Docstoc

General Tips To Overcome An Interview

Document Sample
General Tips To Overcome An Interview Powered By Docstoc
					General Tips To Overcome An Interview
So what if you are not a mountaineer. Or a keen hiker. You still cannot treat your interview like a careless morning trot along a jogger's path. Your jaw-jaw at the interview table is nothing less than a cautious climb up a mountain trail--which begins around your early childhood and meanders through the years at the academia before reaching a new summit in your career.And as you retrace your steps down memory lane make sure that you post flags at important landmarks of your life and career, so that you can pop them before the interview panel scoops them out of you. You don't want to be at the receiving end, do you? Face the panel, but don't fall of the chair in a headlong rush-and-skid attempt to tell your story. Take one step at a time. If you place your foot on slippery ground, you could be ejecting out on a free fall. So prepare, fortify your thoughts, re-jig your memory, and script and design your story (without frills and falsity). Without the right preparation and storyboard, you could be a loser at the interview. Here are a few preparation tips that books on interviews sometimes overlook. Before the interview Chronological Outline of Career and Education Divide your life into "segments" defining your university, first job, second job. For each stage, jot down :
1.

The reason for opting certain course or profession; Your job responsibilities in your previous/current job; Reason of leaving your earlier/current job. You should be clear in your mind where you want to be in the short and long term and ask yourself the reason why you would be appropriate for the job you are being interviewed for and how it will give shape to your future course.

2. Strengths and Weaknesses
You should keep a regular check on your strengths and weaknesses. Write down three (3) technical and three (3) non-technical personal strengths. Most importantly, show examples of your skills. This proves more effective than simply talking about them. So if you're asked about a general skill, provide a specific example to help you fulfil the interviewer's expectations. It isn't enough to say you've got "excellent leadership skills". Instead, try saying: "I think I have excellent leaderships skills which I have acquired through a combination of effective communication, delegation and personal interaction. This has helped my team achieve its goals." As compared to strengths, the area of weaknesses is difficult to handle. Put across your weakness in such a way that it at leaset seems to be a positive virtue to the interviewer. Describe a weakness or area for development that you have worked on and have now overcome.

3. Questions you should be prepared for

Tell us about yourself. What do you know about our company? Why do you want to join our company? What are your strengths and weaknesses? Where do you see yourself in the next five years? How have you improved the nature of your job in the past years of your working? Why should we hire you? What contributions to profits have you made in your present or former company? Why are you looking for a change?

Answers to some difficult questions : Tell me about yourself ? Start from your education and give a brief coverage of previous experiences. Emphasise more on your recent experience explaining your job profile. What do you think of your boss? Put across a positive image, but don't exaggerate. Why should we hire you? Or why are you interested in this job? Sum up your work experiences with your abilities and emphasise your strongest qualities and achievements. Let your interviewer know that you will prove to be an asset to the company. How much money do you want? Indicate your present salary and emphasise that the opportunity is the most important consideration. Do you prefer to work in a group? Be honest and give examples how you've worked by yourself and also with others. Prove your flexibility. 4. Questions to As At the end of the interview, most interviewers generally ask if you have any questions. Therefore, you should be prepared beforehand with 2-3 technical and 2-3 non-technical questions and commit them to your memory before the interview. Do not ask queries related to your salary, vacation, bonuses, or other benefits. This information should be discussed at the time of getting your joining letter. Here we are giving few sample questions that you can ask at the time of your interview. Sample Questions Could you tell me the growth plans and goals for the company? What skills are important to be successful in this position? Why did you join this company? (optional) What's the criteria your company uses for performance appraisal? With whom will I be interacting most frequently and what are their responsibilities and the nature of our interaction?

What is the time frame for making a decision at this position? What made the previous persons in this position successful/unsuccessful?
5.

Do your homework

Before going for an interview, find out as much information on the company (go to JobsAhead Company Q and A) as possible. The best sources are the public library, the Internet (you can check out the company's site), and can even call the company and get the required information. The information gives you a one-up in the interview besides proving your content company or position. Clearing the interview isn't necessarily a solitary attempt. Seek assistance from individuals who are in the profession and whose counsel you value most. Be confident in your approach and attitude; let the panel feel it through your demeanour, body language and dressing. Getting prepared for your interview is the best way to dig deep and know yourself. You will be surprised that it would breed a new familiarity become more familiar with your own qualifications that will be make you present yourself better. All the best and get ready to give a treat.

The Interview
Interview is an opportunity for both the employer and the applicant to gather information. The employer wants to know if you, the applicant, have the skills, knowledge, self-confidence, and motivation necessary for the job. At this point you can be confident that the employer saw something of interest in your resume. He or she also wants to determine whether or not you will fit in with the organization's current employees and philosophy. Similarly, you will want to evaluate the position and the organization, and determine if they will fit into your career plans. The interview is a two-way exchange of information. It is an opportunity for both parties to market themselves. The employer is selling the organization to you, and you are marketing your skills, knowledge, and personality to the employer.

Interview Preparation
Research is a critical part of preparing for an interview. If you haven't done your homework, it is going to be obvious. Spend time researching and thinking about yourself, the occupation, the organization, and questions you might ask at the end of the interview.

Step 1: Know Yourself
The first step in preparing for an interview is to do a thorough self-assessment so that you will know what you have to offer an employer. It is very important to develop a complete inventory of skills, experience, and personal attributes that you can use to market yourself to employers at any time during the interview process. In developing this inventory, it is easiest to start with experience. Once you have a detailed list of activities that you have done (past jobs, extra-curricular

involvements, volunteer work, school projects, etc.), it is fairly easy to identify your skills. Simply go through the list, and for each item ask yourself "What could I have learned by doing this?" "What skills did I develop?" "What issues/circumstances have I learned to deal with?" Keep in mind that skills fall into two categories - technical and generic. Technical skills are the skills required to do a specific job. For a laboratory assistant, technical skills might include knowledge of sterilization procedures, slide preparation, and scientific report writing. For an outreach worker, technical skills might include counselling skills, case management skills, or program design and evaluation skills Generic skills are those which are transferable to many work settings. Following is a list of the ten most marketable skills. You will notice that they are all generic. • • • • • • • • • • Analytical/Problem Solving Flexibility/Versatility Interpersonal Oral/Written Communication Organization/Planning Time Management Motivation Leadership Self-Starter/Initiative Team Player

Often when people think of skills, they tend to think of those they have developed in the workplace. However, skills are developed in a variety of settings. If you have ever researched and written a paper for a course, you probably have written communication skills. Team sports or group projects are a good way to develop the skills required of a team player and leader. Don't overlook any abilities you may have When doing the research on yourself, identifying your experience and skills is important, but it is not all that you need to know. Consider the answers to other questions such as: • • • • • • • How have I demonstrated the skills required in this position? What are my strong points and weak points? What are my short term and long term goals? What can I offer this particular employer? What kind of environment do I like? (i.e. How do I like to be supervised? Do I like a fast pace?) What do I like doing? Apart from my skills and experience, what can I bring to this job?

Step 2: Know the Occupation
The second step in preparing for an interview is to research the occupation. This is necessary because in order to present a convincing argument that you have the experience and skills required for that occupation, you must first know what those

requirements and duties are. With this information uncovered, you can then match the skills you have (using the complete skills/experience inventory you have just prepared) with the skills you know people in that occupational field need. The resulting "shortlist" will be the one that you need to emphasize during the interview. It is also in your best interest to identify the approximate starting salary for that position, or those similar. There are several ways to find out about an occupation: • • Acquire a copy of the job description from the employer (Human Resources/Personnel) or check with Student Employment Services. If you are responding to an advertisement, this may also supply some details.

The Career Resource Centre has general information files on a variety of occupations. Make sure you have read through the appropriate file and are updated on the occupation. If you belong to a professional association related to the occupation, use its resources. These associations often publish informative newsletters and sponsor seminars. It is also a good way to meet people working in the field. Conduct information interviews with people working in the field. Read articles about people in the occupation, and articles written by people in the occupation. Sources include newspapers, magazines and the internet. Find out what the future trends are in the area. Is technology changing the job?

Step 3: Know the Organization
The more you know about an organization, the better prepared you will be to discuss how you can meet its needs. Some of the characteristics that you should know about an organization are: • • • • • • Where is it located? How big is it? What are its products and who does it serve? How is the organization structured? What is its history? Have there been any recent changes, new developments?

There are a number of ways in which you can access this information. Most mediumto large-sized organizations publish information about themselves. You can access this a number of ways: • • • • On campus at the Student Employment Services (company literature and business directories) or at the Drake Centre Library The Winnipeg Centennial Library has a business microfiche with information on over 5000 Canadian companies and business directories Many companies have internet home pages which you can locate by searching by industry and company name Finally, you can visit or phone the organization and request some information on their products, services or areas of research

If the organization is fairly small, or fairly new, there may not be much information published. In this case, it will be necessary to do an information interview. Contact

someone within the organization, introduce yourself, explain that you are considering moving into the field, and ask if it would be possible to meet with him/her to inquire about the company/organization and about what exactly the position would involve.

Step 4: Prepare Questions
Having completed your background research, you are now ready to prepare questions to ask the interviewer(s). Try to think of questions for which the answer was not readily available in company literature. Intelligent well thought-out questions will demonstrate your genuine interest in the position. Be careful how many questions you ask, however, as too many can imply you feel the interview was not successfully run. Pick your questions with care - this is your chance to gather information, so ask about what you really want to know. Avoid sounding critical by mentioning negative information you may have discovered. This is one of the most effective ways to compare different employers, so for issues of particular importance to you (for example, whether they support staff upgrading), you should ask the same questions of each employer. Some sample questions are: • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • What are the most significant factors affecting your business today? How have changes in technology most affected your business today? How has your business/industry been affected by the recession? How has your company grown or changed in the last couple of years? What future direction do you see the company taking? Where is the greatest demand for your services or product? Where is most of the pressure from increased business felt in this company? Which department feels it the most? How do you differ from your competitors? How much responsibility will I be given in this position? What do you like about working with this organization? Can you tell me more about the training program? Have any new product lines been introduced recently? How much travel is normally expected? What criteria will be used to evaluate my performance? Will I work independently or as part of a team? How did you advance to your position? What are the career paths available in this organization?

•

When can I expect to hear from you regarding this position?

It is very important to ask the last question because employers want to hire individuals who are interested in the position - and asking this question definitely helps to demonstrate interest on your part. Exercise judgement when asking questions to an employer. When being interviewed by a large company that has a high profile, one would not ask the question "What is the history of your company and how was your company started?" You can find the answer to this question in the company's annual report or articles in magazines/newspapers. However, small- and medium-sized companies do not always produce publicly available annual reports and it may be difficult to access information on the company and its role in the industry. This question is appropriate if you have exercised all other ways to find out the answer.

How To face The Interview
1.Are your work practices similar or different from ours? (If Experienced) 2.Describe our (products/services). 3.Describe our company for me. 4.Describe our corporate environment for me. 5.Describe your work (methods/processes) in comparison to ours? (If Experienced) 6.Do our competitors do things that we should be doing? 7.Do you have any concerns about working here? 8.Do you have any questions about (our/this) company? 9.Do you know how long we have been in business? 10.Do you know what products we make? 11.How could you have prevented your (judgmental) errors? 12.How do you think our company determines success? 13.How does you present employer communicate with others in your deprtment? (If Experienced) 14.Tell me how you found out information about (our/this) company? 15.Tell me what you know about (our/this) company? 16.Was there anything your company could have done to be more successful? 17.What about our company do you like best? 18.What about your present employer (do/did) you like best? 19.What advantages do you think our competitors have over us? 20.What advantages do you think we have over our competitors? 21.What are the greatest challenges that this company faces? 22.What concerns do you have about this company? 23.What direction do you think this company is headed in? 24.What do you dislike about our company? 25.What do you know about (our/this) company? 26.What do you know about (our/this) operation? 27.What do you know about our competitors? 28.What do you know about our customers?

