descriptions by niusheng11

VIEWS: 12 PAGES: 3

									Common name: Alabaster Nudibranch
Scientific Name: Dirona albolineata
Location Found: Alki Reef, Puget Sound Washington
Actual Size : 1.5 inches
Camera Used : Sony TRV 11
Date: 10/21/2001
Comments: These are short clips of a nudibranch I saw at Alki Reef. The reason I like
this clip is because you can actually see it moving.

Common name : Wolf Eel
Scientific Name : Anarrhichthys ocellatus
Location Found : Three Tree Point, Puget Sound Washington
Actual Size : 5-7 feet
Camera Used : Sony TRV 11
Date: 10/9/2001
Comments: This Wolf-Eel lives at about 70 to 80 feet at Three Tree Point in an old
rusted hunk of steel. He/she rarely comes out when we show up. However this night I
was treated to a little tour as he came out to visit made a trip around the “block” and
returned to his home. There is a second Wolf Eel near this one that has taken up
residence in an old beer keg. I have no idea if that one is a permanent resident as I have
only seen that one once so far.


Common Name: Sunflower Star
Scientific Name: Pycnapodia helianthoides
Location Found: KVI Tower, Puget Sound
Actual Size: 30”
Camera Used: Sony TRV 11
Date: 5/6/2001
Comments: This shot was taken at KVI Tower in about 25 feet of water. Being
springtime there was a lot of plankton in the water, which made everything appear green.
I particularly like this shot because it shows how fast these guys actually move. Before I
started diving I had no idea they were so fast.

Common name: Jellyfish
Scientific Name: ?
Location Found: Three Tree Point, Puget Sound
Actual Size: 5 inches
Camera Used: Sony TRV 11
Date: 5/10/2001
Comments: There were hundreds of these this night. Unfortunately the mpeg does not
do justice to how clear this actually was.

Common name: Giant Acorn Barnacle
Scientific Name: Balanus Nubilus
Location Found: Three Tree Point, Puget Sound
Actual Size: 3-4 inches tall
Camera Used: Sony TRV 11
Date: 3/20/2001
Comments: This shot shows a barnacle feeding. Again, until I started diving I had no
idea what they did. If you look closely you will notice a fish in the empty barnacle shell
next to this one. I didn’t even notice the fish until after I got home and reviewed the tape.
I have no idea what it was.

Common name: Crill
Scientific Name:
Location Found:
Actual Size: 1 inch
Camera Used: Sony TRV 11
Date: 6/23/2001
Comments: I didn’t get much usable video on this dive. The current and/or surge were
very active, making it difficult to holding the camera steady. This can make for video
that can make the viewer “sick”. However when we emerge from a small rock canyon, a
thick cloud of crill greeted us.

Common name: Stubby Squid
Scientific Name: Rossia pacifica
Location Found: Three Tree Point, Central Puget Sound
Actual Size: 2 inches
Camera Used: Sony TRV 11
Date: 10/17/2001
Comments: This shows a stubby on the move at night. It’s also interesting to see how
they change color. If he have quit going in circles there wouldn’t have been as much
debris in the water.

Common name: US Navy Submarine
Scientific Name: metalicus tubicus with bipodicus sailoricus
Location Found: Hood Canal, Puget Sound
Actual Size: classified but big
Speed: classified
Camera Used: Sony TRV 11
Date: 7/1/2001
Comments: We were treated to this sight on the way back from a great dive weekend.

Common name: Hermit Crab
Scientific Name: Pagurus armatus
Location Found: Three Tree Point, Puget Sound
Actual Size: 3 inches
Camera Used: Sony TRV 11
Date: 10/17/2001
Comments: This little guy was perched atop some junk but suddenly became very shy.
I wonder why. I have gotten video in the past of one changing shells. Unfortunately it
didn’t come out well enough to display.

Common name : Ratfish
Scientific Name : Hydrolagus colliei
Location Found : Three Tree Point, Central Puget Sound
Actual Size : 24 inches
Camera Used : Sony TRV 11
Comments : These guys just can’t stay away from the light and camera.

Common name: I don’t know.
Scientific Name: I don’t know.
Location Found: Mushroom Rock, Strait of Juan de Fuca
Actual Size: 4 inches
Camera Used: Sony TRV 11
Date: 6/30/2001
Comments: This little guy was attached to some kelp. I am still trying to determine
what it is.

								
To top