About Andr�s Bonifacio by thewhudz

VIEWS: 60 PAGES: 2

About Andr�s Bonifacio one of the many heroes of the philipiines but he made a big participation why philippines is a free country and his credentials

More Info
									                            About Andrés Bonifacio




                         Andrés Bonifacio y de Castro
                     (November 30, 1863 – May 10, 1897)
                was a Filipino nationalist and revolutionary.
            He was a founder and later the supreme leader of the
    Katipunan movement which sought the independence of the Philippines
from Spanish colonial rule and started the Philippine Revolution.
      He is considered a de facto national hero of the Philippines.
   Bonifacio is also considered by some Filipino historians to be the first
   President of the Philippines, but he is not officially recognized as such.



Many Filipino nationalists think Andres Bonifacio, the Father of the Philippine
Revolution, is a greater national hero than the intellectual, physician, poet,
essayist and novelist Jose Rizal. An auto-didact, Bonifacio founded the
Katipunan and was its Supremo. He started the revolution against Spain,
against the advice of Rizal who wanted the revolutionaries to be better trained
and armed.


Bonifacio launched a nationwide revolution anyway. He called for mobilization
and simultaneous raids on Spanish installations. He declared the
transformation of the Katipunan into a revolutionary government, with himself
as president and commander in chief of the army. He formed a Cabinet. He
appointed the Katipunan military leaders as generals.

Bonifacio won battles and lost some. Until the point when there were three
major centers of revolt.

Cavite was under the upper-class, educated Katipunero, Emilio Aguinaldo.
Bulacan was under Mariano Llanera of the skull flag. And Morong was under
Andres Bonifacio.

Morong consisted of the present Rizal province and most of the present Metro
Manila (except the Walled City and the present city of Manila).

To the careless observer, the revolt appeared to be most successful in Cavite,
because the province had virtually fallen under the control of Aguinaldo’s forces.
But this happened only because the colonial government had withdrawn the
Spanish soldiers from Cavite and other provinces to defend Manila from
Bonifacio and his mostly bolo-wielding Katipunan army. Still,
theCavite revolutionaries looked like better soldiers led by better commanders.

All the provinces, including Cavite, accepted Bonifacio as the supreme leader.
But every time he lost a battle, Bonifacio’s reputation fell and Aguinaldo’s star
rose




                               Death Date: May 10, 1897
                               Political party: Katipunan
                            Political party: La Liga Filipina
                            Birth Date: November 30, 1863
                                Name: Andrés Bonifacio
                        Birthplace: Tondo, Manila, Philippines
                           Known for: Philippine Revolution
                              Cause of Death: Execution
                    Place of Death: Maragondon, Cavite, Philippines
                                 Nationality: Filipino
                               Spouse: Gregoria de Jesús
                          Name: Andrés Bonifacio y de Castro
                           Succeeded By: Emilio Aguinaldo
                               End Date: March 22, 1897
                      Office: Unofficial President of the Philippines
                                 Start: August 24, 1896
                              Also Known As: Maypagasa

To know more about the Philippines and its pride visit this @

http://www.pi-noy.co.cc/2010/12/history-of-philippines.html

								
To top