29.What do you know about our products? 30.What do you know about our products or services? 31.What do you know about our stock? 32.What do you know about our web site? 33.What do you know about the way our company (works/operates)? 34.What do you know about this position? 35.What do you think are the challenges facing this company? 36.What do you think are the greatest challenges facing this company in the near future? 37.What do you think it takes to be successful in a company like ours? 38.What do you think it takes to be successful in our company? 39.What do you think the atmosphere here is like? 40.What is the financial stability of your last company? 41.What questions do you have about our organization? 42.What would make someone successful in our business? 43.What is the (best/worst) thing you have heard about (our/this) company? 44. What is the (best/worst) thing you have heard about (our/this) department? PRECAUTIONS TO TAKE-UP BEFORE YOU ENTER THE INTERVIEW ROOM For your first few interviews your background is important - your school, the medium and the place you studied in, all serve to give the interviewer an idea about you. Carry a copy of the bio-data that you have already sent, and the interview letter. Keep the extra copy with you, just in case. Show the interview letter to the receptionist/interviewer to establish your credentials, but keep this letter with you. This gives you, for your future reference, a time and date record of your interview, gives the official address of the company for further correspondence and clarifications, and may give you the name and designation of the person you are to report to. Carry everything you need for the interview in a neat folder - do not have loose papers cascading to the floor because you are desperately hunting for the degree certificate, while the interviewers drum their fingers impatiently. And don't carry your papers in a plastic or cloth shopping bag either: invest in a good folder, plastic or even leather. Incidentally, don't feel shy or hesitant about calling up the office and getting details about location, landmarks/bus routes/other information to help you reach the venue of the interview. Again, if it is not a "mass" interview, where lots of people are being interviewed on the same day, and you do have a genuine difficulty about reaching on the scheduled day/time, many employers will reschedule if you ask them nicely enough. The reverse is also true: a good impression is created if you take the trouble to inform the interviewer that you can/will not attend the interview. If you are in the same town go and "case the joint" - see where the

office/interview centre is, and how long it will take you to get there. Always arrive at least fifteen minutes before your scheduled time that gives you time to catch your breath in case you climbed the stairs too fast, allows you to compose yourself and not be too nervous, and to check out the competition. If the interview is in the offices of the company itself, this also allows you to get a "feel" of the company. See how comfortable you feel, how efficient the interview process is. Says a lot about what the rest of the company

When you are facing a panel of interviewers, make your best moves.
Whether you are searching for jobs, looking for career avenues or climbing the corporate ladder, you can't escape team interviews these days. The problem is that such interviews don't have a pattern to them. They come in different forms. You could be facing your prospective team members. Or you could be up against the top brass—HR vice-president, the section head, the operations chief. Or you could also be sent to a recruitment assessment centre for multi-parametric evaluation (psychological tests for pressure-handling abilities, team-player skills and so on). Try these ten tips for surviving, and scoring, in a team interview. GIVE VARIETY TO YOUR ANSWERS Remember you might be interviewed by different panels. Don't give a stock answer to all of them. They'll be comparing notes. Repackage your skills so that they sound different. If you're showcasing project X as your major achievement in your present job before one team, talk about project B before another interview panel. A technical team will tune in to techie talk; an HR team would rather hear about your interpersonal skills. FINE-TUNE INTERPERSONAL SKILLS Pull out the stops on your group management and group presentation skills. Interviewers are people after all. Look for the personality type underscoring each interviewer.Then try and connect with each one of them without getting personal. Usually the best way to make contact is to project values that you feel you can share with your interviewers. DON'T QUAKE IN YOUR BOOTS • • Interviewers are not ogres. They are looking for excuses to hire you, not spill your guts. Don't be obsequious. That conveys low self-esteem.

•

If you face your interviewers with fear in your eyes, they won't like what they see. They are NOT sadists.

PREPARE FOR STRESS • • You'll be up against a time crunch in a team interview. In one-on-ones, the interviewer might be taking notes, allowing you little breathers. No such luck with four people firing questions at you. Use stress control techniques to soothe your nerves. You might even use the extra adrenaline to sharpen your responses.

SHOWCASE THE IMPORTANT THINGS • • List seven important things that fit the job description of the advertised post. Prepare to present skills that fit such traits. It helps to talk to friends familiar with the job description. You can even ask them to prepare tests that you can take from them.

REHEARSE WELL • • • Put together three family members or friends with diverse personality traits. Recreate the formality of a team interview situation and ask them to fire nonstop questions at you. That will serve as a useful practice session. Ask for serious feedback, especially about weak areas in your answers. Questions about qualifications and work experience are usually generic, so what your mock team asks you is bound to be pretty close to the real stuff.

CREATE A MENTAL PICTURE OF YOURSELF Boost your self-confidence by seeing yourself as star performer who's a cut above. See yourself answering with elan the questions you expect. Then replay your answers and ask yourself these questions: • • • • How interesting were your observations? Did most of your responses begin the same way? Did you use 'we' often, suggesting team-player attributes? Are there traces of humour in your responses?

ASK GOOD QUESTIONS • Research is integral to a good interview performance. Find out as much about you can about the company concerned. Browse the Net, check company reports, put together news clips. Armed with your background brief, ask relevant questions about the company. If you think you have a bright idea about any ongoing activity, try this: "Did the company consider this option ..."

• •

LOOK BEYOND THE OBVIOUS

• • •

Your interview team has some core queries about you. It's these they want you to address. Try and look beyond the upfront questions to decipher their exact intent. Then respond to fill in what the team is really looking for. Flesh out your answers to focus on the team's concerns. If they ask you about your perception of the company's ESOP policy, they want you to present your expectation from a stock option plan. Answer in sync with the general tenor of the interview. If your work involves individual research besides team work, don't go overboard about team-player abilities. Balance your answer. Mention how sometimes individual work is more productive though team work is needed to put into action ideas generated by individual research.

Move through Question Papers
Facing the technical interview of a company is an uphill task. It all depends on the mood of the interviewer and to an extent on your appearance. If he is in a bad mood, the interview can be really tough. Otherwise you might have a slight consideration. Be prepared for any questions from every section of your skill set. If the interviewer goes to a part of your skill, which you are not comfortable with, try to divert his attention to some other part in which you are an expert. Try to explain things in a simple way and be precise in your answers. If you don't know an answer admit it. DO NOT try to make up and answer. That might lessen your chances of getting through.

Here are some of the FAQ's that can be asked in the technical interview C- QUESTIONS QUESTIONS C++ QUESTIONS QUESTIONS JAVA QUESTIONS MICROPROCESSOR

ADVANCED JAVA QUESTIONS

OPERATING SYSTEM

DATA STRUCTURE QUESTIONS

ELECTRONICSQUESTIONS

1. C- QUESTIONS
What does static variable mean? What is a pointer? What is a structure? What are the differences between structures and arrays? In header files whether functions are declared or defined? What are the differences between malloc() and calloc()? What are macros? what are its advantages and disadvantages? Difference between pass by reference and pass by value? What is static identifier? Where are the auto variables stored? Where does global, static, local, register variables, free memory and C Program instructions get stored? 12. Difference between arrays and linked list? 13. What are enumerations? 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11.

14. Describe about storage allocation and scope of global, extern, static, local and register variables? 15. What are register variables? What are the advantage of using register variables? 16. What is the use of typedef? 17. Can we specify variable field width in a scanf() format string? If possible how? 18. Out of fgets() and gets() which function is safe to use and why? 19. Difference between strdup and strcpy? 20. What is recursion? 21. Differentiate between a for loop and a while loop? What are it uses? 22. What are the different storage classes in C? 23. Write down the equivalent pointer expression for referring the same element a[i][j][k][l]? 24. What is difference between Structure and Unions? 25. What the advantages of using Unions? 26. What are the advantages of using pointers in a program? 27. What is the difference between Strings and Arrays? 28. In a header file whether functions are declared or defined? 29. What is a far pointer? where we use it? 30. How will you declare an array of three function pointers where each function receives two ints and returns a float? 31. what is a NULL Pointer? Whether it is same as an uninitialized pointer? 32. What is a NULL Macro? What is the difference between a NULL Pointer and a NULL Macro? 33. What does the error 'Null Pointer Assignment' mean and what causes this error? 34. What is near, far and huge pointers? How many bytes are occupied by them? 35. How would you obtain segment and offset addresses from a far address of a memory location? 36. Are the expressions arr and &arr same for an array of integers? 37. Does mentioning the array name gives the base address in all the contexts? 38. Explain one method to process an entire string as one unit? 39. What is the similarity between a Structure, Union and enumeration? 40. Can a Structure contain a Pointer to itself? 41. How can we check whether the contents of two structure variables are same or not? 42. How are Structure passing and returning implemented by the complier? 43. How can we read/write Structures from/to data files? 44. What is the difference between an enumeration and a set of pre-processor # defines? 45. what do the 'c' and 'v' in argc and argv stand for? 46. Are the variables argc and argv are local to main? 47. What is the maximum combined length of command line arguments including the space between adjacent arguments? 48. If we want that any wildcard characters in the command line arguments should be appropriately expanded, are we required to make any special provision? If yes, which? 49. Does there exist any way to make the command line arguments available to other functions without passing them as arguments to the function? 50. What are bit fields? What is the use of bit fields in a Structure declaration? 51. To which numbering system can the binary number 1101100100111100 be easily converted to? 52. Which bit wise operator is suitable for checking whether a particular bit is on or off? 53. Which bit wise operator is suitable for turning off a particular bit in a number? 54. Which bit wise operator is suitable for putting on a particular bit in a number? 55. Which bit wise operator is suitable for checking whether a particular bit is on or off? 56. which one is equivalent to multiplying by 2:Left shifting a number by 1 or Left shifting an unsigned int or char by 1? 57. Write a program to compare two strings without using the strcmp() function. 58. Write a program to concatenate two strings. 59. Write a program to interchange 2 variables without using the third one. 60. Write programs for String Reversal & Palindrome check

61. 62. 63. 64. 65. 66. 67. 68. 69. 70. 71. 72. 73. 74. 75. 76. 77. 78. 79.

80. 81. 82. 83. 84. 85. 86. 87. 88. 89. 90. 91. 92. 93. 94.

Write a program to find the Factorial of a number Write a program to generate the Fibinocci Series Write a program which employs Recursion Write a program which uses Command Line Arguments Write a program which uses functions like strcmp(), strcpy()? etc What are the advantages of using typedef in a program? How would you dynamically allocate a one-dimensional and two-dimensional array of integers? How can you increase the size of a dynamically allocated array? How can you increase the size of a statically allocated array? When reallocating memory if any other pointers point into the same piece of memory do you have to readjust these other pointers or do they get readjusted automatically? Which function should be used to free the memory allocated by calloc()? How much maximum can you allocate in a single call to malloc()? Can you dynamically allocate arrays in expanded memory? What is object file? How can you access object file? Which header file should you include if you are to develop a function which can accept variable number of arguments? Can you write a function similar to printf()? How can a called function determine the number of arguments that have been passed to it? Can there be at least some solution to determine the number of arguments passed to a variable argument list function? How do you declare the following: o An array of three pointers to chars o An array of three char pointers o A pointer to array of three chars o A pointer to function which receives an int pointer and returns a float pointer o A pointer to a function which receives nothing and returns nothing What do the functions atoi(), itoa() and gcvt() do? Does there exist any other function which can be used to convert an integer or a float to a string? How would you use qsort() function to sort an array of structures? How would you use qsort() function to sort the name stored in an array of pointers to string? How would you use bsearch() function to search a name stored in array of pointers to string? How would you use the functions sin(), pow(), sqrt()? How would you use the functions memcpy(), memset(), memmove()? How would you use the functions fseek(), freed(), fwrite() and ftell()? How would you obtain the current time and difference between two times? How would you use the functions randomize() and random()? How would you implement a substr() function that extracts a sub string from a given string? What is the difference between the functions rand(), random(), srand() and randomize()? What is the difference between the functions memmove() and memcpy()? How do you print a string on the printer? Can you use the function fprintf() to display the output on the screen?

