Visa Process for the United Kingdom You will need to apply for a Tier 4 General Student Visa VAF9 if you are  Studying by eqw18005

VIEWS: 0 PAGES: 9

Bank Statement Under Tier 4 Covering 28 Days document sample

More Info
									                          Visa Process for
                       the United Kingdom



 You will need to apply for a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa VAF9 if you are:

                  Studying in the UK for more than six months
                 Gaining employment or volunteering in the UK
               Participating in an unpaid or paid internship in the UK




   Application process for a Tier 4 (General) Student UK Visa:


1. RECEIVE LETTER OF ACCEPTANCE FROM HOST
INSTITUTION
Receive your official letter of acceptance from the host university that will include
visa information required by the Consulate (for example, if you‟re studying at
Swansea University, they will send you an official letter of acceptance with visa
details, such as sponsor number and address, required for the application)

2. MARK YOUR CALENDAR
Begin the application process (listed below in #3-5) six to eight weeks
and/or up to 3 months before the start of your study abroad program.

Keep in mind that the Consulate is unable to post-date visas more than THREE
months in advance. We advise you to apply within THREE months of your
anticipated course start date, as indicated in your acceptance letter. If you apply
too early, your application will be returned. You will have to start a new
application, pay again online, and re-submit your information. (Note: the date you
pay for your visa and schedule your biometrics appointment is considered the
date of your application.)

3. VISA APPLICATION & APPENDIX 8
Complete a Tier 4 (General) Student VAF9 visa application online and
complete an Appendix 8 form. The Appendix 8 is only available as a PDF
document and must be completed manually and sent in with your supporting
documents.

      The online application and Appendix 8 are accessible from:
       http://www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk/ApplyNow.aspx

      Note: the date you pay for your visa and schedule your biometrics
       appointment is considered the date of your application.

      The estimated application fee is $250.

      The information you will need to apply online: passport, address in the
       UK, itinerary, letter of acceptance from host institution, and e-mail
       address. You will also need access to a printer.

       Tips for online application:

             When starting the application process online, for the "Purpose of
              Application," students should select the "PBS Tier 4 Student"
              option, not the other option simply named "Student."

             Make sure you select “by mail” so your passport will be returned to
              you by UPS overnight delivery. If return postage is not paid at the
              time of the online payment, the processing of your application will
              be delayed.

4. BIOMETRICS
After you submit and pay for the application online, you will be directed to
schedule an appointment at a Visa Application Center (VAC) in your area (see
below: NOTE 1) in order to submit your „biometric‟ data.

After scheduling your appointment online, make sure to print out your biometrics
appointment confirmation sheet (with barcode) and take this with you to your
appointment. Also bring your printed visa application form and original passport.

The required biometric data consists of digital scans of all 10 fingers and a full-
face digital photograph. The biometric process will take no more than ten minutes
to complete; however, students will need to plan accordingly for travel to a VAC.

Once you have completed the biometric data, you will receive a confirmation
sheet stamped by the VAC employee who processed your biometrics.

5. MAIL MATERIALS TO CONSULATE (within 2 weeks of biometrics)
After completing the biometrics appointment, you must mail the original
documents listed to the British Consulate in Chicago within two weeks of your
biometric appointment.
Original documents to be mailed to Consulate:

1) Printed copy of your online application and stamped biometrics confirmation
   notice.
2) Appendix 8 form.
3) Original passport. (Note: It should be the original document and valid for the
   duration of your study abroad program. The Consulate stamps your visa on
   one of the pages inside your official passport.)
4) Original visa letter (letter of acceptance) from host institution.
5) Original document indicating evidence of funds (see below: NOTE 2). All
documents (e.g., bank statements and loan agreements) must be in the
applicant‟s name. A joint account is acceptable providing you are one of the
account holders.
6) Official ISU transcript (if you‟re a transfer student prior to coming to ISU,
contact your program coordinator to determine what transcript to submit)
7) Two passport-size photographs.
Photographs should be:
- Taken against a light background (white/off-white/cream/light grey, etc.) so
  that features are distinguishable and contrast against the background.
- Color, clear and of good quality.
- Printed on normal photographic paper.
- 2 inches in length and 2 inches wide.
- Recent (within last six months) and showing full face (without sunglasses
  and normally without a hat or other head covering, unless the applicant
  wears such items because of their religious belief or ethnic background).



