Online Visa Application for India by uyc11630

VIEWS: 88 PAGES: 6

Online Visa Application for India document sample

More Info
									                              Visa for India


           Click HERE for Indian Document Legalization.



    Due to the Houston Consulate being inundated with visa requests,
processing times for Houston applications is at a minimum of 2 weeks. We
  strongly advise that tickets should not be purchased until all visas are
                     granted and in your possession.



Tourist Visa:

     A tourist visa is issued to travelers who wish to temporarily enter India
     for tourism, to visit family/friend, sightseeing, or a private purpose. An
     Indian visa is valid for 6 months, 1 year, 5 years, or 10 years with
     multiple entries.
              **The 10 year visa is only available to U.S. Citizens. **

Business Visa:

     A Business visa is issued to travelers who wish to enter India for a
     business visit, research, consulting with business associates, to attend a
     professional or business convention, to make commercial contacts or
     culture exchanges. An Indian visa is valid for 6 months, 1 year, 5 years,
     or 10 years with multiple entries.
      **The 10 year visa is only available to a traveler who has set up or has
                      intent to set up joint ventures in India. **

Conference Visa:

     For individuals who will be attending a Conference in India supported
     by an India Company!
Requirements for U.S. and Non U.S. Citizens:
Passport Information:

      You must submit you passport which must be valid 6 months beyond
       intended stay.
      The original passport must be submitted and should have at least (2) two
       adjacent blank visa pages available for the visa stamp (excluding the pages
       reserved for Amendments and Endorsements). If you need more Visa Pages,
       please return to my website and under the Passport Services Link, click on
       Add Visa Pages.
      Non U.S. Citizens: must provide a copy, front and back of a U.S. Green
       card or I-94.




Tourist Visa:
  Passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay.
  1 India Online Visa Application,
                    Fill it in to the best of your knowledge.
   If it doesn’t apply to you, do not write N/A…leave it Blank. N/A is not
         acceptable by the Consulate and IT WILL GET REJECTED.

                                     Click Here:
       http://indiavisa.travisaoutsourcing.com/expedite/application/form
  And then click on: Yes, I agree to have a Visa Service Firm submit this
 application on my behalf

 After you fill out the online application, print it out and send the following items
 to my office for processing:

     Two (2) 2”x2” passport photo.
     Original Passport
     Copy of your Birth Certificate
     Photocopy of state issued ID (Driver License or ID) that matches the address
      on the application, OR major utility bill (Water, Gas or Electric) must be
      submitted.
      The following items are not accepted: cell phone bill, credit card statement,
      bank statement or lease. The address cannot include a P.O. Box.
  Non U.S.Citizens must provide a copy, front and back of a U.S. Green card or
   I-94.
  If paying with a Credit Card, print out 1 Order Form.




Business Visa:
       Note: If attending a Conference, scroll down to Conference Visa!

Passport must be signed and valid for at least 6 months beyond intended stay.
    1 India Online Visa Application
                      Fill it in to the best of your knowledge.
     If it doesn’t apply to you, do not write N/A…leave it Blank. N/A is not
           acceptable by the Consulate and IT WILL GET REJECTED.


   Click: http://indiavisa.travisaoutsourcing.com/expedite/application/form

 After you fill out the online application, send the following items to my office for
 processing.

      Original Passport
      Two (2) 2”x2” Passport photo.
      Copy of your Birth Certificate
      Non U.S. Citizens: must provide a copy, front and back of a U.S. Green
       card or I-94.
      A Business Letter ( example ) is required
      Letter of Invite from the company you are visiting in India
      Photocopy of state issued ID (Driver License or ID) that matches the address
       on the application, OR major utility bill (Water, Gas or Electric) must be
       submitted.
       The following items are not accepted: cell phone bill, credit card statement,
       bank statement or lease. The address cannot include a P.O. Box.
      If paying with a Credit Card, print out 1Order Form
      Print out 1 India Business Visa Summary Form




Conference Visa:
Passport must be signed and valid for at least 6 months beyond intended stay.
    1 India Online Visa Application


                      Fill it in to the best of your knowledge.
     If it doesn’t apply to you, do not write N/A…leave it Blank. N/A is not
           acceptable by the Consulate and IT WILL GET REJECTED.


   Click: http://indiavisa.travisaoutsourcing.com/expedite/application/form

 After you fill out the online application, send the following items to my office for
 processing.

    Original Passport
    Two (2) 2”x2” Passport photo.
    Non U.S. Citizens must provide a copy, front and back of a U.S. Green card
     or I-94.
    A Business Letter ( example ) is required
    Letter of Invite from the company you will be attending a Conference with.
     Sponsoring Company!
    Photocopy of state issued ID (Driver License or ID) that matches the address
     on the application, OR major utility bill (Water, Gas or Electric) must be
     submitted.
     The following items are not accepted: cell phone bill, credit card statement,
     bank statement or lease. The address cannot include a P.O. Box.
    Copy of your Birth Certificate
    Proof of US residence: Photocopy of Driver's License or utility bill.
    If paying with a Credit Card, print out 1Order Form
    Print out 1 India Business Visa Summary Form



Pakistan Citizens Only:
   In addition to the requirements above, Special Visa application form
   (http://www.indianembassy.org/newsite/consular/Pakistan.pdf
   ) should be filled in by citizens of Pakistan (4 copies with 4 photos).




FEES:

Consulate Visa Fee:
TOURIST: U.S. Citizen Only…Non U.S. Citizen Fees are below

Applications received will be personally expedited to the Embassy and are usually
                         processed in 5-6 business days.

   **** A Pakistan Passport Holders can take up to 1 month or more to process and are
      more than likely going to be issued a Single Entry for 1 month! ****

   $73.00 – Multiple Entry for 6 months

   $98.00- One Year Multiple Entry

   $163.00 – 5 Year Multiple Entry

   BUSINESS:

   1 Year Multiple Entry: $173.00

   5 Year Multiple Entry $253.00

   10 Year Multiple Entry ( if approved by Officials ) $253.00

   CONFERENCE:

   $113.00 Valid for 3 Months NON-US Citizens: $93.00

Non-U.S. Citizen Consulate fees:

  $93.00 – Multiple Entry for 6 months

  $133.00- One Year Multiple Entry

  $213.00 – 5 Year Multiple Entry



Direct Passport Service Fee:

                       $50.00 plus $30 return shipping ( if applicable )




When all your documentation is ready, please FedEx it to:
Direct Passport and Visa Services

6201 Bonhomme Rd. Suite: 187 N

Houston, TX 77036

713-975-9200
Return Postage (Fed-Ex/UPS/Air Borne):

                           2 Day Overnight = $25.00
                           Next Day Service = $30.00
                           Saturday Delivery = $45.00

								
To top