70 646 (PDF) by testkingcom

VIEWS: 467 PAGES: 9

									              TestKing Microsoft 70-646 Exam Questions & Answers




70-646
PRO: Windows Server 2008, Server Administrator

Exam number/code: 70-646
Exam name: PRO: Windows Server 2008, Server Administrator
Questions & Answers: 88 Q&A
Related Certifications: MCITP




Hundreds of people each day pass their IT certification exams with Testking
guaranteed certification resources and training kits.

Use the Microsoft 70-646 questions and answers to practice for your next Microsoft
certification exam. If you don't pass – you don't pay! Testking has the first and only 100%
product satisfaction and exam passing guarantee. Advanced practice questions and
answers help drive the information into your routine thinking and surpass 70-646 brain
dumps in retention and skill building.

Microsoft 70-646 exam answers and practice questions can be used at home or office,
installable on up to two PCs, or print the questions and answers to take with you and train
on-the-go! Microsoft 70-646 preparation tools are the perfect fit for any Microsoft
certification candidate with 70-646 training materials for every level of entry.

Exam Engine Features
Control your IT training process by customizing your practice certification questions and
answers. The fastest and best way to train.

   *   Truly interactive practice tests
   *   Create and take notes on any question
   *   Retake tests until you're satisfied
   *   YOU select the areas of the exam to cover
   *   Filter questions for a new practice test experience each time
   *   Re-visit difficult questions
              TestKing Microsoft 70-646 Exam Questions & Answers


  Exam: 70-646 Certification Questions & Answers


Question 1:

You work as the Enterprise administrator at TestKing.com. The TestKing.com network has a
domain named testking.com. The servers on the TestKing.com network are configured to
run Windows Server 2008 and the client computers run Windows Vista.

TestKing.com has its headquarters in Paris and branch offices in London and Stockholm.
You are in the process of devising a file sharing policy to ensure standardization throughout
the network. Your policy needs to ensure that the TestKing.com offices are able to access
the files using the universal Naming Convention (UNC) path. In the event of a server failure
files should still be accessible and the minimum bandwidth needs to be utilized.

You need to determine the components that need to be added to your policy?

A. You should add a DFS namespace that is domain-based and uses replication.
B. You should add the Hyper-V feature to your policy.
C. You should use failover clusters with three servers, one for each office.
D. You should add a DFS namespace that is server-based and uses replication.

Answer: A

Explanation:
To comply with the CIO's request, you need to use domain-based DFS namespace that
uses replication. To implement domain-based DFS namespace, the servers need to
members of the Active Directory domain. Furthermore, domain-based DFS enables multiple
replications. Multiple DFS replicas also provide some fault tolerance.



Question 2:

You work as a Network Administrator for TestKingInc. The company has a Windows Server
2008 network environment. The network is configured as a Windows Active Directory-based
single forest network. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008.
Rick, your assistant, is configuring DFS structure on a member server running Windows
Server 2008 Standard edition. He wants to create two namespaces on the server. He tells
you that he has created one namespace, but is not able to create the second one on the
same volume of the server.
What is the most likely cause of the issue?

A. Windows Server 2008 Standard edition does not support multiple namespaces.
B. The volume on which Rick is trying to create the namespace is not an NTFS volume.
C. The File Services Server role is not enabled on the server.
D. DFS Replication is not enabled on the server.

Answer: A



Question 3:

You work as the Enterprise administrator at TestKing.com. The TestKing.com network
consists of a single Active Directory domain named testking.com. All servers on the
TestKing.com network run Windows Server 2008.

Your job entails managing a server named TESTKING-SR10 that has a Virtual Private
Network (VPN) installed. TESTKING-SR10 is set up as a standalone root certificate
authority. TestKing.com has entered into a partnership with two other companies.
               TestKing Microsoft 70-646 Exam Questions & Answers
Which actions should you take to permit computers in the partner companies to access the
resources on TestKing.com?

