Gray Wolves The term gray wolf covers a particular species and not all of them are gray in color. They can be shades of gray, brown, black, or a combination of them. This is the largest species of wolves out there in the world as far as their size. Yet their numbers have dropped low enough at times to make them on the verge of extinction. Many successful programs though have been implemented so that their numbers have been on the rise again over the past ten years. Some of the common locations where you will find gray wolves include the Southern portion of the United States and along the Rockie Mountains. They majority of them live in the state of Alaska. They are also found all over the world with an overall population of about 200,000. This is very low when you consider that in the 1950’s there were more than two million gray wolves to be found. The gray wolves are also the species that were introduced to Yellowstone in 1995 and continue to thrive there. They are very good hunters and these locations where they live offer them plenty of food in the way of large animals such as deer and elk. When these types of larger prey are scarce they will turn to eating rabbits and mice. They will also eat any left over food they find from other hunters if they are hungry enough. Each pack of gray wolves features and alpha male and an alpha female. There are about 7-9 wolves in each pack. There has been plenty of observation done over the years relating to gray wolves. What is known is that they develop very strong relationships with their pack. They will fight to the death with other predators to protect their unit. They also have very effective ways of communicating with each other with sounds and with body actions that resemble affection. They take very good care of the young pups when they are born. These pups are completely helpless as they are both deaf and blind at birth. Everyone in the pack works together to ensure the needs of the young are met. When they are about 10 months old they are able to join in on the hunts for food. The average life span of a gray wolf in the wild is ten years. Many of them have successfully lived twenty or more years though in captivity.
Pages to are hidden for
"gray_wolves"Please download to view full document