U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
What animal is black and white and loved all usually takes place in the spring, and separate family of their own. This is
over the world? If you guessed the giant three to ﬁve months later, one or two cubs because the giant panda and its cousin, the
panda, you’re right! The giant panda is also weighing three to ﬁve ounces each are born lesser or red panda, share many
known as the panda bear or bamboo bear, or in a sheltered den. Usually only one cub characteristics with both bears and
in Chinese as Daxiongmao, the “large bear survives. The eyes open at 11⁄2 to two raccoons. Recent DNA analysis indicates
cat.” In fact, its scientiﬁc name means months and the cub becomes mobile at that giant pandas are more closely related
“black and white cat-footed animal.” approximately three months of age. At to bears and red pandas are more closely
twelve months the cub becomes totally related to raccoons. Accordingly, giant
Giant pandas are found only in the independent. While their average life span pandas are categorized in the bear family
mountains of central China—in small in the wild is about ﬁfteen years, giant while red pandas are categorized in the
isolated areas of the north and central pandas in captivity have been known to live raccoon family.
portions of the Sichuan Province, in the well into their twenties.
mountains bordering the southernmost part In 1869, a French missionary and naturalist
of Gansu Province and in the Qinling Scientists have debated for more than a named Pere Armand David was the ﬁrst
Mountains of the Shaanxi Province. century whether giant pandas belong to the European to describe the giant panda. In
bear family, the raccoon family or a 1936, clothing designer Ruth Harkness
Giant pandas live in dense bamboo and
coniferous forests at altitudes of 5,000 to Giant pandas are
10,000 feet. The mountains are shrouded in bear-like in shape
heavy clouds with torrential rains or dense with black ears, eye
mist throughout the year. patches, legs and
shoulder bands, and
Giant pandas have existed since the whitish coloring on
Pleistocene Era (about 600,000 years ago), the rest of the body.
when their geographic range extended
throughout southern China. Fossil remains
also have been found in present-day
Giant pandas are bear-like in shape with
striking black and white markings. The ears,
eye patches, legs and shoulder band are
black; the rest of the body is whitish. They
have thick, woolly coats to insulate them
from the cold. Adults are four to six feet long
and may weigh up to 350 pounds—about the
same size as the American black bear.
However, unlike the black bear, giant pandas
do not hibernate and cannot walk on their
The giant panda has unique front paws—
one of the wrist bones is enlarged and
elongated and is used like a thumb, enabling
the giant panda to grasp stalks of bamboo.
They also have very powerful jaws and teeth
to crush bamboo. While bamboo stalks and
roots make up about 95 percent of its diet,
the giant panda also feeds on gentians,
irises, crocuses, ﬁsh, and occasionally small
rodents. It must eat 20 to 40 pounds of food
each day to survive, and spends ten to 16
hours a day feeding.
The giant panda reaches breeding maturity
between four and ten years of age. Mating
brought the ﬁrst live giant panda, named government has set aside eleven nature Giant pandas eat 20 to 40 pounds of food
Su-Lin, out of China and to the West. Su-Lin preserves where bamboo ﬂourishes and each day, mostly bamboo, and spend ten to
lived at Chicago’s Brookﬁeld Zoo and was a giant pandas are known to live. 16 hours a day feeding.
celebrity until he died in 1938. Today, 124
giant pandas are found in Chinese zoos. Giant pandas are also susceptible to
Only about 20 giant pandas live in zoos poaching, or illegal killing, as their dense
outside of China. In 1980, the ﬁrst giant fur carries a high price in illegal markets in
panda birth outside China occurred at the the Far East. The Chinese government has
Mexico City Zoo. imposed severe penalties for those convicted
of poaching giant pandas.
Until recently, Washington, D.C.’s National
Zoo housed Ling-Ling and Hsing-Hsing, The low reproductive capacity of the giant
perhaps the most well-known giant pandas panda makes it more vulnerable to these
in North America. A gift from the People’s threats and less capable of rebounding from
Republic of China to the people of the its low numbers.
United States, they were presented as a
gesture of amity and goodwill to President In 1984 the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Richard Nixon when he visited China in listed the giant panda as an endangered
1972. Ling-Ling, at age 23, died in species under the Endangered Species Act
December 1992. of 1973. Endangered means a species is
considered in danger of extinction
Giant pandas are among the rarest throughout all or a signiﬁcant portion of
mammals in the world—there are probably its range. The less dire designation of
fewer than 1,000 left in the wild. Although threatened means that a species is likely
adult giant pandas have few natural to become endangered in the foreseeable endangered animal and plant species.
enemies, the young are sometimes preyed future. This protection also prohibits giant The Fish and Wildlife Service is the
upon by leopards. pandas from being imported into the United federal agency responsible for the U.S.
States except under certain conditions. government’s implementation of CITES.
Habitat encroachment and destruction
are the greatest threats to the continued The giant panda is also protected under The Service has established a panda policy
existence of the giant panda. This is mainly the Convention on International Trade to inform the public about what is required
because of the demand for land and natural in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna to qualify for giant panda importation
resources by China’s 1 billion inhabitants. and Flora (CITES), a treaty that monitors permits. The policy focuses on the
To offset this situation, the Chinese and controls international trade in conservation of the species in the wild.
The giant panda has unique front paws. Fewer than 1,000 giant pandas remain in
One of the wrist bones is enlarged and the wild, making it one of the world’s rarest
elongated and is used like a thumb, enabling mammals. Habitat encroachment and
the panda to grasp bamboo stalks. destruction as well as illegal killing are the
main causes of the giant panda’s decline.
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
1 800/344 WILD