BeITCertified H P Free Download Actual HP0-J34 exam questions dumps as PDF by humsub

VIEWS: 10 PAGES: 20

More Info
									                                    HP HP0-J34: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 1

The QLogic HBA driver multipathing option can be used with which operating system?

A. HP-UX
B. Novell NetWare
C. Windows 2003 R2
D. Linux

Answer: D



QUESTION NO: 2

What is the maximum number of global spares you can assign to a RAID 0 vdisk configured on an
MSA2012fc?




                                                             m
A. one


                                                      co
B. zero
C. two
                                                 d.
D. three
                                                 ie
Answer: B
                                          tif
                                    er



QUESTION NO: 3
                               C
                    IT




A vdiskis a virtual disk made up of one or more disks, and has the combined capacity of those
disks. What defines the number of disks the vdisk can contain?
                  Be




A. number of available slots in the disk shelf
B. number of available disks in the MSA
C. firmware limit of 16
D. selected RAID level

Answer: D



QUESTION NO: 4

Which MSA model allows you to connect to up to 64 hosts?

A. MSA2000fc
B. MSA2000sa
C. MSA2000i

                       "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                  2
                                      HP HP0-J34: Practice Exam
D. MSA2012sa

Answer: A



QUESTION NO: 5

You can retrieve log files from an MSA2324fc G2 by using ftp. Which account do you need to be
logged in as to access the log files?

A. manage
B. admin?
C. root
D. monitor?

Answer: A




                                                             m
QUESTION NO: 6
                                                       co
                                                   d.
Which array-head chassis for the MSA2000fc G2 has 24 drive bays?
                                               ie

A. medium form factor chassis
                                          tif

B. s mall form factor chassis
                                      er


C. large form factor chassis
D. high density form factor chassis
                              C
                     IT




Answer: B
                   Be




QUESTION NO: 7

In which volume does an MSA2000 controller reserve disk blocks for snapshot data?

A. target volume
B. s nap pool
C. snap volume
D. rollback pool

Answer: B



QUESTION NO: 8




                      "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                   3
                                     HP HP0-J34: Practice Exam
Which key benefits does the MSA2012fc provide? (Select two.)

A. clone and snapshot capability
B. ability to mix disk drives of different sizes in a virtual RAID set without capacity loss
C. flexible drive types and sizes
D. controller-based replication capability
E. support for dual-ported SATA disk drives

Answer: A,C



QUESTION NO: 9

The MSA2000 storage array has several RAID levels. How do RAID 10 and RAID 50 differ?
(Select




                                                                  m
two.)




                                                           co
A. RAID 1 0 uses mirroring; RAID 5 0 does not.
B. RAID 50 uses distributed parity; RAID 10 does not.
                                                     d.
C. RAID 50 uses block striping; RAID 10 does not.
D. RAID 50 uses mirroring; RAID 10 does not.
                                                ie
E. RAID 10 uses distributed parity; RAID 50 does not.
                                           tif


Answer: A,B
                                     er
                                C




QUESTION NO: 10
                    IT




In addition to using the WBI or CLI, how can you set the date and time on an MSA2324fc G2
                  Be




solution?

A. b y configuring the system to use Network Time Protocol (NTP)
B. by issuing the set controller-ntp enabled command through CLI
C. b y issuing the set controller-time command through CLI
D. automatically as soon as the first host is connected

Answer: A



QUESTION NO: 11

Which statement is true about upgrading the MSA2000fc G2 controller and expansion t ray I/ O
module?



                        "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                4
                                     HP HP0-J34: Practice Exam
A. You only need to upgrade the controller, as this will automatically upgrade the I/O module.
B. You must upgrade the I/O module, then the controller.
C. You must upgrade the controller before upgrading the I/O module.
D. You must simultaneously upgrade the controller and the expansion tray I/O module.

Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 12

What does the user account ?Manage ? allow you to do?

