Docstoc

CertDumps 310-812 Exam Answers

Document Sample
CertDumps 310-812 Exam Answers Powered By Docstoc
					             Sun 310-812

Sun Certified MySQL 5.0 Developer Part 1




               Version Demo
               Version:Demo




                              Total Questions 10
                                              10)
                                    Questions(10
Question: 1
You work as a Database Administrator for company Inc. You create a database that has a
table named Students. The table is used for storing the records of students. Due to security
reasons, you want to permanently remove all data from the table without removing the table
structure. Which of the following will you use to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.


A. REMOVE TABLE FROM Students;
B. DELETE FROM Students;
C. TRUNCATE TABLE Students;
D. DROP TABLE FROM Students;


Answer: C, B


Question: 2
Adam works as a Database Administrator for company Inc. Adam has created a table named
Students. In this table, Adam wants to create a column to store the fees of students. Which of
the following data types will Adam use to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.


A. NUMBER
B. DEFAULT
C. NUMBER(p,s)
D. BLOB


Answer: A, C


Question: 3
Which of the following forms of the statement insert rows based on clearly precised values?


A. DESCRIBE
B. INSERT ... SET and INSERT ... VALUES
C. REPLACE
D. INSERT ... SELECT


Answer: B


Question: 4
In which of the following does the old row is deleted before the new row is inserted?


A. INSERT Statement
B. UPDATE statement
C. REPLACE statement
D. Server SQL Modes
Answer: C


Question: 5
Adam works as a Database Administrator for company Inc. He creates a table named
Students. He wants to create a new table named Class with the help of the Students table.
Which of the following syntaxes will Adam use to accomplish the task?


A. CREATE TABLE Class
INSERT INTO SELECT * FROM Students;
B. CREATE TABLE Class
FROM SELECT * FROM Students;
C. CREATE TABLE Class
AS SELECT * FROM Students;
D. CREATE TABLE Class
(SELECT * FROM Students);


Answer: C


Question: 6
Which of the following is similar to a DELETE statement that deletes all rows, but there are
practical differences under some conditions?


A. MySQL client program
B. REPLACE statement
C. TRUNCATE TABLE statement
D. DELETE statement


Answer: C


Question: 7
Which mode of the MySQL client program is used to generate a complex series of queries
that need to be run automatically by a job scheduler without user intervention?


A. Threaded
B. Batch
C. Interactive
D. Linear


Answer: B


Question: 8
You work as a Database Administrator for company Inc. You have created a table named
Students in a database. You want to add a PRIMARY KEY constraint to the Student_ID
column of the Students table. Which of the following statements will you use to accomplish
the task?


A. UPDATE TABLE Students
ADD CONSTRAINT Stu_ID_pk PRIMARY KEY (Student_ID);
B. ALTER TABLE Students
ADD CONSTRAINT Stu_ID_pk PRIMARY KEY (Student_ID);
C. ADD CONSTRAINT Stu_ID_pk PRIMARY KEY (Student_ID);
D. MODIFY CONSTRAINT Stu_ID_pk PRIMARY KEY (Student_ID);


Answer: B


Question: 9
Adam works as a Database Administrator for company Inc. He creates a table named
Students. The structure of the Students table is as follows:
CREATE TABLE Students (
Stud_ID NUMBER(3) NOT NULL,
Stud_Name VARCHAR2(25) NOT NULL,
Stud_Phone VARCHAR2(9) NOT NULL,
Stud_Address VARCHAR2(50));
Adam wants to restrict the values in the Stud_Phone column to numeric. Which of the
following statements are true if Adam wants to modify the structure of the Students table so
that the data type of the Stud_Phone column changes from VARCHAR2 to NUMBER?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.


A. Adam cannot modify the data type of the column but can increase the length of the column
even if there is data in the column.
B. Adam can modify the data type of the column by using the CHANGE command.
C. Adam cannot modify the data type of the column if there is data in the column.
D. Adam can modify the data type of the column by using the UPDATE command.


Answer: C, A


Question: 10
Which of the following are the options for establishing a connection?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.


A. --protocol
B. --port
C. --host
D. --memory


Answer: A, B, C

				
DOCUMENT INFO
About