Your Federal Quarterly Tax Payments are due April 15th Get Help Now >>

Theories of Management EDUC 4454 Management Theories Theorists Skinner Canter Jones Dreikur Classroom Management as Discipline  Skin by zbu58798

VIEWS: 580 PAGES: 22

Theories of Behaviour Management document sample

More Info
									Theories of
Management
  EDUC 4454
Management Theories

                   Theorists




Skinner   Canter               Jones   Dreikur
Classroom Management as
        Discipline

 Skinner’s
  Behavioural
  Management
  Theory
   Skinner – Behavioural
       Management
Definition: The practice of providing
   consequences for both good and bad
   behaviour.
   The teacher develops a process of
   systematically applying rewards
   (reinforcements) and consequences
   for behaviour.
   Skinner – Behavioural
       Management
This model of classroom management is
   also known as:
 behaviourism
 behavioural techniques
 behaviour modification
 social-learning theory
Classroom Management as
        Discipline

 Canter’s
  Assertive
  Discipline
      Canter’s Assertive
          Discipline
Definition: The teacher’s response style
 sets the tone of the classroom as well
 as impacting on the student’s self-
 esteem and success.
Canter identified three basic response
 styles used by teachers when
 interacting with students
     Canter’s Assertive
         Discipline
Nonassertive Teachers:
 These teachers fail to make their needs
 or wants known. They appear
 indecisive which confuses students.
 They threaten but students know there
 will be no follow through.
      Canter’s Assertive
          Discipline
Hostile Teachers
 These teachers respond in a manner that
 disregards the needs and feelings of
 students. Their response to students are
 negative, condescending, sarcastic or
 hostile. They often make unprofessional
 comments about students and their peers.
 Consequences are overly severe.
     Canter’s Assertive
         Discipline
Assertive Teachers
 These teachers clearly and firmly
 express their needs. They have positive
 expectations of students. They say
 what they mean, and mean what they
 say. They are consistent and fair.
Classroom Management as
        Discipline

 Jones’s
  Positive
  Classroom
  Discipline
Jones’s Positive Classroom
        Discipline
  Definition: The teacher systematically
  strengthens desired behaviour while
  weakening inappropriate behaviour by
  using proximity control, negative
  reinforcement, incentives, body language
  and peer pressure.
Jones’s Positive Classroom
        Discipline

 Jones’s Four Step Model
 1. Classroom Structure: setting up
    classroom rules, routines and the
    physical environment
 2. Limit Setting: rule reinforcement through
    the use of body language, and low-key
    responses
Jones’s Positive Classroom
        Discipline
 3. Responsibility Training: establishment of
    group rewards or incentives to create
    group responsibility and accountability
    for behaviour     (PAT)
 4. Back-up System: hierarchic organization
    of negative sanctions,
    a) Private with Student
    b) Public within Classroom
    c) Public with Two Professionals
Classroom Management as
        Discipline

 Dreikurs’
  Logical
  Consequences
      Dreikurs’ Logical
       Consequences
Definition: The teacher considers the
motivation and goals of the student behaviour
in the development of a management plan. A
more humanistic approach than just focusing
on discipline. The teacher then applies
Logical Consequences to assist students in
taking responsibility for their actions and
behaviours.
         Dreikurs’ Logical
          Consequences
     Based on Alfred Alder’s concept that all
     behaviour had a purpose or goal, Dreikur
     identified 4 student goals of misbehaviour:
1.   To seek attention
2.   To gain power
3.   To seek revenge for some perceived injustice
4.   To avoid failure
       Dreikurs’ Logical
        Consequences
Logical Consequences:
 Must be tied directly to the misbehaviour
 Must not involve moral judgments
 Must distinguish between the deed and
  the doer
 Must be applied in a non-threatening
  manner
 Must present choice for the student
    Principles of Management
All four models share the following
    principles:

    The teacher is responsible for
     maintaining classroom control.
    Principles of Management
All four models share the following
    principles:

    Classroom management must be
     established before instruction can
     begin.
    Principles of Management
All four models share the following principles:

    Effective classroom management includes
     planning and implementing teaching
     strategies thoroughly, keeping students
     actively engaged in meaningful learning,
     and preventing disruptions through
     proactive management strategies.
Work with Your Students to
    Have Great Year!

								
To top