Your Federal Quarterly Tax Payments are due April 15th Get Help Now >>

When do I need to fill out an Affidavit of Support- by gyvwpgjmtx

VIEWS: 9 PAGES: 2

									Immigrants who are applying to obtain a Green Card through a family member must
submit an I-864, Affidavit of Support form. The Affidavit of Support form is used to
show the USCIS that a Green Card applicant has a financial sponsor and has enough
financial support to live without concern of becoming dependant on U.S. government
welfare.
  Form I-864 is legally required for many family-based and some employment based
immigrants to show that, when they plan to immigrate to the US, they have adequate
means of support. Generally, the following immigrants need an Affidavit of Support
namely: 1)Family based immigrant visa applicants, including certain orphans, and
2)Employment based immigrant visa applicants whose relative filed the visa petition
or has at least 5 percent or more ownership interest in the business that filed the
petition. So who qualifies as a sponsor in the I-864, affidavit of support case?
  A sponsor must be at least 18 years old and either an American citizen or a lawful
permanent resident (LPR). The sponsor should also have a domicile (residence) in the
United States. The petitioner who is residing abroad should have a principal residence
in the U.S. and intend to maintain that residence in the future. Lawful permanent
resident sponsors should show they are maintaining their permanent resident status.
  Many U.S. citizens and permanent residents reside outside the United States on a
temporary basis, usually for work or due to family situations. This "Temporary" status
will cover an extended period of residence abroad. Certain conditions need to be
fulfilled by the sponsor living abroad to be considered domiciled in the United States.
An American citizen or permanent resident spouse or his /her dependent who has
maintained a residence in the U.S. and/or whose spouse/parent works would also
qualify as a sponsor related to the I-864, Affidavit of Support form. Often, applicants
get confused with the Form I-864 and Form I-134. The I-134 (affidavit of support) is
not a legally binding affidavit, it is used for non-immigrant visas. Until you marry
(and subsequently file for Adjustment of status), the non US Citizen fiancé(e) will
hold a non immigrant visa. This allows them to get into the US before having a legal
relationship with the US Citizen fiancé(e).
  Whereas the I-864 (Affidavit of Support) is a legally binding contract proving that
the sponsor will be financially responsible for the immigrant in the event the
immigrant attempts to benefit from certain federal aid programs. This form is filed at
the Adjustment of Status part of the journey (after the Non US Citizen has traveled to
the States and got married). This form is several pages long, demands detailed
financial information, and is legally binding.
  Although USCIS does not charge a fee for this I-864 form, a $70 fee is charged by
the Department of State when the Affidavit of Support form is reviewed domestically.
Whereas it does not apply when the Affidavit of Support is filed abroad.
  The National Visa Center processes the immigrant visa petitions after the USCIS
approves them. A bill will be sent to the petitioner by the National Visa Center asking
him/her topay an AoS processing fee when the immigrant visa case is current or about
to become current, Instructions on where and how to pay the bill will be sent along
with the bill.

								
To top