Experience Certificate Format for Canadian Immigration Immigration Information Applying for an initial Study

Document Sample
Experience Certificate Format for Canadian Immigration Immigration Information Applying for an initial Study Powered By Docstoc
					Immigration Information

   -   Applying for an initial Study Permit outside of Canada
   -   Applying for a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)
   -   Extending your Study Permit within Canada
   -   Applying for an Off-Campus Work Permit
   -   Applying for a Post-Graduate Work Permit
   -   Working on campus
   -   Volunteering



Applying for an initial Study Permit Outside of Canada
If you are applying for a Study Permit for the first time, you may do so at the nearest
Canadian Embassy, Consulate or High Commission as soon as you receive your offer of
admission from the University of Toronto and decide to accept. International students
must obtain an initial Study Permit before they enter Canada. Your Study Permit is your
most important CIC document and it is required to study in Canada legally.

Application forms and guidelines for a New Study Permit can be downloaded from the
CIC website at: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/student.asp.



Important:



      If you already have a Study Permit that requires renewal, please see the section
       below on Extending Your Study Permit Within Canada.



      Before completing the application, students should review the CIC Application
       Guide for Applying for a Study Permit Outside of Canada.



The requirements for an initial Study Permit include:



      Completed CIC Application for a Study Permit Made Outside of Canada
      Completed Document Checklist
      Valid Passport
      Two photos, as specified by Appendix B of the CIC Application Guide
       Original offer of admission letter from the University of Toronto
       Proof of funds to support yourself during your stay (approximately the cost of
        tuition plus at least $10 000 CAD per year for a single student)
       Medical examination (if required and depending on your country of residence)
       Completed application form
       Application fee in an acceptable format ($125 CAD)
       Any other documents required by the responsible Canadian Embassy, High
        Citizens and Permanent Residents of the United States may obtain a Study
        Permit from Immigration authorities at the port of entry as they enter Canada. It
        will take less time than applying at a Canadian Consulate in the US.

If you are an international student who has studied at a Canadian high school, you
must apply to “Change the Conditions” on your Study Permit to indicate that you are
now at a post-secondary institution.

       Citizenship and Immigration Canada may ask international students under the
        age of 18 to have a Canadian Citizen act as a guardian. The University of
        Toronto cannot take responsibility to act as guardian. It will be the responsibility
        of the student’s family to satisfy this requirement.
       If you are issued a Letter of Introduction, you must submit this letter to a
        Canadian immigration officer on arrival at the airport/border to obtain your
        actual Study Permit.
       Commission or Consulate in your country, along with your country's regulations




Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)
Page 1 of 2

Citizens of some countries require a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) – commonly called
an “Entry Visa” – to enter Canada. You can check the CIC website for the list of
countries that require a TRV to visit, study, or work in Canada. Your TRV may be valid
for a single entry or multiple entries into Canada depending on what you apply for.

Usually, a TRV is issued with the same expiry date as your Study Permit. If you need to
apply for a new TRV, you must do so outside of Canada (in person or by mail) at any
Canadian Visa Office in the world.

If you are in Canada, is advisable to select the Canadian Visa Office closest to your
current place of residence as you may be required to attend an interview at the location
where you submit your application. The closest Canadian Visa Office to U of T
Scarborough is the Consulate General of Canada in Buffalo, USA.

Application forms and guidelines to apply for a TRV can be downloaded from the CIC
website at: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/visa-pilot.asp
*Before completing the application, students should review the CIC Application Guide
for Visiting Canada – Applying for a Temporary Resident Visa Outside of Canada.

