Docstoc

US Citizenship Application

Document Sample
US Citizenship Application Powered By Docstoc
					US Citizenship Application (N-400)
Getting US citizenship is not only a privilege but also allows enjoying the rights that are part of
US citizenship. An individual can become a U.S. Citizen either through birth in the United States
or through parents or grandparents who are citizens or through naturalization. To be more
specific, he/she can become a U.S citizen either by acquisition of citizenship through birth to U.S
citizen parents or obtain automatic derivation of US citizenship through naturalized parents or
can obtain it through law.

The law states that to be eligible to apply for US citizenship application, it is very necessary to
meet certain requirements, which is stated as follows:

       The immigrant should be age 18 or older
       The immigrant should be a permanent resident (has a Green Card) now and during all of
       the past 5 years.
       The immigrant should meet the Continuous and Permanent residence requirement, which
       means that the immigrant if married to a US citizen, then it is three years of permanent
       residency. It is that you have to be in marriage to a U.S citizen and should be living with
       that U.S citizen for the past 3 three years of your permanent residency. Or an immigrant
       must reside in the U.S. for a continuous period of five years after lawful admission to the
       U.S. as a permanent resident.

Apart from this, there are certain general requirements as well. The immigrant should have
resided in his or her current state for at least 3 months, should not be involved in any crime,
should be of good moral character, should speak, understand, read, and write simple English
during an INS interview, should take an oath of allegiance to the United States. When all the
above requirements are met, the immigrant can go ahead and apply for US citizenship
application by filing the form N 400.

Immigration form N 400:

While applying for Form N 400 application there are certain important aspects which should be
considered. Like if a person who was born outside the US to the US citizen parents does not have
to apply the form N 400. Further if the immigrant is above 50 years of age he/she does not have
to take the English test and can take the civics test in his language of choice and if the immigrant
is more than 65 years of age he/she does not have to take the English test and take a simpler
version of the civics test in his language of choice.

The Immigration Form N 400 is completely user friendly, where the user has to enter genuine
details. It consists of different parts and all portions have to be completed. Any error while filling
can lead to rejection of the application. The citizenship application packet should contain Form
N-400, copy of the permanent residence card as evidence of lawful permanent residence, two
passport style photographs, fees, and the required supporting documents. The instructions in the
Form N 400 application is very clear and will guide how one has to enter details. Hence utmost
care should be taken while filling the N 400 application, so that your application can be approved
and you can later on enjoy the rights of being a citizen.

US Citizenship.info is not legal advice site, but it's a place for all immigration related issues.
Where in you can fill the forms on either immigrant visa (Green Card Renewal, Naturalization,
Passport, US Citizenship many more) online. We will make sure your form is 100% error free,
before you submit to USCIS.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Description: US Citizenship Application