C++- QUESTIONS

Go Up

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. 37. 38. 39. 40.

What is a class? What is an object? What is the difference between an object and a class? What is the difference between class and structure? What is public, protected, private? What are virtual functions? What is friend function? What is a scope resolution operator? What do you mean by inheritance? What is abstraction? What is polymorphism? Explain with an example. What is encapsulation? What do you mean by binding of data and functions? What is function overloading and operator overloading? What is virtual class and friend class? What do you mean by inline function? What do you mean by public, private, protected and friendly? When is an object created and what is its lifetime? What do you mean by multiple inheritance and multilevel inheritance? Differentiate between them. Difference between realloc() and free? What is a template? What are the main differences between procedure oriented languages and object oriented languages? What is R T T I ? What are generic functions and generic classes? What is namespace? What is the difference between pass by reference and pass by value? Why do we use virtual functions? What do you mean by pure virtual functions? What are virtual classes? Does c++ support multilevel and multiple inheritance? What are the advantages of inheritance? When is a memory allocated to a class? What is the difference between declaration and definition? What is virtual constructors/destructors? In c++ there is only virtual destructors, no constructors. Why? What is late bound function call and early bound function call? Differentiate. How is exception handling carried out in c++? When will a constructor executed? What is Dynamic Polymorphism? Write a macro for swapping integers.

1.
2. 3. 4. 5. 6. Go Up DATA STRUCTURE QUESTIONS What is a data structure? What does abstract data type means? Evaluate the following prefix expression " ++ 26 + - 1324" (Similar types can be asked) Convert the following infix expression to post fix notation ((a+2)*(b+4)) -1 (Similar types can be asked) How is it possible to insert different type of elements in stack? Stack can be described as a pointer. Explain.

7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26.

Write a Binary Search program Write programs for Bubble Sort, Quick sort Explain about the types of linked lists How would you sort a linked list? Write the programs for Linked List (Insertion and Deletion) operations What data structure would you mostly likely see in a non recursive implementation of a recursive algorithm? What do you mean by Base case, Recursive case, Binding Time, Run-Time Stack and Tail Recursion? Explain quick sort and merge sort algorithms and derive the time-constraint relation for these. Explain binary searching, Fibinocci search. What is the maximum total number of nodes in a tree that has N levels? Note that the root is level (zero) How many different binary trees and binary search trees can be made from three nodes that contain the key values 1, 2 & 3? A list is ordered from smaller to largest when a sort is called. Which sort would take the longest time to execute? A list is ordered from smaller to largest when a sort is called. Which sort would take the shortest time to execute? When will you sort an array of pointers to list elements, rather than sorting the elements themselves? The element being searched for is not found in an array of 100 elements. What is the average number of comparisons needed in a sequential search to determine that the element is not there, if the elements are completely unordered? What is the average number of comparisons needed in a sequential search to determine the position of an element in an array of 100 elements, if the elements are ordered from largest to smallest? Which sort show the best average behavior? What is the average number of comparisons in a sequential search? Which data structure is needed to convert infix notations to post fix notations? What do you mean by: o Syntax Error o Logical Error o Runtime Error How can you correct these errors?

27. In which data structure, elements can be added or removed at either end, but not in the middle? 28. How will inorder, preorder and postorder traversals print the elements of a tree? 29. Parenthesis are never needed in prefix or postfix expressions. Why? 30. Which one is faster? A binary search of an orderd set of elements in an array or a sequential search of the elements.

1.
2. 3. 4. 5. Go Up JAVA QUESTIONS What is the difference between an Abstract class and Interface? What is user defined exception? What do you know about the garbage collector? What is the difference between java and c++? In an htm form I have a button which makes us to open another page in 15 seconds. How

6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. 37. 38. 39. 40. 41. 42. 43. 44. 45. 46. 47. 48. 49. 50. 51. 52. 53. 54. 55. 56.

will you do that? What is the difference between process and threads? What is update method called? Have you ever used HashTable and Directory? What are statements in Java? What is a JAR file? What is JNI? What is the base class for all swing components? What is JFC? What is the difference between AWT and Swing? Considering notepad/IE or any other thing as process, What will happen if you start notepad or IE 3 times ? Where three processes are started or three threads are started? How does thread synchronization occur in a monitor? Is there any tag in htm to upload and download files? Why do you canvas? How can you know about drivers and database information ? What is serialization? Can you load the server object dynamically? If so what are the 3 major steps involved in it? What is the layout for toolbar? What is the difference between Grid and Gridbaglayout? How will you add panel to a frame? Where are the card layouts used? What is the corresponding layout for card in swing? What is light weight component? Can you run the product development on all operating systems? What are the benefits if Swing over AWT? How can two threads be made to communicate with each other? What are the files generated after using IDL to java compiler? What is the protocol used by server and client? What is the functionability stubs and skeletons? What is the mapping mechanism used by java to identify IDL language? What is serializable interface? What is the use of interface? Why is java not fully objective oriented? Why does java not support multiple inheritance? What is the root class for all java classes? What is polymorphism? Suppose if we have a variable 'I' in run method, if I can create one or more thread each thread will occupy a separate copy or same variable will be shared? What are virtual functions? Write down how will you create a Binary tree? What are the traverses in binary tree? Write a program for recursive traverse? What are session variable in servlets? What is client server computing? What is constructor and virtual function? Can we call a virtual function in a constructor? Why do we use oops concepts? What is its advantage? What is middleware? What is the functionality of web server? Why is java not 100% pure oops? When will you use an interface and abstract class? What is the exact difference in between Unicast and Multicast object? Where will it be used? What is the main functionality of the remote reference layer? How do you download stubs from Remote place? I want to store more than 10 objects in a remote server? Which methodology will follow?

57. 58. 59. 60. 61. 62. 63. 64. 65. 66. 67. 68. 69. 70. 71. 72. 73. 74. 75. 76. 77. 78. 79. 80. 81. 82. 83. 84. 85. 86. 87. 88. 89. 90. 91. 92. 93. 94.

What is the main functionality of Prepared Statement? What is meant by Static query and Dynamic query? What are Normalization Rules? Define Normalization? What is meant by Servelet? What are the parameters of service method? What is meant by Session? Explain something about HTTP Session Class? In a container there are 5 components. I want to display all the component names, how will you do that? Why there are some null interface in JAVA? What does it mean? Give some null interface in JAVA? Tell some latest versions in JAVA related areas? What is meant by class loader? How many types are there? When will we use them? What is meant by flickering? What is meant by distributed application? Why are we using that in our application? What is the functionality of the stub? Explain about version control? Explain 2-tier and 3-tier architecture? What is the role of Web Server? How can we do validation of the fields in a project? What is meant by cookies? Explain the main features? Why java is considered as platform independent? What are the advantages of java over C++? How java can be connected to a database? What is thread? What is difference between Process and Thread? Does java support multiple inheritance? if not, what is the solution? What are abstract classes? What is an interface? What is the difference abstract class and interface? What are adapter classes? what is meant wrapper classes? What are JVM.JRE, J2EE, JNI? What are swing components? What do you mean by light weight and heavy weight components? What is meant by function overloading and function overriding? Does java support function overloading, pointers, structures, unions or linked lists? What do you mean by multithreading? What are byte codes? What are streams? What is user defined exception? In an htm page form I have one button which makes us to open a new page in 15 seconds. How will you do that?

1. ADVANCED JAVA QUESTIONS
2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. What is RMI? Explain about RMI Architecture? What are Servelets? What is the use of servlets? Explain RMI Architecture? How will you pass values from htm page to the servlet? How do you load an image in a Servelet? What is purpose of applet programming? How will you communicate between two applets? Go Up

10. 11. 12. 13. 14.

15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. 37. 38.

39.
40. 41. 42. 43. 44. 45. 46. 47. 48.

What IS the difference between Servelets and Applets? How do you communicate in between Applets and Servlets? What is the difference between applet and application? What is the difference between CGI and Servlet? In the servlets, we are having a web page that is invoking servlets ,username and password? which is checks in database? Suppose the second page also if we want to verify the same information whether it will connect to the database or it will be used previous information? What are the difference between RMI and Servelets? How will you call an Applet using Java Script Function? How can you push data from an Applet to a Servlet? What are 4 drivers available in JDBC? At what situation are four of the drivers used? If you are truncated using JDBC , how can you that how much data is truncated? How will you perform truncation using JDBC? What is the latest version of JDBC? What are the new features added in that? What is the difference between RMI registry and OS Agent? To a server method, the client wants to send a value 20, with this value exceeds to 20 a message should be sent to the client . What will you do for achieving this? How do you invoke a Servelet? What is the difference between doPost method and doGet method? What is difference between the HTTP Servelet and Generic Servelet? Explain about their methods and parameters? Can we use threads in Servelets? Write a program on RMI and JDBC using Stored Procedure? How do you swing an applet? How will you pass parameters in RMI? Why do you serialize? In RMI ,server object is first loaded into memory and then the stub reference is sent to the client. true or false? Suppose server object not loaded into the memory and the client request for it. What will happen? What is the web server used for running the servelets? What is Servlet API used for connecting database? What is bean? Where can it be used? What is the difference between java class and bean? Can we sent objects using Sockets? What is the RMI and Socket? What is CORBA? Can you modify an object in CORBA? What is RMI and what are the services in RMI? What are the difference between RMI and CORBA? How will you initialize an Applet? What is the order of method invocation in an Applet? What is ODBC and JDBC? How do you connect the Database? What do you mean by Socket Programming? What is difference between Generic Servlet and HTTP Servelet? What you mean by COM and DCOM? what is e-commerce?

1. OPERATING SYSTEM QUESTIONS
What are the basic functions of an operating system? 2. Explain briefly about, processor, assembler, compiler, loader, linker and the functions executed by them. Go Up

3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33.

What are the difference phases of software development? Explain briefly? Differentiate between RAM and ROM? What is DRAM? In which form does it store data? What is cache memory? What is hard disk and what is its purpose? Differentiate between Complier and Interpreter? What are the different tasks of Lexical analysis? What are the different functions of Syntax phase, Sheduler? What are the main difference between Micro-Controller and Micro- Processor? Describe different job scheduling in operating systems. What is a Real-Time System ? What is the difference between Hard and Soft real-time systems ? What is a mission critical system ? What is the important aspect of a real-time system ? If two processes which shares same system memory and system clock in a distributed system, What is it called? What is the state of the processor, when a process is waiting for some event to occur? What do you mean by deadlock? Explain the difference between microkernel and macro kernel. Give an example of microkernel. When would you choose bottom up methodology? When would you choose top down methodology? Write a small dc shell script to find number of FF in the design. Why paging is used ? Which is the best page replacement algorithm and Why? How much time is spent usually in each phases and why? Difference between Primary storage and secondary storage? What is multi tasking, multi programming, multi threading? Difference between multi threading and multi tasking? What is software life cycle? Demand paging, page faults, replacement algorithms, thrashing, etc. Explain about paged segmentation and segment paging While running DOS on a PC, which command would be used to duplicate the entire diskette?

1. MICROPROCESSOR QUESTIONS
Which type of architecture 8085 has? 2. How many memory locations can be addressed by a microprocessor with 14 address lines? 3. 8085 is how many bit microprocessor? 4. Why is data bus bi-directional? 5. What is the function of accumulator? 6. What is flag, bus? 7. What are tri-state devices and why they are essential in a bus oriented system? 8. Why are program counter and stack pointer 16-bit registers? 9. What does it mean by embedded system? 10. What are the different addressing modes in 8085? 11. What is the difference between MOV and MVI? 12. What are the functions of RIM, SIM, IN? 13. What is the immediate addressing mode? 14. What are the different flags in 8085? 15. What happens during DMA transfer? Go Up

16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21.