The requirements for a TRV include:

      Completed CIC Application Form for a Temporary Resident Visa
      Completed Document Checklist
      Application fee in an acceptable format.
      $75 CAD for single entry TRV or $150 CAD for multiple entry TRV
      Fee for the Consulate General of Canada in Buffalo - make your money order,
       cahier's cheque or certified cheque or bank draft payable to the "Canadian
       Consulate General".
      Original, valid Passport – not a photocopy
      Two photos meeting the Visa Application Photograph Specifications
          o On the back of ONE photo, write your name and date of birth. Leave back
               of the second photo blank.
      Photocopy of your Study Permit
      Proof of financial support
      Any additional documents required by the responsible Visa Office
          o Additional documents for the Consulate General of Canada in Buffalo
               include: An original transcript (can be ordered through ROSI) and an
               original Status Letter from U of T confirming that you are a registered
               student XXXXXXXXX info here re: status letter acquisition



For specific requirements for the Consulate General of Canada in Buffalo, please visit
their website at:
http://www.canadainternational.gc.ca/buffalo/imm/visa_temp.aspx?lang=eng

After making yourself a photocopy for your records, mail your completed package via
traceable courier/registered mail.

 You may now submit immigration applications, documents and passports to the
Canadian Consulate General in Buffalo by sending them to our address in Canada or to
our address in Buffalo. (Courier packages must be sent to the Buffalo, NY address.)

 Canadian Consulate General
Immigration Regional Program Centre
P.O. Box 660
Fort Erie, ON L2A 6R6
CANADA

 Canadian Consulate General
Immigration Regional Program Centre
1 HSBC Ctr, Suite 3000
Buffalo, NY 14203
USA



**UNLESS YOU SUPPLY A PREPAID EXPRESS MAIL (UNITED STATES
POSTAL SERVICE) OR XPRESSPOST (CANADA POST) ENVELOPE, YOUR
PASSPORT(S) WILL BE RETURNED TO YOU VIA REGULAR MAIL. The Buffalo
Canadian Consulate General DOES NOT ACCEPT FedEx, UPS, PUROLATOR OR
ANY OTHER COURIER COMPANY ENVELOPES - EVEN IF THEY ARE
PREPAID BY CREDIT CARD OR ACCOUNT NUMBER.



If you need to contact the Regional Programme Centre regarding an application already
in process, you must send a letter, e-mail or fax.

Fax: (716) 852-2477 or (716) 858 9591

Telephone: The regional program centre does not accept or respond to telephone calls.

Email : buffalo-im-enquiry@international.gc.ca


To inquire about your TRV application, contact the Buffalo Consulate General of
Canada directly by phone or email them at: buffalo-im-enquiry@international.gc.ca

Important Notes:

      Applications to the Buffalo Visa Office should be mailed at least 30-60 days
       before your intended departure date from Canada.



      International students travelling into the U.S. only a valid Study Permit to re-
       enter Canada. A valid TRV is not necessary for re-entry into Canada as long as
       your Study Permit is still valid. Please consult the official CIC policy before
       departure to ensure that you will not be delayed at the border.

      Applicants for the Temporary Residence Visa are occasionally requested for an
       interview at the Visa Office where the application was processed. It is necessary
       to attend a requested interview in order for your application to proceed. If you
       cancel a scheduled appointment, your TRV application will be withdrawn. If you
       do not attend an appointment and have not cancelled, your TRV application will
       be refused and a note of refusal will be placed in your immigration file.

Extending your Study Permit Within
Canada
Page 1 of 2

Your Study Permit is your most important CIC document. It is important to ensure that
your Study Permit does not expire. Check the expiry date on your permit, and make sure
you renew or “Change the Conditions” of your Study Permit at least 60-90 days before
the expiry date. You must apply for a renewal or change of conditions from within
Canada. DO NOT LET YOUR STUDY PERMIT EXPIRE.

Application forms and guidelines for Extending your Study Permit can be downloaded
from the CIC website at: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/extend-
student.asp


Important:

      Before completing the application, students should review the CIC Application
       Guide for Applying to Change Conditions or Extend Your Stay in Canada -
       Students.



