Docstoc

Side Kick

Document Sample
Side Kick Powered By Docstoc
					                                                                                    Side Kick
                                                      Side-Dump Trailer Cover
                                                                                   Installation, Maintenance,
                                                                                      and Safety Instructions




     Attention Dealers:
     Please give these instructions
     to the customer when the
     product is delivered.

• Indianapolis, IN • Omaha, NE • Streetsboro, OH • Burlington, Ontario (800) 535-9545 •
                                                                                                                R
                                                                                    Side Kick
                                                                                            Side-Dump
Important: This manual explains how to install ,
operate, and maintain the Crank-N-Go Model LWA.                                           Trailer Cover
Be sure to read the entire manual before beginning                                 Installation, Maintenance,
your Installation. Three kinds of special Explanations
will appear through-out the manual. These are                                         and Safety Instructions
     Warning, CAUTION, and NOTE.                                 STEP 1
Be sure to read and follow them.                                 How to Install the Quick-Release
     Warning: Possible danger to the operator or a               Mounting Plate (If Required)
     bystander. The operator or bystander could be               Parts you will need:
     injured if you ignore this information.                       Quick-Release Mounting Plates (7)
CAUTION: Risk to the product. If you ignore this                 NOTE: OEM installed quick-release mounting plates are
         information, the Side Kit system or the                 typically placed on the passenger-side of the tub.
         trailer could be damaged.                               (See Figure 1) If the plates
NOTE: Contains additional information about a                    are installed, proceed to Step 2.
feature or step critical to the installation of                  Figure 1
your side kits .

INTRODUCTION
Tarp Systems
There are two types of Side-Kick tarp systems. One type
utilizes a mesh fabric that fits between the dump tub front
and rear bulkheads. The other tarp system uses a vinyl fabric
                                                               1. Layout the plate positions on the passenger-side of the tub.
that lies over the bulkheads to seal the tub. The vinyl system
                                                               Mark a location for the front and rear plates, 3" from each
requires the addition of hood extensions to the tub.
                                                               end of the tub and 4" down from the tub side rail.
Trailer Configurations                                         (See Figure 2)
NOTE: The Side-Kick Cover is designed for use on               Figure 2
                                                                                                          4"
various makes and models of trailers. Some original
equipment manufacturer's (OEM) trailers may be
partially equipped with Aero Kwik-Lock ready hardware.                                                              3"
Examine the trailer and carefully follow the steps required
for your application.
NOTE: Side-Kick covers installed by trailer OEMs
occasionally use custom brackets and hardware. Although
instructions for some OEM hardware appears in this manual,
Aero recommends obtaining specific installation and            NOTE: Do not include rails as a part of the measurement.
maintenance instructions for trailer OEM hardware.             All measurements and layout should be on the tub.
Cover/Uncover Direction                                        2. Mark the locations for the remaining plates equally
Installation instructions show the Side-Kick is configured     spaced between the front and rear locations and down 4"
to cover the trailer from passenger-side to driver-side. The   from the tub side rail.
cover/uncover direction can be changed by switching the          3. Remove any dirt, debirs, or paint from the tub at the
pivots boxes from front to back and making appropriate           seven plate locations and weld in place.
adjustments to the installation steps.                           4. Primr and paint the plates and tub to match the tub color.

• Indianapolis, IN • Omaha, NE • Streetsboro, OH • Burlington, Ontario (800) 535-9545 •
                                                                                                                                 R




                                                                 2
                                                                                    Side Kick
STEP 2                                                                                      Side-Dump
How to Install the Swing-Arm                                                              Trailer Cover
Mounting Bracket                                                                   Installation, Maintenance,
NOTE: Refer to OEM instructions for installing                                        and Safety Instructions
non Aero swing-arm mounting brackets.                            STEP 3
Parts you will need:                                             How to Install the Four-Spring Mounting
  Mounting Bracket Weldment (4)
  Swing-Arm Mounting Bracket (2)                                 Plates and Pivot Box Assemblies
  1/2" x 1-1/8" Capscrew (8)                                     Parts you will need:
  1/2" Nyloc Nut (8)                                               Four-Spring Mtg. Plate (2)       Pivot Box Assy, Front (1)
  1/2' Flat Washer (8)                                             1/2" x 1-3/4" FH Screw (4)       Pivot Box Assy, Rear (1)
NOTE: The placement of the pivot point is important to             1/2" Nyloc Nut (4)               Retainer (2)
proper Side-Kick operation. Follow these steps carefully           1/2' Flat Washer (4)             Retainer Capscrew (2)
for optimum performance of the Side-Kick cover.                  1. Orient the four-spring mounting plate to the mounting
1. Assemble a swing-arm mounting bracket with a pair of          bracket so the slot in the pin is horizontal. Install the screws,
weldments using the capscrews, washers and nuts                  washers, and nuts provided. (See Figure 4)
provided. The weldments fit inside the bracket, with the         Figure 4
weldments protruding from the bracket. (See Figure 2)
2. Position, do not install, the assembly on one end of the
tub so the center of the bracket is centered side-to-side with
the tub, level, and even to 5-1/2" below the tub side rail.
Mark the location of the weldments. (See Figure 3)

