Bike_Fusion by wuyunqing

VIEWS: 12 PAGES: 16

									                                                                       Bike HW3015




       OWNER’S MANUAL
CAUTION: Exercise of a strenuous nature, as is customarily done on this equipment, should not be
undertaken without first consulting a physician. No specific health claims are made or implied as they
relate to the equipment.
IMPORTANT: Read all instructions carefully before using this product. Retain this owner’s
manual for future reference.



                    BH North America         Foothill Ranch, California 92610
             TABLE OF CONTENTS




Attachment - A- Safety……………….….....1-2

Hardware Package Contents………..............3

Pre-Assembly Instructions…….....................3

Assembly Instructions…………………........4-8

Bike Operations……………..........................9
Maintenance…………………………............10

Troubleshooting……..………………………11

Exploded View ………....................................12
Parts List ………………….............................13
Warranty……..………………………............14
                                 ATTACHMENT - A
                        IMPORTANT SAFETY ADVICE

PRECAUTIONS
This bike has been designed and constructed to provide maximum safety. Nevertheless,
certain precautions should be taken when using exercise equipment. Read the whole manual
before assembling and using the bike. The following safety precautions should also be
observed:
1. Keep children or pets away from this equipment at all times. DO NOT leave them
   unsupervised in the room where this bike is kept.
2. It can only be used by one person at a time.
3. If you experience dizziness, nausea, chest pains or any other symptom while using this
   appliance STOP the exercise. SEEK MEDICAL ATTENTION IMMEDIATELY!
4. Use the unit on a mat placed level, solid surface. Adjust the stabilizer for assure stability.
5. Keep your hands well away from any of the moving parts.
6. Wear clothing suitable for doing exercise. Do not use baggy clothing that might get caught
   up in the bike. Always wear running shoes or trainers when using the machine.
7. This appliance must only be used for the purposes described in this manual. DO NOT use
   accessories that are not recommended by the manufacturer.
8. Do not place sharp objects near the machine.
9. Disabled people should not use the machine without the assistance of a qualified person or
   a doctor.
10. Do warm up stretching exercises before using the equipment.
11. Do not use the bike if it is not working correctly.
12. Review all the warnings affixed to the machine and replace all the labels if damaged, illegible,
    or removed. You can obtain the labels from Parts & Service location.
13. Functional and visual inspections of the equipment shall be made after assembly is complete.
14. Don’t exceed this MAX mark when you’re adjusting the handlebar post or seat post.




        KEEP THESE INSTRUCTIONS SAFE FOR FUTURE USE




                                                 1
                       IMPORTANT SAFETY ADVICE

15. Pedals can cause injury.
16. Before using the bike, thoroughly inspect the bike for proper assembly.
17. A parameter distance of 3 feet / 1meter is required before operating the unit.
18. User must adjust the seat and handlebars to the user’s height requirements.
    Please be sure the adjustment knob is locked tight and seat and handlebars are secure.
19. Do not ride the bike in a standing position.
20. The bike should only be used for the home. Not meant for commercial use.
21. Before every use please examine brake pads for signs of wear.
    Brake pads are susceptible to damage and should be replaced over time.
22. This bike is not suitable for therapeutic use. Consult a physician prior to starting an exercise
    program.
23. This bike should only be used after a through review of the operation manual and the warning
    label.

Caution: Consult your doctor before beginning to use the bike. This advice is
especially important for those over 35 or suffering from health problems. Read all of the
instructions before using any exercise equipment.


        KEEP THESE INSTRUCTIONS SAFE FOR FUTURE USE
                           FOR WARRANTY REPAIR
                       PLEASE DO NOT TAKE YOUR BIKE
                      BACK TO CANADIAN TIRE COMPANY!
                         CONTACT BH FITNESS FIRST
                                 BH North America Corporation
                                          20155 Ellipse
                                   Foothill Ranch, CA 92610
                                    Toll Free: (866) 325-2339
                                     Phone: (949) 206-0330
                                       Fax: 949 206-0013
                              Email: fitness@bhnorthamerica.com
                                Web: www.bhnorthamerica.com
                                   Mon - Fri 8am - 5pm PST




                                                2
                        HARDWARE PACKAGE / TOOLS
Note: Use the tools only for this exercise bike.



                                                                       S6



                               1 PC                                    1 PC

                        PRE-ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
    GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS
    Carefully read through the instructions contained in this manual. It provides you with important
    information about assembly, safety and use of the machine.
    1. This unit has been designed for home use. The weight of the user must not exceed 255 lbs.
       (116 kg.)
    2. Keep your hands well away from any of the moving parts.
    3. Parents and/or those responsible for children should always take their curious nature into
       account and how this can often lead to hazardous situations and behavior resulting in
       accidents. Under no circumstances should this appliance be used as a toy.
    4. The owner is responsible for ensuring that anyone who uses the machine is duly informed
       about the necessary precautions.
    5. Your unit can only be used by one person at a time.
    6. Use suitable clothing and footwear. Make sure all laces/cords are tied correctly.

