Docstoc

ZEND ZEND ZF-100-500

Document Sample
ZEND ZEND ZF-100-500 Powered By Docstoc
					                       Zend EXAM ZF-100-500
                                  Zend Framework Certification

          http://www.certificationtutorials.com/zend/ZF-100-500-exam.htm




For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam ZF-100-500, try our practice exams.
Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features          http://www.certificationtutorials.com
                                                                                                                    1
       Question: 1


       Which of the following statements correctly explains the behavior of Zend_Controller_Front?
       Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

       A. It registers a plug-in broker with itself.
       B. The Zend_Controller_Front never loads any plugin by default.
       C. It uses the Singleton pattern.
       D. It processes all requests received by the server.

                                                                                         Answer: ACD

       Explanation:
       Zend_Controller_Front is used to process all requests received by the server. Once it receives the processes, it
       routes and dispatches them to the appropriate action controllers. Zend_Controller_Front uses the Singleton
       pattern. It registers a plug-in broker with itself and allows the user code to be called when certain events
       occur in controller process. These event methods are defined in Zend_Controller_Front_Plugin_Abstract. The
       Zend_Controller_Front loads the ErrorHandler plugin and ViewRenderer action helper plugin by default.

       Question: 2


       Which of the following steps will you use to create a multi-lingual Website? Each correct answer represents a
       complete solution. Choose all that apply.

       A. Creating the source file from the code
       B. Creating the View and integrate Zend_Translate into the code
       C. Translating the source file to the desired language
       D. Deciding which adapter to use
       E: Putting the Zend_Translate into session

                                                                                         Answer: ABCD

       Explanation:
       Zend_Translate is a class that is used to create multi-lingual applications. There are the following steps to set
       up a multi-lingual site:
       1.Deciding which adapter to use
       2.Creating the View and integrate Zend_Translate into the code
       3.Creating the source file from the code
       4.Translating the source file to the desired language
       Answer option E is incorrect. This is not a valid step to perform the task.




For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam ZF-100-500, try our practice exams.
Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features           http://www.certificationtutorials.com
                                                                                                                           2
       Question: 3


       Which of the following keywords will you use to set the default timezone? Each correct answer represents a
       complete solution. Choose all that apply.

       A. set_default_timezone
       B. date.timezone setting in php.ini
       C. date_default_timezone_set()
       D. set_timezone

                                                                                         Answer: BC

       Explanation:
       Either date_default_timezone_set() method of zend_Date or date.timezone setting in php.ini can be used to
       set the default timezone. Zend_Date is a class that provides API for manipulating dates and times. It also
       supports abbreviated names of months in many languages. It also supports the normalization of localized
       month and weekday names to timestamps. It uses the UNIX timestamp and is
       based on PHP date () function.

       Question: 4


       Consider the following code segment:
       1.<?php
       2.require_once 'Zend/Mail.php';
       3.?????????????????????????
       4.$mail->setBodyText('This is the test email.');
       5.$mail->setFrom('somebody@example.com', 'Sender');
       6.$mail->addTo('somebody_else@example.com', 'Recipient');
       7.$mail->setSubject('TestSubject');
       8.$mail->send();
       9.?> Which of the following code snippets will you use at line number 3 to initiate Zend_Mail?

       A. $mail = new Zend_Mail();
       B. $mail => initialize_Zend_Mail();
       C. $mail => Zend_Mail();
       D. $mail -> Zend_Mail();

                                                                                         Answer: A




For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam ZF-100-500, try our practice exams.
Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features          http://www.certificationtutorials.com
                                                                                                                    3
       Explanation:
       Zend_Mail is used to compose and send both text and MIME-compliant multi-part email messages. A user can
       send emails via Zend_Mail_Transport_Smtp or Zend_Mail_Transport_Sendmail (default). The following
       example shows how Zend_Mail works:
       <?php
       require_once 'Zend/Mail.php';
       $mail = new Zend_Mail();
       $mail->setBodyText('This is the test email.');
       $mail->setFrom('somebody@example.com', 'Sender');
       $mail->addTo('somebody_else@example.com', 'Recipient');
       $mail->setSubject('TestSubject');
       $mail->send(); ?>
       Answer options D, C, and B are incorrect. These are not valid ways to perform the task.