What do you mean by wait state? What is its need? What is PSW? What is ALE? Explain the functions of ALE in 8085. What is a program counter? What is its use? What is an interrupt? Which line will be activated when an output device require attention from CPU?

1.
2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. Go Up ELECTRONICS QUESTIONS What is meant by D-FF? What is the basic difference between Latches and Flip flops? What is a multiplexer? How can you convert an SR Flip-flop to a JK Flip-flop? How can you convert an JK Flip-flop to a D Flip-flop? What is Race-around problem? How can you rectify it? Which semiconductor device is used as a voltage regulator and why? What do you mean by an ideal voltage source? What do you mean by zener breakdown and avalanche breakdown? What are the different types of filters? What is the need of filtering ideal response of filters and actual response of filters? What is sampling theorem? What is impulse response? Explain the advantages and disadvantages of FIR filters compared to IIR counterparts. What is CMRR? Explain briefly. What do you mean by half-duplex and full-duplex communication? Explain briefly. Which range of signals are used for terrestrial transmission? What is the need for modulation? Which type of modulation is used in TV transmission? Why we use vestigial side band (VSB-C3F) transmission for picture? When transmitting digital signals is it necessary to transmit some harmonics in addition to fundamental frequency? For asynchronous transmission, is it necessary to supply some synchronizing pulses additionally or to supply or to supply start and stop bit? BPFSK is more efficient than BFSK in presence of noise. Why? What is meant by pre-emphasis and de-emphasis? What do you mean by 3 dB cutoff frequency? Why is it 3 dB, not 1 dB?

20.
21. 22. 23. 24. 25.

26. What do you mean by ASCII, EBCDIC?

Nine Tips For Team Inter View.......
Whether you are searching for jobs, looking for career avenues or climbing the corporate ladder, you can't escape team interviews these days. The problem is that such interviews don't have a pattern to them. They come in different forms. You could be facing your prospective team members. Or you could be up against the top brass—HR vice-president, the section head, the operations chief. Or you could also be sent to a recruitment assessment centre for multi-parametric evaluation (psychological tests for pressure-handling abilities, team-player skills and so on).

Try these ten tips for surviving, and scoring, in a team interview. GIVE VARIETY TO YOUR ANSWERS Remember you might be interviewed by different panels. Don't give a stock answer to all of them. They'll be comparing notes. Repackage your skills so that they sound different. If you're showcasing project X as your major achievement in your present job before one team, talk about project B before another interview panel. A technical team will tune in to techie talk; an HR team would rather hear about your interpersonal skills. FINE-TUNE INTERPERSONAL SKILLS Pull out the stops on your group management and group presentation skills. Interviewers are people after all. Look for the personality type underscoring each interviewer.Then try and connect with each one of them without getting personal. Usually the best way to make contact is to project values that you feel you can share with your interviewers. DON'T QUAKE IN YOUR BOOTS • • • Interviewers are not ogres. They are looking for excuses to hire you, not spill your guts. Don't be obsequious. That conveys low self-esteem. If you face your interviewers with fear in your eyes, they won't like what they see. They are NOT sadists.

PREPARE FOR STRESS • • You'll be up against a time crunch in a team interview. In one-on-ones, the interviewer might be taking notes, allowing you little breathers. No such luck with four people firing questions at you. Use stress control techniques to soothe your nerves. You might even use the extra adrenaline to sharpen your responses.

SHOWCASE THE IMPORTANT THINGS • • List seven important things that fit the job description of the advertised post. Prepare to present skills that fit such traits. It helps to talk to friends familiar with the job description. You can even ask them to prepare tests that you can take from them.

REHEARSE WELL • • Put together three family members or friends with diverse personality traits. Recreate the formality of a team interview situation and ask them to fire nonstop questions at you. That will serve as a useful practice session.

•

Ask for serious feedback, especially about weak areas in your answers. Questions about qualifications and work experience are usually generic, so what your mock team asks you is bound to be pretty close to the real stuff.

CREATE A MENTAL PICTURE OF YOURSELF Boost your self-confidence by seeing yourself as star performer who's a cut above. See yourself answering with elan the questions you expect. Then replay your answers and ask yourself these questions: • • • • How interesting were your observations? Did most of your responses begin the same way? Did you use 'we' often, suggesting team-player attributes? Are there traces of humour in your responses?

ASK GOOD QUESTIONS • Research is integral to a good interview performance. Find out as much about you can about the company concerned. Browse the Net, check company reports, put together news clips. Armed with your background brief, ask relevant questions about the company. If you think you have a bright idea about any ongoing activity, try this: "Did the company consider this option ..."

• •

LOOK BEYOND THE OBVIOUS • • • Your interview team has some core queries about you. It's these they want you to address. Try and look beyond the upfront questions to decipher their exact intent. Then respond to fill in what the team is really looking for. Flesh out your answers to focus on the team's concerns. If they ask you about your perception of the company's ESOP policy, they want you to present your expectation from a stock option plan. Answer in sync with the general tenor of the interview. If your work involves individual research besides team work, don't go overboard about team-player abilities. Balance your answer. Mention how sometimes individual work is more productive though team work is needed to put

How to write that Winning Resume for your Dream job

If you are a new entrant in the job market, you need to perfect your resume before applying for your 1st job Since you are fresh out of college, use your education as your strong point. Aggregate %, CGPA, accolades, club participation, etc. will be your focus. "Do I really need a resume? What should I write in my resume?"

These are questions which worry every college graduate looking for his/her first job. Welcome to the real world! Yes you really need to make your resume and how you present yourself in that resume will go a long way towards getting you your first job. It's a myth that resumes of entry-level graduates are unimportant because they lack the 'pull' of experience. Nothing could be further from the truth. Not only is a well-made resume important for every job seeker, it is more critical for entry level graduates. A resume is a mirror of your professional identity. A well-defined resume impresses a recruiter. A sloppy resume immediately proclaims the candidate to be sloppy. Here are some do's and don'ts on what makes a great resume for graduates seeking entry-level positions in industry. OBJECTIVE One of the most frequently heard complaints made by recruiters about entry-level resumes is that they lack a specific objective. Resumes of fresh graduates have fuzzy, general objectives or no objective at all. Mentioning a specific objective is by far the most important feature of an entrylevel resume. Without goal clarity you are bound to drown in the sea of mediocrity. The only thing worse than the absence of an objective is a vague objective. Something like "My objective is to work with a dynamic company which will fully utilise my talents…" is a complete nono! This objective is worthless because it gives the potential employer no idea about your goals or your direction. Your objective should be clear, well-defined and short-not more than 10-12 words.. It should be aimed towards getting a particular position in a specific industry. Thus your objective should talk about the following: 1. Position wanted 2. Functional area 3. Industry wanted Examples of good objectives: Example 1: "Junior management position wanted in PROGRAMMING/ engineering field in IT industry.' Example 2: GET in position in the manufacturing field. Example 3: Entry level programmer in a software development company. Example 4: Marketing position in the FMCG segment of a Multinational Company. Example 5: Multimedia software development position. Open to Relocation. Example 6: "A position as a Production supervisor with a petro-chemical company." SUMMARY Summary is the second most important factor that is conspicuous by its absence in resumes of entry-level graduates. It is a good idea to include a summary of your resume after having mentioned your objective. This sums up your resume in a nutshell and gives you an opportunity to highlight your strengths. It invites the recruiter to read your detailed resume. The summary should consist of 4-5 specific points-either bulleted or in one paragraph. Sample Summary 1:

• • • • •

B.E (Computer Science) from IIT-Delhi, in 2000. Course in Computers Database programmes Oracle 8I & VB6 from PENTASOFT in 2005. Consistently good academic record. Good analytical and communication skills. Have worked on a curriculum project "XXX XXXXX XXXX"

Sample Summary 2: "Masters in Computer Application with specialisation in J2EE/Web Technologies. Great operational, communication and computer skills. Good academic record throughout. Among the top three students out of a batch of 120 students. Undergone Industrial training in a top petrochemical Company.

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS Most fresher resume doesn't suffer from space constraint . However it is a good idea to include only those educational and professionals qualifications which are relevant. Put your qualifications in a reverse chronological order. i.e. the recent ones first followed by earlier ones. Entry level resume should also mention the names of their school and college, years in which they passed their board examinations. However, include your marks only you have shown a good academic performance. WORK EXPERIENCE An entry- level resume cannot compete with resumes of experienced workers in the area of work experience. But don't forget to list internships, voluntary work and summer training that you have undertaken. How you present these is very important. Make sure you clearly define your duty and responsibilities during this training. E.g.: "Worked as a summer trainee in India's largest Oil Refinery. I was working for the system control department. Wrote quality reports as well as ISO features for the company." Any projects done for your school or your college should also be mentioned. DESIGN Follow a simple design, which gives maximum information in the minimum number of pages. Use an easy to read and commonly used font like 'Times New Roman' or 'Verdana.' Limit your font size to 10-11. Do not underline heavily. WORD USAGE Simple language, lucid expression with good grammar is the thumb rule. Watch your tenses carefully. Use short and simple sentences. And never-ever make the mistake of using long words just to impress the recruiter. Flowery words are for speeches, keep them away from your resume. OUCH! THE TRUTH HURTS There are many things we would rather not write in our resumes. And while writing a resume the strong temptation to stretch the truth (or simply lie through our teeth) can be quite overpowering. But just stomp on the temptation. Most companies opt for a reference check during recruitment. Your resume is considered a legal document and fudging up small details may cause you great embarrassment in your career. All right! so you've made yor resume. But this is not the time to sit back and relax. There are some important post-resume do's left. CHECK, AND RE-CHECK! The most important post resume step: Read and re-read your resume for any mistakes. Check the facts, the grammar, the spellings. After you have checked it, get you parents, friends, teachers to check it for you. One small mistake may cost you your job. And finally...mom is right you know! Do not procrastinate over anything, specially making your resume. Most fresh graduates prefer to leave the unappealing task of resume making till the last minute i.e the day before their first interview. However, remember that making great resumes take time and effort. And the rewards will last you a lifetime

ELECTRONICS 1.Range of TIL logic supply or digital supply a.0-5 V b.-12-+12 V c.2-8 V 2.power diodes are basically a.silicon b.Ge c.none d.all above

3.LED emits light when a.forward bias b.reverse 4.Solar cells are a.photconductive b.voltaic cell 5.Which transmission is analog a.PCM b.PAM c.FM 6.Which language generates bytecodes a.C++ b.JAVA c.VB d.None 7.Antenna is a.transformer b.refelector c.Ampifier 8.Conductivity in photodiodes due to a.GaAs b.PbS c.CdS 9.Which oscillator produces 1MHz frequency a.collpits b.Rcphaseshift cWeinbridge d.None 10.Microwave consists of which band a.UHF and SHF b.VHF c.UHF,SHF & EHF d.VLF,LF,HF 11.Which is fastest switching device a.FET b.MOSFET c.BJT 12.Which kinds of devices are BJT &JFET a.JFET is unipolar and BJT uniploar b.JFET is bipolar and BJT uniploar c.JFET is unipolar and BJT biploar d.JFET is bipolar and BJT biploar 13.Lograithmic amplifiers are used in a.ADDer b.divider c,.Multiplier d.all 14.In which stage modulation is done in high power AM transmission a.Ifstage b.Buffer c.Oscilator d.RF power stage 15.FM discriminator converts modulated signal to a.PM b.AM c.PCM ( Ans-b) 16.DPCM is used to a,reduce bandwidth b.reduce thermal noise