                                 FOR WARRANTY REPAIR
                             PLEASE DO NOT TAKE YOUR BIKE
                            BACK TO CANADIAN TIRE COMPANY!
                               CONTACT BH FITNESS FIRST
                                        BH North America Corporation
                                                20155 Ellipse
                                          Foothill Ranch, CA 92610
                                           Toll Free: (866) 325-2339
                                            Phone: (949) 206-0330
                                              Fax: 949 206-0013
                                      Email: fitness@bhnorthamerica.com
                                        Web: www.bhnorthamerica.com
                                          Mon - Fri 8am - 5pm PST




                                                    3
ASSEMBLY




   4
                       ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS


STEP 1
SECURE FRONT STABILIZER (2) TO MAIN FRAME (1) AND ATTACH IT WITH CARRIAGE BOLTS
(43), WASHERS (44), AND DOME NUTS (45).




STEP 2
SECURE REAR STABILIZER (3) TO MAIN FRAME (1) AND ATTACH IT WITH CARRIAGE BOLTS
(43), WASHERS (44), AND DOME NUTS (45).




                                          5
                       ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS




STEP 3.
SLIDE THE HANDLEBAR POST (6) INTO THE MAIN
FRAME (1) AND TIGHTEN THE PLASTIC ADJUSTABLE
KNOB (54) TO SECURE.




STEP 4
ATTACH THE HANDLE BAR (7) TO THE MAIN FRAME (1) AND ATTACH IT WITH BOLTS (57),
WASHERS (29). ATTACH THE CONSOLE (79) TO THE HANDLEBARS USING THE MOUNTING
BRACKET (69).




                                          6
                       ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS


STEP 5.
SLIDE THE SEAT POST (4) INTO THE MAIN
FRAME (1) AND ATTACH IT WITH THE
PLASTIC ADJUSTABLE KNOB (54).




                                            STEP 6
                                            SECURELY ATTACH THE SEAT (36)
                                            TO THE SEAT BAR (5). SLIDE THE
                                            SEAT BAR (5) INTO THE SEAT POST
                                            (4) AND TIGHTEN THE PLASTIC
                                            ADJUSTABLE KNOB (54) TO
                                            SECURE




                                        7
                          ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS



 STEP 7.




Failure to follow the directions can result in damage to either the crank or the pedal threads.

      The right-hand pedal, marked with the letter (R),screws onto the right-hand crank, also
      marked with an (R), in a clockwise direction till tight.

      The left-hand pedal, marked with the letter (L),screws onto the left-hand crank, also
      marked with an (L), in a counter clockwise direction till tight.




                                                   8
                                       Operation of Your Bike


Getting familiar with the control panel


SPECIFICATIONS:
TIME………………………………………………………………………………………..……………00:00-99:59MIN
SPEED………………...…….…………………………………………………………………..0.0-99.99KM/H or ML/H
DISTANCE………………………………………………………………………………...………....0-9.999KM or ML
CALORIES…………………………………………………………………………………………….…0-99.99KCAL
ODOMETER (IF HAVE) ……………………………………………………………...…………....0 -9.999KM or ML
PULSE (IF HAVE)…………….…..……………………………………………………………………….…40-240BPM




KEY FUNCTIONS:
MODE/SELECT: To select the function you want. Hold the key for 4 seconds to have all function values reset (total
         reset)
SET (if have): To input the target value by the key.
RESET/Clear (if have): To let the value reset.
OPERATION PROCEDURES:
AUTO ON/OFF
The monitor will be automatically shut off if there is no signal coming in for 4 minutes. The monitor will be
auto-powered when start exercise or press the key.


FUNCTION:
   <1>TIME                   Auto-memorize the work out time while exercising.
   <2>SPEED                  Displayed the current speed.
   <3>DISTANCE               Accumulate the distances while exercising.
   <4>CALORIES               Auto-memorize calories while exercising.
   <5>ODOMETER               Display the total distance while exercising. The ODOMETER can’t be reset (by
    (IF HAVE)                reset key). To reset the odometer remove the cover and remove the batteries.
   <6>PULSE                  Display the user’s heart rate per minute while exercising.
   *(IF HAVE)                Remark: you have to hold on reaction planks with both hands.

