Fiancee Visa Checklist Fiancée by lfp24339

VIEWS: 173 PAGES: 2

Fiancee Visa Checklist document sample

More Info
									                             Fiancée Visa Interview
                            Documentation Checklist
№                                                                    Original   Copy        Original
                                                                                           Translation
1   External passport or/and child’s travel document valid       +
    for at least 8 months for immigrant visas and 6 months
    for K and V visas
2   Birth certificate                                            +              +      +
3   Court decree of sole legal custody of the child (if          +              +      +
    applicable)
4   Court decree pronouncing the other parent missing (if        +              +      +
    applicable)
5   Notarized statement from an absent parent + copy of the      +              +      +
    photo page of the passport (if applicable)
6   Military records (if applicable)                             +              +      +
7   Evidence of financial support                                +              +
    For K visa applicants - from your American                   +              +
    fiancé(e)/spouse – tax returns, W-2s, pay stubs, letters
    from employers, bank statements, Affidavit of Support I-
    134
8   Divorce decree (if applicable)                               +              +      +
9   Marriage certificate/change of name certificate (if          +              +      +
    applicable)

11 Death certificate (if applicable)                             +              +      +
12 Adoption decree (if applicable)                               +              +      +
13 Police certificate for all names used from country of         +                     +
   citizenship and all countries where applicant resided after
   the age of 16 for more than 1 year (more than 6 months
   for fiancée visa applicants)
14 Evidence of the relationship with your fiancé(e) or           +
   husband/wife (letters, telephone bills, photographs,
   airline tickets, etc)
15 Two photographs 5 x 5 cm signed on back for each K
   visa applicant.
    (See the details about photograph requirements below).
16 Following application forms:
   For immigrant visas
   DS-230 Part I and Part II completed in English
   For Fiancé(e) visas (K1/K2) – forms completed in
   either English or Ukrainian
    2 copies of DS-156 form – Nonimmigrant Visa
   Application
   1 copy of DS-156 K– Nonimmigrant Fiancé(e) Visa
   Application
   K-2 applicants (children of K-1 applicants), K-3 and K-4
   applicants (children of K-3applicants) complete only two
   copies of form DS-156 – Nonimmigrant Visa
   Application.
   If the child is included on your passport, you should
   use your passport information to fill out the child’s
   application.
17 Application fee:
   For non-immigrant visas (fiancé(e), K3/K4, V-visas)
    $100 per each applicant including children. Do not pay
   at the bank!
   The payments are accepted only in U.S. dollars cash.
   The cashier accepts only undamaged, clean notes
   (without stains, inscriptions, stamps).
18 Medical examination                                        +
ONLY ONE COPY OF EACH DOCUMENT, EXCEPT PHOTOGRAPHS, MUST BE SUBMITTED WITH THE
VISA APPLICATION. YOU ARE ADVISED, HOWEVER, TO OBTAIN THE NECESSARY DOCUMENTS IN
DUPLICATE, AS THIS WILL ENABLE YOU TO PROVIDE IDENTICAL COPIES IN THE EVENT THE
FIRST SET IS LOST OR DAMAGED.

								
To top