A. You should use allow incoming traffic on TCP Port 443 on the Windows Firewall.
B. You should install a Root CA certificate on the partner companies' computers.
C. You should use the Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
D. You should use an external certificate authority to issue certificates via an e-mail.
E. You should install Terminal Services.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The best option is to install Root CA certificate to the external computers. This will allow the
external computers to use SSTP to access the resources. SSTP ships with the Routing and
Remote Access server role of Windows Server 2008. SSTP is the same as Virtual Private
Networking (VPN) tunnel, but just a new kind. SSTP has the following criteria:
 Allows for Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) packets to be encapsulated over HTTP.
 Allows for a VPN connection to be more easily established through a firewall or through a
Network Address Translation (NAT) device.
 Allows for a VPN connection to be established through an HTTP proxy device.

Reference: How to troubleshoot Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol (SSTP)-based
connection failures in Windows Server 2008
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947031



Question 4:

You are the server administrator for your organization. Your organization has multiple Active
Directory domains that include Windows Server 2008 domain controllers. You have
deployed Windows Vista on all client computers.
Your organization has multiple Windows Server 2008 servers configured with the File
Services role.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that multiple shared folders located on
different file servers appear as a single shared folder to users in the organization.
What should you do?

A. Enable offline caching.
B. Implement Distributed File System (DFS) replication.
C. Implement a DFS namespace.
D. Implement volume shadowing.

Answer: C



Question 5:

Your company has a single Active Directory domain with branch offices in three cities. Each
city is configured as an Active Directory site. All servers run Windows Server 2008, and all
client computers run Windows Vista.
Each office has a file server with shared folders. You want users in each office to be able to
access and update the data in each file server's shared folder on a local server in each
office. You also want to prevent a server that was offline for a long time from overwriting
fresh data when it comes back online with stale data.
Your solution should minimize hardware expenses. What should you configure?

A. Implement Distributed File System (DFS) Namespaces and DFS Replication.
B. Implement Cluster Continuous Replication (CCR).
C. Implement a Network Load Balancing cluster.
D. Implement a single copy cluster (SCC).
              TestKing Microsoft 70-646 Exam Questions & Answers
Answer: A



Question 6:

You work as the network administrator at TestKing.com. The Testking.com network has an
Active Directory forest named testking.com. All servers are configured to run Windows
Server 2008 and the client computers Microsoft Windows Vista.

There are over 100 servers on the Testking.com network. You add the subsequent
precautions to enhance productivity:
 In the event of an application failure notification via e-mail should be sent to you.

How can you ensure that both goals are achieved with least administration? (Choose TWO.
Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. By using Microsoft Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor.
B. By setting up event subscriptions for all servers.
C. By installing a Network Policy Server (NPS) on a server.
D. By using folder redirection.
E. By attaching tasks to the application error events on the server.
F. By using the Windows Sidebar utility.

Answer: B,E

Explanation:
You need to set up event subscriptions for each server that is host on one server and attach
tasks to the application error events, on the server. The Event Viewer will allow you to view
events on a single remote computer. Furthermore, Windows Vista has the ability to collect
copies of events from multiple remote computers.

Reference: Event Subscriptions
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749183.aspx



Question 7:

Users in the research and development department use laptops, and often these laptops
hold proprietary information. Management wants to protect the data on these laptops. What
technology would you implement?

A. NTFS permissions
B. Server Core
C. NAP
D. BitLocker Drive Encryption

Answer: D



Question 8:

You manage a single Windows Server 2008 Active Directory domain for a university
hospital. The domain contains an organizational unit named Interns. You need to grant a
contract developer named Clark the ability to define additional attributes to user account
objects that are contained within the Interns OU. Clark must not have any additional
privileges to objects within the OU or elsewhere within the domain. Your solution must
involve the least amount of administrative effort.
Which of the following actions should you perform? (Select two choices. Each correct
answer represents a part of a single solution.)

A. Install ADSI Edit on Clark's workstation.
               TestKing Microsoft 70-646 Exam Questions & Answers
B. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on Clark's domain user account.
C. Install Adprep on Clark's workstation.
D. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on the Interns OU.