Figure 3


                                                                 NOTE: Plate orientation may differ on some OEM
                                                                 installations. Refer to OM instructions for details.
                                                                 2. Repeat this step for the remaining plate and bracket.
                                                                 3. Install the front pivot box assembly onto the four-
                                                                 spring mounting plate at the front of the tub. The recessed
                                                                 fasteners on the pivot box must be facing the mounting plate.
3. Remove any dirt, debris, or paint from the tub at the         The orientation is correct if the leg of the pivot box is
weldment locations.                                              below the mounting plate and pointing away from the
4. Disassemble the bracket and weld the weldments                quick-release mounting plates installed in Step 1.
in place.                                                        (See Figure 5)
5. Assemble the pivot point bracket to the weldments             4. Check the orientation of the double spiral springs in the
using the capscrews, washers, and nuts provided.                 pivot box. The orientation is correct if the spring ends,
                                                                 away from the pivot box leg, are pointing downward.
6. Prime and paint the plates and tub to match the tub color.
                                                                 NOTE: If the spring orientation is incorrect, the pivot
7. Repeat these steps for the other end of the tub, using        boxes may be switched or the springs have been
the same dimensions.                                             reassembled incorrectly.

• Indianapolis, IN • Omaha, NE • Streetsboro, OH • Burlington, Ontario (800) 535-9545 •
                                                                                                                                     R




                                                                 3
                                                                                    Side Kick
Figure 5                                                                                    Side-Dump
                                                                                          Trailer Cover
                                                                                   Installation, Maintenance,
                                                                                      and Safety Instructions

                                                                 3. To set the upper lock collar, rotate the front swing-arm
                                                                 along the bulkhead approximately 12" from the side tube.
5. Install the pivot box assembly retainer and                   Raise the swing-arm assembly so the bottom of the
retainer capscrew.                                               assembly clears the trailer frame rail. While the assembly is
6. Repeat the steps for the rear pivot box assembly.             in this position, slide the lock collar against the pivot box,
STEP 3                                                           or optional compression spring, and tighten. (See Figure 7)

How to Install the Swing-Arm Assemblies NOTE:                                It will be necessary to fine-tune the upper lock
                                                                 collar placement for proper operation. Refer to the
Parts you will need:                                             Installation Adjustments in Step 9 after the Side-Kick
  Swing-Arm Assembly, Front (1)                                  is installed.
  Swing-Arm Assembly, Rear (1)
  Swing-Arm Lock Collar (4)                                      Figure 7
  Compression Spring (Optional) (2)                                                                           12"
  2' Flat Washer (Optional) (2)
NOTE: The compression springs, and 2" washers are
optional equiptment, used on installations where the
roll-up bar, due to trailer configuration, cannot clear
the trailer side rail.
1. Slide a lock collar, optional compression spring and
2" washer if required, over the power cables and onto the
front swing-arm assembly. This collar will be tighten
at a later step.
                                                               4. Measure the distance between the oopen end of the
2. Slide the power cable and front swing-arm through the       front swing-arm and the upper lock collar and transfer
leg of the front pivot box assembly. Slide another lock collar that dimension to the rear swing-arm assembly.
over the power cable and onto the front swing-arm. Use         5. Install and tighten the upper lock collar on the
the set screw to secure the lower lock collar 1" from the      swing-arm assembly at the transfered dimension. If
end of the arm. (See Figure 6)                                 required, slide the compression spring and 2" washer onto
                                                                 the rear swing-arm assembly.
Figure 6                                                         6. Slide the swing-arm assembly through the leg of the rear
                                                                 pivot box assembly. Slide the remaining lock collar onto the
                                                                 rear swing-arm assembly and tighten the collar 1" from the
                                                                 end of the arm.

                                                                 NOTE: It will be necessary to fine-tune the upper lock
                                                                 collar placement for proper operation. Refer to the
                                                 Optional        Installation Adjustments in Step 9 after the Side-Kick
                1"                               Equipment
                                                                 is installed.

• Indianapolis, IN • Omaha, NE • Streetsboro, OH • Burlington, Ontario (800) 535-9545 •
                                                                                                                                  R




                                                                 4
                                                                                    Side Kick
                                                                                            Side-Dump
STEP 5                                                                                    Trailer Cover
How to Prepare the Tarp Assembly                                                   Installation, Maintenance,
NOTE: To accommodate various side-dump trailer                                        and Safety Instructions
configurations, the roll-up bar and fixed tube are two
piece assemblies that must be sized and built to your            3. Measure and not e the distance between the shaft bushing
application.                                                     face on the motor arm and the shaft bushing face on the
                                                                 \swing-arm. (See Figure 9)
Parts you will need:
  Roll-up Bar Assembly (2 Pieces)                                Figure 9
  1" Galvanized Tube for Fixed Tube (2 Pieces)
  Tarp (1)
NOTE: Except where oted, the preparation of mesh and
vinyl tarping systems are idenical. Read the instructions
carefully and follow the steps for your application.
NOTE: Proper orientation of Side-Kick components and
measurements taken in these steps are critical to proper
Side-Kick operation.                                                                       Distance

