BeITCertified IBM Free Download Actual 000-702 exam questions dumps as PDF

Document Sample
BeITCertified IBM Free Download Actual 000-702 exam questions dumps as PDF Powered By Docstoc
					Exam Name:          DB2 UDB V8.1 for z/OS Database Administration
Exam Type:          IBM                                      Exam Code:                  000-702
Doc Type:           Q & A with Explanations                  Total Questions:            122

Question: 1
The following statement is executed:
ALTER RTABLESPACE DB2 CERT. CERTTS LOCKSIZE FREEOAGE 10
Which of the following is the result of the statement?

A. DB2 chooses the lock size and there is one free page after each 10 pages.
B. DB2 chooses the lock size and there is 10percent free space each pages.
C. DB2 chooses the LOCKMAX value and there is 10 percent free space in each page.
D. DB2 chooses the maximum number of locks and there is one free page agter each 10 page

Answer: A

Question: 2
In the PLAN_TABLE for an SQL statement, the ACCESSTYPE is "N" and the METHOD="2".
Given these PLAN_TABLE values, which type of access path is DB2 using to retrieve the data?




                                                               om
A. A table space scan with a sort
B. A non-matching index scan with a sort
C. A two-column match in a nested loop join
D. IN-list index access with merge scan join




                                                         .c
Answer: D

Question: 3                                      d
Which of the following with happen if the ALTER INDEX NOT CLUSTER statement is used to
                                              ie
remove explicit clustering for a table?
                                        tif

A. The primary key will be used for determining clustering order.
B. The first index created for the table becomes the clustering index.
                                er


C. The data will not be in any clustering order until a new clustering index is defined
D. The index will continue to be used as the implicit clustering index until a new explicit clustering
   index is defined.
                          C



Answer: D
                   IT




Question: 4
The following command is issued:
          Be




- DIS DB (DBTST1A) SPACE ( * ) RESTRICT LIMITE ( * )
The result of the command shows that TS1 has the status RW, CHKP, COPY.
Which of the following utilities should the DBA execute first to ensure appropriate data integrity
and successful execution in removing the restrictions in a production environment?

A. CHECK DATA
B. COPY TABLESPACE
C. REPAIR NOCOPYPEND
D. REPAIR NOCHECKPEND

Answer: A

Question: 5
Resource class DSNR is used to protect access to DB2 from different environments. Which of the
following profile names in the DSNR resource class could be used to allow access to DB2
subsystem DSN1 from IMS?

A. DSN1.DLI

Page 1 of 28
Exam Name:          DB2 UDB V8.1 for z/OS Database Administration
Exam Type:          IBM                                      Exam Code:               000-702
Doc Type:           Q & A with Explanations                  Total Questions:         122

B. DSN1.IMS
C. DSN1.MASS
D. DSN1.SASS

Answer: C

Question: 6
USER01's primary authorization-id is connected to RACF group (or other external security
system group). To give USER01 access to a newly created table, the SELECT privilege should
be granted to:-

A. the table owner
B. RACF (or external security system)
C. The package that accesses the table
D. A secondary authorization-id of USER01




                                                             om
Answer: D

Question: 7
What feature is NOT an advantage of utilizing WLM-established address spaces for stored
procedures?




                                                       .c
A. Stored procedures can run as a SUB program
                                                d
B. Incoming request for stored procedures are handeled in a first-in first-out order.
C. Stored procedures inherit the z/OS dispatching priority of the DB2 thread that issues the CALL
                                             ie
   statement.
D. Stored procedures can access protected resources with the authority of the creator of the
                                       tif

stored
   procedure.
                                er


Answer: B
                          C



Question: 8
When does multi-row FETCH result in a significant performance benefit?
                   IT




A. The query is performing an existing check
B. The query uses a table space scan of a partitioned table.
          Be




C. The query uses the FETCH FIRST 1 ROW ONLY clause with a table space scan.
D. The query contains a column function, without a GROUP BY clause.

Answer: B

Question: 9
A DBA just added a table check constraint to a table. Which of the following utilities needs to be
executed for the table to be usable?

A. CHECK DATA
B. CHECK INDEX
C. CHECK CONSTRAINT
D. INTEGRITY CHECK

Answer: A

Question: 10


Page 2 of 28
Exam Name:          DB2 UDB V8.1 for z/OS Database Administration
Exam Type:          IBM                                      Exam Code:                000-702
Doc Type:           Q & A with Explanations                  Total Questions:          122

The current design of a transaction table has divided the data into 13 partotions. Each partition
contains one month of data that partitioned on the transaction date. At the end of the month the
data from the oldest month will be discarded. The DBA wants to maintain availability of the
partitions and to reuse the old partition for the new month's data. Which of the following monthly
jobs would best accomplish the design requirement?

A. Add a new high partition for the new month and drop the oldest partition.
B. Unload the existing data, drop and re-create the table space and reload the data.
C. Alter the table partition and rotate the first partition to be the last partition.
D. Alter the high-key values for each partition and reorganize the table space to redistribute the
   data.

Answer: C

Question: 11
A table encounters heavy insert processing every night. Although the number of inserts remains




                                                              om
unchanged, the time that the insert processing takes increase each night. What should the DBA
examine?

A. DB2 log parameters
B. Free space allocation




                                                        .c
C. Buffer pool threshold
D. Primary space allocation

Answer: B
                                                d
                                             ie
Question: 12
                                       tif

When designing a table with row length of 2200 bytes, which of the following is an important
factor to consider?
                                er


A. Disallowing NULL values in the columns
B. Choosing a large DSSIZE
                          C



C. Using a page size larger than 4 kb
D. Using default values in columns to shorten the row
                   IT




Answer: C
          Be




Question: 13
A single index is defined with two columns: COL1 and COL2. Which of the following WHERE
clauses is eligible to utilize this index for matching multi-index access?

