Heavy-Duty Loose Tube Cable_ Armored_ LSZH Thermoset 37 to 48 Fiber

Document Sample
Heavy-Duty Loose Tube Cable_ Armored_ LSZH Thermoset  37 to 48 Fiber Powered By Docstoc
					Rapid Transit and Locomotive Wire

Fiber Optic Transit Communications Cables
Heavy-Duty Loose Tube Cable, Armored, LSZH Thermoset
37 to 48 Fiber
                                                          OUTER JACKET
                                                          ARMOR
                                                           INNER JACKET

                                                           MOISTURE BARRIER
                                                           (4) 12 FIBER LOOSE TUBE
                                                           COMPONENT
                                                           OUTER STRENGTH MEMBER


                                                           SOLID FILLER
                                                           INNER STRENGTH MEMBER


Product Construction:

Central Strength Member:                        Outer Jacket:                         Flame/Safety Test Compliances:
• Epoxy glass rod                               • Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen (LSZH),     • Flame Resistance: per NEC 770-
                                                  cross-linked thermoset polymer,        51(b) and 770-53(b)
Loose Tube Component:                             black                               • Smoke Generation: ASTM E662
  • 12 fibers per tube (see Fiber Selection                                              & NES 711, Issue 2
     Guide)                                     Features:                             • Toxicity: NES 713, Issue 3
  • Color code: blue, orange, green,            • Loose tube style cable              • Acid Gas: Mil-C-24643, 1984
     brown, slate, white, red, black, yellow,   • 62.5/125µm or 50/125µm Gigabit
     violet, pink, aqua                            Ethernet multimode or singlemode   Thermoset Jacket Properties:
  • Tubes: .098” (2.5mm) gel filled                fibers                             • Tensile Strength and Elongation:
  • Tube colors: blue, orange, green,           • Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen (LSZH)        ASTM D4565 & D573
     brown, slate, white, red, black, yellow,      system                             • Hot Creep: ICEA T-28-562
     violet, pink, aqua                         • Low levels of toxicity, smoke       • Fluid Immersion: ASTM D471
                                                   emissions, corrosive outgassing,   • Abrasion: TR-NWT-000131
Filler:                                            and lead                           • Tear Strength: ASTM 624 & 470
• Solid Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen (LSZH)          • UV resistant, black irradiated
    rod as applicable                              cross-linked polymer jacket        Accessories:
                                                • Broad temperature range             • Available as pre-terminated cable
Cable:                                                                                  or with pre-installed pulling eye
• Four (4) loose tube and (1) filler around     Performance:                            kits.
  central strength member wrapped with dry      • Temperature: -40° to +80°
                                                                      C       C
  water block tape                              • Minimum Bend Radius:                Installation Notes:
                                                   in-service – 10X cable O.D.;       Transit fiber optic cables are
Outer Strength Member:                             installation – 20X cable O.D.      designed and engineered to
• Contra helically applied aramid yarn          • Tensile Rating: up to 600 lbs       withstand the harsh environments
                                                   installed                          associated with transit application
Inner Jacket:
• Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen (LSZH)                Applications:
   polymer, black                               • Trackside placement, including,
• Rip cord under jacket                           outdoor, aerial, tunnel and
                                                  underground duct applications
Armor:                                          • Indoor industrial facilities and
• .006” (0.15mm) thick corrugated, rodent         structures
    resistant, chrome coated steel tape         • Thermoset jacket allows for
•  Two (2) rip cords under armor                  installation near steam pipes and
                                                  elevated temp environments




                                                                                                    Phone: (203) 761-6627
                                                                                                      Fax: (203) 761-0149
                                                                                                    www.generalcable.com
Rapid Transit and Locomotive Wire

Fiber Optic Transit Communications Cables
Heavy-Duty Loose Tube Cable, Armored, LSZH Thermoset
37 to 48 Fiber

                                                       Fiber Selection Guide
                                            Singlemode               Multimode 62.5/125            Multimode 50/125
    Fiber Characteristics
                                            (AP grade)                   (CG grade)                  (BG grade)
    Type                                    Matched Clad                 Graded Index                 Graded Index
    Mode Field Diameter                  9.2 ± .4 @ 1310nm                    N/A                          N/A
    Core Diameter                          9.3µm nominal                  6.25 ± 3µm                    50.0 ± 3µm
    Cladding Diameter                        125 ± .7µm                   125 ± 2µm                     125 ± 2µm
    Coating Diameter                         245 ± 5µm                    245 ± 5µm                     245 ± 5µm
    Core Ovality                                N/A                           5%                           5%
    Coating Cladding Conc.                     <12µm                        <12µm                        <12µm
    Cladding Non-Circularity                   ≤0.7%                        ≤1.0%                         ≤1.0%
    Core-Clad Concentricity                    ≤0.5%                        ≤1.5%                         ≤1.5%
    Attenuation:
    850nm                                       N/A                          3.50                          3.50
    1300nm                                      N/A                          1.00                          1.00
    1310nm                                      1.00                         N/A                           N/A
    1550nm                                      1.00                         N/A                           N/A
    Bandwidth:
    850nm                                       N/A                           220                          500
    1300nm                                      N/A                           500                          500
    Dispersion                        ≤18.0 ps/nm – km @ 1550                 N/A                          N/A
    Proof Test                                100 kpsi                     100 kpsi                      100 kpsi

                                                   Cable Part Number Guide
                 (Other configurations and fiber types are available, e.g. 50/125µm 10Gbit Ethernet and hybrid designs)


    Cable Type (Fiber Count)                Singlemode               Multimode 62.5/125            Multimode 50/125

    Thermoplastic, LSZH,
                                             AP0064H1L                    CG0064H1L                    BG0064H1L
    armored (6 fiber)
    Thermoset, LSZH, armored
                                            AP0064H1LX                   CG0064H1LX                   BG0064H1LX
    (6 fiber)
    Thermoplastic, LSZH,
                                             AP0364H1L                    CG0364H1L                    BG0364H1L
    armored (36 fiber)
    Thermoset, LSZH, armored
                                            AP0364H1LX                   CG0364H1LX                   BG0363H1LX
    (36 fiber)
    Thermoplastic, LSZH,
                                             AP0484H1L                    CG0484H1L                    BG0484H1L
    armored (48 fiber)
    Thermoset, LSZH, armored
                                            AP0484H1LX                   CG0484H1LX                   BG0484H1LX
    (48 fiber)




                                                                                                          Phone: (203) 761-6627
                                                                                                            Fax: (203) 761-0149
                                                                                                          www.generalcable.com

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:60
posted:5/8/2011
language:English
pages:2