Docstoc

Fiber Optic Converter

Document Sample
Fiber Optic Converter Powered By Docstoc
					                                    Fiber Optic Converter




Key Features
                                         eliable data transmission is important
   Multimode:
   850 nm or 1300 nm LED             R   especially in industrial areas.
                                     Transmission interference or system
                                                                                   Due to this modular design
                                                                                   transmission distances of up to 30 km
                                                                                   can be achieved.
   Singlemode:                       failures lead to the risk of higher costs,
   1300 nm or 1550 nm                which can be reduced to a minimum by          The units are available as standalone
                                     implementing fiber optic. Using fiber         units, for top hat rail mounting or for
   Interfaces:                       optic technology guarantees galvanic          installation in a 19” rack.
   RS485, RS422 and RS232            separation of connected devices,
                                     immunity to electromagnetic
   Transmission distance:            interferences and lightning currents.
   Max. 30 km                        Fiber optic technology is characterized
                                     by high data rates and long
   Data rate:                        transmission distances (without the use
   Up to 128 Kbps                    of repeaters).

   WDM Fiber Doubler (Option)        The Fiber Optic Converter converts
                                     electrical data signals into light signals,
   Standalone, top hat rail          transfers them transparently via optical
   mounting or rack mount version    fiber and reconverts them at the opposite
                                     side.
                                     The modems of this product group
                                     transfer asynchronous data with a
                                     maximum speed of 128 Kbps. The
                                     standard interfaces used in the industry
                                     can be transformed by the MDSP serie:
                                     RS485, RS422 and RS232. The Fiber
                                     Optic Modem FC-A is designed for
                                     different cable types (multimode /
                                     singlemode) and LED components.


Document Number 40661                                                                                                        Page 1 of 2
Specifications
General —                                   115.2 Kbps (RS232)                          WDM Specifications —                     Interface Type —
Dimensions of the standalone                                                            MM 850/1300 nm, 62.5/125 mm              RS232, RJ45
unit / top hat rail unit                    Electrical Specifications —                 SM 1300/1550 nm, 9/125 mm                RS485, RJ45
40 x 145 x 150 mm (H x W x D)               Supply voltage                                                                       RS422, RJ45
Dimensions of the rack mount card           230 V ~ / 24 V =                            FiberOptik Specifications —
160 mm Euro                                                                             850 nm MM (SC or ST) 4 km                Available Power Supply —
LED indicators for                          Options —                                   1300 nm MM LED (SC or ST) 6 km           230 V AC Euro
On, FO RX,                                  WDM                                                                                  230 V AC British
fiber optic link                                                                        1300 nm SM LED, 30 km                    230 V AC Autralia
Fiber Optic Specifications —                                                            1550 nm SM LED (connections only         115 V AC US
Connectors                                                                              with WDM)                                24 V DC
 ST, FC-PC, SC
Data Transmission —                                                                     Fiberoptic Connector Type —
Max. data rate                                                                          SC, ST, FC-PC
128 Kbps (RS485 and RS422);




Black Box Network Services - The world’s largest network services company
We are, with 25 years of experience, the    On-site — superior design and engi-          Most comprehensive TECHNICAL            BLACK BOX exclusives —
world leader in network infrastructure      neering, Certified installations, end-to-    SUPPORT — our best Product! Free        Certification Plus. Guaranted-for-life
services.                                   end service.                                 hotline TECH SUPPORT!                   products and services.

On the Phone — no charge, answer            On-line — receive techincal knowledge        The world’s best customer
calls in less than 20 secounds, find the    on-line, including technology overviews,     service — Custom design services
right product with our technical experts.   BLACK BOX Explains and the Knowledge         and products, the best warranties,
                                            Box.                                         money-saving discount programs.




                                                                                                           Ordering information
                                                                                               ITEM                                                           CODE
                                                                                               Desktop, RS232, 850nm, MM, ST . . . . . . . . . . . . . .MDSP232-MM4-ST
                                                                                               Desktop, RS232, 1300nm, MM, ST . . . . . . . . . . . . .MDSP232-MM6-ST
                                                                                               Desktop, RS232, 1300nm, SM, short range ST . . . .MDSP232-SM12-ST
                                                                                               Desktop, RS232, 2300nm, SM, ST . . . . . . . . . . . . .MDSP232-SM30-ST
                                                                                               For further modules pleas call our TECH SUPPORT.




Document Number 40661                                                                                                                                         Page 2 of 2

				
DOCUMENT INFO