       Question: 5


       Which of the following methods of Zend_XmlRpc_Client can you use to instantiate a server proxy call?

       A. call()
       B. XMLResponse
       C. getProxy()
       D. getLastResponse()

                                                                                         Answer: C

       Explanation:
       The getProxy() method is an instance method of Zend_XmlRpc_Client that is used to instantiate a server proxy
       call. It returns an instance of Zend_XmlRpc_Client_ServerProxy.
       <?php require_once 'Zend/XmlRpc/Client.php';
       $client = new Zend_XmlRpc_Client('http://www.lpilinux.com/xmlrpc');
       // Proxy the default namespace
       $server = $client->getProxy();
       Answer option A is incorrect. The call() method is used to receive the name of the remote method to call.
       Answer option D is incorrect. The getLastResponse() method is used to make a Zend_XmlRpc_Response object
       available for the return value.
       Answer option B is incorrect. This is not a valid syntax to instantiate a server proxy call.




For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam ZF-100-500, try our practice exams.
Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features          http://www.certificationtutorials.com
                                                                                                                      4
       Question: 6


       Which of the following methods will you use to get the actual set language in Zend_Translate class?

       A. setLocale()
       B. getLocale()
       C. getList()
       D. isAvailable()

                                                                                          Answer: B


       Explanation:
       The getLocale() method is used to retrieve the actual set language. Zend_Translate is a class that is used to
       create multi-lingual applications. There are the following steps to set up a multi-lingual site:
       1.Deciding which adapter to use
       2.Creating the View and integrate Zend_Translate into the code
       3.Creating the source file from the code
       4.Translating the source file to the desired language
       Answer option A is incorrect. The setLocale() method is used to set a new standard language for translation.
       Answer option D is incorrect. The isAvailable() method is used to check if a given language is already available.
       Answer option C is incorrect. The get_List() method retrieves all the set languages for an adapter returned as
       an array.

       Question: 7


       Which of the following classes will you use to store objects and values in the application space?

       A. zend_Db
       B. Zend_Acl
       C. Zend_Registry
       D. Zend_Config

                                                                                          Answer: C

       Explanation:
       Zend_Registry is a container that stores objects and values in the application space. When a value/object is
       added in registry, the same object is always available throughout the application. A developer can use the
       following code to initialize registry: <?php $registry = new Zend_Registry(array('index' => $value));
       Answer option A is incorrect. The Zend_Db class is used to provide a SQL database interface for Zend
       Framework. The Zend_Db_Adapter_Abstract is the base class for connecting PHP applications to the database.
       There are various Zend_Db component extensions, such as _Adapter, _Statement, _Table, and _Library.
       Answer option D is incorrect. Zend_Config is used to configure data within applications. It provides a nested



For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam ZF-100-500, try our practice exams.
Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features          http://www.certificationtutorials.com
                                                                                                                           5
       object property-based user interface to retrieve configuration data while making application code. Such data
       may come from various hierarchical data storage. At present, Zend_Config is providing adapters for
       configuration data stored in text files with Zend_Config_Ini and end_Config_Xml.
       Answer option B is incorrect. Zend_Acl is used to provide the Access Control List (ACL) feature. It also provides
       the privileges management by
       using request objects and protected objects. It can be easily integrated with ZF MVC components by using an
       Action Helper or Front Controller
       Plugin. In Zend_Acl, access control rules are specified with the help of Zend_Acl::allow() and Zend_Acl::deny()
       methods.


       Question: 8


       Which of the following is the method that is used to check whether the version required for running the
       application exists or not?

