Docstoc

Guidelines to obtain Indian Visa

Document Sample
Guidelines to obtain Indian Visa Powered By Docstoc
					                          Guidelines to obtain Indian Visa
VISA
 Foreign Nationals desirous of coming into India are required to possess a valid passport of their
   country and a valid Indian Visa.
 There is no provision of 'Visa on Arrival' in India and no fee is charged for immigration facilities at the
   airports. Foreign passengers should ensure that they are in possession of valid Indian Visa before
   they start their journey to India except nationals of Nepal and Bhutan who do not require visa to
   enter India and nationals of Maldives who do not require visa for entry in India for a period up to 90
   days (a separate Visa regime exists for diplomatic/official passport holders).
 Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice.
 The High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of
   the fees tendered at the time of making application.
 Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the
   Immigration Authorities.

Indian Visa Types
       Type                        Period                               Documents required

                                                            Docs supporting the applicant's financial
 Tourist Visa        6 months                               standing
 Business Visa       One or more years                      Letter from the sponsoring organisation
                     For the duration of the academic
                     course of study or for a period of     Proof of admission to recognized
 Student Visa        five years whichever is less           Universities/Institutions in India
                                                            Evidence of onward travel to a destination
 Transit Visa        Maximum For 15 Days                    outside India
                     For the duration of the conference     Letter of invitation from the organiser of the
 Conference Visa     or seminar                             conference

Visa Application Form
Visa application form is available at the office of Indian Embassy in the country where the NRI/PIO
resides. Visa form for nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh are generally different. All NRIs/PIOs,
including children (who don't possess OCI or PIO card) need to apply for Visa in separate visa forms.

Procedure for obtaining Visa
Visas can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India based in the country from
where the candidate intends to depart for India. Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes that
are aforementioned.

Requirements for Visa
Generally the following documents are required for obtaining Indian Visa. However, the requirement may
vary from country to country.
 Original passport valid for at least 6 months
 Visa fee
 Two passport size photographs
 Supporting documents, where necessary
 Duly completed application form
Visa for NRIs and PIOs
Persons of Indian Origins and Non-Resident Indians who possess either OCI (Overseas Indian Citizenship)
or PIO card don't need Indian Visa. OCI and PIO give them the freedom to visit India without visa. OCI
and PIO cards are multi-purpose lifelong visa for visiting India.
However, those NRIs and PIOs who don't have OCI or PIO card can apply for and get Indian visa through
the procedure mentioned above.

Points to remember
 Application: Complete the online India Visa Application. After the application has been completed,
   you must print and sign the application.
 Passport: Passport must have a minimum validity of six months from the date of application with at
   least two blank visa pages. Last 2 amendment pages are not acceptable. Must be the actual
   passport not a copy.
 Photographs: 2 latest identical passport size photographs (black/white or color) depicting front pose
   against light background on photographic paper.
 Proof of Address: Applicants must submit a photocopy with proof of residence/address while
   applying for the visa. Photocopy of driver license or utility bill must be submitted. For minors, a
   parent or guardian proof of address may be submitted instead.
 Green Card Holders: Applicants who are not Citizens of USA, but hold long term US visa or a Green
   Card should submit a copy of the visa or the Green Card. Do not send the original Permanent
   Residence Card/Green Card.
 Short Term Visa Holders: Applicants who are not citizens/residents of the USA and hold a tourist or
   other short-term visa for the USA should normally apply for Indian visas in the country of their
   permanent residence. In case of emergency or special circumstance, an application could be made at
   the Indian Embassy in Washington DC or Consulates General of India in the USA. In addition to the
   relevant visa fee there is a reference fee of $20.00 for reference to be made to the country of their
   original residence. The processing time in such cases is usually 5-7 working days. (Non US Citizens -
   Short Term Visa Holders Only)
 Special Pakistan Application: In addition to the requirements above, Special Visa application form
   (http://www.indianembassy.org/newsite/consular/Pakistan.pdf) should be filled in by citizens of
   Pakistan (4 copies with 4 photos). (Pakistan Citizens Only)
 Special Bangladesh Application: In addition to the requirements above, Special Visa application form
   (http://www.indianembassy.org/newsite/consular/Bangladesh.pdf) should be filled in by citizens of
   Bangladesh (2 copies with 2 photos). (Bangladesh Citizens Only)
 Persons of Indian Origin: Applicants born in India applying for the first time on ANY U.S. passport
   must submit their Indian passport OR submit their expired US passport with a previously issued
   Indian visa. In addition, a completed Renunciation Form must be submitted
   (http://indiavisa.travisaoutsourcing.com/pdf/renunciation.pdf). (United States Citizens Only)
 Dual Citizenship: Applicants who have dual citizenship with the US and another country must apply
   on their US passport if living in the US.




Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports
are secured and in your possession.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:36
posted:5/8/2011
language:English
pages:2