A. view and modify items on the monitor menu only
B. view and modify system settings
C. view and configure LUN s, but not modify system settings




                                                                 m
D. view, but not modify system settings




                                                          co
Answer: B
                                                     d.
QUESTION NO: 13
                                               ie
                                          tif

Which MSA model provides Serial Attached SCSI (SAS) from host to disk drive?
                                    er


A. MSA2012i
B. MSA2012sa
                                C




C. MSA2012fc
                    IT




D. MSA2322sa
E. MSA2312sa
                  Be




Answer: B



QUESTION NO: 14

Why would a customer choose an MSA2000 with dual controllers? (Select three.)

A. A single v disk can be split between two controllers.
B. T he standby controller can be used for offline tasks.
C. With dual controllers, the customer is able to divide resources between two controllers.
D. Either controller can handle requests for any resource.
E. A failed controller can be replaced without shutting down the storage system.
F. If one controller fails, t he remaining controller will take over resources owned by the failed
controller.


                       "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                       5
                                   HP HP0-J34: Practice Exam
Answer: C,E,F



QUESTION NO: 15

The HP StorageWorks MSA2000 Family Storage Management Utility is used to manage which
components?

A. master volumes and replication groups
B. pre-fetch cache and disks
C. disk groups and virtual disks
D. drive modules and virtual disks

Answer: D




                                                             m
QUESTION NO: 16



                                                       co
Which data backup features are introduced as part of a SAN? (Select three.)
                                                  d.
A. efficient utilization of storage resources
                                             ie
B. backup window improvements
                                        tif

C. elimination of single point of failure
D. reduction of power outage risk in the storage network
                                  er



E. reduction of congestion
                              C



F. elimination of database downtime for backup
                   IT




Answer: C,D,F
                 Be




QUESTION NO: 17

When performing firmware maintenance on the MSA2000 controllers, what do you need to
consider if
independent cache performance mode is enabled?

A. Partner Firmware Upgrade will automatically be enabled.
B. Performance may be severely affected during the upgrade process.
C. You need to manually update the firmware of the second controller.
D. The firmware will be automatically upgraded on the second controller.

Answer: C




                      "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                           6
                                    HP HP0-J34: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 18

What is an MSA2012 master volume?

A. a source volume for snapshots
B. a volume that holds the MSA user database
C. a source volume for controller metadata
D. a target volume for snapshots

Answer: A



QUESTION NO: 19

Which disk configuration allows you to create an approximate 650GB vdisk in a RAID 5
configuration?




                                                               m
A. three 72GB disks and seven 146GB disks


                                                         co
B. five 72GB disks and three 146GB disks
C. four 72GB disks and four 146GB disks
                                                   d.
D. five 72GB disks and six 146GB disks
                                              ie
Answer: A
                                         tif
                                    er



QUESTION NO: 20
                               C
                   IT




Performance varies depending on which RAID level and which type of MSA solution is
implemented.
                 Be




Which solution achieves the highest number of mixed Read/Write I/O operations?

A. MSA2000i with RAID 10
B. MSA2300fc with RAID 10
C. MSA2300fc with RAID 6
D. MSA2000sa with RAID 6

Answer: B



QUESTION NO: 21

When can the manual addition of a global spare disk fail in an MSA2012fc? (Select two.)

A. when the spare disk has insufficient capacity to replace the smallest drive in theexistingvdisk
B. when unassigned disks are automatically used as global spares

                       "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                       7
                                   HP HP0-J34: Practice Exam
C. when the global spare disk is not assigned whenthevdisk is originally created
D. when spare disks do not reside in the same enclosure asthevdisks
E. whennovdisk exists on the system

Answer: A,E



QUESTION NO: 22

What is the total number of logical unit numbers supported on the MSA2024fc storage array?