NOTE: Steps 1 and 2 are intended to position the                 4. Substract 2-1/2" from the noted distance. The resulting
Side-Kick components so an accurate measurement may              distance is the finished length of he 4" diameter aluminum
be taken for the roll-up bar length.                             tube.
                                                                 CAUTION: Do Not include the roll-up bar adapters as a
                                                                 part of the length of the 4" diameter aluminum tubing. This
                                                                 will cause the roll-up bar to be to short.
1. Extend the front and rear swing-arm assemblies so the
                                                                 5. Lay the two sections of the roll-up bar on a flat surface,
lower lock collars rest against the pivot box assemblies.
                                                                 overlapping the open end of the tube with the welded
Align the swing-arms so they are parallel with each other.
                                                                 billet in the other tube. Adjust the overlap so the 4" diameter
Use temporary supports if necessary.
                                                                 tube is equal to the dimension determined in the previous
                                                                 step.
2. Check the orientation of the pivot box assemblies.
The face of the boxes must be plumb. (See Figure 8)              6. Mark the open ended tube for a cut that allows a smooth
                                                                 and even weld to the billet in the other tube. (See Figure 10)
Figure 8                                                         Figure 10




                                                                 7. Cut the tube where marked and assemble the open ended
                                                                 tube onto the billet. Adjust the pieces so the leng of the 4"
                                                                 tubing is equal to the dimension determined in Step 4.
                                                                 8. Weld the tubes together.

• Indianapolis, IN • Omaha, NE • Streetsboro, OH • Burlington, Ontario (800) 535-9545 •
                                                                                                                                   R




                                                                 5
                                                                                    Side Kick
                                                                                            Side-Dump
9. Create a fixed tube by assembling the two pieces of 1"                                 Trailer Cover
galvanized tubing at the joint and welding them together.
                                                                                   Installation, Maintenance,
10. Spread the tarp out on a flat surface.
                                                                                      and Safety Instructions
11. Lay the fixed tube along the pocket in mesh tarp.
Allow the rod to extend 1" beyond each end of the tarp and       NOTE: Refer to the trailer OEM instructions for
cut the rod to length.                                           non-Aero roll-up bar supports.
12. Insert the fixed tube into the smaller pocket in the tarp.   Parts you will need:
13. Slide the roll-up bar assembly into the larger pocket in       Tarp Assembly (1)            5/16" Flat Washer (5)
the tarp. Note the position of the short and long adapter          Fixed Tube Clamps (7)        5/16" Nyloc Nut (5)
shafts on the roll-up bar. The short adapter must face toward      Tarp Cradle (2)              Rear Swing-Arm Shaft Collar (2)
the front of the trailer and the longer shaft towards the          Tarp Top Hook (2)            Roll-up Bar Tarp Clamps (16)
rear of the trailer. (See Figure 11)                               5/16" Flange Nut (14)        1/4" Self-tapping Screws (16)
14. Vinyl Tarp Only- Trim the rubber treads at each end            5/16" Capscrew (5)
of the roll-up bar to allow 1' to 2" of clearance from the
                                                                 1. Place the tarp assembly on top of the trailer tub bulkheads.
vinyl tarp. Make sure the edge of he tread nearest the vinyl
                                                                 The short adapter on the roll-up bar must be positioned
tarp is fastened to the roll-up bar. Add a self-tapping if
                                                                 toward the motor arm end of the trailer and the long adapter
necessary.
                                                                 shaft positioned toward the swing-arm end of the trailer.
Figure 11                                                        (See Figure 12)

                                                                 Figure 12
                                                                                          Passenger Side
                    Passenger Side

                                                                     Front of                                       Raer of
 Front of                                         Raer of             Trailer                                       Trailer
  Trailer                                         Trailer


                                                                                            Driver Side
                       Driver Side

                                                                 2. Unroll the tarp until the fixed tube drapes over the
                                                                 passenger-side of the trailer, toward the fixed tube
15. While the tarp is laying flat, wind the tarp onto the        clamp weldments.
roll-up bar by rolling it toward the fixed tube.
                                                                 3. Center the mesh tarp between the bulkheads.
                                                                 (See Figure 13)
STEP 6
How to Install the Tarp Assembly
NOTE: Except where noted, the installation of mesh
and vinyl tarping systems are indentical. Read the
instructions carefully and follow the steps for your
application.


