Instructions for Us Visa Applicants for Interview - DOC by xsm11770

VIEWS: 71 PAGES: 4

More Info
									All South African Passport Holders need a United States of America Visa.

If you will travel on a non-South African Passport, go to page 4 below.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------

Note from the USA Consulate:
As of May 14 there is a new visa application form, DS-160, which everyone will need to complete. It is
said to take about an hour. It’s done online, like now, but the applicants will only print out one page
with a barcode and photos, nothing else. The rest stays in the system. The website is on this instruction
sheet. You may print it out and hand it out to anyone and everyone who needs it.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



                           Tips on the US Visa Application Process:

APPLY EARLY! You need not wait for airline tickets!

NEW FORM! The DS-160 non-immigrant visa application form will be mandatory as of May 14th.
          The DS-160 replaces the DS-156, DS-157, and DS-158.

The DS-160 allows you to save to a local hard drive (not to the US server) so that you may complete your
application at a later time. We recommend saving frequently if you have low-bandwidth.

The DS-160 asks applicants to upload a photo, in the same way that the “green card lottery” application has
done for years. If the photo is rejected, the applicant must bring the photo to the interview. However, if the
photo is rejected, you should check to see if the photo meets US requirements. To start the process to upload
your photo, click “test photo,” then browse to the appropriate location, then “upload photo.”

The DS-160 is “paperless”. An application confirmation page is all that you print out. You must have the
confirmation page of the application, as well as the confirmation page of the appointment when you
come for an interview.

Print out the appointment confirmation sheet. Applicants will need to show the guards the printed
confirmation sheet to be allowed in to the Consulate. Bring this and the application confirmation sheet to the
interview. You will need the confirmation # to make an appointment.

The DS-160 requires that EVERY QUESTION BE ANSWERED.
           If a question does not apply, you must check the box “does not apply.”

BE ACCURATE! Make sure that you review your answers, because they are impossible to change after the
application has been submitted. The Consulate has limited ability to change things after the application has
been submitted, and may require an applicant to fill out a new DS-160 if the information is incorrect. This
may require a new appointment, thereby delaying your visa issuance.

The DS-160 has a family feature, so you do not have to fill in duplicate information more than once.
NOTE: FILL OUT THE DS-160 BEFORE MAKING AN APPOINTMENT FOR AN INTERVIEW.
AS OF MAY 14, APPLICANTS WILL BE ASKED TO PROVIDE THE CONFIRMATION NUMBER FROM THE DS-160
BEFORE BEING ALLOWED TO SCHEDULE AN APPOINTMENT FOR AN INTERVIEW!!!

Websites:           https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/
                    http://southafrica.usembassy.gov
                    http://www.usvisa-southafrica.com
                    http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/forms/forms_1342.html
Email:                consulardurban@state.gov
1
INFORMATION AND INSTRUCTIONS FOR NON-IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICANTS

Applications for non-immigrant visas are accepted by appointment only. Appointments can be made through the call
centre after purchasing a PIN number from Pick n Pay. Alternatively, appointments may be made on line at
www.usvisa-southafrica.com. For or more information, our websites are located at: http://southafrica.usembassy.gov
and http://evisaforms.state.gov. Walk in applications are not accepted.

The new form may be found at https://ceac.state.gov/GENNIV/. This form is not printed off, rather it is left
online and only a bar code is printed and presented at your interview. All applicants between the ages of 14 and
79 must apply in person and must make their appointments via the call centre or online. Please plan well in
advance of your travel date.

When applying for a visa, please submit:
 A valid passport which has unused VISA pages for your American visa; not the amendment pages.
 Any previous passports with or without U.S. visas.
 The bar code from your completed application form DS-160.
 A recent frontal, color or black and white photograph, 50 mm x 50 mm, one for each applicant.
 The original cash receipt for the rand equivalent of 131 US dollars deposited into the account of the U.S.
  Consulate General at any First National Bank branch. The Consulate’s account # is: “US EMBASSY VISAS.”
  Deposits must be in CASH only. Internet, electronic transfers and/or check deposits will not be accepted.
  Please submit a CUSTOMER copy of the deposit slip for each visa application. The Rand amount of the
  application fee is subject to change on a monthly basis. This is an application/interview fee. After you apply
  and have an interview, whether you are granted a visa or refused a visa, the application/interview fee has
  been used and is nonrefundable.

    Please answer all questions completely and sign the form electronically. Delays WILL occur if all questions are not
    answered correctly and completely. An officer may reject a form, requiring you to reschedule another appointment,
    in the event you wish to change information or in the event you give incorrect answers to your questions the first
    time. YOU know the correct answer to the questions as they apply to YOU. You are the person signing the form
    electronically. An officer will not accept the reasoning that, “someone else filled out the form for me,” when you
    claim you did not know what information was on the form. Your electronic signature guarantees that the
    information is true and correct.

Any and all of the following documents which pertain to your situation may help support your visa application:
 Personal or business bank statements and pay slips from the last three months and any other financial records that
   demonstrate your financial stability.
 A letter from your employer stating how long you have been employed, in what capacity, what your monthly
   salary is, and how long you will be away from work. If you are traveling on business, your letter should detail the
   nature of your business travel, including U.S. companies or offices you will visit.
 If self-employed, a statement on your own letterhead in addition to independent evidence of self-employment, e.g.
   a detailed letter from the bank that handles your business account or a letter from your accounting firm, a copy of
   your license or registration, and/or account statements for your business. Such letters should specify your
   company’s name, when your account was established, and your business account balance.
 If a farmer, evidence of farm ownership, e.g. a copy of your deed, a bank letter, and your bank balance.
 If a student, a school letter verifying enrollment and level of study and a copy of your latest transcript.
 If a retiree or pensioner, evidence of your pension and/or proof of your property ownership.
 If an unemployed spouse, a letter from your spouse’s employer and your last three months’ bank statements.
 A letter of invitation from the person or company you are visiting in the U.S. If an individual, this letter should be
   accompanied by proof of the individual’s residency status.
 It is also useful to submit an itinerary if you have made specific travel plans.