       A. Zend_Version::VERSION
       B. $var = Zend_Version->compareVersion($version)
       C. Zend_Version::compareVersion($version)
       D. Zend_compareVersion($version)

                                                                                          Answer: C

       Explanation:
       Zend_Version::VERSION is a class constant that contains a string having information of the current version
       number of Zend Framework. For version comparison, a developer needs to use the static method
       Zend_Version::compareVersion($version). It returns "-1" if the specified $version is older than the Zend
       Framework version. It returns "0" if both the versions are same and returns "+1" if the specified $version is
       newer than the Zend Framework version.
       Answer options B and D are incorrect. These are not valid methods used in ZF.

       Question: 9


       Which of the following will NOT display the value of $debug_variable?
       Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

       A. Zend_Debug::dump($debug_variable, 'debug_variable', true);
       B. print(Zend_Debug::dump($debug_variable, 'debug_variable', true));
       C. echo Zend_Debug::dump($debug_variable, 'debug_variable', false);
       D. ob_start();
       Zend_Debug::dump($debug_variable, 'debug_variable', false);
       ob_end_flush();

                                                                                         Answer: ABC


For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam ZF-100-500, try our practice exams.
Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features          http://www.certificationtutorials.com
                                                                                                                           6
       Explanation:
       Zend_Debug::dump() is a static method that is used to print or return information regarding an expression.
       This method does not require any initialization, special tools, or debugging environment. The $var argument
       specifies the variable about which the Zend_Debug::dump() method prints the information. The $label
       argument is the second argument that is to be prepended to the output of the Zend_Debug::dump() method.
       Hence, all of the three answer options C, B, and A will print the value of $debug_variable. Answer option D is
       incorrect. This option will not print any data since the ob_end_flush() function will clean the buffer.


       Question: 10


       Which of the following retrieves the request URI, path, $_GET & $_POST parameters, etc. and tracks whether
       an action has been dispatched via Zend_Controller_Dispatcher?

       A. Zend_Controller_Router
       B. Zend_Controller_Get_Request
       C. Zend_Controller_Response_Abstract
       D. Zend_Controller_Request_Abstract

                                                                                         Answer: D

       Explanation:
       Zend_Controller_Request_Abstract is a value object passed between Zend_Controller_Front and the router,
       dispatcher, and controller classes. It is also known as the Request Object. The associated methods with this
       object retrieve the request URI, path, $_GET & $_POST parameters, etc. It tracks whether an action has been
       dispatched via Zend_Controller_Dispatcher.
       Answer option A is incorrect. Zend_Controller_Router is used to define all routers used in allocating requests
       to the correct controller and action. It can also set the optional parameters in the Request object via
       Dispatcher_Standard. Zend_Controller_Router_Interface is the component that is used to define routers and
       Zend_Controller_Router_Rewrite is used to take URI endpoint and break it into a controller action and
       parameters.
       Answer option C is incorrect. Zend_Controller_Response_Abstract is used to define a base response class used
       to collect and return responses from action controllers. It is also known as the Response Object.
       Zend_Controller_Response_Abstract collects both body and header information.
       Zend_Controller_Response_HTTP is the default response in ZF that is used in an HTTP environment.
       Answer option B is incorrect. This is not an abstract class used in ZF.




For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam ZF-100-500, try our practice exams.
Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features          http://www.certificationtutorials.com
                                                                                                                        7
         Thank You For Trying Our Demo




                       Zend EXAM ZF-100-500
                                  Zend Framework Certification

          http://www.certificationtutorials.com/zend/ZF-100-500-exam.htm


       If you have any questions or difficulties regarding this
       product, feel free to contact Us.
       For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam ZF-100-500, try our
       practice exams. Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting
       features!




For interactive and self-paced preparation of exam ZF-100-500, try our practice exams.
Practice exams also include self assessment and reporting features          http://www.certificationtutorials.com
                                                                                                                    8

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Categories:
Stats:
views:68
posted:3/22/2011
language:English
pages:8
Description: ZEND ZF-100-500 exams questions demo, these are the actual questions possible in ZEND ZF-100-500 exam. All Certification Tutorials products are provided with full technical support and money back guarantee. Visit: certificationtutorials.com for ZEND and other ZEND certification preparation material. Free Demos Available.