AMBASSADE DE FRANCE AU PAKISTAN DOCUMENTS FOR TRANSIT VISA All the by gyvwpsjkko

VIEWS: 22 PAGES: 2

									                                    AMBASSADE DE FRANCE AU PAKISTAN
                                      DOCUMENTS FOR TRANSIT VISA

                                           All the pages must be in A4 format

( ) Two forms completely filled with 3 (recent) photos (passport size 2 x 1.5 inches, white
background, taken within the last 6 months, no side pose, no hat, no veil, no “photoshop”
photo)
( ) Copies of Passport with minimum 3 months validity – with copy of the prominent pages (name,
photograph)
( ) Copy of the previous passports (all pages)
( ) Copy of the ID card
( ) Valid visa for the main destination country and other transit countries
( ) Introduction letter from the Pakistani employer, explaining the purpose of travel
Or Introduction letter from the applicant, explaining the purpose of travel
( ) Proof of employment by the company, mentioning how long the applicant has been employed by
his/her employer (in English).
( ) Official invitation letter from the French company (with complete program and exact dates of visit) –
( ) Invitation from the business partner in Schengen country should be also sent directly to the
Embassy
( ) For conferences, fairs, must be submitted: proof of registration and payment photocopy only
( ) Letter mentioning if the expenses will be borne either by the company invited or by the French
company
( ) All correspondance, e-mails, faxes, between the French and the Pakistani companies, must be
provided
( ) Company’s bank statements (last 6 months), with letter of the manager certifying the financial
situation / photocopy only
( ) Personal bank statements (last 6 months) with letter of the manager certifying the financial
situation: photocopy only
( ) Recent and valid credit card photocopy only and credit card statements
( ) If the applicant runs his own business, he/she must present proof of registration of the business
                                                                                           c
with the relevant authorities, and provide with English translation of the documents ( hamber of
commerce certificate/partnership deed) photocopy only
( ) Tax papers for the previous 2 years (payment tax-registration the company): photocopy only
Salary slips (last 3 months) photocopy only
( ) Income tax documents for people owning their business photocopy only
( ) Recommendation letter from the Chamber of Commerce, with signatures of legal authorized
officers
( ) Hotel confirmed reservation with full address and telephone number, provided by the host company
of the applicant (confirmation number is required) photocopy only
( ) Air ticket reservation (return ticket is required)
( ) Travel health insurance policy valid (photocopy only) for all Schengen states, covering for a
minimum of 30.000 euros, issued by the following companies only: AIG (except for children under the
age of 6 months and for the persons over the age of 85), EAGLET, ACE, IGI, UIC, Adamjee insurance
Company Ltd, Askari General Insurance, Century Insurance Company Limited (CICL), The Universal
Insurance Co. Ltd, New Jubilee Insurance Co, PICIC Insurance Limited, EFU General, Takaful
Pakistan Ltd.
Applicants must present insurance policy stating policy number, name of insured person, validity and
schedule benefits. The insurance must cover medical attention, emergency hospital treatment and
repatriation for medical reasons.
THE ENTIRE DOCUMENTS REQUIRED ARE COMPULSORY. A VISA CASE CAN BE
REFUSED, IF THE DOCUMENTS PROVIDED ARE INCOMPLETE. ANY ADDITIONAL
DOCUMENT CAN BE REQUIRED.
Fee : equivalent to 60 euros for short stay, 99 euros for long stay (according to daily exchange rate)
ARTICLE 21 DE L’ORDONNANCE DU 2 NOVEMBRE 1945 MODIFIEE : Toute personne française ou étrangère résidant en
France ou sur le territoire d’un autre Etat partie à la Convention de Schengen qui aura, par aide directe ou indirecte, facilité ou
tenté de faciliter l’entrée, la circulation ou le séjour irrégulier d’un étranger en France ou sur le territoire d’un autre Etat partie de
la Convention Schengen sera punie d’un emprisonnement de 5 ans et d’une amende de 30.000 euros.
a foreigner to enter, circulate or stay irregularly in France or in any other Schengen state will be punished of 5 years jail and
30.000

								
To top