• Indianapolis, IN • Omaha, NE • Streetsboro, OH • Burlington, Ontario (800) 535-9545 •
                                                                                                                                   R




                                                                 6
                                                                                    Side Kick
Figure 13                                                                                   Side-Dump
                                                                                          Trailer Cover
                                                                                   Installation, Maintenance,
                                                                                      and Safety Instructions
                                                                 6. Unroll the roll-up bar until it drapes over the
                                                                 driver-side of the trailer.
                                                                 7. Raise the front swing-arm to reach the roll-up bar. The
                                                                 front roll-up bar shaft adapter must be facing toward the
                                                                 motor. If the longer shaft adapter is toward the motor, the
                                                                 roll-up bar must be removed and reinserted into the mesh
4. Vinyl Tarp Only - Center the vinyl tarp over the tub          tarp pocket correctly.
bulkheads so an equal length of tarp overlaps the front
and rear bulkheads. (See Figure 14)                              8. Apply anti-freeze compound to the motor shaft and a film
                                                                 of grease to the inside of the motor arm bushing.
Figure 14
                                                                 9. Install the roll-up bar onto the output shaft of the
                                                                 swing-arm motor and align the capscrew holes. Install
                                                                 the provided grade 8 capscrew and nyloc nut onto the
                                                                 adapter shaft. (See Figure 16)

                                                                 Figure 16

                                                                                                             Grade 8 Bolt




5. Position hte fixed tube and tarp slightly above the
quick-release mounting plates. Use 5/16" nyloc nuts to
install the clamp on the mounting plates, clamping the
tarp in place. Make sure the fixed tube and tarp are
straight and smooth with no substantial wrinkles.
(See Figure 15)

Figure 15

                                                                 10. Apply a film of grease to the inside of the swing-arm
                                                                 bushing.
                                                                 11. Slide the shaft collar and the rear swing-arm onto the
                                                                 adapter shaft at the rear of the trailer. Re-check the pivot
                                                                 box face for plumb. Place the shaft collar 1/4" from the
                                                                 swing-arm bushing and tighten.
                                                                 (See Figure 17)


• Indianapolis, IN • Omaha, NE • Streetsboro, OH • Burlington, Ontario (800) 535-9545 •
                                                                                                                                R




                                                                 7
                                                                                    Side Kick
                                                                                            Side-Dump
Figure 17                                                                                 Trailer Cover
                                                                                   Installation, Maintenance,
                                                                                      and Safety Instructions

                                                                 Figure 19




12. Slide another shaft collar onto the adapter shaft.
Position it 1/4" away from the swing-arm bushing and
tighten.
13. Check the alignment of the roll-up bar to the tub and
bulkhead. The rubber tread on the roll-up bar should be
aligned to track over the bulkhead, while allowing the mesh
                                                                 16. Orient the tarp cradles one third in from each end of the
tarp to fit between the bulkheads. Vinyl Tarp Only - The
                                                                 tub and 1/2" below the fixed tube. Mark the tub with the
vinyl tarp should overlap the bulkheads.
                                                                 bracket location. (See Figure 20)
14. While the roll-up bar is hanging over the side rail, use
                                                                 Figure 20
the self-tappign scews and tarp clamps to secure the tarp to
the roll-up bar. Install a clamp at each end, then equally
space and install the remaining clamps.
(See Figure 18)
Figure 18




                                                                 17. Remove any dirt, debris, or paint from the tub at the
                                                                 bracket locations.
                                                                 18. Weld the tarp cradles in place.
                                                                 19. Prime and paint the components to match the tub color.

15. Raise the roll-up bar past the corner of the tub to allow
the installation of the tarp stop hook. Install a hook at each
end of the tub using the capscrews, washers, and nyloc
nuts provided. (See Figure 19)




• Indianapolis, IN • Omaha, NE • Streetsboro, OH • Burlington, Ontario (800) 535-9545 •
                                                                                                                                 R




                                                                 8
                                                                                           Side Kick
                                                                                                  Side-Dump
Step 7                                                                                          Trailer Cover
                                                                                       Installation, Maintenance,
How to Install the Power Receptacles
                                                                                          and Safety Instructions
Parts you will need:
  Socket Mounting Bracket (2)                                    Step 8
  Female Socket (2)
  5/16" x 1" Hex Head Capscrew (8)                               How to Install the Control Switch
  5/16" Flat Washer (8)
  5/16" Lock Washer (4)                                          Parts you will need:
  5/16" Nyloc Nut (8)                                                Rotary Switch Package (1)            Metal Loom Clamps (12)
                                                                     #6 x #10 Wire Connectors (5)         Butt Connectors (2)
1. Position the socket mounting bracket on the trailer frame         #6 x 3/8" Wire Connectors (1)        1/4"-20 Nylon Insert Nuts (2)
in a convenient location. Using the bracket as a template,           #6 Wire                              1/4" Flat Washers (4)
mark and drill two 1/4" holes in the trailer. Use the                Circuit Breaker (1)                  1/4"-20 x 3/4" Screws (2)
capscrews, flat washers, and nyloc nuts to secure the                #10 x 3/4" HWH Screws (12)           Wiring Diagram (1)
bracket to the frame. (See Figure 21)
                                                                 NOTE: Failure to properly install and use the circuit
                                                                 breaker will void all motor warranty. Some motors have
Figure 21                                                        threaded contact stubs in place of head wires. Reference
                                                                 wiring diagram for additional information.
                                                                 1. Peel decal and place on the switch
                                                                 plate. (See Figure 22)
                                                                 Figure 22
                                                                         Truck              B1                Circuit Breaker
                                                                        Battery
                                                                                            +                                  Switch
                                                                                                                               Plate
                                                                                       –
                                                                                                         B1