A. 255
B. 512
C. 511
D. 1024




                                                              m
Answer: B



                                                       co
                                                  d.
QUESTION NO: 23
                                             ie
What is one of the functions of a snap pool policy?
                                        tif

A. deletes a snapshot automatically
                                   er


B. limits snap pool space in the master volume
C. automatically extends a snapshot
                              C




D. schedules a full backup
                   IT




Answer: A
                 Be




QUESTION NO: 24

What are the three types of zoning that HP supports on SAN switches?

A. gateway, port, mixed
B. multiple, gateway, port
C. WWN, port, mixed
D. security, WWN, port

Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 25


                       "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                               8
                                   HP HP0-J34: Practice Exam
In an MSA2000, a vdisk is a group of disk drives configured with a RAID level. What are valid
configuration rules for vdisks? (Select two.)

A. Avdisk can contain either SATA or SAS drives, but not both.
B. A RAID 50vdisk is limited to 16 drives.
C. Allvdisks on one controller must be the same RAID level.
D. T he maximum capacity of asinglevdisk is 16TB.
E. A RAID 10vdisk can support more drives than a RAID 50vdisk.

Answer: A,D



QUESTION NO: 26

What is described as a complete physical copy of a volume within a storage system??




                                                              m
A. RAID



                                                       co
B. backup-to-tape
C. volume copy
                                                  d.
D. snapshot
                                             ie
Answer: C
                                        tif
                                   er



QUESTION NO: 27
                              C




An MSA2000 storage array with two controllers has been placed into the default active-active
                   IT




configuration. A volume has been configured to use write-back cache. Which statements
accurately
                 Be




describe this configuration? (Select two.)

A. Fault tolerance for write operations is provided.
B. More read cache is enabled for operations.
C. Both controllers must be operating to perform write operations.
D. Performance may be slightly slower.
E. Both controllers can write to the same disk simultaneously.

Answer: A,D



QUESTION NO: 28

Customer requirements for a storage array include 20TB of storage space and the ability to attach
at
least 25 hosts. Which storage array solution meets these requirements at the lowest cost?
                      "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                   9
                                    HP HP0-J34: Practice Exam
A. EVA4400
B. MSA2200sa G2
C. MSA2000fc G2
D. MSA2000i

Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 29

You are creating vdisks on an MSA2012fc array using the automated creation option. On what is
the
calculation of the vdisk size based, if there are different size disks in the array?

A. the average size of all disks in the array




                                                             m
B. the largest disk size in the array
C. the average size of the disks in the first enclosure



                                                          co
D. the smallest disk size in the array              d.
Answer: D
                                               ie
                                          tif

QUESTION NO: 30
                                    er



When you create a RAID 6 LUN on an MSA2000fc G2 array, how many sets of parity data will be
                               C



allocated?
                    IT




A. 6
B. 1
                  Be




C. 2
D. None. RAID 6 is not supported.

Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 31

What provides high availability in a storage area network?

A. serverless backup and modular scalability
B. backup concurrencyandserverless backup
C. redundant fabrics and traffic rerouting
D. traffic rerouting and backup concurrency
E. modular scalability and redundant fabrics


                       "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                              10
                                    HP HP0-J34: Practice Exam
Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 32

A single-controller configuration provides no redundancy if the controller fails. You are using this
configuration and configuring an MAS2012 array. What is the maximum number of hosts that can
be
directly attached?

A. 4
B. 8
C. 2
D. 6




                                                               m
Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 33
                                                         co
                                                   d.
When a disk fails in an MSA2000 array, which spare disk type does the system look for first to
                                              ie
replace
                                         tif

the failed data?
                                    er



A. dedicated spare
                               C



B. default spare
C. dynamic spare
                   IT




D. global spare
                 Be




Answer: A



QUESTION NO: 34

A customer wants to use an existing Fibre Channel -based SAN and has chosen to use dual-
ported
SAS drive technology. Block-level access is also required. Which HP StorageWorks product best
meets this requirement?

A. HPStorageWorks MSA2324fc
B. HPStorageWorks All-in-One 1200
C. HPStorageWorks MSA70
D. HPStorageWorks EVA4400



                       "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                    11
                                  HP HP0-J34: Practice Exam
Answer: A



QUESTION NO: 35

Several MSA2000 management tools can capture information about the MSA2000 setup. Which
data
are captured? (Select two.)

