Mexican Passport Application Form by ima13050

VIEWS: 146 PAGES: 2

More Info
									                                  TECHNICIAN VISA

Requirements

In order to apply for a Mexican Technician Visa, please submit the following
documents to this Embassy:

   1. Application form duly completed.

   2. Original Passport, as well as a photocopy of the pages where the photo,
      personal information and signature are.

   3. If you are not an Australian citizen, proof of your legal status in Australia.

   4. Two colour passport-sized photos (3.5 x 4.5 cms.), with white background
      (NOT LIGHT GRAY), attached to the application form.

   5. A signed letter from the applicant´s company in Australia stating the following:

             a) Applicant´s position
             b) How long the applicant has been working there
             c) Monthly wage
             d) Purpose of the trip to Mexico, detailing places to visit and
                length of stay.
             e) Declaration that the company will continue to pay the salary of the
                applicant while in Mexico; therefore, that the applicant will not
                receive any income from the company to be visited in Mexico.
             f) If applicable, declaration that the company will be responsible for
                the applicant´s expenses while in Mexico.

   The letter must be on the company's official letterhead and contain all the
   information required.

   6. A signed letter from the inviting company (ies) in Mexico stating the following:

             a) Personal data of the applicant
             b) Purpose of the trip to Mexico, detailing places to visit and
                length of stay.
             c) Declaration that the company will not pay any salary or allowance to
                the applicant. Therefore, that the Australian based company will
                continue paying his/her salary.
             d) If applicable, declaration that the company will be responsible for
                the applicant´s expenses while in Mexico.

   The letter must be on the company's official letterhead and contain all the
   information required.

                       14 Perth Avenue, Yarralumla ACT 2600
                       Tel (02) 6273-3963 Fax:(02) 6273-1190
                  consular@mexico.org.au www.sre.gob.mx/australia
   7. Proof of travel arrangements: flight reservation/itinerary, showing the travel in
      and out of Mexico; accommodation booking. The Embassy accepts NO
      RESPONSIBILITY if the travel arrangements are paid before having a
      visa approved.

   8. Money order payable to “Embassy of Mexico” for the consular fee. Please be
      informed that our fees change the first working day of each month. If you are
      not sure about the amount to pay, send us an email to confirm it before
      submitting your application.

   9. A self-addressed prepaid envelope (Express Post Platinum or Registered
      Post) to send back your documents.

   10. Interview with the Consul.



If any of the requirements is not fulfilled, the visa application will not proceed.


                               IMPORTANT NOTICE

In accordance with new immigration regulations, after having been granted the
visa at the Embassy, the foreign national must go to the nearest immigration
office upon arrival in Mexico , in order to obtain a document that will allow
him/her to carry out the activities he/she intends to, stay in the country and, if
applicable, exit and re-entry privileges.




                     14 Perth Avenue, Yarralumla ACT 2600
                     Tel (02) 6273-3963 Fax:(02) 6273-1190
                consular@mexico.org.au www.sre.gob.mx/australia

								
To top