                                                                                       B2
                                                                                  A1
                                                                                                                                 F COVE
                                                                                                                               OF
                                                                                                                                      R




                                                                                                                          ER
                                                                                                                      V
                                                                                                                    CO
                                                                                                                  UN




CAUTION: Route the power cable to allow free movement                                                Rotary
         of the cable but reduce the possibility of                                                  Switch
         pinching, chaffing, or interference with moving                                        A2
         parts.
2. Thread the power cable through the mounting bracket
and install the female socket onto the cable.
3. Use the capscrews and lockwashers to secure the socket        2. Find a convenient place, on the driver's side under the
to the bracket.                                                  dashboard, to mount the switch plate. Using the switch plate
4. Follow these same steps for the cab-side receptacle,          as a template, mark and drill two holes for the sheet
once the cab wiring is completed in Step 8. The cab-side         metal screws.
receptacle should be installed adjacent to the trailer-side      3. Mount the switch plate using the two sheet metal
receptacle.                                                      screws.

• Indianapolis, IN • Omaha, NE • Streetsboro, OH • Burlington, Ontario (800) 535-9545 •
                                                                                                                                          R




                                                                 9
                                                                                    Side Kick
4. Remove the switch handle and fastening nut from the
rotary switch. Pass the rotary switche's operating shaft
                                                                                            Side-Dump
through the hole in the switch plate from behind the plate.
Replace the nut and tighten it tosecure the switch to the
                                                                                          Trailer Cover
plare. Replace the switch handle.                                                  Installation, Maintenance,
5. Measure the wiring distance from the gearmotor to the                              and Safety Instructions
point of the box, then from the pivot point through the truck
body to the switch in the cab. If possible, run the wiring       16. Connect the cab-side and trailer-side receptacles with
along an existing wiring harness. Add about 6" to the length     the supplied flex cord.
and cut two (2) pieces at that length. Mark one wire "A1",
                                                                 17. To test direction, momentarily flip the rotary switch to
and mark the other wire "A2". (See Figure 22)
                                                                 "Cover". The tarp roll-up bar should turn counter-clockwise,
6. Connect "A1" and "A2" to the cab-side receptacle.             as viewed from the front swing-arm end of the trailer. Let
7. Run "A1" and "A2" from the control switch to the              the switch return to center position. If the direction is not
cab-side receptacle. Use loom clamps to protect the wiring       correct, reverse the wire connections at the cab-side
so that no piece of wiring is left exposed.                      receptacle.
CAUTION: Route the wires to reduce the possibility of
pinching, chaffing, and interference with moving parts.          STEP 8
8. Connect "A1" and "A2" to the cab-side receptacle.
                                                                 Installation Adjustments
9. Measure the wiring distance between the rotary switch
and the truck's battery. If possible, run the wiring along       1. Operate the Side-Kick cover through its full range of
an existing wiring harness. Add about 6" to the distance.        motion. The cover should operate smoothly and evenly.
 Cut two pieces of #6 wire to this length and mark them          • When fully retracted, the tarp should be neatly wound
"B1 and "B2".                                                    arounde roll tube and resting on the passenger-side supports
10. Connect "B1" and "B2" to the switch.                         on the side-rail of the trailer. • When fully deployed, the roll
11. Disconnect the truck's battery cables; negative              tube should tuck under the latchplate on the driver-side of
cable first.                                                     the trailer.
12. Run "B1" and "B2" from the switch to the                   2. If the unit hesitates, binds, or is unable to fully retract or
truck's battery. Use loom clamps and screws where              deploy, perform the following inspections:
appropriate. Make sure to protect the wiring so that no        a. Inspect the pivot assemblies, and swing-arm assemblies
piece of wiring is left exposed.                               for proper alignment. Review the installation steps to
                                                               correct the alignment.
CAUTION: Route the wires to reduce the possibility of          b. Check the placement of the swing-arm lock collars.
pinching, chaffing, and interference with moving parts.        Monitor the lock collars as the tarp is deployed or retracted.
13. Connect one end of the provided circuit breaker to "B1". Adjust the lock collar placement to improve swing-arm
Connect the other end of the circuit breaker to a length of #6 function.
wire equipped with a 3/8" ring terminal.                       c. Optional equipment ONLY: Adjust the tension on the
14. Connect the 3/8" ring terminal to the positive battery     compression springs, if used. There should be sufficient
cable and install the cable to the positive battery post.      compression spring tension to push the swing-arm assemblies
                                                               clear of the side-rail when deployed, but not so much tension
15. Connect the 3/8" ring terminal to the end of "B2".         that the cover is unable to retract. Adjust the compression
Connect the 3/8" ring terminal to the negative battery cable spring lock collar toward the pivot box for better clearance
and install the cable to the negative battery post.            of the side-rails. Adjust the compression spring lock collar
CAUTION: Since the wires "A1" and "A2" are shorted when toward the roll-up bar to allow the tarp to fully retract.
the rotary switch is in the OFF position. It is vital that the
wires be connected properly to the switch, to avoid
shorting of "B1" and "B2".
• Indianapolis, IN • Omaha, NE • Streetsboro, OH • Burlington, Ontario (800) 535-9545 •
                                                                                                                                    R




