Docstoc

USA VISIT VISA

Document Sample
USA VISIT VISA Powered By Docstoc
					                        USA VISIT VISA
  http://www.immigration-success.blogspot.com
Complete information for a visitor visa to the United States. You'll find information on
documents to be prepared by the sponsor, the visitor, information on application
procedures by personal interview in Chennai, Mumbai, New Delhi, Kolkata and
Hyderabad. You will also find tips for steps after obtaining a visitor visa and port of
entry.

Foreign nationals (such as India, China, etc.) wishing to visit the U.S. temporarily must
first obtain a visa. Those who come to the United States as tourists, to visit friends or
relatives, medical treatment or conduct business must obtain a visitor visa (B-1 business
or B-2 for pleasure / medical treatment). B1 and B2 are non-immigrant visas. These visas
are normally issued for a period of 3 months to 10 years. Once the visitor is in the United
States, an additional extension of 6 months may be obtained upon approval by USCIS.

Individuals who plan to enter the United States for various purposes, such as study,
temporary employment, service crew, journalism, religious work, etc., must apply for
another visa category. People who want to stay in the United States indefinitely or plan to
seek employment can not be classified as visitors.




Applicants for visitor visas must show they qualify under provisions of the Immigration
and Nationality Act. The presumption of law is that every usa visit visa applicant is an
intending immigrant. Therefore, persons who apply for visitor visas must overcome this
presumption. Applicants must demonstrate they have a residence in India (or whatever
your country of origin) where they have no intention of giving up, they want to enter the
United States for a period specifically limited and that the purpose of the trip is to enter
the U.S. for business, tourism or medical treatment.

There are many countries whose citizens do not need a visitor visa to enter the U.S.
temporarily. Visa Waiver Program

unless previously canceled, a visa is valid until its expiration date.

Further information about USA Visit visa or Worldwide immigration info
visit:http://www.immigration-success.blogspot.com

				
DOCUMENT INFO