17.I*F P is the power of carrier maxm power transmitted in am modulated wave a.P b.2P c.1.5P 18.FM bandwidth is described by a.Shennon,s eqn b.Bessel,s eqn c.Hartleiz eqn. (Ans-b) 19.Front to back ratio of antenna can be improved by a.Sacrifuying gain b.Increasing area c.Narow bandwidth 20.Quantization error can be reduced by a.Sampling rate b.Level s of sampling 21.Quantizaton error occurs in a.PCM b.PPM c.PWM 22.FM is used for a.LF b.HF c.VHF d.UHF 23.In demodulation of PCM it is first converted to a.PPM b.PWM c.PAM d.None 24.If the IF mixer tuned to a frequency of 1200 KHz and if IF frequency is 450 Hz.then image frequency is a.750 b.1659 25.Which of the following refers to FET a.hfe &hie b.gm &rp c.none 26.If the cross section of target is changing RADAR then scans through? 27.Low freq. Response of RC coupled amplifier r can be improved by a. lowering coupling capacitor b.grate r biasing c.reducing load d.none 28.A dc supply voltage increases with a. increase in load & decrees in capacitance 29.If shift resisitor is of 4 bit how many stages a.16 b.8 c.7 d.4 30.Tracking of RADAR is done by a.duplex scanning b.duplex switching 31.Quantization is(S2/12 formul;a is) Ans-directly proportional to square of level

MAXrad SOFTware(MAXSOFT) PAPER ON 16th JULY 2006 Electronics Design Automation Domain (EDAD) 1. Which transmission line supports Quasi-TEM a) Stripline 2. b) Microstrip Line c) Coupled Stripline d) Coaxial Line

Two isotropic antennas are separated by a distance of 2 wavelengths, if both the antennas are fed with currents of equal phase and magnitude the number of lobes in the radiation pattern in the horizontal plane are a) 2 b) 4 c) 6 d) 8 3. Given S-parameter corresponds to which microwave component

a) Power Divider 4. 5. 6.

b) Coupler

c) Circulator c) FDTD d) MOM

d) Filter

EMPIRE is based on which method a) FEM b) BEM 1 watt is a) 10dBm b) 20dBm

c) 30dBm

d) 40dBm

Where is the LNA placed a) Between Antenna and BPF b) Between Antenna and Power Amplifier c) Between Antenna and Mixer d) Between Mixer and Antenna A rectangular air filled wave-guide has cross section of 4cm x 10 cm. The minimum frequency which can propagate in the wave-guide is a) 1.5 GHz b) 2 GHz c) 2.5 GHz d) 3.5 GHz A 1km long microwave link uses two antennas each having 30dB gain. If the power transmitted by one antenna is 1w at 3GHz the power received by the other antenna is a) 98.6 m watts b) 63.4 m watts c) 76.8 m watts d) 55.2 m watts

7.

8.

9.

Which of the following is True or False a) Data rate is inversely proportional to Distance b) Antenna acts as a load

c) d)

Directivity is inversely proportional to Distance Patch antenna is used in high power applications.

10. The far-field region is commonly taken to exist at (D is the maximum overall dimension of the source) a) Distances greater than 2D2/ from the source b) Distances lesser than /4 from the source c) Distances greater than /4 from the source 2 d) Distances lesser than 2D / from the source 11. If the frequency were 12GHz, what would be the wavelength? a) 25mm b) 2.5mm c) 0.25 mm d) 250mm 12. What is the frequency range if the antenna is operating at Ku-band? a) 4-8GHz b) 8-12GHz c) 12-18GHz d) 18-27GHz 13. For a given permittivity of 4 and permeability of 2, what is the wave impedance? a) 266.5 b) 533.0 c) 377.0 d) 133.2 14. In Smith chart, what is the wavelength it will cover for the first 180 0 or first half circle. a) b) /2 c) /4 d) 2 15. If source impedance is 50 Ohms and the load impedance is 100 Ohms, what will be the line impedance of the Quarter Wave Transformer? a) 14.14 Ohmsb) 50 Ohms c) 1.414 Ohmsd) 70.7 Ohms 16. Compute the skin depth of copper at a frequency of 20GHz. (Conductivity of copper = 5.813 x 107 mho). a) 8.14 x 10-7 b) 6.6 x 10-7 c) 6.4 x 10-7 d) 4.6 x 10-7 17. Zigbee network is mainly used for a) Signaling and Monitoring b) High Speed Data Transfer c) Voice Transfer d) Video Transmission 18. Ideal Power Supply has a) Zero internal resistance b) High O/P resistance c) High I/P resistance d) Low O/P resistance 19. Which type of transmission line will have maximum value of characteristic impedance a) Open Wire line

b) Coaxial Cable c) Twin lead line d) None 20. Write the relation between Standing Wave Ratio and Reflection Coefficient? 21. Draw the equivalent circuit of the transmission line. 22. What is resonance? 23. Write syntax to define a function in MATLAB. 24. Mention few applications of EMPIRE. 25. What is the size of a pointer?

CSC PAPER Instructions: · This is a 40 minutes paper containing 75 questions. · There is no negative marking 1.------- is associated with webservices. a) WSDL b) WML c) web sphere d) web logic 2.any large single block of data stored in a database, such as a picture or sound file, which does not include record fields, and cannot be directly searched by the database’s search engine. a) TABLE b) BLOB c) VIEW d) SCHEME 3.Areserved area of the immediate access memeory used to increase the running speed of the computer program. a) session memory b) bubble memory c) cache memory d) shared memory 4.a small subnet that sit between atrusted internal network and an untruster external network, such as the public internet. a) LAN b) MAN c) WAN d) DMZ 5.technologies that use radio waves to automatically identify people or objects,which is very similar to the barcode identification systems,seen in retail stores everyday. a)BLUETOOTH b) RADAR c)RSA SECURE ID d)RFID 6.main(){

float fl = 10.5; double dbl = 10.5 if(fl ==dbl) printf(“UNITED WE STAND”); else printf(“DIVIDE AND RULE”) } what is the output? a)compilation error b)UNITED WE STAND c)DIVIDE AND RULE d)linkage error. 7.main(){ static int ivar = 5; printf(“%d”,ivar--); if(ivar) main(); } what is the output? a)1 2 3 4 5 b) 5 4 3 2 1 c)5 d)compiler error:main cannot be recursive function. 8.main() { extern int iExtern; iExtern = 20; printf(“%d”,iExtern); } what is the output? a)2 b) 20 c)compile error d)linker error 9..#define clrscr() 100 main(){ clrscr(); printf(“%d\n\t”, clrscr()); } what is the output? a)100 b)10 c)compiler errord)linkage error 10.main() { void vpointer; char cHar = ‘g’, *cHarpointer = “GOOGLE”; int j = 40; vpointer = &cHar; printf(“%c”,*(char*)vpointer); vpointer = &j; printf(“%d”,*(int *)vpointer);

vpointer = cHarpointer; printf(“%s”,(char*)vpointer +3); } what is the output? a)g40GLE b)g40GOOGLE c)g0GLE d)g4GOO 11.#define FALSE -1 #define TRUE 1 #define NULL 0 main() { if(NULL) puts(“NULL”); else if(FALSE) puts(“TRUE”); else puts(“FALSE”); } what is the output? a)NULL b)TRUE c)FALSE d)0 12.main() { int i =5,j= 6, z; printf(“%d”,i+++j); } what is the output? a)13 b)12 c)11 d)compiler error 13.main() { int i ; i = accumulator(); printf(“%d”,i); } accumulator(){ _AX =1000; } what is output? a)1 b)10 c)100 d)1000 14.main() { int i =0; while(+(+i--)!= 0) i= i++; printf(“%d”,i); } what is the output? a)-1 b)0 c)1 d)will go in an infinite loop

15.main(){ int i =3; for(; i++=0;) printf((“%d”,i); } what is the output? a)1b)2c)1 2 3d)compiler error:L value required. 16.main(){ int i = 10, j =20; j = i ,j?(i,j)?i :j:j; printf(“%d%d”,i,j); }what is the output? a)20 b)20 c)10 d)10 17.main(){ extern i; printf(“%d\t”,i);{ int i =20; printf(“%d\t”,i); } } what is output? a) “Extern valueof i “ 20 b)Externvalue of i”c)20d)linker Error:unresolved external symbol i 18.int DIMension(int array[]){ return sizeof(array/sizeof(int);} main(){ int arr[10]; printf(“Array dimension is %d”,DIMension(arr)); } what is output? a)array dimension is 10 b)array dimension is 1 c) array dimension is 2 d)array dimension is 5 19.main(){ void swap(); int x = 45, y = 15; swap(&x,&y); printf(“x = %d y=%d”x,y); } void swap(int *a, int *b){ *a^=*b, *b^=*a, *a^ = *b; what is the output?

a)

x = 15, y =45 b)x =15, y =15 c)x =45 ,y =15 d)x =45 y = 45

20.main(){ int i =257; int *iptr =&i; printf(“%d%d”,*((char*)iptr),*((char *)iptr+1)); } what is output? a)1, 257 b)257 1c)0 0d)1 1 21.main(){ int i =300; char *ptr = &i; *++ptr=2; printf(“%d”,i); } what is output? a)556 b)300 c)2 d)302 22.#include main(){ char *str =”yahoo”; char *ptr =str; char least =127; while(*ptr++) least = (*ptr<LEAST)?*PTR:LEAST; printf(“%d”,least); } what is the output? a)0 b)127 c)yahoo d)y 23.Declare an array of M pointers to functions returing pointers to functions returing pointers to characters. a)(*ptr[M]()(char*(*)()); b)(char*(*)())(*ptr[M])() c)(char*(*)(*ptr[M]())(*ptr[M]() d)(char*(*)(char*()))(*ptr[M])(); 24.void main(){ int I =10, j=2; int *ip = &I ,*jp =&j; int k = *ip/*jp; printf(“%d”,k); } what is the output? a)2 b)5 c)10 d)compile error:unexpected end of file in comment started in line 4 25.main(){

char a[4] =”GOOGLE”; printf(“%s”,a); } what is the output? a)2 b) GOOGLE c) compile error: yoo mant initializers d) linkage error. 26.For 1MB memory, the number of address lines required a)12 b)16 c)20 d)32 27.There is a circuit using 3 nand gates with 2 inputes and 1 output,f ind the output. a) AND b) OR c) XOR d) NAND 28.what is done for push operation a) SP is incremented and then the value is stored. b) PC is incremented and then the value is stored. c) PC is decremented and then the value is stored. d) SP is decremented and then the value is stored. 29.Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is -----a) Allocated in RAM b) Allocated in ROM c) Allocated in stack d) Assigned in registers. 30.What action is taken when the processer under execution is interrupted by TRAP in 8085MPU? a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction. b) processer serves the interrupt request after completing the current task. c) processor serves the interrupt immediately. d) processor serving the interrupt request depent deprnds upon the priority of the current task under execution. 31.purpose of PC (program counter)in a microprocessor is ---a) To store address of TOS(top of stack) b) To store address of next instructions to be executed c) count the number of instructions d) to store the base address of the stack. 32.conditional results after execution of an instruction in a microprocess is stored in a) register b) accumulator c) flag register d) flag register part of PSW (program status word) 33.The OR gate can be converted to the NAND function by adding----gate(s)to the input of the OR gate. a) NOT b) AND c) NOR d) XOR

34.In 8051microcontroller ,------has a dual function. a) port 3 b) port 2 c) port 1 d) port 0 35.An 8085 based microprocessor with 2MHz clock frequency,will execute the following chunk of code with how much delay? MVI B,38H HAPPY: MVI C, FFH SADDY: DCR C JNZ SADDY DCR B JNC HAPPY a) 102.3 b)114.5 c)100.5 d)120 36.In 8085 MPU what will be the status of the flag after the execution of the following chunk of code. MVI B,FFH MOV A,B CMA HLT a)S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 1 b)S = 0, Z = 1, CY = 0 c) S = 1, Z = 0, CY = 0 d)S = 1, Z = 1 ,CY = 1 37.A positive going pulse which is always generated when 8085 MPU begins the machine cycle. a) RD b) ALE c) WR d) HOLD 38.when a ----- instruction of 8085 MPU is fetched , its second and third bytes are placed in the W and Z registers. a) JMP b) STA c) CALL d) XCHG 39.what is defined as one subdivision of the operation performed in one clock period. a) T- State b) Instruction Cycle c) Machine Cycle d) All of the above 40.At the end of the following code, what is the status of the flags. LXI B, AEC4H MOV A,C ADD B HLT a) S = 1, CY = 0, P = 0 , AC = 1 b) S =0 , CY = 1, P = 0,AC = 1 c) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 0 , AC = 1 d) S = 0, CY = 1, P = 1 , AC = 1 41.In 8051 micro controller what is the HEX number in the accumulator after the execution of the following code. MOV A,#0A5H CLR C

RRC A RRC A RL A RL A SWAP A a)A6 b)6A

c)95

d)A5.