                                                                10
                                                                                    Side Kick
                                                                                            Side-Dump
                                                                                          Trailer Cover
                                                                                   Installation, Maintenance,
                                                                                      and Safety Instructions
How to Operate the Tarp System
NOTE: Read all the safety considerations before
operating the Kwik-Lock cover.
                                                                 How to Maintain the Side-Kick Cover
1. Turn the rotary switch to the "Uncover" position. The         Minimal maintainance is required for the Kwik-Lock
tarp should wind onto the roll tube until it rests on the        Electric Conversion Kit. Individual usage and operating
passenger-side supports, under the side-rail of the tub.         conditions will determine when to check the conversion kit.
                                                                 Aero Industries recommends a weekly inspection of the
2. To reverse the tarp operation, turn the switch to             following items:
the "Cover" position. The tarp should deploy over the
                                                                 Bearings: Pull the shafts from side to side and in and out.
driver-side roll-up bar supports.
                                                                 If there is excessive play, replace the bearings. Lubricate
                                                                 as often as necessary with penetrating oil. Operating
                                                                 conditions will determine how often to lubricate. Do Not
Safety Considerations                                            use an excessive amount of lubricant.
                                                                 Springs: Examine springs for breakage of stretching.
CAUTION: Be sure to retract the Kwik-Lock cover before           Screws: Make sure that all mounting bolts and screws are
         dumping cargo. Damage to the cover system,              in place and tight and that no parts are worn or damaged.
         the trailer and/or truck can cover.
                                                                 Electrical Connections: Check all electrical connections
CAUTION: Do not leave the switch in the "Uncover" or             and tighten any that have become loose.
         "Cover" position after the tarp has completed
          its travel. Tripping of the circuit breaker or         General: Replace all worn or broken parts immediately.
          damage to the motor can occur.                         Replacement parts may be obtained from the dealer or by
    Warning: Never operate the tarp system while under           contacting Aero Industries.
    obstructions, such as trees or power lines.
    Warning: Always check to make sure that no one is in
    the immediaate area of the tarp as it operates. Keep
    everyone clear of the area.
    Warning: Make sure that all safety guards are in place
    before operating the tarp system.
    Warning: Keep all clothing clear of moving parts.

    Warning: Be sure that your working platform is secure
    as you work on the truck. Use OSHA approved ladders
    or scaffolding to work above ground level.



• Indianapolis, IN • Omaha, NE • Streetsboro, OH • Burlington, Ontario (800) 535-9545 •
                                                                                                                               R




                                                                11
                                                                                    Side Kick
This repair bullentin describes a temporary field repair for
                                                                                            Side-Dump
the Kwik-Lock cover system in the event of a power loss or                                Trailer Cover
other failure while the cover is partially deployed.
                                                                                   Installation, Maintenance,
    Warning: The Side-Kick cover system operates under                                and Safety Instructions
    extreme spring tension to drive the swing-arms. To
    reduce the possibility of personal injury, the swing-arms
    must be secured before servicing the system.


A. How to Secure the Swing-Arms                                  B. How to Disengage the Motor
3. This procedure requires the use of two come-a-longs or        1. Once the swing-arms are secure, remove the
power pull devices.                                              5/16"-18 x 1-1/2" bolt and nut that fastens the motor shaft
4. Attach one end of the come-along to the front                 to the roll tube. (See Figure 2)
swing-arm (A), near the motor housing. Attach the other          Figure 2
end of the come-along to the trailer on the side the tarp
is anchored (B). (See Figure 1)                                                                             5/16"-18 x 1-1/2"
                                                                                                            Grade 8 Bolt
Figure 1
             C




                                                                                                             5/16"-18
                                                     A                                                       Nyloc Nut


   D
                                                                 C. How to Complete the Covering Process
                                                                 NOTE: The come-alongs are now retaining the force of the
       Do Not Stand in                                           swing-arm spring tension. Use great care and make sure you
       These Areas                                               understand how the come-alongsoperate before adjusting.
                                                    B            1. To cover the trailer, slowly and equally adjust the
                                                                 come-alongs until the roll tube is resting in the supports on
NOTE: To safely secure the swing-arms, come-alongs               the driver-side of the trailer. Remove or secure the
must be attached to the swing-arms, Not the roll bar.            come-alongs before transport.
5. Attach another come-along between the rear swing-arm
(C) and trailer (D). (See Figure 1)                                   Warning: The tarp must be in the fully unrolled
                                                                               position and not under the latchplate, before
6. Tighten the come-alongs equally until the tarp becomes
                                                                               any service/repair work can be performed.
slack and the swing-arms are secure.
NOTE: Both the front and rear swing-arms must                    NOTE: This is a temporary field repair. Contact Aero
be secure.                                                       Industries or your Kwik-Lock dealer for standard repairs.

