BRITISH IMMIGRATION AND VISA REQUIREMENTS by nyut545e2

VIEWS: 142 PAGES: 2

									INF 3                                                                                                                          GV 33
GUIDANCE LEAFLET
                                           BRITISH IMMIGRATION
                                                    AND
                                            VISA REQUIREMENTS
                                          INFORMATION FOR RETURNING                                                Foreign &
                                      RESIDENTS AND FOR COMMONWEALTH                                              Commonwealth
                                         CITIZENS WITH A GRANDPARENT                                                 Office
                                         BORN IN THE UNITED KINGDOM

This leaflet explains:                                                When you arrive in the United Kingdom, you may be
                                                                      questioned by an Immigration Officer so take all relevant
o        the immigration rules for returning residents                documentation in your hand luggage.

o        the immigration rules for Commonwealth citizens
         with a grandparent born in the UK (UK Ancestry)

o        what is an entry clearance                                   RETURNING RESIDENTS
o        how to apply for an entry clearance in these categories
                                                                      o        THE RULES

                                                                      If you were settled in the UK when you last left and you have
THIS LEAFLET EXPLAINS IN WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES                           not been away for more than 2 years* and you intend to seek
YOU MUST HAVE AN ENTRY CLEARANCE. IF YOU                              admission for the purpose of settlement you may return there
NEED AN ENTRY CLEARANCE AND YOU TRAVEL TO                             as a resident (unless you received public funds to meet the cost
THE UNITED KINGDOM WITHOUT ONE YOU WILL BE                            of leaving the UK). Settled means living in the UK lawfully
REFUSED ENTRY.                                                        with no time limit on your stay.

                                                                      If you have been away longer than 2 years you may still qualify
                                                                      to return to the UK as a resident if for example, you have strong
This leaflet is only a brief guide. It does not cover all the rules   family ties there or have lived there most of your life.
for entry. The law is mostly in the Immigration Act 1971 and
the Statements of Changes in the UK Immigration Rules. The            If you have been away for more than 2 years you are advised
rules for going to the UK are different if you are a national of      to apply for entry clearance at the nearest British Mission.
another member state of the European Economic Area (the
member states of the European Community and Austria, Finland,         If admitted to the UK as a returning resident, you will be
Iceland, Norway and Sweden), or if you have relatives settled         granted entry for an indefinite period and you will be allowed
in the UK or if you can claim British Citizenship.                    to work.

                                                                      If you have not been away for more than 2 years you are not
                                                                      required to have an entry clearance, though in cases of doubt
                                                                      you are advised to apply to the nearest British Mission.
o        WHAT IS AN ENTRY CLEARANCE
                                                                      If you are travelling on a new passport which contains neither
A United Kingdom entry clearance is a visa or an entry                an indefinite leave stamp nor a stamp obtained in the UK before
certificate which you apply for before you travel to the United       your departure stating that there is no time limit on your stay in
Kingdom. Even when you hold an entry clearance you will still         the UK, you are advised to take your old passport with you or
need to pass through immigration control at the United Kingdom        other evidence that you were previously resident in the UK, for
port of entry, eg Heathrow or Gatwick. But if you are holding         example bank or building society statements, National Insurance
an entry clearance you will not be refused permission to enter        or Income Tax records, letters from employers, pay slips or
the United Kingdom unless there has been some change in your          school records.
circumstances or you gave false information or did not disclose
important facts when you obtained the entry clearance. Holders        *        The 2 year rule does not apply to certain British
of entry clearances may also be refused entry on medical                       Overseas Citizens, British Dependent Territories
grounds, if they have a criminal record, if they are subject to a              citizens, British National (Overseas), British Protected
deportation order or if there are other exceptional reasons why                Persons and British subjects who have previously
they should not be admitted.                                                   been accepted for settlement in the UK. The nearest
                                                                               British Mission will be able to give more advice on
                                                                               this.

                                                                                                                       Stock N˚ CPS 055
 COMMONWEALTH CITIZENS WITH A                                                Mission offering an entry clearance service will
 GRANDPARENT BORN IN THE UK                                                  advise you about this.
 (UK ANCESTRY)

 YOU MUST HAVE AN ENTRY CLEARANCE BEFORE                            Because of the risk of loss, however, original documents
 YOU TRAVEL                                                         should not be sent by post. Attested copies (certified as true
                                                                    copies by a notary public or solicitor) may be sent instead, or
                                                                    you can produce the originals when you are interviewed. In no
 o        THE RULES                                                 circumstances should you submit documents which you know
                                                                    to be false as this may result in the refusal of your application.
          You must be at least 17 years old and
          You are a Commonwealth citizen and                        If one of your parents was born in the UK you may be a British
          One of your grandparents was born in the UK* and          citizen or have the right of abode in the UK. This means that
          you personally have a job offer, or genuinely intend to   you would be free from UK immigration control. You should
          seek employment in the UK of a permanent or semi-         read leaflet INF 5 for more details.
          permanent nature, and are capable of working

 you may be admitted to the UK to work or look for work there.
 You will be granted entry for a period of four years on arrival
 in the UK and you will not need a work permit.                         DRUGS WARNING

                                                                           The UK has severe penalties against drug smuggling.
 *        or Channel Islands, the Isle of Man, and for persons          Drug traffickers may try to bribe travellers. If you are
          born before 31 March 1922 only, the Republic of               travelling to the UK avoid any involvement with drugs.
          Ireland.



                                                                        IMMIGRATION ADVISORY SERVICE (IAS)

                                                                           The IAS is an independent charity which gives free
 o        HOW TO APPLY FOR AN ENTRY                                     and confidential advice, assistance and representation
          CLEARANCE (UK ANCESTRY)                                       to persons who are applying for an entry clearance for
                                                                        the UK. Their address is:
 You must fill in application forms IM2A and IM2D which you
 can get free of charge from the nearest British Mission offering          County House
 an entry clearance service and post or hand these in with:                190 Great Dover Street
                                                                           LONDON SE1 4YB
 #        your passport*                                                   Telephone: 44 171 357 6917
 #        2 recent passport-sized photographs                              Duty Office 24 hrs: 44 181 814 1559
 #        the entry clearance fee which is non-refundable                  Fax: 44 171 378 0665

 to the British Mission nearest to where you live. You should
 check with the Mission whether or not they are able to process
 your application. Fees must be paid in local currency: you
 should not send cash through the post, but bank drafts, postal         CUSTOMS & EXCISE
 or money orders payable to the Mission may be enclosed.
                                                                           Advice on importing personal effects and goods into
                                                                        the UK may be obtained from:
 You will also need:-
                                                                           HM Customs and Excise
 #        Your birth certificate (and, if you are a married                Dorset House
          woman, your marriage certificate) and                            Stamford Street
 #        The birth certificates of the parent and grandparent             LONDON SE1 9PY
          through whose ancestry you are making your
          application
 #        You may also need the marriage certificate(s) of your     Printed by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office (SSD)
          parents and/or grandparents. The nearest British          10/94.

WHILE EVERY CARE HAS BEEN TAKEN IN PREPARING THESE LEAFLETS THEY ARE INTENDED ONLY FOR
GENERAL GUIDANCE, AND MAY, IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, HAVE BEEN OVERTAKEN BY EVENTS. HER
MAJESTY'S GOVERNMENT CANNOT ACCEPT ANY LIABILITY FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE ARISING IN RESPECT
OF ANY STATEMENT CONTAINED IN THIS LEAFLET. APPLICANTS SHOULD ALWAYS CLARIFY THEIR POSITION
WITH THE BRITISH MISSION BEFORE TRAVELLING.

								
To top