Docstoc

PERSPECTIVE DRAWING Draw Box Using One Point Perspective

Document Sample
PERSPECTIVE DRAWING Draw Box Using One Point Perspective Powered By Docstoc
					                           PERSPECTIVE DRAWING
When an architect plans a new home or when she plans a large building, she draws a set
of floor plans and elevations. She also makes a perspective drawing to show her clients.

The perspective drawing shows a picture-type view of the home or the building,
frequently with trees, shrubbery, and clouds drawn in. It is often shaded. Sometimes it is
tastefully colored to give more realism.

The architect makes the perspective drawing from the plans and elevations that she drew
for the use of the builders. This picture-type view of the proposed structure may show a
front and a side elevation. Some edges slope together instead of being parallel, just as the
edges of a house or building do in a photograph. The perspective drawing looks very real
and solid, that is, it shows the object, as it would actually appear to the eye.

In the two-point perspective, the front and the side surfaces slope away and the edges
come together. In the one-point perspective the edges of one face are parallel and the
other edges slope together. The technical name for the two-point perspective is angular
perspective. For the one-point perspective the technical name is parallel perspective.

Draw a Box Using One-Point Perspective
PERSPECTIVE DRAWING Let's draw a box using one-point perspective. First, draw a
horizon line about one-third down your page. Mark a spot roughly in the middle of the
line. That's your vanishing point.
Now, draw a rectangle about two-thirds down the page, roughly in the middle. Lightly
                                     draw lines from the top two corners to the
                                     vanishing point.
                                       Draw a horizontal line between these two
                                       orthogonals ('vanishing lines'). This is the back of
                                       the box. Darken the lines between this horizontal
                                       and the box, and erase the rest of the vanishing
                                       lines up to the horizon. There! A 3-D box.
                                       If you draw a box to the side of the vanishing
                                       point, you will need to also draw a vanishing line
                                       from the bottom corner, as show in the example.
                                       When you draw the horizontal to make the back of
                                       the box, just drop a vertical line from where it
                                       meets the top orthogonal down to the bottom one,
                                       to give you the rear edge of the box.
Experiment drawing boxes in different places in relation to the vanishing point and
horizon.
Draw a Box Using Two-Point Perspective




Here's how to draw a box using simple two-point perspective. If you haven't tried it
before it might look complicated, so just draw one step at a time.

First, draw your horizon line across the top of the page. Mark two vanishing points, as far
apart as possible.
Draw a short vertical line for the front corner of your box (the black line in the picture)
and then draw a construction line ('orthogonal') from the top and bottom of the line, to
each vanishing point (the dark blue lines).
Next draw a vertical line to the left of your 'front corner', between the top and bottom
construction lines (the magenta line). From the top and bottom points of this line, draw
construction lines back to the RIGHT vanishing point (VP2). Next, draw a similar
vertical line to the right of your 'front corner', and from the top and bottom points of this
line, draw construction lines back to the LEFT vanishing point (VP1).
Where the top construction lines intersect, drop a vertical line to the intersection of the
bottom construction lines - this will give you the back corner of the box (the green line).
Erase the construction lines and any interior lines (unless it's a fish tank!)
Try this exercise using a horizon line at different heights, and placing the box in different
places in relation to the vanishing points. Note that 'realistic' perspective requires
vanishing points that are very far apart - try using a large piece of scrap paper under your
drawing paper, and making your vanishing points as far apart as the table (and your ruler)
will allow.
Glossary
   •   Orthogonal
Definition: In Linear Perspective drawing, the diagonal lines that can be drawn along
receding parallel lines (or rows of objects) to the vanishing point.
Also Known As: Convergence lines, vanishing lines
Alternate Spellings: orthagonal

   •   Horizon Line
Definition: The horizon line in perspective drawing is a horizontal line across the picture.
It is always at eye level - its placement determines where we seem to be looking from - a
high place, or from close to the ground. The actual horizon might not be visible, but you
need to draw a 'virtual' horizon to construct a picture in perspective.

   •   Vanishing Point
Definition: In Linear Perspective drawing, the point(s) on the horizon line to which the
receding parallel lines diminish.




PERSPECTIVE DRAWING.doc

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:110
posted:4/4/2011
language:English
pages:3