Applications to renew or change the conditions of an existing Study Permit require
the following:

      Completed CIC Application to Change Terms and Conditions or Extend My Stay
       in Canada
      Completed Document Checklist
      Application fee
      $125 CAD - You can pay online on the CIC website using a credit card, or at any
       Canadian bank using an original receipt form. An original receipt can be obtained
       from the International Student Center.
      Photocopy of your passport pages
      Proof of Acceptance from U of T
      Proof of funds (from a Canadian Bank)
      Proof of academic standing
      Original Status Letter from U of T confirming that you are a registered student
       (can be requested through the Registrar’s Office for $7.35)
      Any other requirements that pertain to your situation

Once you have met all of the requirements above, make a photocopy of each document
for your records and send the completed package through a courier or registered mail to:

 Citizenship and Immigration - Study Permit
CPC - Vegreville
6212 - 55th Avenue, Unit 101
Vegreville, Alberta
T9C 1X5

Important Notes:

      Before applying to renew your Study Permit, you should ensure that your passport
       is valid until the end of your study period. If you need to obtain a new passport,
       we recommend that you begin this process at least four months before your
       current passport expires.



      If your Study Permit has expired, and you have not yet applied for an extension or
       change of conditions, please visit the International Center immediately.


Off-Campus Work
Permit
International students can apply for an Off-Campus Work Permit to supplement their
income and gain valuable work experience while they are studying in Canada.

All international students interested in working off-campus require a Work Permit and
SIN card.

To be eligible to apply for the Off-Campus Work Permit you must:

have a valid Study Permit

      have studied full time for at least 6 months out of the last 12 months preceding the
       application
      maintain satisfactory academic standing (≥1.60 cGPA)
      continue to be registered as a full-time student at a public post-secondary
       institution

The Off-Campus Work Permit allows students to work for a maximum of 20 hours per
week while classes are in session, and full-time hours during scheduled breaks (e.g.
reading week, winter holiday, semester off).

For the Off-Campus Work Permit, you have two options for submitting your
application:



1. Electronically via MyCIC, along with fees and attached supporting documents, which
include their Electronic Verification Number (EVN).

OR

2. By mailing your application (with printed proof of your EVN from your post-
secondary institution) along with any other supporting documentation and required fees.
If you would like to mail your application, forms and guidelines to apply for an Off-
Campus Work Permit can be downloaded from the CIC website at:
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/work-students.asp

*Before completing the application, students should review the CIC Application Guide
for Applying for Work Permit – Student Guide.

If you are eligible, the requirements to mail your application for an Off-Campus
Work Permit include:



      Completed CIC Application to Change Terms and Conditions or Extend my Stay
       in Canada
      Completed Document Checklist
      Application fee
           o $150 CAD - You can pay online on the CIC website using a credit card, or
               at any Canadian bank using an original receipt form. An original receipt
               can be obtained from the International Student Center.
      Photocopy of your passport pages
      Photocopy of your valid Study Permit
      Eligibility Verification Number (EVN) – Requested online through MyCIC . This
       EVN request can take up to 28 days and when granted, will be valid for 60 days.
       As soon as you receive your EVN you may proceed with the rest of the
       application for an Off-campus Work Permit.
      Any other requirements that pertain to your situation



After making yourself a photocopy for your records, mail your completed package via
traceable courier/registered mail to:
Type of work permit applications:            Send your application to:
Student work permit extensions (includes     Citizenship and Immigration - Work
Co-op, Off-Campus Work Permits and           Permit
Internships)                                 CPC-Vegreville
                                             6212 - 55th Avenue, Unit 202
                                             Vegreville, AB
                                             T9C 1X6
New Student work permits (includes Co-   Citizenship and Immigration - Work
op, Off-Campus Work Permits, Internships Permit
and Post-Graduation Work Permits)        CPC-Vegreville
                                         6212 - 55th Avenue, Unit 555
                                         Vegreville, AB
                                         T9C 1X6


Important Notes:

      As an international student, it is illegal in Canada to start working before you
       have received your Off-Campus Work Permit.
      It is your responsibility to maintain good academic standing while working. If you
       are no longer a full-time student, or if your cumulative GPA falls below 1.6, you
       must return your Work Permit to a local Citizenship and Immigration Canada
       office immediately. There can be severe penalties for a failure to report an
       invalidated Work Permit.