42.The Pentium processor requires ------------ volts. a)9 b)12 c)5 d)24. 43. The data bus on the Celeron processor is-------bits wide. a)64 b)32 c)16 d)128. 44.K6 processor a) Hitachi b) toshiba c) zilog d) AMD. 45. What is the control word for 8255 PPI,in BSR mode to set bit a)0EH b)0FH c)07H d)06H. PC3.

46.The repeated execution of a loop of code while waiting for an event to occur is called ---------.The cpu is not engaged in any real productive activity during this period,and the process doesn’t progress towards completion. a) dead lock b) busy waiting c) trap door d) none. 47. Transparent DBMS is defined as a) A DBMS in which there are no program or user access languages. b) A DBMS which has no cross file capabilities but is user friendly and provides user interface management. c) A DBMS which keeps its physical structure hidden from user d) none. 48.Either all actions are carried out or none are.users should not have to worry about the effect of incomplete transctions.DBMS ensures this by undoing the actions of incomplete transctions.this property is known as a) Aggregation b) atomicity c) association d) data integrity. 49.------ algorithms determines where in available to load a program. common methods are first fit,next fit,best fit.--------- algorithm are used when memory is full , and one process (or part of a process) needs to be swaped out to accommodate a new program.The ------------- algorithm determines which are the partions to be swaped out. a) placement, placement, replacement b) replacement, placement, placement c) replacement, placement, replacement d) placement, replacement, replacement 50.Trap door is a secret undocumented entry point into a program used to grant access without normal methods of access authentication.A trap is a software interrupt,usually the

result a)true b)false.

of

an

error

condition.

51. Given a binary search tree,print out the nodes of the tree according t5o post order traversal. 4 / \ 2 5 /\ 1 3 a)3,2,1,5,4. b)1,2,3,4,5. c)1,3,2,5,4. d)5,3,1,2,4. 52.which one of the following is the recursive travel technique. a)depth first search b)preorder c)breadth first search d)none. 53. 54.which of the following needs the requirement to be a binary search tree. a) 5 / \ 2 7 / 1 b) 5 / \ 6 7 c) 5 / \ 2 7 /\ 1 6 d) none. 55.in recursive implementations which of the following is true for saving the state of the steps a)as full state on the stack b) as reversible action on the stack c)both a and b d)none 56.which of the following involves context switch a)previliged instruction b)floating point exception

c)system calls d)all e)none 57.piggy backing is a technique for a)acknowledge b)sequence c)flow control d)retransmission 58. a functional dependency XY is ___________dependency if removal of any attribute A from X means that the dependency does not hold any more a)full functional b) multi valued c)single valued d)none 59)a relation schema R is in BCNF if it is in ___________and satisfies an additional constraints that for every functional dependency XY,X must be a candidate key a)1 NF b)2 NF c)3 NF d)5 NF 60) a _________sub query can be easily identified if it contains any references to the parent sub query columns in the _________ clause A) correlated ,WHERE b) nested ,SELECT c) correlated,SELECT d) none 61) hybrid devise that combines the features of both bridge and router is known as a)router b)bridge c)hub d)brouter 62) which of the following is the most crucial phase of SDLC a)testing b)code generation c) analysys and design d)implementation 63)to send a data packet using datagram ,connection will be established a)no connection is required b) connection is not established before data transmission c)before data transmission d)none 64)a software that allows a personal computer to pretend as as computer terminal is a) terminal adapter b)terminal emulation

c)modem d)none 65) super key is a) same as primary key b) primary key and attribute c) same as foreign key d) foreign key and attribute 66.In binary search tree which traversal is used for ascending order values a) Inorder b)preorder c)post order d)none 67.You are creating an index on ROLLNO colume in the STUDENT table.which statement will you use? a) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student, rollno; b) CREATE INDEX roll_idx FOR student, rollno; c) CREATE INDEX roll_idx ON student( rollno); d) CREATE INDEX roll_idx INDEX ON student (rollno); 68.A________class is a class that represents a data structure that stores a number of data objects a. container b.component c.base d.derived 69.Which one of the following phases belongs to the compiler Back-end. a. Lexical Analysis b.Syntax Analysis c. Optimization d.Intermediate Representation. 70.Every context _sensitive language is context_free a. true b.false 71.Input:A is non-empty list of numbers L Xß-infinity For each item in the list L,do If the item>x,then Xßthe item Return X X represents:a)largest number b)smallest number c)smallest negative number d) none 72.Let A and B be nodes of a heap,such that B is a child of A. the heap must then satisfy the following conditions a)key(A)>=key(B)

b)key(A)<KEY(B) c)key(A)=key(B) d)none 73.String ,List,Stack,queue are examples of___________ a)primitive data type b)simple data type c)Abstract data type d)none 74.which of the following is not true for LinkedLists? a)The simplest kind of linked list is a single linked list ,which has one link per node .this link points to the next node in the list,or to a null value or emptylist if it is the last node. b)a more sophisticated kind of linked list is a double linkedlist or two way linkedlist .Each node has two links ,one to the previous node and one to the next node. c) in a circleLinkedList ,the first and last nodes are linked together.this can be done only for double linked list. d) to traverse a circular linkedlist ,u begin at any node and follow the list in either direction until u return to the original node. 75.sentinel node at the beginning and /or at the end of the linkedlist is not used to store the data a) true b) false

ROBERT BOSCH PAPER ON 17th FEBRUARY

hai, I am pradeed. here I am submiting ROBERT BOSCH question paper. There will be seperate papers for ELECTRONICS students and COMPUTER students. Here which I submited is for ELECTRONICS students SECTION 1(TECHNICAL) 1. There was a figure of JK flip flop in which ~q is connected to J input and K=1. If clock signal is successively applied 6 times what is output sequence (q=?) d) 010101 2. Frequency response of a filter is a) Range of frequencies at which amplification of signal is employed. b) Output voltage versus frequency (plot) c) Filter which suppresses particular frequency

3. Gain and bandwidth of an op amp is a) Independent of each other b) Gain decreases as bandwidth decreases c) Gain increases as bandwidth increases till some extent after which stability decreases 4. There was a figure of 4:1 MUX in which A and B are select lines. Inputs S0 and S1 are connected together and labeled as C where as S2 and S3 are connected together and labeled as D. Then which of the following is true? a) Y= B+C b) Y= A+C c) Y= A+B d) Y= C+D (Where Y is the output) 5. In step up transformer (or Step down… not sure) transformation ratio is 1:5. If the impedance of secondary winding is 16 ohm then what is the impedance of primary winding? a) 80 b) 3.2 6. There was a circuit consisting of AC voltage source and one inductance. Inductance value=0.2mH (or 0.2uH or 0.2H not sure).AC voltage =150 sin (1000t).what is the current flowing in the circuit? a) i= 7.5 sin (1000t) b) i= -7.5 sin (1000t) c) i= 7.5 cos (1000t) d) i= -7.5 cos (1000t) 7. Power gain of an amplifier having i/p gain of 20W and output gain of 20mW is a) 60 b) 25 c) 10 d) 0 8. There was a RC circuit given with AC voltage source. Expression for capacitance was asked for charging condition. Choices were somewhat like this: a) some value multiplied by exp (-t/T) ans --c i= (Vs/R)exp(-t/ T) 9. 2’s complement of -17 ans -- 01111 10. Instrumentation amplifier is used for--------- --? a). effective shielding b). high resective filters c). high common mode d). all the above. 11. In “ON CHIP” decoding memory can be decoded to a) 2^n b)2^n +1 c)2^n -1 d) some other choice

12. Half of address 0Xffffffff is a) 77777777 b) 80000000 c) 7FFFFFFF d) some other choice 13. Which one of the following is used for high speed power application? a) BJT b) MOSFET c) IGBT d) TRIAC 14. One question related with SCR rotation angle given ifring angle is 30degree ans - 150degree 15. SCR is used for a) To achieve optimum (or maximum ...not sure) dv/dt b) For high current ratings c) To achieve high voltage d) Some other choice 16. State in which o/p collector current of transistor remains constant in spite of increase in base current is a) Q point b) Saturation c) Cut off 17. A 16 bit monosample is used for digitization of voice. If 8 kHz is the sampling rate then the rate at which bit is transferred is a) 128 b) 48 c) d) 18. To use variable as recursive, variable should be used as a) Static b) Global c) Global static d) Automatic 19. what is the resonant frequency of parrel RLC circuit of R= 4.7 komh L= 2 micro Henry and c=30pf. a). 20.5 MHz b). 2.65 KHz c). 20.5 KHz d). none 20.for the parallel circuit (one figure is given) Is= 10mA. R1= 2R, R2=3R, R3= 4R. R is artritary a). 3.076mA b). 3.76mA 21. main () { int a=0x1234; a=a>>12; a=a<<12; printf (“%x”, a);

} What is the output? a)1000 b) 2000 c)

d) None of these

22. What does (*fun () []) (int) indicate? ans...b). an array of pointer to a functions that an int as parameter and return int. 23. #define A 10+10 main () { int a; a=A*A; printf (“%d”, a); } a) 100 b) 200 c) 120 d) 400 24. One more question related with ADC like voltage is 8 volts. freqency 2 Mega hz. what is the converssion rate 25. Question related with serial in parallel out shift register…What is output sequence? Ans..... 1010 26. Given one RLC circuit in which values of R, L and C were given. What is the value of frequency f? 27. if (fun ()) { X++; } X gets incremented if and only if a) fun () returns 0 b) fun () return 1 c) fun () return -1 d) return a value other than 0 28. In dynamic memory a) Power dissipation is less than that of static memory b) Clock is needed c) Refreshing is required d) All the above 29. Short, int and long integers have how many bytes? a)2,2,4 b) Machine dependant c)2,4,8 d) Some other choice 30. A (n) is -----------filter combination of a) Passive b) Active c) AMPLIFIER d) BOOSTER

31.Mobility of electron is a) Increases as temperature increases b) Decreases as temp decreases c) Independent of conductivity d) Some other choice 32. Structure comparison is done a). yes b) no c) compiler dependent d) 33. The system in which communication occurs in both ways but not simultaneously in both ways is a) Half simplex b) Simplex c) Half duplex d) duplex 34. main () { int a=5, b=6; int i=0; i=a>b? a:b; printf (“%d”, i); } a) 0 b) 1 c) 6

d)

35. int fun (char c) { int i; static int y ;} a) c, i are stored in stack and y stored in data segment b)c stored in stack and i,y are stored in data segment c) c is stored in text segment, y in data and i in stack 36. main () { int *p; short int i; p= (char *) malloc (i*10); (code was showing error here) p+=10; printf (“%d”, p); } Value of p? 37. main () {

int *p,i[2]={1,2, 3}; p=i; printf (“%d %d %d”, i [0],*p,*p+1) ; } 38. F = A'B' + C' + D' + E' then A) F = A+B+C+D+E B) F= (A+B)CDE C) F = AB(C+D+E) D) F= AB+C+D+E 39. how would you insert pre-written code into a current program? a) #read b) #get c) #include d) #pre 40.structure may contain a) any other structure b) any other structure expect themselves c) any other structure except themselves and pointed to themselves d) none of the above 41. three boys x,y,z and three girls x,y,z... sit around a round table . but x does not want any girl sitting to him and girl y does not want any boy sitting next. how many ways can they be seated. a) 2 b) 4 c) 6 d) 8 42. k is brother of n and x. y is the mother of n and z is is the father of k . which of the following statement is not definitely true. a) k is the son of z. b) y is the wife of z. c) k is the son of y. d) n is the brother of x. 43. find the lateral surface of a prism with a triangular base if the perimeter of the base is 34 cm. and the height is 45 cm. a) 765 square cm. b) 3060 square cm. c) 1530 square cm. d) none

