IRP 16 Frequently Asked Questions - Frequently Asked Questions _FAQs_ by dfsdf224s

VIEWS: 266 PAGES: 3

									                                                                                 UPDATE JUNE 2010


                      BASIC SAFETY AWARENESS TRAINING
                  INDUSTRY RECOMMENDED PRACTICE (IRP) 16

                      Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
What is the purpose of Basic Safety Awareness Training-IRP 16?
The purpose of Basic Safety Awareness Training – IRP 16 is to provide an outline for minimum Basic Safety
Awareness Training. If the industry can avoid duplication and repetition of basic training content, the impact and
interest in more specific ‘basic safety awareness training’ topics will be enhanced.
How do I compare my existing program to IRP 16?
Appendix D of IRP 16 is a Gap Analysis designed specifically for this purpose.
I already have an in-house Basic Safety Awareness Training program. Do I have to re-write
my existing program?
No. IRP 16 provides an industry standard for topics in Basic Safety Awareness Training, not the actual content.
This allows organizations to tailor the Basic Safety Awareness Training to their needs and specific industry. If
there are topics missing from your Basic Safety Awareness Training, you will need to add content for those
topics to meet the IRP 16 standard. Use Appendix D (Gap Analysis Declaration) to evaluate your existing
content.
What do we need to do to get on the IRP 16 Self Declared Companies list?
Note: If your company uses the Petroleum Safety Training (PST), Construction Safety Training (CSTS)
or the Pipeline Safety Training System (PSTS), Basic Safety Awareness Training model/models, you can
skip Steps 1and 2.
      Step 1: Print copies of the IRP 16 Gap Analysis Checklist and IRP 16 Gap Analysis Self Declaration form
      Step 2: Review the checklist with the topic outlines in the IRP 16 Basic Safety Awareness Training
      document. Fax the completed Checklist and Declaration form to Enform at (888) 362-9722.
      If your program meets or exceeds the entire topic outlines (including one of the optional topics in
      Sections 7-10, Appendix C), your program is IRP 16 compliant.
      Step 3: Complete the IRP 16 Gap Analysis Declaration form and fax it to Enform at (888) 362-9722.
We will process your declaration and then post your information on the Enform website at:
irp16_self_declared_companies
Our company currently uses the PST. Do we still have to complete the Gap Analysis Checklist?
No. The Petroleum Safety Training (PST) program, Construction Safety Training System (CSTS) and the Pipeline
Safety Training System (PSTS) already meet the IRP 16 standard; there is no need to complete the checklist.
However, you must complete the IRP 16 Gap Analysis Declaration form.
If all of your employees have the PST with the CSTS option, then your company meets the IRP 16 requirement.
Please submit an IRP 16 Gap Analysis Declaration form in order to register as an IRP 16 Self Declared Company.
When we send in the IRP 16 Gap Analysis Declaration form, will our manual be audited before the
IRP 16 Basic Safety Training Certificate is issued?
No. By signing the IRP 16 Gap Analysis Declaration form, you are self-declaring that you meet or exceed the
standards identified in IRP 16 Basic Safety Awareness Training. Therefore, we can trust that you are IRP 16 self
declared upon receipt of your signed form.
We have more than one company to add to the IRP 16 Self Declared Companies list. Do we
need to fill out another Gap Analysis Declaration form?
Yes. We ask that each company complete and fax one Gap Analysis Declaration form.
                                                                                  UPDATE JUNE 2010


