Docstoc

Getting an E2 Visa

Document Sample
Getting an E2 Visa Powered By Docstoc
					Visas are mere entry documents and are usually issued for various categories.
Basically without migrating to the US, it is buying an entry to the US. E2 visa is an
Investor visa and is considered as a non immigrant visa which allows one to live and
work in the US based on the investment. This in turn will help one to contribute to the
economy of the US.
  Qualifications for an E 2 visa:
  Each visa category requires certain qualifications to be met. The qualifications
required for E2 visa are as follows:
  - You have to be a national of a treaty country which means the country maintains
the commerce and navigation with the United States for the E2 Visa purposes. - Your
investment must be sufficient enough to operate the enterprise though it is on the
higher side or low side - Your investment should be a true operating enterprise rather
than passive investment which does not qualify. - Your investment should have the
capacity to generate more income and have a substantial impact in the US - You
should have a control of funds and should bear the risk of investment
  The E 2 treaty visas generally allow bilateral agreement with the foreign nationals
and the US with a substantial amount invested by the foreign nationals which will
help in the development of the enterprise. The E2 visa is beneficial in many ways like:
  - You can work in the US legally. - With a valid E 2 Visa you can travel freely in and
out of the US. - By maintaining a valid E 2 visa you can stay for a long time with
unlimited two year extensions. - You can bring your spouse and children who are your
dependents to stay with you in the US. - Your spouse can apply for work by filing for
an Employment Authorization Document.
  The individuals having the E2 visas can also do the following:
  - Substantial investment on an already existing US enterprise. - Directing and
developing the enterprise in which they have invested. - Direct and develop
investments from the treaty country.
  Regardless of the nationality, the spouse and the unmarried children who are below
the age of 21, will receive derivative E2 visas to accompany the principal alien. The
E2 visas are generally applied at the US Consulate or the Embassy having the
jurisdiction over the place of the permanent residence. Generally an interview is
conducted by the embassy as a part of the application process. Individuals who are
less than 13 years of age and more than 80 years of age are not required to take the
interview. The E 2 visa application process varies from place to place. Before
submitting the application the requirements should be reviewed.
  Generally the treaty visas are issued for four to five years. These visas can be
extended for an unlimited number of times depending on the investments and will be
reissued for an additional five years if required. The E 2 visa treaty visa will not allow
you to permanently stay in the US.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:13
posted:2/21/2011
language:English
pages:1