• Indianapolis, IN • Omaha, NE • Streetsboro, OH • Burlington, Ontario (800) 535-9545 •
                                                                                                                                 R




                                                                12
                                                     Side Kick - Side Dump Trailer Cover
                                                                                                  49
                                                                                                       52
                      41 42                                                       47                         51
38                         43                                                                                          53
                                                                                  43 48                                     54
                                                                                      50               40                        55
39            40
                                                                                        39
                  44
E                             45
             35         46                                                                         35

                  37                                                                                   37

             36                                                                                    36

             34                                                                                   34

             35                                                                                   35                                                                                                          57

                                                                                                                                                                                                               58




                             3




     2                                                                    5
                                            1

     4                                                                                                                                                                                                   65

                                                                                                                                                                                                         66




                                                                                                                                      62 64 61                                     59
                                                                                                                                                                                             60

                             10
                       9               14
                                                13
                  6
                                                                                   21                                                 63                                                     61
                                                                          19                                                                                       64
                                                                                   20                                                                                                               62
                                                     11                                  24                                            71                                73             76
                                                          12
         9                                                                                        23
                                                           27                                16                   25                   70                                                     75
 8                                                                                                      22             26
                                   7                                                              16                                                                72
                                                                15                                                                                      OF
                                                                                                                                                          F COVE
                                                                                                                                                               R




                                                                                                                                                   ER


                                                                                                                                                                                    78
                                                                                                                                               V
                                                                                                                                             CO




                                                                                                                                                                                                   79
                                                                                                                                           UN




                                                                                                                       15                                           67
                                                                     28
                                                                          29 30                                             18
                                                                                  31                                                                                70             77
                                                                                                                                      68                                      74
                                                                                        29
                                                                                             28                                                                     69
                                                                                                        32              17
                                                                                                                  33