A. WHERE COL1 = 1 OR COL2 = 'AB'
B. WHERE COL1 IN (1,2,3,4,5)
C. WHERE COL1 = 1 OR COL < > 2 AND COL2 = 'AB')
D. WHERE COL1 = 1 OR (COL1 = 2 AND COL2 < > 'AB')

Answer: D

Question: 14
After applying DB2 maintenance, a static SQL statement no longer performs as it did prior to
applying the maintenance. A row currently exist in the plan_table for this SQL statement. Which
of the following steps can be performed to re-establish the SQL's previous performance without
modifying the original SQL statement?

A. Run EXPLAIN for this SQL statement specifying the use of optimizer hints.

Page 3 of 28
Exam Name:          DB2 UDB V8.1 for z/OS Database Administration
Exam Type:          IBM                                      Exam Code:               000-702
Doc Type:           Q & A with Explanations                  Total Questions:         122

B. Update the appropriate columns in the plan_table to enable an optimizer hint and REBIND
   package.
C. Insert a row in the plan_table for this SQL statement that uses an optimizer hint and BIND
   package.
D. Delete current row in plan_table for this SQL statement, turn on the hint feature and REBIND
   package.

Answer: B

Question: 15
An MEPL (module entry point list) can be used to determine the maintenance level of a DB2
module. Which of the following utilities can be used to get this information?

A. REPAIR
B. DIAGNOSE
C. DSN1 COPY




                                                             om
D. DSN1PRINT

Answer: B

Question: 16




                                                       .c
A statement in the global cache is dependent on table space TS1. Which of the following
processes or actions will invalidate statements that refer To TS1 that are in the global cache?

A. Run REORG against the DB2 catalog.
                                                d
                                             ie
B. Run RUNSTATS against table space TS1
C. Run CHECK DATA against table space TS1
                                      tif

D. Issue the - SET CACHE, TS1 REFRESH command.
                               er


Answer: B

Question: 17
                          C



Which of the following best describes the impact to a trigger when the table on which the trigger is
dependent is dropped?
                   IT




A. The trigger rows are removed from SYSIBM.SYSTRIGGERS and SYSIBM.SYSPACKAGE.
B. The triggers rows are marked as invalid in SYSIBM.SYSTRIGGERS, and the
          Be




   SYSIBM.SYSPACKAGE.
C. The trigger rows are removed from SYSIBM.SYSTRIGGERS, and the triggers package is
   marked as invalid and non-operative in SYSIBM.SYSPACKAGE.
D. The trigger rows are removed from SYSIBM.SYSTRIGGERS, and the triggers package is
   marked as invalid but is still operative in SYSIBM.SYSPACKAGE.

Answer: A

Question: 18
Which of the following DB2 traces would allow the DBA to determine if there any failures for the
Log data sets occurring in the DB2 subsystem throughout the day?

A. Log
B. Audit
C. Statistics
D. Accounting

Answer: C

Page 4 of 28
Exam Name:          DB2 UDB V8.1 for z/OS Database Administration
Exam Type:          IBM                                      Exam Code:                 000-702
Doc Type:           Q & A with Explanations                  Total Questions:           122



Question: 19
A newly created partitioned table space has been created with the DFINE NO attribute. Which of
The following is the best way to ensure partition parallelism when initially loading the table?

A. No special considerations needed partition parallelism will always be enforced.
B. For a PARTITIONED TABLE SPACE WITH define no, THE INITIAL LOAD CANNOT USE
   PARTITION PARALLELISM.
C. Run a load job without specifying the PART n clause. DB2 will automatically use partition
   parallelism when possible.
D. Run a load job with a empty data file for the first partition. Then run the load jobs for each
   partition in parallel.

Answer: D

Question: 20




                                                               om
The PAYROLL table is defined with AUDIT ALL.A TSO user has the user ID DBA 007 with
Primary authorization-id JONES and secondary authorization-id PAYGROUP. This user updates
a row in the PAYROLL TABLE after issuing a SET CURRENT SQLID = 'PAYGROUP' . In this
situation, what authorization-id used in a DB2 audit trace record?




                                                        .c
A. JONES
B. DBA007
C. DISTSERV
D. PAYGROUP
                                                 d
                                              ie
Answer: A
                                       tif

Question: 21
                                er


The DBA has noticed an increase in FARINDREF and NEARINDREF values from running
RUNSTATS. Which of the following is the most likely cause?
                          C



A. Updates to variable-length columns resulting in an increase in the table row length.
B. Updates to variable-length columns in the row length of a padded index.
                   IT




C. Lack of available free space in the index causing page splits on inserts.
D. Lack of available free space causing inserts to be out of clustering sequence.
          Be




Answer: A

Question: 22
A DISPLAY of a table space shows that there are pages in the LPL. Which of the following
utilities CANNOT be run on this object?

A. REORG
B. REPORT
C. REBUILD INDEX
D. REPAIR with the SET statement

Answer: A

Question: 23
A DBA is implementing a new group of applications into production and wants to estimate the
impact on the size of the EDM pool. Which of the following catalog tables can the DBA query to
obtain this estimate?


Page 5 of 28

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:0
posted:5/18/2011
language:English
pages:5
Description: BeITCertified IBM Free Download Actual 000-702 exam questions dumps as PDF