A. disk configurations
B. host port configurations
C. switch configurations
D. virtual disk configurations
E. volume configurations




                                                           m
Answer: A,B



QUESTION NO: 36
                                                     co
                                                d.
Which information does the HP StorageWorks 2000fc Modular Smart Array Quick Specs provide?
                                              ie
(Select two.)
                                       tif


A. RoHS, and WEEE regulatory information
                                  er



B. firmware and driver revisions
                                 C



C. performance best practices
D. safety and electromagnetic compatibility
                    IT




E. configuration best practices
                  Be




Answer: A,D



QUESTION NO: 37

What are the default passwords of FTP, Manage, and Monitor users? (Select three.)

A. !monitor
B. !Manage
C. !manage
D. flash
E. !Monitor
F. Flash

Answer: A,C,D


                       "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                          12
                                    HP HP0-J34: Practice Exam



QUESTION NO: 38

What is the approximate usable capacity of a RAID 5 vdisk containing one 750GB disk drive and
four
1TB disk drives?

A. 3.75TB
B. 4TB
C. 4.75TB
D. 3TB

Answer: D




                                                                m
QUESTION NO: 39



                                                         co
Copy-on-Write is a type of data movement technology used to perform which operation in the
                                                    d.
MSA2000?
                                               ie
A. deduplication
                                          tif

B. remote mirror
C. snapshot deletion
                                    er



D. snapshot creation
                               C




Answer: D
                    IT
                  Be




QUESTION NO: 40

MPIO solutions are designed to work in conjunction with Device Specific Modules (DSM). In which
critical events does each DSM play a role?

A. request handling, SCSI bus and device initialization
B. error handling, OS kernel, and plug and play interfaces
C. plug and play interface, request handling, and device initialization
D. device initialization, request and error handling

Answer: D



QUESTION NO: 41



                       "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                               13
                                  HP HP0-J34: Practice Exam
HP support advises you to upgrade the firmware on the drives in an MSA2000fc/MSA2000i.
Where can
you find the necessary information to help you perform this upgrade?

A. in the install instructions in the MSA2000 HDD firmware section in SPOCK
B. on the MSA2000 HDD firmwaredownload homepage in the release notes
C. in the MSA2000 HDD firmware package available for download
D. on the MSA2000 HDD firmwaredownload homepage in the install instructions

Answer: D



QUESTION NO: 42

You upgraded an MSA2000 to a G2. The backup software utilizing the snapshot functionality no




                                                             m
longer
works. What should you have done before the upgrade?

A. Update the old controllers to the latest firmware.
                                                       co
                                                 d.
B. Obtain a new snapshot or volume copy license.
C. Replace one controller, and then a second controller after the new one has successfully
                                             ie
booted.
                                        tif

D. Replace the disk shelves and migrate the live snapshots or volumes.
                                  er



Answer: B
                              C
                   IT




QUESTION NO: 43
                 Be




Which data protection capabilities does the MSA2012i array provide? (Select two.)

A. 64 snapshots
B. 64 volume copies
C. 128 snapshots
D. 128 volume copies
E. up to 255 volume copies
F. up to 255 snapshots

Answer: A,D



QUESTION NO: 44

What is the maximum number of snapshots allowed on an MSA2000fc G2?


                      "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                  14
                                     HP HP0-J34: Practice Exam
A. 7 per volume
B. 255 per array
C. 1 per volume
D. 64 per array

Answer: B



QUESTION NO: 45

Which technologies are used to transmit data over IP networks? (Select two.)