          NOTE 1: Biometrics Visa Application Center in Iowa

Visa Application Center in Iowa:
USCIS Application Support Center
210 Walnut Street
Room 949
Des Moines, IA 50309-2110

Office Hours
This office provides services to the general public by appointment from 8:00AM
to 4:00PM, Monday through Friday. This office provides services to military
personnel from 9:00AM to 3:00PM, Monday through Friday. Military personnel do
not need an appointment.

Driving Directions
From Ames, take I-35 S to I-235 W. Take the 3rd Street exit. The Federal
Building is located between 2nd and 3rd Streets and between Walnut Street and
Court Avenue.
Parking & Accessibility
There is public parking available on the street and on the ramp near the office.

All applicants should ensure that their fingertips are free from any forms of
decoration (henna, for example), abrasions or other markings, and that any facial
cuts and bruises have healed or disappeared prior to providing their biometric
data as these may affect their ability to provide acceptable fingerscans and
photographs. Digital photographs cannot be taken with applicants wearing head
coverings that hide the face, dark glasses, or face or neck coverings.

       NOTE 2: Original document indicating evidence of funds
You must show original evidence of enough money to pay your fees for the
program and your monthly living costs for the length of your program.

The required amounts are:

              In London – (programs 9 months or less) course fees plus 800
               Pounds per month for living costs
              In London – (programs 9 months or more) course fees plus 7,200
               Pounds to cover the year
              Outside London – (programs 9 months or less) course fees plus
               600 Pounds per month for living costs
              Outside London – (programs 9 months or more) course fees plus
               5,400 Pounds to cover the year

The document you submit must indicate the required amounts listed above and
must have been available for 28 days and have not dipped below the required
amount on any day during those 28 days.

The document must be dated at a maximum of one month old at the date of
biometrics appointment.

The Consulate will use the closing balance of the document (such as a bank
statement) as the level of funds available. The value in Pounds will be calculated
for this date and amount.

                   Options for indicating evidence of funds:

1). If submitting bank statements, your bank statements must show:

       Your name/the name of your parent(s) or legal guardian, if applicable;
       Your account number
       The date of the statement
       The financial institution‟s name and logo
       The amount of money available and the money has been in your account
        for 28 days straight to cover the program requirements
2). If you use electronic bank statements, your bank statements must show all
of the details listed above. You will also need to send a supporting letter from
your bank, on company letterhead, confirming the authenticity of the statements
provided. An electronic bank statement bearing the official stamp of the bank will
be accepted. This stamp should appear on every page of the statement.

3). If submitting a letter from your bank, the letter must show:

      Your name/the name of your parent(s) or legal guardian if applicable;
      Your account number
      The date of the letter
      The financial institution‟s name and logo
      The funds held in your account
      That there is enough money in the account to cover your tuition fees and
       living costs and evidence the money has been in your account for 28 days
       straight

4). If submitting a loan (private or bank) in your name, this must show:

      Your name
      The account number
      The date of the letter (maximum of one month old), and the letter must
       indicate the loan will be available on the issue of the visa
      The institution's name and logo
      Either the money in your account or the money available as a loan


5). If submitting an original letter from U.S. university financial aid office
confirming loans available to a student, this must show:

      Your name
      The date of the letter (dated within 28 days of the online application
       being made)
    The university's name and logo
    The total amount available as a loan
The student must provide the original letter on university letterhead. Versions
that have been scanned or copied will be rejected.

6). If submitting a parent’s bank statement, this must show the information
listed above in #1 (bank statements) and:

You must show that you are related to your parent(s) / legal guardian. You must
provide either:
   1. your birth certificate showing names of your parent(s);
   2. your certificate of adoption showing names of both parent(s) or legal
      guardian;
   3. a court document naming your legal guardian.
The document must be the original legal document or a notarized copy.

If you are relying on money held by your parent(s) / legal guardian, you must also
show that your parent(s) / legal guardian has given their permission for you to
use this money. You must provide:
    1. a letter from your parent(s) or legal guardian.
The letter must confirm:
     the relationship between you and your parent(s) or legal guardian; and
     that your parent(s) or legal guardian have given their consent to you using
       their funds to study in the UK.