Answer: A,D



Question 9:

You work as the network administrator at TestKing.com. The Testking.com network has a
domain named testking.com.

You are responsible for managing a Windows Server 2008 server named TESTKING-SR10.
TESTKING-SR10 is configured to host the Terminal Services role. A new TestKing.com
policy states that the employees should not use more than 20% of the CPU resources in a
day, with the exception of the administrators.

Which actions should you take? (Choose TWO. Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. You should use Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM).
B. You should create Network Load Balancing cluster.
C. You should setup user policies.
D. You should create a GPO.
E. You should link a GPO that specifies a restrictive policy.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:
You need to use Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) and set up user policies.
The Windows System Resource Manager (WSRM) enables the allocation of resources,
including processor and memory resources, among multiple applications based on business
priorities. You can set the CPU and memory allocation policies on applications.

Reference: Windows System Resource Manager Fast Facts
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/wsrmfastfacts.mspx



Question 10:

You work as the network administrator at TestKing.com. The Testking.com network has a
domain named testking.com. The domain controllers on the Testking.com network run
Windows Server 2008.

Your installation plan should ensure that employees only have a local connection to their
folders. It is imperative that bandwidth usage is reduced.

How can you proceed with the installation of Distributed File System (DFS) to make sure
that the goals are achieved? (Choose all that apply.)

A. You should add a domain-based DFS namespace that uses folder redirection.
B. You should add a stand-alone DFS namespace that uses DFS replication.
C. You should add an iSCSI disk storage subsystem that supports Virtual Disk Service.
D. You should enable access-based enumeration on the stand-alone DFS namespace.
E. You should enable caching on the profiles share.
F. You should create and apply a group policy object (GPO) that specifies local connections
only.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:
You need to use a stand-alone DFS namespace that uses DFS replication and has access-
based enumeration enabled. This will allow the users to have only access to their folders,
               TestKing Microsoft 70-646 Exam Questions & Answers
access the data locally. This option will also reduce bandwidth during replication. For fault
tolerance purposes, you should use a standalone namespaces that will allow you to use
multiple folder targets. Access-based enumeration allows users to see only files and folders
on a file server to which they have permission to access.

Reference: Planning a DFS Architecture, Part 2
http://www.petri.co.il/planning-dfs-architecture-part-two.htm

Reference: Distributed File System
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753479.aspx



Question 11:

You work as the network administrator at TestKing.com. The Testking.com network has a
domain named testking.com. All servers on the TestKing.com network run Windows Server
2008.

Your job entails managing a file server named TESTKING-SR13. During the course of the
day you receive notification to install a client/server application.

What of the following options should you use for availability of the application even if the
server goes offline?

A. By using a Network Load Balancing (NLB).
B. By using a Failover cluster that uses Node and File Share Disk Majority.
C. By using Round-robin DNS.
D. By using Terminal Services Gateway (TS Gateway).

Answer: B

Explanation:
You need to use Failover cluster that uses Node and File Share Disk Majority. If the clusters
has an even number of nodes, then the Node and Disk Majority is recommended. This will
allow availability.

Reference: Understanding Quorum Configurations in a Failover Cluster
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731739.aspx



Question 12:

You work as the Enterprise administrator at TestKing.com. The TestKing.com network has a
domain named testking.com. All servers on the TestKing.com network run Windows Server
2008.

You are responsible for managing two servers named TESTKING-SR10 and TESTKING-
SR11 as well as two printers that are the same. Management wants you to make sure that
the print queues can be managed centrally and that printing services is available in the event
of a printer failure.

How can this be accomplished? (Choose THREE. Each answer forms part of the solution.)

A. By enabling printer pooling.
B. By setting the printer on TESTKING-SR11 as the primary printing device.
C. By sharing a printer on TESTKING-SR10.
D. By installing a Microsoft Multipath I/O.
E. By installing a printer on TESTKING-SR10 to install and share a printer and enable printer
pooling.