44.Given a< b< c < d . what is the max ratio of given equation a) (a+b)/(c+d) b) (b+c)/ (a+d) c) (c+d)/ (a+b) d) (a+c)/ (b+d) 45. A and B starts moving from points X and Y simultaneously at a speed of 5kmph and 7kmph to a destination point which is of 27 km from points X and Y. B reaches Y earlier than A and immediately turns back and met Z. Find the distance XZ. ans.... 22.5 km 46. Ann is shorter than Jill and Jill is taller than Tom. Which of the following inferences are true? a) Ann is taller than Tom b) c) d) Data insufficient 47. A and B starts from same point at opposite direction. They will move 6km and take 8km left. How Far is A and B from each other? ans ...20m 48.6440 soldiers are to be arranged in the shape of square. If 40 soldiers were kept out then the number of soldiers making each straight line is? Ans --80 49. Sum of squares of two numbers is 404 and sum of two numbers is 22.Then product of two Numbers? a) 20 b) 40 c) d) (Answer is 40. Two numbers are 20 and 2) 50. In an examination 4 marks are assigned for correct answer and 1 mark is deducted for wrong answer. However one student attempted all 60 questions and scored 130.Number of questions he attempted correct is? a) 35 b) 38 c) 42 d) 35 51. Each ruby is of 0.3 kg and diamond is of 0.4 kg.Ruby costs 400 crores and diamond costs 500 crores. Ruby and diamonds have to be put into a bag. Bag cannot contain more than 12 kg.Which of the following gives maximum profit (or in terms of wealth) (In crores) ans ...only ruby 40p 52. the cpu stack is placed in .... a). cpu resister b). RAM c). ROM d). hard disk 53). (10 | 7) would produce a). 17

b). 3 c). 11 d). 15 ENGLISH section fill in the blanks...... .. the answers is 61) a). impounded b). protected c). hounded d). relegated. 62).a). oblinion b). authertiory c). dejection d). deso....... 63).a). subdued b). bountiful c). tentative d). ardem. 64).a). b). esulcant c). emblerratie d). innate 65).manor -d). n. the landed estate of a land or nobleman. 66).neologism -- c). n. giving a new meaning to an add word. 67).batten -- b). n. a narrow strip of wood. 68).tepid -d). adj. lacking interest enhusi...., luewarm 69. discerning -- d). adj. distinguishin one thing from another, having good judgment BEST OF LUCK

ISRO PAPER ON 22nd APRIL AT DELHI helo friends, i appeared for ISRO written examinatiom on 22april,2007 for the post of Scientist Engineer. paper was totally technical.Questions which i remembered are as follows:1) output resistance of ideal OP AMP is:a) 0 b) 1 c) infinite d) very high a) 0 2) waveguide acts as:a) LPF b) HPF c) BPF d) BRF b) HPF 3) quality factor of series RLC ckt. increases with:a) increase in R b) decrease in R c) doesn't depends on R d) none of these b) decrease in R. 4) energy stored in capacitor is given by: a) CV b) 0.5CV c) CV2 d) 0.5CV2 d) ANS:

ANS:

ANS:

ANS:

5) CMRR of an OP AMP is given as 80db and Ad is 20000.Value of Acm will be:a) 4 b) 8 c) 2 d) 1 ANS: c) 2

some basic questions were based upon digital electronics,ckt. analysis,antenna theory,zener doides.

DRDO SAMPLE INTERVIEW QUESTIONS

1) Coldest planet:Pluto 2) INS Shivali is the first: 3) Which one of the following was NOT indegineously developed?:Prithvi/Akash/Agni 4) Full form of SARS 5) Anthrax is a :Virus/Bacteria/.../... 6) Dakshina Gangothri is:Ganga's origin/Indian camp @ antartica/.../... 7) Which of the following is a chemical weapon:Mustard Gas/Marsh Gas/.../... 8) A question based on Coding and Decoding 9) Another question similar to above 10) Question on series completion 11) Another series completion question 12) Where is Institute of Forensic Science?:Hyderabad 13) A G.K question based on X and Y chromosomes in males and females

Sample technical questions asked in test last year in CSE : 1) Banker's algorithm is used for: Deadlock Avoidance 2) A LOT of questions were based on generating strings from a given grammar. 3) A circle(dot) shown in the PCB is:Vcc/Grnd/Pin 1/Pin 14 4) Program Segment Prefix in MS-DOS 5.0 is: 5) Some IP addresses were given and the question was to select the private addess from it(?) 6) 10Base2 and 10Base5 wires refers to: 7) A question on sliding-window protocol 8) Which of the following require a driver?:disk/cache/ram/cpu 9) A LOT of mathematical questions which were asked from calculus,trigonometry... The questions asked in ECE were mainly from Control Systems, Communications EMT and microprocessor Make sure that u know the fundas of microprocessors useful in interview also: see if u know these questions 1. Which type of architecture 8085 has? 2. How many memory locations can be addressed by a microprocessor with 14 address lines?

3. 8085 is how many bit microprocessor? 4. Why is data bus bi-directional? 5. What is the function of accumulator? 6. What is flag, bus? 7. What are tri-state devices and why they are essential in a bus oriented system? 8. Why are program counter and stack pointer 16-bit registers? 9. What does it mean by embedded system? 10. What are the different addressing modes in 8085? 11.What is the difference between MOV and MVI? 12. What are the functions of RIM, SIM, IN? 13. What is the immediate addressing mode? 14. What are the different flags in 8085? 15. What happens during DMA transfer? 16. What do you mean by wait state? What is its need? 17. What is PSW? 18. What is ALE? Explain the functions of ALE in 8085. 19. What is a program counter? What is its use? 20. What is an interrupt? 21. Which line will be activated when an output device require attention from CPU? Then comes the interview questions asked in ECE interview were fundamental.Qustions asked in my interview were: Director 1. Which college and university are you coming from? 2. Did you appear for GATE? Why are you not interested in higher studies? 3. Did you appear for IES? 4. Did you appear for any other board interview of public sector? 5. The subjects you have learned in college can be divided into three- basic electronics, communi-cation and digital logic. Tell me any five subjects you like. (I told radar and navigational aids, electronic warfare, satellite communication, biomedical instrumentation, fuzzy electronics and basic digital electronics as my subjects)

Board member1 (QUESTION LEVEL- MODERATE) 1. Write the truth table for full adder and implement it in NAND gate only. 2. What's the difference between looping 0s and 1s in K map? 3. Difference between microprocessor and micro controller 4. Microprocessors you are familiar with 5. How will you send and receive data to a micro-processor? (One method is I/O mapped I/O which is the other one?)

6. Radar range equation? 7. Does the radar range depend upon the frequency of the signal transmitted? 8. What is Doppler shift? What is its importance? BOARD MEMBER -2 QUESTION LEVEL- TOUGH) 1. I will make two fuzzy statements. Pencil is long. Table is long. What is the term long signify? 2. What is a membership function? 3. What are the design criteria for very low frequency amplifier? 4. Can you measure distance with the help of CW radar? If so how? 5. How will you design a stable oscillator? (Not with crystal oscillator because temperature affects it) 6. You have designed an amplifier. After few days it is found that its gain have changed. What might be the reason?

BOARD MEMBER-3 (QUESTION LEVEL- MODERATE) 1. A plane is moving in a circular path around the transmitter of the radar. Will there be Doppler shift detected in the radar? 2. State Keplers laws 3. Why there is more geo synchronous satellite? 4. The angular difference between two satellites is 2 degree. What is the maximum number of satellites needed to cover the whole earth? 5. What is the minimum number of satellites needed to cover the whole earth? BOARD MEMBER-4 QUESTION LEVEL- MODERATE) 1. Which is the law of conservation involved in the second of Keplers? 2. Why do you explain elliptical orbit while stating Kepler's law? Why not circular orbit? 3. What are the advantages of optical communication? 4. What are the invasive and non-invasive methods of instrumentation?

For CS guys they started with this question: What is a key board? Where u will connec? What will happen if you press the keys?.. For maths guys they asked some questions on series.. I don't know muchSome guys were selected just by describing the final year project.

1. How can you design a phase detector using a XOR gate? 2. Questions abt differentiator and integrator. What will happen if we increase/decrease the values of R/C?

3. how will a low/high pass filters behave to different signals –ramp, pulse etc 4. questions on flip flops 5. Johnson counter 6. Questions on microprocessors- what is SIM? 7. Abt your project. What will happen when this/that happens to your project? 8. Radar, antenna and satellite communication. 9. Which is the first/latest communication satellite? 10. What is apogee /perigee?

ISRO PAPER PATTERN ON 22nd APRIL AT DELHI hello friends, i have attended the isro(electronics) exam held on 22nd April 2007 at DELHI. the pattern was: (1)all questions were technical (2)no GK question 80 questions in 90 mns. The pattern of xam was so simple & scoring for those who have also prepared for GATE. A max. number of questions were asked from Antenna,Microwave& EMFT,apart from this main concerns were Digital Electronics,fundamental question on Maths(integration & prob) were asked. Basically all the questions were either based on formulas or simple logic.I have attempted approx. 60-65 questions,osme of them are as given below; 1-SNR is defined as: 4 options. 2-To calculate the number of RAMchips for a given one: 4 options 3-The correct value of COS(A) in terms of exponential: 4-A figure to represent which kind of Flipflop: 4 options 5-A prob. on adder with shift register to identified no. of clock used to show the output (ie1010) 4options 6-Three questions were asked on Zener Diode to evaluate variable resirance,min. passing current & variable supplied voltage. 4 options 4 options

7- A problem on line to which passes thru point (-1,2) and making equal intercepts on both axis: 4 options 8-Transformer core requried 4 options with high permiability & low hysteris losses etc. like difft. values 9-To evaluate the prob. to get either of 2 color balls in a bag containg 6 red & 8 black balls 4 options 10-A wire length 2m having restiance 5 ohms, what will be the resitance if its length bcome 2 fold: 4option

BFL PAPER (COMPUTER AWARENESS TEXT) (45QUESTIONS ,+1,-1/4,45MIN) (ITH IN BRACKETS ANSWERS) 1. In the command scanf, h is used for Ans. Short int 2. A process is defined as Ans. Program in execution 3. A thread is Ans. Detachable unit of executable code) 4. What is the advantage of Win NT over Win 95 Ans. Robust and secure 5. How is memory management done in Win95 Ans. Through paging and segmentation 6. What is meant by polymorphism Ans. Redfinition of a base class method in a derived class 7. What is the essential feature of inheritance Ans. All properties of existing class are derived 8. What does the protocol FTP do Ans. Transfer a file b/w stations with user authentification 9. In the transport layer ,TCP is what type of protocol Ans. Connection oriented

10. Why is a gateway used Ans. To connect incompatible networks 11. How is linked list implemented Ans. By referential structures 12. What method is used in Win95 in multitasking Ans. Non preemptive check 13. What is meant by functional dependency 14. What is a semaphore Ans. A method synchronization of multiple processes 15. What is the precedence order from high to low ,of the symbols ( ) ++ / Ans.( ) , ++, / 16. Preorder of A*(B+C)/D-G Ans.*+ABC/-DG 17. B-tree (failure nodes at same level) 18. Dense index (index record appers for every search -key in file) 19. What is the efficiency of merge sort Ans. O(n log n) 20. A program on swaping ( 10,5 )was given (candidate cannot recollect) 21. In which layer are routers used Ans.In network layer 22. In which layer are packets formed ( in network layer ) 23. heap ( priority queue ) 24. copy constructor ( constant reference ) 25. Which of the following sorting algorithem has average sorting behavior -Bubble sort,merge sort,heap sort,exchange sort Ans. Heap sort

26. In binary search tree which traversal is used for getting ascending order values--Inorder ,post order,preorder Ans.Inorder 27. What are device drivers used for Ans.To provide software for enabling the hardware 28. Irrevalent to unix command ( getty) 29. What is fork command in unix Ans. System call used to create process 30. What is make command in unix Ans. Used forcreation of more than one file 31. In unix .profile contains Ans. Start up program 32. In unix echo is used for ( answer C) 33. In unix 'ls 'stores contents in Ans.inode block
QUANTITATIVE SECTION 1. In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls A.y/(x + y) B.x/xy C.x/(x + y) D.y/xy Ans.C 2. What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal) A.16 B.24 C.30 D.64 Ans.D

3.

