Docstoc

FBA46-CATALYST - NIGHTINGALE SUPPLY

Document Sample
FBA46-CATALYST - NIGHTINGALE SUPPLY Powered By Docstoc
					                                    BONDTECH
                                     PO BOX 250
                               ENGADINE NSW 2233
                     Phone: (02) 9548 4888  Fax: (02) 9548 6191


         MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
       CLASSIFIED AS HAZARDOUS ACCORDING TO CRITERIA OF
                      WORKSAFE AUSTRALIA

IDENTIFICATION SECTION:

Product Name                        :      GRASP BP 46 Catalyst
U.N. Number                         :      2581
Other Name                          :      Acid catalyst
Dangerous Goods Class               :      8
& Subsidiary Risk                   :
Hazchem Code                        :      2R
Poison Schedule                     :      Not applicable
Packaging Group                     :      111
Use(s)                              :      PVA Water based adhesive catalyst.

PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION / PROPERTIES:

Appearance                          :      Clear to yellow liquid.
Boiling Point                       :      greater than 93°C
Melting Point                       :      not available
Vapour pressure @ 25°C              :      not established
Specific Gravity                    :      1.32
Flash Point                         :      not applicable
Flammability Limits                 :      nil
Vapour Pressure                     :      not established
Solids                              :      50.0%
Other Properties:
  Solubility in water               :      soluble
pH                                  :      < 1.0

INGREDIENTS:

Chemical Entity                            CAS No.                      Proportion
Water                                      7732-18-5                    High
Aluminium Chloride                         7446-70-0                    High

(Scale: Very Low = <1%, Low = 1-10%, Medium = 10-30%, High = 30-60%, Very High = > 60%)




 MSDS: GRASP BP 46 CATALYST        Issued August 2004                                     1
HEALTH HAZARD INFORMATION:

ACUTE EFFECTS

      Skin:
      Causes burns.

      Eyes:
      A severe eye irritant. Corrosive to eyes.


      Inhalation:
      Exposure to vapours in poorly ventilated areas may cause irritation of the nose,
      throat and respiratory tract.


      Swallowed:
      Ingestion may result in nausea, vomiting, diarrhea and abdominal pain.
      Oral LD 50 for Aluminium Chloride 3730 mg/kg.


CHRONIC EFFECTS
    No anticipated chronic effects.

FIRST AID:

      Skin:
      Wash contaminated skin with plenty of soap and water. Remove contaminated
      clothing and wash before re-use. If irritation occurs seek medical advice.

      Eyes:
      Irrigate with copious quantities of water for (15) minutes. Seek medical
      assistance if effect persists.

      Inhalation:
      Remove victim from exposure – avoid becoming a casualty. Seek medical advice
      if effects persist.

      Swallowed:
      Do Not induce vomiting. Give 1-2 glasses of water to drink. If the person
      does vomit, maintain a clear airway and apply First Aid as required.
      Seek medical advice.

      First Aid Facilities:
      Ensure that safety shower and eye wash bath are readily accessible.

      Advice to Doctor:
      Treat symptomatically.



 MSDS: GRASP BP 46 CATALYST      Issued August 2004                                      2
         Engineering Controls:
         Use in an adequately ventilated area. General factory ventilation is normally
         sufficient. Local exhaust ventilation will be required in confined areas or where
         natural ventilation is not sufficient to maintain concentrations below exposure
         limits. In poor ventilated or confined areas the use of a respirator may be required.

         Ventilation:
         Use with adequate ventilation.

         Personal Protection:
         Avoid repeated and prolonged skin contact. Wear impervious gloves eg. PVC
         and safety glasses. Use with adequate ventilation. If inhalation risk exists wear
         organic vapour respirator, ensure that the cartridges are correct the potential air
         contamination and are in good working order. Always wash hands before
         smoking, eating, drinking or using the toilet.

         Environment:
         Avoid contaminating waterways.

         Flammability:
         Non combustible liquid.


SAFE HANDLING INFORMATION:


         Storage and Transport:

         Store in a cool dark place and out of direct sunlight. Keep containers closed.
                Dangerous Goods Class and Subsidiary Risk: 8

         Spills:
         Contain spill, dilute if necessary and neutralize with Sodium Carbonate. Remove
         with inert absorbent.

         Disposal:
         Refer to State Land Waste Management Authority.

         Fire/Explosion Hazard:

         Non flammable liquid. Fire fighters to wear self contained breathing apparatus if
         risk of exposure to vapours or products of combustion. Extinguishing media:
         Non flammable solid.


The data in this Material Safety Data Sheet has been compiled from our Suppliers Material Safety Data Sheets. This
data relates only to the designated product and not to the use of said product in combination with other materials.
Because conditions and circumstances of use of the product are beyond our control and any summary of data such as
is represented by this Material Safety Data Sheet is inherently incomplete, Bondtech makes no warranty about the
accuracy of the data herein and assume no liability for the use of such data. Responsibility for proper precautions and
safe use of the product lies with the user.



 MSDS: GRASP BP 46 CATALYST                  Issued August 2004                                                       3

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:5
posted:2/14/2011
language:English
pages:3