Docstoc

The Rights of Being a US Citizen

Document Sample
The Rights of Being a US Citizen Powered By Docstoc
					A citizen is said to be the legal member of that country. A citizen of the United States
is a native-born, foreign-born, or naturalized person who owes allegiance to the
United States and who is entitled to its protection. The United States recognizes the
U.S. citizenship of individuals according to two fundamental principles which is the
right of birthplace and right of blood which is deriving citizenship through parent 鈥
檚 citizenship. Apart from this a foreign individual may obtain citizenship through
Naturalization.
  The United States gives many rights to both citizens and non 鈥?citizens. However
US Citizens are given the most rights. The US Citizens are given the right to Vote,
bring their family members to United States, obtain citizenship for children who are
born abroad, travel with a US passport, they are eligible to work in the federal jobs,
enjoy international recognition, and they may become an elected official and show
patriotism towards the country.
  Form N-400 to Apply for US Citizenship
  Naturalization is a process where a non- US citizen becomes a citizen of United
States . A non 鈥 ?US citizen who wishes to obtain US Citizenship through
Naturalization must file the form N400 (Application for Naturalization). There are
many eligibility requirements to be met when applying for US Citizenship through
Naturalization. The applicant must:
  be at least 18 years of age be a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all
other eligibility requirements. meet the required time within the USCIS district or
State and possess good moral character.
  If the permanent resident is married to a US Citizen, then he/she may apply for US
Citizenship after 3 years if the individual has been living with the same US Citizen
spouse for those 3 years.
  When applying for US Citizenship through naturalization, one of the requirement is
that the individual must maintain 鈥渃 ontinuous residence 鈥? Continuous residence
means that the person has not left the United States for a long period of time. If the
person leaves the United States for too long, he/she may interrupt the continuous
residence.
  Another requirement to become a citizen is that the applicants must demonstrate an
understanding of the English language and a knowledge and understanding of the
fundamentals of US history as the law requires the applicants to be able to read, write
and speak basic English and also have a basic knowledge about US history and
government.
  After the US Citizenship application is accepted by the USCIS, the applicant will be
required to attend an interview and take the Civics and English Language tests. After
the US Citizenship application is approved by USCIS, the applicant will be requested
to take the oath of allegiance. This oath includes swearing allegiance to the United
States, supporting and defending the Constitution and the laws of the United States,
giving up all prior allegiance to any other nation or sovereignty and serving the
country when required. The applicants will then be required to return the Permanent
Resident card to USCIS as they will be provided with Naturalization Certificate after
the Oath Ceremony. USCIS will then declare the applicant is a Citizen of United
States.

				
DOCUMENT INFO