NOTES:

-   We strongly urge you NOT to purchase tickets or make irrevocable travel plans before obtaining a visa.

-   All children under the age of 18 not travelling with both parents should bring a notarized letter of consent and
    notarized copy of ID from the parent(s) not travelling. Unabridged birth certificates may also be required in order
    to verify parentage.

-   If you are submitting original documents that you need back, please inform the officer and provide copies or the
    Consulate may keep your originals. The Consulate charges one US dollar per page to make photocopies for you.
2
VISA APPLICATION PROCEDURES

1. Go to a Pick n Pay store and buy a PIN number, call the number of the call center and make an appointment. Or go
   online to make an appointment. Print out the appointment confirmation e-mail to bring to your interview. If you
   need an earlier appointment, ask the call center for the visa emergency appointment e-mail address. E-mail and
   request an earlier appointment. Keep the confirmation e-mail and bring it to your interview. Most requests for
   early appointments are honored.

2. Arrive about 15 minutes before your appointment time with the information listed above. Proceed to the greeter in
   the elevator lobby on the 31st floor and through the security check to the waiting room inside the consulate.

3. In the waiting room, present your documentation at Window No. 2 for data entry and fingerprinting.

4. Take a seat and wait to be called for an interview.

5. When your name is called, proceed to Window No. 1 for your interview and one additional fingerprint.

6. Fill in the lower portion of the MDS ticket and put it in the drop box on the high table in the front of the waiting
   room, beside the TV.

7. Retain the top portion of the ticket and keep it as your receipt. Pay the MDS fee online into MDS’s account or go to
   any Standard Bank branch and pay the fee. Use the red reference number.

8. You will receive your passport and visa within a few days. An MDS courier will call about an hour before delivery
   to make sure someone is at the address to sign for the passport.

9. Check all the data on your visa for accuracy before flying.




NON-SOUTH AFRCAN PASSPORT HOLDERS :- SEE NEXT PAGE




3
Entry into the USA on a NON-South African Passport


            The “Visa Waiver” System aka the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA)

To find out if you are from a Visa Waiver country and to determine if you can register with ESTA, go onto this
website and answer a few questions: http://london.usembassy.gov/cons_new/visa/visawizard/index.html.

If you wish to read the below article online and to be able to click on the underlined links you may do so by going
onto this website: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/without/without_1990.html#mrprequirements.

What do I need to know about VWP machine-readable passport (MRP) and e-Passport requirements?

All VWP travelers, regardless of age or type of passport used, must present a machine-readable passport. In
addition, depending on when VWP travelers’ passports were issued, other passport requirements apply:

Nationals of the Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, the Republic of Korea, and the Slovak
Republic require passports with an integrated chip containing the information from the data page (e-Passport).

Nationals of other VWP countries need:
        - Machine-readable passports issued or renewed/extended on or after 10/26/06: passports must have integrated
chips with information from the data page (e-Passport).
        - Machine-readable passports issued or renewed/extended between 10/26/05 and 10/25/06: passports must have
digital photographs printed on the data page or integrated chips with information from the data page.
        - Machine-readable passports issued or renewed/extended before 10/26/05: no further requirements. .

Notice: Effective July 1, 2009, all Visa Waiver Program (VWP) emergency or temporary passports must be
electronic passports (e-Passports) to be eligible for travel to the United States without a visa under the VWP. This
includes VWP applicants who present emergency or temporary passports to transit the United States. U.S.
Customs and Border Protection may exercise discretion at the ports of entry for cases in which VWP applicants are
traveling for medical or other emergency reasons. A VWP national arriving in the United States with a non-
compliant passport, for other than emergency travel reasons, may be detained for further processing and/or denied
admission”. Review the CBP Website notice.

Please refer to the Visa Waiver Program Traveler Guide on the United States CBP website for additional details on
passport requirements.

Passports, regardless of the type, must be valid for six months past the expected stay in the United States (unless
country-specific agreements provide exemptions). This is a requirement for all categories of passports – regular,
diplomatic, and official – when the traveler is seeking to enter the United States for business or tourist purposes, for
a maximum of 90 days.

If you are a traveler from a VWP country and your passport does not meet these requirements, you may want to
consider obtaining a new VWP-compliant passport from the passport issuing authority in your country of
citizenship. Otherwise you cannot travel under VWP and you must obtain a visa in your valid passport for entry into
the United States.

Now that you have read the above information, if you determine that you are eligible to register with ESTA
and that you do not need a visa, please register at https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/. This is a secure website.
Please return to the site a day after you register, print out the approval notice, and staple it into your
passport. It is valid for two years. If your registration is denied, you will need to apply for a visa to enter
the United States.

Applicants presenting themselves for admission to the U.S. under the Visa Waiver Program, but who have a valid,
unexpired B1/B2 visa in a passport, are not to be considered for admission as Visa Waiver Program applicants,
regardless of whether they present completed Form I-94Ws or not. The Visa Waiver Program is intended for applicants
without U.S. nonimmigrant visas. The B1/B2 visas take precedence over any application for admission to the U.S.
made under the Visa Waiver Program.

Bottom Line: If you have a B1/B2 visa in any passport, USE IT. Do not use the Visa Waiver Program.




4

								
To top