     <7>SCAN                 Automatic scan from each functions between: TIME-
                             SPEED-CALORIES-DISTACE –ODOMETER (if have) - -PULSE (IF HAVE) in
                             every 4 seconds.
     BATTERY                 If there is a possibility to see an improper display on the monitor, Please replace
                             the batteries to have a good result. This monitor uses two “AA” or one “AAA”
                             batteries or one “1.5V” button battery. You can replace the batteries at the same
                             time.




                                                          9
                            MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS
                                   CLEANING




Care has been taken to assure that your bike has been properly adjusted and lubricated at the factory. It is
not recommended that the user attempt service on the internal components instead seek service from an
authorized service center. However, from time-to-time the outer surfaces may appear dull or dirty, following
the instructions listed below will restore and preserve the original finish.

Cleaning metal surfaces may be accomplished by using a soft cotton or terry cloth rag with a light application
of car wax. Do not use aerosol sprays or pump bottles as they may deposit wax upon the console surface.

From time-to-time the console surface may collect dust or finger prints. The use of harsh chemicals will
destroy the protective coating and cause a static build up that will damage the components. This surface may
be cleaned with specially prepared chemicals found in most computer supply stores especially made for anti-
static surfaces. It is strongly recommended that you purchase such a cleaning compound.




                                                    10
                           TROUBLE SHOOTING

RESISTANCE ADJUSTMENT:
PEDALLING RESISTANCE IS CONTROLLED BY THE TENSION KNOB. PROPERLY ADJUSTING
THE SEAT WILL HELP REDUCING THE RISK OF INJURY AND ENSURE MAXIMUM EXERCISE
EFFICIENCY AND COMFORT. (THE MOST APPROPRIATE POSITION WHILE USING THIS BIKE
IS WITH ONE PEDAL IN THE DOWNWARD POSITION, WHILE THE OTHER LEG IS SLIGHTLY
BENT AT THE KNEE.) TO ADJUST THE SEAT HEIGHT SIMPLY TURN THE ADJUSTABLE KNOB
LOOSE, THEN PULL THE KNOB TO MOVE THE SEAT UP OR DOWN TO THE DESIRE HEIGHT
(THERE ARE DIFFERENT SEAT HEIGHT POSITIONS FOR ADJUSTMENT).


HOW TO LEVEL THE BIKE:
THERE ARE 4 KNOBS UNDER THE REAR AND FRONT STABILIZER. ADJUST THE KNOB
WHEN THE BIKE IS NOT LEVEL WITH THE FLOOR.


HANDLEBAR ADJUSTMENT:
THERE ARE DIFFERENT HANDLEBAR HEIGHTS THAT CAN BE ADJUSTED.
PLEASE ADJUST THE SEAT HEIGHT FIRST THEN ADJUST THE PROPER HEIGHT OF HANDLE
BAR TO MATCH THE SEAT.


CHAIN ADJUSTMENT:
THE CHAIN ON YOUR BIKE HAS BEEN PREADJUSTED AND SHOULD NOT REQUIRE
IMMEDIATE ATTENTION. CONTINUOUS USE OF THE BIKE MAY CAUSE THE CHAIN TO
STRETCH OR BECOME LOOSE CAUSING THE NEED FOR BIKE ADJUSTMENTS. IF SO,
SIMPLY LOSEN THE BOLTS ON BOTH SIDE OF FLYWHEEL AND PULL FORWARD UNTIL
THE CHAIN BECOMES TIGHT.      INSPECTION INSTRUCTION’S
                              1. THE SAFELY LEVEL OF THE EQUIPMENT CAN ONLY BE MAINTAINED
                               IF IT IS REGULARLY EXAMINED FOR DAMAGE AND/OR WEAR AND TEAR.


                              2. CARE MUST BE TAKEN WHEN LIFTING OR MOVING THE EQUIPMENT SO
                               AS NOT TO CAUSE INJURY.


                              3. THE BRAKE PAD IS MOST SUSCEPTIBLE TO WEAR. BEFORE
                               EXERCISING INSPECT BRAKING SYSTEM FOR FUNCTIONALITY.


                              4. PLEASE CHECK IF ALL WARNING LABELS ARE IN GOOD CONDITION
                              AND ABLE TO READ. IF THEY ARE DEFORMED PLEASE CONTACT THE
                              DISTRIBUTER TO ORDER NEW STICKER.




