Apply Student Visa Credit Card by rew15375

VIEWS: 0 PAGES: 3

More Info
									Hong Kong Branch
Immigration New Zealand
Suite 6508, Central Plaza
18 Harbour Road
Wanchai
HONG KONG
Phone: +852 2877 4488
Fax:    +852 2877 0586
Email: nzis.hongkong@dol.govt.nz
Web address: www.immigration.govt.nz
Chinese web address: www.immigration.govt.nz/china




                                 STUDENT VISA
                            (for Hong Kong/Macau Residents)


TO APPLY FOR A STUDENT VISA, YOU MUST SUPPLY:

1. Valid passport and a copy of your Identity Card
2. A fully completed and signed Student Visa Application Form (INZ 1012)
3. A fully completed and signed Financial Undertaking for a Student Form
    (INZ 1014)
4. A recent passport-sized photograph
5. Application fee of HKD1,130. Please make cheques payable to the „New Zealand
    Consulate General‟. EPS and Credit Card payment are welcome
6. Offer of place and course fee receipt
7. Evidence of accommodation guarantee
8. Evidence of funds
9. Health requirements, if applicable
10. Character requirements, if applicable


HEALTH REQUIREMENTS

1. People intend to be in New Zealand for more than six months who are not
   from a low incidence TB country or who have spent more than three months in
   the past five years in a country not listed as a low incidence TB country must
   provide a completed Temporary Entry Chest X-ray Certificate (INZ 1096).
   For full details and a list of low incidence TB countries please refer to the
   Health Requirements Leaflet (INZ 1121).
2. People intend to be in New Zealand for more than 12 months must provide a
   completed Medical and Chest X-ray Certificate (INZ 1007).

*Medical and X-ray certificate must be less than 3 months old at the time of
lodgement, completed by INZ Panel Doctor (A full panel doctor list is available at
INZ website www.immigration.govt.nz). People who have previously completed
Medical and Chest X-ray Certificates (INZ 1007) which at the time of this
application will be less than 24 months old are not required to complete new
Medical and Chest X-ray Certificates (INZ 1007) unless requested to do so by
a visa or immigration officer.

*Pregnant women and children under the age of 11 are not required to undergo a
chest X-ray examination.


CHARACTER REQUIREMENTS

People aged 17 or over intend to be in New Zealand for more than 24 months, must
provide a police certificate from country of citizenship (Hong Kong residents must
obtain a letter from our office for Hong Kong Police Clearance) and from each



Page 1 of 3                                                            May 2010
Hong Kong Branch
Immigration New Zealand
Suite 6508, Central Plaza
18 Harbour Road
Wanchai
HONG KONG
Phone: +852 2877 4488
Fax:    +852 2877 0586
Email: nzis.hongkong@dol.govt.nz
Web address: www.immigration.govt.nz
Chinese web address: www.immigration.govt.nz/china

country in which they have lived for five years or more since reaching 17 years of
age. The police certificate must be less than 6 months old at the time of lodgement.


Please note that your application will be returned unprocessed if any item
mentioned above is missing. Only the most up-to-date INZ form will be
accepted.


SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS

1. Your Birth Certificate
2. The latest academic results and graduation/course completion certificates from
   your school/institution
3. Offer of a place from a New Zealand educational institute. The letter must
   include:
   a. The name and the level of the course, including the minimum time required
       for completion.
   b. Notification of the fee for completed courses or where the course is more
       than one year, the annual fee is required.
   c. Whether the student requires to pay a course fee or not; and
   d. The intended length of stay in New Zealand.
   e. Ensure the course of study is approved by New Zealand Qualifications
       Authority. Please check website: www.nzqa.govt.nz .
4. Evidence to show payment of course fee or exemption of course fee. An original
   receipt of payment or direct fax confirmation is required from the New Zealand
   educational institute
5. A guarantee of accommodation from either the institution, or evidence from
   people who prepare and are able to provide the accommodation
6. Evidence of sufficient funds for maintenance and tuition fee during your full
   period of intended stay in New Zealand. It can be in the form of a monthly bank
   statement or passbook showing transactions over the six month period prior to
   applying for the visa


NOTES

1. Immigration New Zealand reserves the right to request additional information in
   the course of assessing an application and to retain information and documents
   on file, e.g. your previous and recent academic results.
2. If you enrolled in Years 1 to 8 in New Zealand schools, or you are aged 13 and
   under enrolled in a Private Training Establishment must be accompanied by a
   legal guardian unless the school hostel or programme is approved by the
   Ministry of Education.
3. We will assess whether you are likely to be a genuine student. Once a decision
   is made, there is no right of appeal.
4. All documents you provide should be either original or certified true copies.
   Applicants must provide an English translation for any documents not written
   in English.
5. If you provide false or misleading information your application may be declined.


Page 2 of 3                                                             May 2010
Hong Kong Branch
Immigration New Zealand
Suite 6508, Central Plaza
18 Harbour Road
Wanchai
HONG KONG
Phone: +852 2877 4488
Fax:    +852 2877 0586
Email: nzis.hongkong@dol.govt.nz
Web address: www.immigration.govt.nz
Chinese web address: www.immigration.govt.nz/china

6. The processing time will take approximately 5 working days. Applications
   submitted without the required documents will take longer to process. Please
   do not purchase an airline ticket before you obtain a visa.
7. If you are given a visa you must arrive New Zealand within the validity of the
   visa, your student visa will not be extended. If you are unable to arrive within
   the validity date of your visa, you must lodge a new application.
8. Please note that you must leave New Zealand before the expiry of your permit
   or face removal.


LODGING YOUR APPLICATION

Submit your completed application to:

Immigration New Zealand
Suite 6508 Central Plaza
18 Harbour Road
Wanchai
Hong Kong

It is important to note that lodging a New Zealand Visa application does
not guarantee approval and the application fee is non refundable.

You should read this checklist along with the “Guide for studying in New Zealand”
(INZ 1013). For more information please visit our website at
www.immigration.govt.nz




Page 3 of 3                                                              May 2010
         May 2010

								
To top