A. FC-IP
B. ESCON
C. iSCSI




                                                               m
D. FC-over-ATM
E. FICON

Answer: D,E
                                                        co
                                                   d.
                                                ie
QUESTION NO: 46
                                           tif


What are valid hardware capabilities of the MSA2000? (Select two.)
                                     er



A. SAS backend bus
                                C




B. clones on any MSA2000
                     IT




C. tri-port SATA drives for high availability
D. snapshots on MSA2000fc only
                   Be




E. data replication between arrays

Answer: A,B



QUESTION NO: 47

What is the impact of attempting to take a vdisk out of quarantine if the vdisk does not have
enough of
its disks or spare drives available to maintain the selected RAID level? (Select two.)

A. The data are lost.
B. Thevdisk goes to an offline state.
C. The v disk stays in a quarantine state.
D. Data integrity is maintained.


                        "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                 15
                                     HP HP0-J34: Practice Exam
E. The v disk RAID level is reduced.
F. The v disk goes to a critical state.

Answer: A,B



QUESTION NO: 48

Your customer wants to roll back a volume to a previous snapshot. When can the volume be
remounted
on the host?

A. after the rollback is started
B. immediately after the defragmentation operation has completed
C. only after the rollback process has fully completed




                                                              m
D. after a rescan of the source volume




                                                        co
Answer: A
                                                  d.
QUESTION NO: 49
                                              ie
                                          tif

Your site experiences a power failure and you need to power up an MSA2012fc system. What is
the
                                     er



recommended order for powering up the system?
                                C




A. SAN switches, controller, disk enclosures, hosts
                    IT




B. SAN switches, disk enclosures, controller, hosts
C. LAN switches, controller, disk enclosures, hosts
                  Be




D. LAN switches, disk enclosures, controller, hosts

Answer: B,D

Explanation:
49. When powering on an MSA2324fc G2, what should you power on first?
A. drive enclosures
B. controller enclosure
C. data hosts
D. management host



QUESTION NO: 50

What is the likely reason for failure when deleting a snapshot?


                        "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                            16
                                  HP HP0-J34: Practice Exam
A. The snapshot has notbeenunmounted from the host.
B. The snapshot has notbeenquiesced.
C. The master volume has notbeenunmounted from the host.
D. All snapshots have not been rolled back from the hosts.

Answer: A



QUESTION NO: 51

Why must you install the MSA2000 Family SCSI Enclosure Services Driver when installing an
MSA2012fc in a Windows environment?

A. to enable array configuration
B. to allow Windows Update Service to process




                                                             m
C. to stop the Found New Hardware Wizard from appearing
D. t o enable the hosts to communicatethroughiSCSI with the array

Answer: C
                                                      co
                                                d.
                                            ie
QUESTION NO: 52
                                       tif


Several different methods are used to protect data. One method uses snapshots. What is an
                                 er



accurate
                             C



description of a snapshot?
                  IT




A. source dependent logical image of a volume
B. logical copy of a volume on another controller
                Be




C. remote copy of a volume on another storage array
D. source independent physical image of a volume

Answer: A



QUESTION NO: 53

Your customer configured a background scrub on an array. Which effect does this have on array
performance?

A. Background scrub stops if CPU usage exceeds a threshold or if more than 50 I/Os per second
hit the
vdisk being scrubbed.
B. Background scrub is reduced to 2% activity if CPU usage exceeds a threshold or if I/O
hitsthevdisk
                     "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                17
                                   HP HP0-J34: Practice Exam
being scrubbed.
C. Background scrub stops if CPU usage exceeds a threshold or if I/O hitsthevdisk being
scrubbed.
D. Background scrub is reduced to 5% activity if CPU usage exceeds a threshold or if I/O
hitsthevdisk
being scrubbed.

Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 54

A customer has an MSA2324fc with dual controllers. What is required when adding an MSA70
drive
enclosure to this configuration?




                                                             m
A. a dual domain I/O module option



                                                       co
B. a minimum of 16 dual-ported SAS drives
C. two additionalminiSAS to miniSAS cables
                                                  d.
D. dual I/O modules on MSA controllers
                                             ie
Answer: A
                                        tif
                                  er



QUESTION NO: 55
                              C




The first time a snapshot is created of a standard volume, the volume is converted to a master
                   IT




volume
                 Be




and a snap pool is created in the volume vdisk. What is the size of the snap pool?