                                      11
EXPLODED VIEW




                12
                             Spin Bike HW3015
                                        PARTS LIST




PART NO.   DESCRIPTION       SIZE       QTY        PART NO.   DESCRIPTION       SIZE            QTY
   1       MAIN FRAME                    1           37       BB PARTS                           1
           FRONT                                     39       CRANK                              1
                                         1
   2       STABILIZER
                                                     40       PEDALS                             2
   3       REAR STABILIZER               1
                                                     41       ADJUSTABLE FOOT                    4
   4       SEATPOST                      1
                                                     42       ADJUSTABLE NUT                     5
   5       SEATBAR                       1
                                                     43       CARRIAGE BOLT     M8X40            4
   6       FRONT POST                    1
                                                     44       WASHER            Φ8               8
   7       HANDLEBAR                     1
   8       NUT               M12X1       2           45       NUT               M8               4
           CHAIN
   9       ADJUSTABLE        M6          2           46       NYLON NUT         M10              2
           SCREW
                                                     47       WASHER            Ø10              2
  10       NYLON NUT         M6          3
                                                     48       MOVING WHEEL                       2
  11       HEX NUT           M12X1       5
                                                     49       HEX BOLT          M10X45           2
  12       WASHER            Φ12         3
  13       BEARING           6001        2           50       END CAP           M60X30           4
           PROTECTION                                51       TENSION KNOB      M8X55            1
                                         1
  14       COVER
  15       BRAKE                         1           52       EMERGENCY BRAKE                    1

           CALIPER BRAKE     M6X75       1           53       NYLON NUT         M8
  16
  17       BRAKE PAD                     2                    ADJUSTABLE KNOB   M16X1.5          3
                                                     54
           FREEWHEEL                     1           55       KNOB              M8X12            1
  18                                                 56       WASHER            Ø6               1
  19       FLYWHEEL                      1
                                                     57       INNER HEX BOLT    M8X20            4
  20       AXLE                          1           58       BOTTLE HOLDER                      1
  21       BUSHING           Φ17XΦ12     1
                                                     59       INNER HEX BOLT    M5X12            2
  22       BUSHING           Ø14XØ12     1
  23       SCREW             ST4.2X20    4
                                                     61       BUSHING           M60X30X1.5X19    3
  24       CHAIN COVER                   1
  25       CHAIN                         1           62       END CAP           M50X25X1.5       2
           END CAP FOR                               63       END CAP           M53X23X1.5       2
                                         2
  26       CRANK
  27       HEX BOLT          M8X20       2           67       MAGNET                             1
  28       SPROCKET                      1
                                                     68       CONSOLE CABLE                      1
           SPRING WASHER                 4                    CONSOLE
  29                                                 69                                          1
           CAPS FOR                                           MOUNT
                                         4           70       CONSOLE                            1
  30       SCREW
  31       SCREW             M5X10       2

  32       SCREW             ST4.2X10    2
  33       INNER CHAIN
                                         1
           COVER
  34       SCREW             ST4.2X12    4
  35       SPECIAL FIXER                 2
  36       SEAT                          1




                                              13
LIMITED ONE (1) YEAR PARTS AND LABOR


For ONE (1) year from date of purchase, by original consumer purchaser, BH North America will repair or
replace at BH North America option free of charge parts and /or labor which are defective as a result
of material or workmanship with the exception of any cosmetic component which will be covered
for NINETY (90) days from date of purchase. Any component that is a customer point of assembly
 at the time of purchase, labor is not covered and only the replacement component will be supplied.



COMMERCIAL OR RENTAL USE
If a Bladez product is used for commercial or rental purposes the warranty is void.



THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER

         •   Pre-delivery set-up.

         •   Components that require replacement due to dirt or lack of regular maintenance.

         •   Expendable items which become worn during normal use, arms, batteries, foam or rubber grips
             and storage wheels, foot straps and seats.

         •   Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence or the failure to operate and maintain
             the equipment according to the instructions contained in the Owner’s Manual.



                  FOR WARRANTY REPAIR
              PLEASE DO NOT TAKE YOUR BIKE
             BACK TO CANADIAN TIRE COMPANY!
                CONTACT BH FITNESS FIRST
                                       BH North America Corporation
                                                20155 Ellipse
                                         Foothill Ranch, CA 92610
                                          Toll Free: (866) 325-2339
                                           Phone: (949) 206-0330
                                             Fax: 949 206-0013
                                    Email: fitness@bhnorthamerica.com
                                      Web: www.bhnorthamerica.com
                                         Mon - Fri 8am - 5pm PST

This warranty applies only while this product is in use in Canada.
This warranty is in addition to any statutory warranty and does not exclude or limit legal rights you may have
but shall run concurrently with applicable provincial legislation. Furthermore, some provinces do NOT allow
limitation on how long an implied warranty will last so the above limitations may not apply to you.




                                                     14

								
To top