, Study Guides

000-434: IBM Tivoli Netcool Performance Manager for Wireless v9.1.2 Implementation Question: 1

What is the name of a key database partitioned table type used in IBM Tivoli Netcool Performance Manager for Wireless?
A. DWGroups B. Summaries C. SnmpElements D. CoreConfigurations Answer: B Question: 2

Which database table uniquely characterizes a set of data for a particular technology and vendor?
A. lc_ruleset B. ld_ruleset C. lc_relations D. ld_relations Answer: A Question: 3

Which two entries are mandatory in the EngineConfig.pm file? (Choose two.)
A. RULE_TYPE B. ORDER_OF_FILES C. INPUT_FILE_DESCRIPTION D. FILENAME_HEADER_FIELDS E. NUMBER_OF_FILES_TO_PROCESS Answer: A, C Question: 4

Which two directories are default log directories? (Choose two.)
A. /appl/virtuo/logs/as B. /appl/virtuo/logs/db C. /appl/virtuo/logs/sbh D. /appl/virtuo/logs/core E. /appl/virtuo/logs/loader

2
© Copyright www.techeXams.ws 2008
Practice Exams, Printable, Audio Trainings, Study Guides

000-434: IBM Tivoli Netcool Performance Manager for Wireless v9.1.2 Implementation Answer: A, E Question: 5

When the logging level is debug, what information can be contained in the assummary.log?
A. Start time for gateway process B. Start time for the gateway agent C. Start time for the summary partition D. Start time for the summary process Answer: D Question: 6

What are two purposes of the part_admin tool? (Choose two.)
A. To update partition retention settings B. To install partitions during an upgrade C. To schedule system partition maintenance jobs D. To pin partitions outside the normal retention settings E. To run a system partition maintenance job immediately Answer: A, D Question: 7

When the logging level is debug, what information can be contained in the assummary.log?
A. Details on data purges B. Details on logfile archiving C. Details on partition maintenance D. Details on summaries that have run in the past Answer: D Question: 8

What are two purposes of the sbh_admin tool? (Choose two.)
A. Controls the busy hour agent B. Controls late data recalculation C. Sets the busy hour table retention policy D. Creates busy hour determiners using a file option E. Provisions busy hour determiners using a sourcetable option

3

© Copyright www.techeXams.ws 2008

Practice Exams, Printable, Audio Trainings, Study Guides

000-434: IBM Tivoli Netcool Performance Manager for Wireless v9.1.2 Implementation Answer: B, D Question: 9

In a default installation of IBM Tivoli Netcool Performance Manager for Wireless, which UNIX filesystems contain the historical performance data?
A. vtdb01, vtdb02, vtdb03, vtdb04 B. virtuo01, virtuo02, virtuo03, virtuo04 C. oracle01, oracle02, oracle03, oracle04 D. oradata01, oradata02, oradata03 oradata04 Answer: D Question: 10

What does the command df -k /ora* display?
A. The number of file descriptors in use by Oracle B. The number of free partitions available in Oracle C. The available capacity in the Oracle storage directories D. The number of free file descriptors available for use by Oracle Answer: C Question: 11

Which agent controls the synchronizing of the directory server with the configured data source?
A. DB_SYNC B. DS_SYNC C. LDAP_SYNC D. DICTIONARY_SYNC Answer: C Question: 12

Which command verifies whether a loader is occupying the shared memory?
A. ipcs B. prtconf C. sar 5 5 D. vmstat 5 5

4
© Copyright www.techeXams.ws 2008
Practice Exams, Printable, Audio Trainings, Study Guides

000-434: IBM Tivoli Netcool Performance Manager for Wireless v9.1.2 Implementation Answer: A Question: 13

Which parameter is passed to the ./deploy_gateways command to install a selected gateway in a directory containing several gateway installation files?
A. -pkgdir B. -install C. -targetdir D. -gateways

000-434 Demo Exam

Answer: D

Question: 14

Generally, the TFP_SHM_MIN_SIZE parameter only needs to be reconfigured if one needs to set the Network Configuration shared memory size to greater than what value?
A. 1.5 GB B. 2.5 GB C. 3.5 GB D. 4.5 GB

Answer: B

Question: 15

Which command restarts the SAP manager after an additional loader has been configured?
A. sap start B. svcadm enable sap-na C. svcadm enable sapmgr-na D. svcadm enable sapmon-na

Answer: C

5
© Copyright www.techeXams.ws 2008
Practice Exams, Printable, Audio Trainings, Study Guides


								
To top