                                                                                                        13
                                   Side Kick - Side Dump Trailer Cover
No.     Part No.                  Description                   Qty.      No.     Part No.               Description                 Qty.
1     1001-961304        Quick Release Clamp Weldment              7      46    0825-650550        Screw ST Phillips 1"              16
2     1040-960158        Quick Release Clamp                       7      47    1330-148501        Roll-up Bar w/o Splicer            1
3     1440-281223        Fixed Tube                                2      48    1001-861302        Motor Shaft Adapter                1
4     0815-660210        Flange Nut 5/16"                         14      49    0810-650107        Bolt Hex Gr.8 5/16"-18 x 1-1/2"    1
5     1001-860166        Tarp Cradle                               2      50    0815-660461        Nut Nyloc 5/16"                    1
6     1001-861190        Left HandWeldment Mtg. Brkt.              4      51    1001-961302        Motor Mounting Bracket             1
      1001-861189        Right HandWeldment Mtg. Brkt.             2      52    0810-670670        Bolt Hex 3/8" x 2-1/2"             2
 7    1001-960150        Swing-Arm Mounting Bracket                8      53    1001-860171        Motor Case                         1
 8    0815-650817        Capscrew 1/2"-13 x 1-1/8"                16      54    0755-623444        Motor                              1
 9    0820-680812        Washer Flat 1/2"                          8      55    1001-860160        Motor Cover                        1
10    0815-660855        Nut Nyloc 1/2"                            2      56    0825-650550        Motor Case Sheet Metal Screw       4
11    1001-961301        Four Spring Mounting Plate                4      57    1001-861320        Tarp Stop Hook                     2
12    0825-660852        CS Flat Head 1/2"-13 x 1-3/4"             4      58    0810-650510        Capscrew Self-tapping 5/16"        4
13    0820-680810        Washer Flat 1/2"                          4      59    1001-860165        Socket Mounting Bracket            2
14    0815-660855        Nut Nyloc 1/2"                            4      60    1041-860143        Female Socket                      2
15    0820-680205        Washer                                    2      61    0820-680102        Washer Lock 5/16"                  4
16    0845-690270        Nylon Bushing                             2      62    0810-650514        Capscrew HH 5/16"-18 x 1"          8
17    0785-690335        Mounting Plate Collar                     2      63    0820-680510        Washer Flat 5/16"                  8
18    0825-617250        Capscrew HH 3/8"-16 x 3/4"                4      64    0815-660461        Nut Nyloc 5/16"                    4
19    0825-670507        Capscrew HH 3/8" x 1-1/4"                11      65    0755-626433        Motor Plug Flex Cord               1
20    1001-861310        Pivot Box Front Base Plate                2      66    0755-626434        Flex Cord with Plugs               1
21    1001-861311        Pivot Box Rear Base Plate                 2      67    0755-632456        Rotary Switch                      1
22    1001-861317        Pivot Box Cover Plate                     2      68    0755-619511        Switch Mounting Bracket            1
23    0715-619550        Spring                                    8      69    0810-600004        Screw Hex 1/4"-20 x 3/4" Zinc      2
24    1001-861306        Spring Rest Spacer                        4      70    0820-680410        Washer Flat 1/4" Zinc              4
25    0820-680620        Washer Flat 3/8"                          4      71    0815-660451        Nut Nyloc 1/4"                     2
26    0815-660660        Nut Nyloc 3/8"                            6      72    0920-590400        Switch Bracket Decal               1
27    0825-660855        Screw FH 1/2"-13 x 4"                     6      73    0755-623501        Circuit Breaker 40 amp             1
28    1001-861307        Washer Steel                             12      74    0755-626511        #6 Wire (100')                     1
29    0715-602144        Bearing                                  12      75    0755-626503        3/8" Ring Terminal                 2
30    1001-861305        Roller                                    6      76    0755-626500        Butt Splice Connector              2
31    1001-861304        Roller Spacer                             6      77    0850-603756        Metal Loom Clamp                  12
32    0820-860810        Washer Flat 1/2"                          6      78    0825-670551        Screw Loom Clamp Type F Zinc      12
33    0815-660855        Nut Nyloc 1/2"                            6      79    0930-861612        Wiring Diagram                     1
34    1001-860167        Swing-arm                                 2      80    0755-626588        #14-3 Gray Wire (20')              1
35    1001-861316        Swing-arm Lock Collar                     4
36    0820-680401        Washer Flat 2" (Optional)                 2      A     0311-962531        Mounting Plate Hardware Pack
37    0715-619402        Compression Spring (Optional)             2      B     1001-962106        Front Pivot Box Assembly
38    1001-961303        Rear Swing-arm Roll Mtg. Brkt.            1      C     1001-962105        Rear Pivot Box Assembly
39    0810-670670        Bolt Hex 3/8" x 2-1/2"                    4      D     1001-962102        Front Swing-arm Assembly
40    0815-660660        Nut Nyloc 3/8"                            4      E     1001-962101        Rear Swing-arm Assembly
41    0785-690335        Shaft Collar                              2
42    1001-861301        Rear Roll-up Bar Adapter                  1
43    1001-861600        Rubber Traction Wheel                     2
44    1001-860169        Roll-up Bar with Billet                   1
45    1001-860168        Tarp Clamp                               16

   Indianapolis, IN       Omaha, NE         Streetsburo. OH              Burlington, ON
 4243 Bradbury Ave. 10308 South 144th St. 8540 State Route 14       AERO-KIT INDUSTRIES
                                                                                                                                            R
Indianapolis, IN 46241 Omaha, NE 68138 Streetsboro, OH 44241           5499 Harvester Rd.
  Tel: 800-535-9545    Tel: 800-535-8552   Tel: 888-237-2262        Burlington, ON L7L 5V4
  Fax: 317-244-1311    Fax: 402-895-6129   Fax: 330-626-3277 Tel: 800-465-8277 Fax: 905-335-8499
 • Aero Industries, Inc • 0930-861576 • 5-1-2007                         14
                                                                                               Side Kick
                                                                                                     Side-Dump
                                                                                                   Trailer Cover
                                                                                              Installation, Maintenance,
                                                                                                 and Safety Instructions




                                                   WARRANTY
                                                   Aero Products come witha one year warranty on
                                                   all parts. It's another example of our ongoing
                                                   commitment to customer satisfaction and quality.



                                                   CUSTOMER SERVICE
                                                   1-800-535-9545
                                                   Our customer service technicians are trained to
                                                   help you. Whether it's ordering, installation, or
                                                   just general information on our products, you
                                                   can count on expert advice from Aero.




   Indianapolis, IN       Omaha, NE         Streetsburo. OH              Burlington, ON
 4243 Bradbury Ave. 10308 South 144th St. 8540 State Route 14       AERO-KIT INDUSTRIES
                                                                                                                           R
Indianapolis, IN 46241 Omaha, NE 68138 Streetsburo, OH 44241           5499 Harvester Rd.
  Tel: 800-535-9545    Tel: 800-535-8552   Tel: 888-237-2262        Burlington, ON L7L 5V4
  Fax: 317-244-1311    Fax: 402-895-6129   Fax: 330-626-3277 Tel: 800-465-8277 Fax: 905-335-8499
 • Aero Industries, Inc • 0930-861576 • 5-1-2007                          15

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:91
posted:5/22/2011
language:English
pages:15