Answer: A,C,E
               TestKing Microsoft 70-646 Exam Questions & Answers
Explanation:
You need to use TESTKING-SR10 and install and share a printer and enable printer pooling.
You can use the Printer pooling to print to quite a few printers at the same time. The
computer will also balance the load if it is a large print job

To plan a print services infrastructure that would allow you to manage the print queue from a
central location and make the print services available, even if one of the print devices fails,
you need to install and share a printer on TestKingServer1 and enable printer pooling.

Reference: Configure printer pooling to simplify printer management in Windows 2000
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5727870.html



Question 13:

You have modified GPO settings for a test GPO assigned to a test OU. You are logged onto
a test system, but the new settings are not applied. What can you do to see the results of the
settings?

A. Wait 90 to 120 minutes.
B. Run the GPResults /Force command.
C. Run the GPUpdate /Force command.
D. Launch ADSIEdit, and refresh the screen.

Answer: C



Question 14:

You work as the Enterprise administrator at TestKing.com. The Testking.com network has a
domain named testking.com. The servers on the Testking.com network are configured to run
Windows Server 2008.

TestKing.com makes use of an enterprise certification authority (CA). You want to
automatically install certificates on the client computers as well as deploying the certificates
to the employees with a new certificate template with the least amount of administrative
effort.

To ensure productivity you need to make sure that employees are able to access the
certificates from any computer on the network. To accomplish this task you implement the
auto enrollment of certificates.

What else should be configured to ensure that employees can access the certificates?

A. You should set up the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT) on all computers on
the network.
B. You should set up certificate based authentication on the computers.
C. You should set up folder redirection.
D. You should set up Credential Roaming.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The best option is to set up autoenrollment of certificates and Credential Roaming. This will
allow the employees to access any client computer to access their certificates. The
autoenrollment procedure grants certificates based on certificate templates. With Windows
Vista and Windows Server "Longhorn", the credential roaming implementation will be able to
roam stored user names and passwords. This will allow the employees to access their
certificates on any client computer.

Reference: How can I enable digital certificate autoenrollment in Windows Server 2003?
http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/48665/how-can-i-enable-digital-certificate-
               TestKing Microsoft 70-646 Exam Questions & Answers
autoenrollment-in-windows-server-2003.html

Reference: About Credential Roaming
http://technet.microsoft.com/hi-in/library/ cc700848( en-us).aspx



Question 15:

You work as the Enterprise administrator at TestKing.com. The Testking.com network has a
domain named testking.com.

Due to company growth, TestKing.com is planning to open a few branch offices and install
800 Windows Vista Enterprise Edition computers with network cards that support Pre-boot
Execution Environment (PXE), to these offices.

You have to devise a deployment strategy that will allow you to install 100 computers at the
same time with little effect to the Testking.com network. You decide to install the Windows
Deployment Services (WDS) server role and use a static multicast address range.

Which other server should you add to your strategy in order to use the static multicast
address range?

A. You should add a Terminal Server to your strategy plan.
B. You should add a Unified Messaging Server to your strategy plan.
C. You should add a Transport Server to your strategy plan.
D. You should add a Client Access Server to your strategy plan.

Answer: C

Explanation:
You need to install the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role and the Transport
Server feature to make sure that 100 Windows Vista computers can be installed with the
least amount of time in a Pre-boot Execution Environment. Furthermore, the WDS will allow
you to automate the installation. You can also set up the Transport Server which will allow
you to boot from the network using Pre-Boot Execution Environment (PXE) and Trivial File
Transfer Protocol (TFTP).

Reference: Transport Server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771645.aspx



  Related 70-646 Exams:


70-643             70-642             70-640             70-647


  Popular Certification Exams:


190-737            1Y0-A06            000-961            1z0-402           646-058
Section 3:         1z0-640            HP0-791            HP0-J34           000-078
Writing
920-461            350-020            70-229             HP2-E21           000-042


  Hot Certifications:
            TestKing Microsoft 70-646 Exam Questions & Answers

EMC Specialist   Certified          Intranet Defense CRM   APC
                 Administrator      Specialist


 Popular Certification Providers:


Hitachi          RedHat             Microsoft      Lotus   Mile2

								
To top