Expedited Chinese Visa

Document Sample
Expedited Chinese Visa Powered By Docstoc
					Expedited Chinese Visa
How to Expedite Your Visa to China in Only 3 Days

Expedite China Visa

Step 1 – Select the Type of China Visa Application, Validity and Processing Time The three types of visas that expediting services expedite are tourist, business and crew member visas. The China Embassy offers 3 month, 6 month, 12 month and 24 month validity for visas depending on the purpose of your trip. You can choose to get your Chinese visa expedited in 8 days, 6 days or as little as 3 days. You can complete the secure visa application online (click here) or print a copy of the application and mail it to the address below. (Click to download application) US Passport Service Guide 1802 Vernon street NW Washington, DC 20009-1217 Toll-free: (888)-470-8472 Step 2 – Mail in the Necessary Documentation 1. Completed Declaration Form. Effective since May 4th 2009, all Chinese visa applicants shall complete and submit the Declaration Form (Click for Download PDF form). 2. Valid United States Passport You have to MAIL your current, valid and signed US passport to the expediting service. Passport should be valid at least SIX (6) months after your intended arrival to China. Also, you should make sure you have at least ONE completely blank page for visas in your passport. If your passport is about to expire or needs more pages, please obtain new, renew or add pages to your passport. 3. ONE (1) Passport-Style Photograph. The photo must be 2x2 inches in size. We always recommend using a professional photographer to avoid delays. NOTE: Photo must be high resolution, clear, and provide proper contrast and white background for it to be accepted by the consulate.

U.S. Passport Service Guide – www.us-passport-service-guide.com

4. Official Business Visa Notification (For Business Visa only) Applicants applying for a business visa should submit a Visa Notification issued by an authorized Chinese unit. Click here to view the sample of the Visa Notification. Faxed copy is accepted. The Consulate of China recommends travelers to apply for a tourist visa if Visa Notification cannot be obtained. According to the consulate, tourist visa holders are allowed to conduct business activities in China with tourist visa. 5. Business Letter (for business visas) Please provide a business letter, which includes: (Sample Business Letter)
• • • •

The name of a reference/visiting firm in China. Detailed explanation of the nature of business to be performed as well as duration of stay. Company guarantee of financial responsibility for all travel expenses incurred by you. The letter must be on company letterhead.

6. Letter of Invitation from company in China (for business visas) A business letter of responsibility from your partner in China is required:
• • • •

The letter must be addressed to the Embassy of China. The letter must explain the nature or purpose of business and the duration of the proposed business trip. The letter must state the name as well as the addresses of individuals, departments and organizations in China you intend to visit. The letter must be on company letterhead and signed by someone at your company other than you.

7. Non-US Passport Holders (proof of your legal status in the USA) Please provide a proof of your legal status in the USA (i.e. copy of your green card (front and back), valid visa, I-20, IAP-66, etc.)

U.S. Passport Service Guide – www.us-passport-service-guide.com

8. Non-US Passport Holders: Copy of previous visa You should provide a copy of your previous Chinese Visa. Otherwise, consulate may suggest to apply for visa in country of your origin. 9. Copy of Crew Member ID (for Crew visas ONLY) Please provide a clear copy of front and back of your Crew Member Badge/ID 10. Flight/Vessel Crew Visa Cover Letter (for Crew visas ONLY) Please provide a formal cover letter issued by the airline or shipping company. The letter should ask for Crew Visa and include: (Sample Crew Visa Cover Letter)
• • • • •

Company guarantee of financial responsibility for all travel expenses incurred by you. Reference the name of flight/vessel members, departure/arrival port(s) and date(s) as well as flight/aircraft/vessel number(s). Details of the purpose of vessel/flight(s) as well as duration of stay. A closing signature (someone other than the applicants). Be written on company’s stationary.

11. Emergency/Rush service shipping advice. You are encouraged to use FedEx "FIRST AM OVERNIGHT" Service for Emergency/Rush orders, so we could submit your application same day. If you use other Morning delivery and the package comes late, we won't be able to submit your order on the same day. Additional China Visa Information MULTIPLE-ENTRY VISA NOTE You can request MULTIPLE-ENTRY visas, but we cannot guarantee them. It is up to the consulate to decide on Number of Entries and Visa Validity. BORN IN CHINA? If you were born in China and you apply for Chinese visa with a new U.S. passport, you'll be granted visa only if you submit your last Chinese passport or US passport with old Chinese visa.

U.S. Passport Service Guide – www.us-passport-service-guide.com

SPECIAL NOTE: You must enter China within validity of visa. Generally, you can stay in China up 30 days at a time. If you wish to remain in China longer, please let us know at the time when you apply. We can request consular official to extend it. NON-US PASSPORT HOLDERS: If you're non-US passport holder, you'll pay different consular fees for visas:
• • •

The visa fee for Single-Entry is $30. The visa fee for Double-Entry is $45. The visa fee for Multiple-Entry is $90.

• •

Next Day service fee is additional $20. Same Day service is extra $30.

China Visa Fees for U.S. Citizens
Type of visa / processing time Tourist multiple Tourist single Tourist double Tourist multiple Tourist double Tourist single Tourist multiple Tourist double Tourist single Crew double Crew multiple Crew single Crew double Crew multiple Crew single Crew double Crew single Crew multiple Business multiple Business single Business double Business double Business single Business multiple Business double Business multiple Business single Valid up to 12 months 3 months 6 months 12 months 6 months 3 months 12 months 6 months 3 months 6 months 12 months 3 months 6 months 12 months 3 months 6 months 3 months 12 months 12 months 3 months 3 months 3 months 3 months 12 months 3 months 12 months 3 months Processing Time 8 days 8 days 8 days 6 days 6 days 6 days 3 days 3 days 3 days 8 days 8 days 8 days 6 days 6 days 6 days 3 days 3 days 3 days 8 days 8 days 8 days 6 days 6 days 6 days 3 days 3 days 3 days Consular fee $130.00 $130.00 $130.00 $130.00 $130.00 $130.00 $150.00 $150.00 $150.00 $130.00 $130.00 $130.00 $130.00 $130.00 $130.00 $150.00 $150.00 $150.00 $130.00 $130.00 $130.00 $130.00 $130.00 $130.00 $150.00 $150.00 $150.00 Service fee $39 $39 $39 $59 $59 $59 $129 $129 $129 $39 $39 $39 $59 $59 $59 $129 $129 $129 $39 $39 $39 $59 $59 $59 $129 $129 $129 Total cost $169.00 $169.00 $169.00 $189.00 $189.00 $189.00 $279.00 $279.00 $279.00 $169.00 $169.00 $169.00 $189.00 $189.00 $189.00 $279.00 $279.00 $279.00 $169.00 $169.00 $169.00 $189.00 $189.00 $189.00 $279.00 $279.00 $279.00

U.S. Passport Service Guide – www.us-passport-service-guide.com

Forms and Documents Needed to Expedite a Chinese Visa All Visa Types • Visa Application – Online Application or Downloadable Application • Declaration Form Business Visas • Notification Form – (Sample Visa Notification) • Business Letter - (Sample Business Letter Sample Letter) Crew Visa Sample Letter) • Vessel/Flight Crew Visa Cover Letter - (Sample Crew Visa Cover Letter

For more information, visit U.S. Passport Service Guide • • • • Passport Information Visa Information Expediter Directory Travel Articles

U.S. Passport Service Guide – www.us-passport-service-guide.com guide.com


				
DOCUMENT INFO
Description: The Expedited Chinese Visa guide gives stepbystep instructions on how to expedite a China travel visa in only 3 days Download application and other documentation for tourist business and crew member visas to China