                   FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
How are applicants informed of the progress of their application?

      Applicants can verify with their postal carrier that the application has been
       successfully delivered.
      When the Consulate receives all the visa documents, applicants receive
       an email informing them of the estimated processing time of the
       application.
      When the application processing is completed, you will receive another
       email informing you of the outcome of the application and the tracking
       number of the return UPS package.
      The Consulate cannot respond to individual status requests.

When can I expect my passport with visa?
Within 15 days of receipt at the visa office; however, in high volume periods such
as the summer, it is likely to take longer.

What are the most common reasons why processing is delayed or an
application is refused?
It is important to mail the correct materials to the Consulate because you will
NOT be notified if you send the incorrect documents, and your application will be
refused if incomplete or incorrectly supported.

      Applicant forgot to send original and valid passport
      Application sent to the wrong issuing post
      Application split up in several packages
      Application form not properly completed (insufficient information)
      Applicant forgot to send photos
      Applicant unwilling to submit financial documents
      Applicant applied too late
      Biometrics do not record properly
      Applicant‟s course does not meet the requirement of the rules
      Applicant does not provide clear contact details

What is the validity of the visa?
Your visa will be granted for the entire length of your course. Additional time will
be added before and after your course dates as follows:

      Less than six months: 7 days before and 7 days after
      More than 6 months, less than 12 months: One month before and two
       months after
      12 months or more: One month before and four months after

What if I forget my GWF number and/or password?

Your GWF number will have been sent to the email address you gave as part of
the application security process. You can get a password reminder sent to you.
PLEASE NOTE that as part of the security policy the Consulate cannot reset a
password under any circumstances.

Can I save my application mid-way through the application process?

Yes. You can save your on-line Visa Application wherever you see the 'Save'
icon. To log in again and complete your application, you will require your unique
'Visa Application reference number'. This number will have been sent to the e-
mail address that you supplied in your Application Security details. Note: Your
incomplete Visa Application will only be kept for 7 days. If you do not log in
to complete the application within 7 days, it will be deleted and you will need to
apply again.

I have printed out my application and, on reviewing it, I have noticed
that some answers that I have written don't seem to be displayed.
What should I do?

Be assured that the answers you have given are sent to the us even though they
sometimes might not show; however, please feel free to hand-write comments on
the application form should you wish to.

What if I was unable to or forgot to print my application when I got to
the end of the application process?
Depending on how you have configured your computer, you may get an error
message when you try to print. To recover a completed application, select the
Existing Applicants Login link on the left menu. You will be asked to enter your
Application Security details and your unique visa application number. Your
application number was included in the email we sent you when you completed
your visa application. When you successfully log in, you will have the option to
print your application again.

I've realized that I made a mistake on one of my answers. Can I
change it?

No. Once you have submitted your online application, you cannot change it;
however, please enter any changes in writing on your printed copy of the
application form.

What if I was unable to or forgot to print my appointment
confirmation when I got to the end of the application process?

Depending on how you have configured your computer you may get an error
message when you try to print. To recover a completed application, select the
Existing Applicants Login link on the left menu. You will be asked to enter your
Application Security details and your unique visa application number. Your
application number was included in the email we sent you when you completed
your visa application. When you successfully log in, you will have the option to
print your appointment confirmation again.

Which are the Inner London Boroughs?

The Inner London Boroughs are Camden, City of London, Hackney,
Hammersmith and Fulham, Haringey, Islington, Kensington and Chelsea,
Lambeth, Lewisham, Newham, Southwark, Tower Hamlets, Wandsworth, and
Westminster.

Where can I get more information?

      Contact your ISU study abroad coordinator
      Review the following websites:
       www.ukvisas.gov.uk         www.visainfoservices.com
      Contact WorldBridge - WorldBridge provides information about how to
       obtain a visa but does not provide status checks on applications
       submitted in the United States. 1-900-656-5000* fee of $3.00 USD /
       minute, plus tax to make this call.
*The information included on this handout is subject to change. Refer to
http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en/ for updated UK visa policies and procedures or
contact the ISU Study Abroad Center.

								
To top