Docstoc

Proof of Identity Documents ASYLUM IMIGRATION

Document Sample
Proof of Identity Documents ASYLUM IMIGRATION Powered By Docstoc
					                  ASYLUM & IMIGRATION ACT 1996


                     Proof of Identity Documents

You are required to provide one of the following original documents in List 1 or
two original documents from List 2. You must bring original document(s) to
interview for verification.

      List 1

         A passport showing the holder is a British Citizen or has right of abode
          in Britain;

         A document showing the holder is a national of a European Economic
          Area (EEA) country or of Switzerland (this must be a national passport
          or national identity card);

         A residence permit issued in the UK to a national from an EEA country
          or Switzerland;

         A passport or document issued by the Home Office that has an
          endorsement stating that the holder has a current right of residence in
          the UK as the family member of a national of an EEA country or
          Switzerland;

         A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder
          can stay indefinitely in the UK or has no time limit on their stay;

         A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder
          can stay in the UK, and this endorsement allows the holder to do the
          type of work being offered by the employer of the applicant has no
          work permit;

         An application registration card issued by the Home Office to an
          asylum seeker stating that the holder is permitted to take employment.
OR

      List 2

      First Combination

      A document giving the persons permanent NI number, such as P45, P60
      or a letter from a government agency together with one of the following:-

         A full birth certificate issued in the UK that includes the names of the
          holder’s parents;
                   ASYLUM & IMIGRATION ACT 1996

         A birth certificate issued in the Channel Islands, Isle of Man or Ireland;

         A certificate of registration or naturalisation stating that the holder is a
          British Citizen;

         A letter issued by the Home Office that indicates that the person
          named in it can stay indefinitely in the UK or has no time limit on their
          stay;

         A letter issued by the Home Office which indicates that the person
          named can stay in the UK and allows them to do the type of work
          offered by the employer;

         An immigration status document issued by the Home Office with an
          endorsement that indicates that the person named in it can stay in the
          UK and allows them to do the type of work offered by the employer.
OR

      Second Combination

      A work permit or other approval to take employment that has been issued
      by Work Permits UK together with one of the following:-

         A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder
          is able to stay in the UK and can take the employment stipulated by the
          work permit;

         A letter issued by the Home Office confirming the person named is
          able to stay in the UK and can take the employment stipulated by the
          work permit.

Eligibility to work in the UK

If you are from a country outside the European Economic Area, you must also
provide at interview/assessment stage evidence of your entitlement to work in the
UK. For further information regarding appropriate documentation please consult
the following website www.ind.homeoffice.gov.uk or contact Recruitment
Services.


Criminal record check

As part of the vetting procedure we will make a criminal record check on those
applicants who are being considered for appointment, normally after
interview/test. The check will be carried out by AccessNI. Applicants will be
asked to complete the AccessNI application form and return it to us. Please note
                  ASYLUM & IMIGRATION ACT 1996

that a request to complete this form should not be seen as a guarantee of an
offer of appointment. If you do not complete and return the form within the
specified time, we will regard you as no longer interested in the post and your
application will be withdrawn.

You should not be put off applying for a post because you have a conviction. We
deal with all criminal record information in a confidential manner and such
information is destroyed after a decision is made.

				
DOCUMENT INFO