Tip: The CIC website allows students to apply for Off-Campus Work Permits online.
Post-Graduation Work
Permit
Page 1 of 2

International students who have completed a University of Toronto degree are eligible to
apply for a Post-Graduation Work Permit through the The Post-Graduation Work Permit
Program, which is designed to provide graduating students with Canadian work
experience.



The Post-Graduation Work Permit entitles graduates to work in a full-time or part-time
position in Canada for up to 3 years after their graduation. The expiration date of the
permit is determined according to the length of time that the applicant has studied in
Canada. Students graduating from a four-year degree program might be eligible for a
three-year work permit, whereas students graduating from an eight-month certificate
program would only be eligible for a Work Permit of eight months.
To be eligible for the Post-Graduation Work Permit you must:

      have a valid Study Permit
      apply within 90 days of receiving notification from the University that you have
       completed your degree requirements (within 90 days from the date when all of
       your final grades are posted on ROSI)



If you are eligible, the requirements for a Post-Graduation Work Permit include::

      Completed CIC Application to Change Terms and Conditions or Extend my Stay
       in Canada
      Completed Document Checklist
      Application fee
           o $150 CAD - You can pay online on the CIC website using a credit card, or
              at any Canadian bank using an original receipt form. An original receipt
              can be obtained from the International Student Center.
      Photocopy of your passport pages
      Photocopy of your valid Study Permit
      An original document stating you have completed all of the requirements of your
       program of study at U of T.
           o This can include a letter from the Registrar’s Office, OR a final transcript
              noting the completion of all degree requirements OR formal notification of
              graduation from the University.
      Any other requirements that pertain to your situation

After making yourself a photocopy for your records, mail your completed package via
traceable courier/registered mail to:

 Type of work permit applications:           Send your application to:
Student work permit extensions (includes     Citizenship and Immigration - Work
Co-op, Off-Campus Work Permits and           Permit
Internships)                                 CPC-Vegreville
                                             6212 - 55th Avenue, Unit 202
                                             Vegreville, AB
                                             T9C 1X6
New Student work permits (includes Co-   Citizenship and Immigration - Work
op, Off-Campus Work Permits, Internships Permit
and Post-Graduation Work Permits)        CPC-Vegreville
                                         6212 - 55th Avenue, Unit 555
                                         Vegreville, AB
                                         T9C 1X6




Important Notes:

    -   Post-Graduation Work Permits are open work permits that allow holders to work
        part-time or full-time in any field of employment (in Canada) until the expiry
        date.
    -   International students can only apply for this type of work permit once in their
        lifetime. If you plan on pursuing graduate or professional school in Canada,
        please speak with the International Student Centre about your options.


Working On-Campus &
Volunteering
Working On-Campus


Full-time international students with a valid Study Permit do not require a Work Permit
to work part-time on-campus with an employer located on any of the University of
Toronto campuses (Scarborough, Mississauga or St. George). However, once an on-
campus job is confirmed with a job offer letter, you must apply for a Social Insurance
Number (SIN) in order to legally work and be paid in Canada. More information
regarding eligibility can be found on the CIC website.



All international students interested in working off-campus require a Work Permit and
SIN card (including co-op work terms).



Volunteering in Canada

As an international student, you may volunteer at some positions without a Work Permit.
However, some unpaid positions are considered “work” and international students in
these positions may require a Work Permit. Generally speaking, volunteering on campus
through student clubs, departments and organizations does not require a CIC Work
Permit.



More information about volunteer work by foreign students can be found on the CIC
website and students are encouraged to check with the ISC before accepting any off-
campus volunteer positions.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Description: Experience Certificate Format for Canadian Immigration document sample