A. half the size of the master volume
B. 10% of the volume size or 20GB, whichever is larger
C. 20% of the volume size or 10GB, whichever is larger
D. the same size as the master volume

Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 56

HP support asks you t o run the get logs command. What can you use to retrieve the created file?

A. telnet
B. FTP


                      "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                    18
                                   HP HP0-J34: Practice Exam
C. serial interface
D. CLI commands

Answer: B



QUESTION NO: 57

You notice that you have a vdisk that has been placed in a quarantine state. Before you remove
the disk
from quarantine, w hat must you do to ensure data integrity and allow the vdisk to reconstruct?

A. Unmount all volumes.
B. Quiesce I/O transfers to the MSA.
C. Make sure a spare disk of the appropriate size is available.




                                                                  m
D. Dedicate spare disktovdisk.




                                                        co
Answer: C
                                                   d.
QUESTION NO: 58
                                              ie
                                         tif

When troubleshooting, you want to access the Event Logs to obtain the status of the system,
vdisks,
                                   er



and disk drives. How can you accomplish this?
                               C




A. Browse to https://<MSA_name>:2381/EventLog.
                    IT




B. D ump the Event Log through the serial adapter cable.
C. Log on to the Onboard Administrator and click on the Event Log icon.
                  Be




D. From the system panel,click on the Event Log icon.

Answer: D



QUESTION NO: 59

The MSA2300 array allows you to optimize read and write cache utilization by changing the cache
policy. What is the recommended cache policy when a controller is allowed to change the largest
allowed
cache size for a volume after it is created and while the volume is in use?

A. user-defined
B. standard
C. variable


                      "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                     19
                                  HP HP0-J34: Practice Exam
D. dynamic
E. maximum

Answer: E



QUESTION NO: 60

In an MSA2012fc array, what has the default IP address of 10.0.0.2?

A. controller A in a non- DHCP environment
B. internal s witch A in a non-DHCP environment
C. controller B in a non DHCP environment
D. internal s witch B in a non-DHCP environment

Answer: A




                                                            m
QUESTION NO: 61
                                                      co
                                                  d.
Point-to-point and loop topologies are supported when an MSA2000fc is configured in which type
                                            ie
of
                                       tif

configuration?
                                  er


A. arbitrated loop
B. fabric-enabled
                             C




C. Fibre Channel switch attach
                  IT




D. direct attach
                Be




Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 62

Which benefits does an MSA2012fc storage solution provide that an MSA2012i storage solution
does
not? (Select three.)

A. no host port connections
B. single topology
C. choice of topologies
D. direct attachment to hosts
E. dedicated 1GB/sec Ethernet
F. various link speeds


                     "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                                  20
                                    HP HP0-J34: Practice Exam
Answer: C,D,F



QUESTION NO: 63

An MSA2000 array contains SAS and SATA drives of various sizes. W hen creating virtual disks
what do
you need to consider?

A. desired LUN ID for the virtual disk
B. operating system of the associated hosts
C. availability of enough of the same type of disk drives for the desired RAID level
D. cache settings for the virtual disk

Answer: C




                                                               m
                                                         co
QUESTION NO: 64                                    d.
Cache policies modify the behavior and performance of an MSA2000. Where do those policies
apply?
                                              ie
                                         tif

A. snap pool
B. virtual disk
                                   er



C. master disk
                               C



D. volume
                    IT




Answer: D
                  Be




QUESTION NO: 65

Which statement is true about the MSA Storage Management Utility?

A. It is only located on the master MSA controller module.
B. It resides on any server connected to the SAN.
C. It is located on either of the MSA controller modules.
D. It resides on the SAN management server.

Answer: C



QUESTION NO: 66



                       "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - Guaranteed                              21

								
To top