I have completed the Gap Analysis Checklist and Declaration form, but our company will be
hiring more people. Do we have to complete another Gap Analysis Checklist?
No. One Gap Analysis per company is sufficient. Companies should inform Enform whenever there’s a change to
the information (e.g., due to position change or company name change) by submitting any changes on a new
IRP 16 Gap analysis Declaration form.
If we are complying with IRP 16 Standard by utilizing the PST, CSTS and/or PSTS, what methods are
required to demonstrate to external parties that we are compliant as a company?
Because IRP 16 is a voluntary standard, your customers may ask to see a record of training. This may
take the form of an internal Basic Safety training awareness certificate, attendance sheet or other similar
documentation. For companies who have self declared their adherence to the IRP 16 standard, Enform
has produced an IRP 16 Basic Safety Awareness Training certificate.
Do we have to check off all the boxes in the Gap Analysis Checklist?
Yes. If your company uses the other/in-house Basic Safety Awareness Training model only, you do have to
complete the checklist. Note: If your program meets or exceeds ALL of the topic outlines (including one of the
optional topics), your program can self declared as IRP 16 compliant. If there are topics missing from your Basic
Safety Awareness Training orientation, you will need to add content for those topics to meet the IRP 16
standard. Use Appendix D (Gap Analysis Checklist) to evaluate your existing content.
No. If your company uses the PST, CSTS and/or the PSTS Basic Safety Awareness Training
model/models, you do not have to complete the checklist. This is also true if either of the recognized
models is used along with the other/in-house Basic Safety Awareness Training.
Our company has its Certificate of Recognition (COR). Does this mean our company is IRP 16
compliant?
No. The current COR Audit Instrument does not currently include the level of detail outlined in IRP 16.
What about my Certificate of Recognition (COR) Audit? Will IRP 16 make any difference?
Yes. CORs normally contain a specific requirement for some level of Basic Safety Awareness Training. IRP 16
allows you to prepare adequately for your audit.
My company already meets the IRP 16 standard. Does this mean we never have to do Basic
Safety Awareness Training?
No. However, you may be able to do less Basic Safety Awareness Training from now on. The IRP 16 standard
helps cover the general topics – specific topics still need to be discussed. In addition, your customers will likely
accept IRP 16 Basic Safety Awareness Training – done once. Site-specific, job-specific and hazard-specific
information are still required to be covered.
Is in-house Basic Safety Awareness Training my only option?
No. There are three industry-wide training programs that meet the IRP 16 standard:
   Enform’s Petroleum Safety Training (PST) is designed specifically for workers in the petroleum industry. The
    PST has a safety disk option to make it equivalent to the Construction Safety Training System (CSTS) model.
   Construction Safety Training System (CSTS) is directed primarily at workers in the construction industry.
   The Pipeline Safety Training System (PSTS) is particularly aimed at those in the pipeline construction
    industry.
All three programs are interactive CD-ROM programs that also incorporate a testing element. Use whichever
training method is appropriate for your business.
I have a Certificate of Recognition (COR); my external audit measured my company as being
in compliance with IRP 16. I have an Other/In-house training manual only do I need to
complete the checklist?
No. Your auditor would have already done this for you. This can be confirmed in your Basic Safety
Program Audit Instrument, under question D1a1.
                                                                                 UPDATE JUNE 2010


How often is Basic Safety Awareness Training required?
Effective July 1, 2009, PST certificates no longer expire.
This policy change pertains to certificates, with or without printed dates of expiry. There is no Enform
requirement to retake the PST, if a current certificate carries an expiry date. For In-house training, the
expire date is optional.
Please direct any PST Certificate questions or comments to the Enform Online Support Administrator.
Are all our employees, full and part-time required to take the training?
Yes. All full time employees need to be trained. As far as part time employees, it depends upon the
duration of their employment. Consultants should have their certification.


I am just wondering, where I can get the IRP 16 Trained stickers for the hard hats.
Enform no longer distributes the IRP 16 Trained stickers.
The IRP 16 Trained stickers do not signify that someone has received the IRP 16 Training. It is
suggested that the employees should have their PST, CSTS certificate or an IRP 16 Compliant wallet card
on them, so they are able to produce these when asked for proof of IRP 16 compliance.
Please feel free to direct any inquires to the Safety Services Administrator.


If you want to learn more: About how IRP 16 can make your Basic Safety Awareness Training easier and
less repetitive? Contact Enform at (403) 769-3797,or email: safety@enform.ca to obtain a copy of IRP
16 online, visit www.enform.ca

								
To top