If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^a=a^3 A.0 B.1 C.-1 D.4 Ans.B

4.

A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms. A.Rs.90 B.Rs.1.00 C.Rs.3.00 D.Rs.8.00 Ans.C

5.

There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems A.36 B.72 C.60 D.100 Ans.B

6.

In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek A.0 B.3 C.4 D.5 Ans.B

7.

If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

A.1/4 B.1/2 C.1 D.2 Ans.C 8. 1. (A) b < a (B) b > a (C) b = a (D) b >= a Ans. A 9. In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average? A. 12 B. 20 C. 24 D. 30 Ans. C 10. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/ A. D/(M-3) B. MD/3 C. M/(D-3) D. 3D/(M2-3M) Ans. D If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then

11. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while
Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr.Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract? A. 7 B. 8 C. 11 D. 12

Ans.C 12. 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After travelling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was? A. 30 B. 40 C.58 D. 60 Ans. B 13. If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ? A.-5 B. 4 C. 2 D. 8 Ans. D ANALYTICAL ABILITY 1. The office staff of XYZ corporation presently consists of three bookeepers--A, B, C and 5 secretaries D, E, F, G, H. The management is planning to open a new office in another city using 2 bookeepers and 3 secretaries of the present staff . To do so they plan to seperate certain individuals who don't function well together. The following guidelines were established to set up the new office I. Bookeepers A and C are constantly finding fault with one another and should not be sent together to the new office as a team II. C and E function well alone but not as a team , they should be seperated III. D and G have not been on speaking terms and shouldn't go together IV Since D and F have been competing for promotion they shouldn't be a team 1. If A is to be moved as one of the bookeepers,which of the following cannot be a possible working unit. A.ABDEH B.ABDGH C.ABEFH D.ABEGH Ans.B 2. If C and F are moved to the new office,how many combinations are possible

A.1 B.2 C.3 D.4 Ans.A 3. If C is sent to the new office,which member of the staff cannot go with C A.B B.D C.F D.G Ans.B 4. Under the guidelines developed,which of the following must go to the new office A.B B.D C.E D.G Ans.A 5. If D goes to the new office,which of the following is/are true I.C cannot go II.A cannot go III.H must also go A.I only B.II only C.I and II only D.I and III only Ans.D 2.After months of talent searching for an administrative assistant to the president of the college the field of applicants has been narrowed down to 5--A, B, C, D, E .It was announced that the finalist would be chosen after a series of all-day group personal interviews were held.The examining committee agreed upon the following procedure I.The interviews will be held once a week II.3 candidates will appear at any all-day interview session

III.Each candidate will appear at least once IV.If it becomes necessary to call applicants for additonal interviews, no more 1 such applicant should be asked to appear the next week V.Because of a detail in the written applications,it was agreed that whenever candidate B appears, A should also be present. VI.Because of travel difficulties it was agreed that C will appear for only 1 interview. 1. At the first interview the following candidates appear A,B,D.Which of the follwing combinations can be called for the interview to be held next week. A.BCD B.CDE C.ABE D.ABC Ans.B 2. Which of the following is a possible sequence of combinations for interviews in 2 successive weeks A.ABC;BDE B.ABD;ABE C.ADE;ABC D.BDE;ACD Ans.C 3. If A ,B and D appear for the interview and D is called for additional interview the following week,which 2 candidates may be asked to appear with D? I. A II B III.C IV.EA.I and II B.I and III only C.II and III only D.III and IV only Ans.D 4. Which of the following correctly state(s) the procedure followed by the search committee I.After the second interview all applicants have appeared at least once II.The committee sees each applicant a second time

III.If a third session,it is possible for all applicants to appear at least twice A.I only B.II only C.III only D.Both I and II Ans.A A certain city is served by subway lines A,B and C and numbers 1 2 and 3 When it snows , morning service on B is delayed When it rains or snows , service on A, 2 and 3 are delayed both in the morning and afternoon When temp. falls below 30 degrees farenheit afternoon service is cancelled in either the A line or the 3 line, but not both. When the temperature rises over 90 degrees farenheit, the afternoon service is cancelled in either the line C or the 3 line but not both. When the service on the A line is delayed or cancelled, service on the C line which connects the A line, is delayed. When service on the 3 line is cancelled, service on the B line which connects the 3 line is delayed. 1. On Jan 10th, with the temperature at 15 degree farenheit, it snows all day. On how many lines will service be affected, including both morning and afternoon. (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 Ans. D 2. of lines on which service will be affected?

(A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5 Ans. C 3. On which of the following occasions would service be on the greatest number of lines disrupted. (A) A snowy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit (B) A snowy morning with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit

(C) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 45 degree farenheit (D) A rainy afternoon with the temperature at 95 degree farenheit Ans. B In a certain society, there are two marriage groups, red and brown. No marriage is permitted within a group. On marriage, males become part of their wives groups; women remain in their own group. Children belong to the same group as their parents. Widowers and divorced males revert to the group of their birth. Marriage to more than one person at the same time and marriage to a direct descendant are forbidden 1. A brown female could have had

I. A grandfather born Red II. A grandmother born Red III Two grandfathers born Brown (A) I only (B) III only (C) I, II and III (D) I and II only Ans. D 2. A male born into the brown group may have

(A) An uncle in either group (B) A brown daughter (C) A brown son (D) A son-in-law born into red group Ans. A 3. Which of the following is not permitted under the rules as stated.

(A) A brown male marrying his father's sister (B) A red female marrying her mother's brother (C) A widower marrying his wife's sister (D) A widow marrying her divorced daughter's ex-husband Ans. B 4. If widowers and divorced males retained their group they had upon marrying which of the following would be permissible ( Assume that no previous marriage occurred) (A) A woman marrying her dead sister's husband (B) A woman marrying her divorced daughter's ex-husband (C) A widower marrying his brother's daughter (D) A woman marrying her mother's brother who is a widower. Ans. D I. All G's are H's II. All G's are J's or K's

III All J's and K's are G's IV All L's are K's V All N's are M's VI No M's are G's 1. If no P's are K's which of the following must be true

(A) No P is a G (B) No P is an H (C) If any P is an H it is a G (D) If any P is a G it is a J Ans. D 2. Which of the following can be logically deduced from the stated conditions

(A) No M's are H's (B) No H's are M's (C) Some M's are H's (D) No N's are G's Ans. D 3. Which of the following is inconsistent with one or more conditions

(A) All H's are G's (B) All H's are M's (C) Some H's are both M's and G's (D) No M's are H's Ans. C 4. The statement "No L's are J's" is

I. Logically deducible from the conditions stated II Consistent with but not deducible from the conditions stated III. Deducible from the stated conditions together with the additional statements "No J's are K's" (A) I only (B) II only (C) III only (D) II and III only Ans. D

Sample Questions

1. (steeper transition) by:

a. b. c. d.

Increasing W/L of PMOS transistor Increasing W/L of NMOS transistor Increasing W/L of both transistors by the same factor Decreasing W/L of both transistor by the same factor

2.

Minimum number of 2-input NAND gates that will be required to implement the function: Y = AB + CD + EF is
a. b. c. d. 4 5 6 7

3. Consider a two-level memory hierarchy system M1 & M2. M1 is accessed first and on miss M2 is accessed. The access of M1 is 2 nanoseconds and the miss penalty (the time to get the data from M2 in case of a miss) is 100 nanoseconds. The probability that a valid data is found in M1 is 0.97. The average memory access time is:
a. b. c. d. 4.94 nanoseconds 3.06 nanoseconds 5.00 nanoseconds 5.06 nanoseconds

4. Interrupt latency is the time elapsed between: a.
Occurrence of an interrupt and its detection by the CPU

b. Assertion of an interrupt and the start of the associated ISR
c. d. Assertion of an interrupt and the completion of the associated ISR Start and completion of associated ISR

5.

Which of the following is true for the function (A.B + A’.C + B.C)
a. b. c. d. This function can glitch and can be further reduced This function can neither glitch nor can be further reduced This function can glitch and cannot be further reduced This function cannot glitch but can be further reduced

6. For the two flip-flop configuration below, what is the relationship of the output at B to the clock frequency?

a. b. c.
d.

Output frequency is 1/4th the clock frequency, with 50% duty cycle Output frequency is 1/3rd the clock frequency, with 50% duty cycle Output frequency is 1/4th the clock frequency, with 25% duty cycle Output frequency is equal to the clock frequency

7. The voltage on Node B is:
a. b. c. 0 10 –10

8.A CPU supports 250 instructions. Each instruction op-code has these fields:
a. b. c. d. The instruction type (one among 250) A conditional register specification 3 register operands Addressing mode specification for both source operands

9. The CPU has 16 registers and supports 5 addressing modes. What is the instruction op-code length in bits?
32 24 30 36 10. In the iterative network shown, the output Yn of any stage N is 1 if the total number of 1s at the inputs starting from the first stage to the Nth stage is odd. (Each identical box in the iterative network has two inputs and two outputs). The optimal logic structure for the box consists of:

a. One AND gate and one NOR gate
b. c. One NOR gate and one NAND gate Two XNOR gates One XOR gate

d.

11.Consider a circuit with N logic nets. If each net can be stuck-at either values 0 and 1, in how

many ways can the circuit be faulty such that only one net in it can be faulty, and such that up-to all nets in it can be faulty?

a. 2 and 2N
b. c. d. N and 2^N 2N and 3^N-1 2N and 3N

12. In the circuit shown, all the flip-flops are identical. If the set-up time is 2 ns, clock->Q delay is 3 ns and hold time is 1 ns, what is the maximum frequency of operation for the circuit?

a. b. c. d.

200 MHz 333 MHz 250 MHz None of the above

13. Which of the following statements is/are true?

I.

Combinational circuits may have feedback, sequential circuits do not.

II. Combinational circuits have a ‘memory-less’ property, sequential circuits do not. III. Both combinational and sequential circuits must be controlled by an external clock.
a. b. c. d. I only II and III only I and II only II only

14.Consider an alternate binary number representation scheme, wherein the number of ones M, in a word of N bits, is always the same. This scheme is called the M-out-of-N coding scheme. If M=N/2, and N=8, what is the efficiency of this coding scheme as against the regular binary number representation scheme? (As a hint, consider that the number of unique words represent able in the latter representation with N bits is 2^N. Hence the efficiency is 100%) a. Close to 30%
b. c. d. Close to 50% Close to 70% Close to 100%

15.A CPU supports 4 interrupts- I1, I2, I3 and I4. It supports priority of interrupts. Nested interrupts are allowed if later interrupt is higher priority than previous one. During a certain period of time, we observe the following sequence of entry into and exit from the interrupt service routine:

a. I1-start---I2-start---I2-end---I4-start---I3-start---I3-end---I4-end---I1-end From this sequence, what can we infer about the interrupt routines?
a. b. c. d. I3 I4 I2 I2 > > > > I4 > I2 > I1 I3 > I2 > I1 I1; I3 > I4 > I1 I1, I3 > I4 > I2 > I1

16. I decide to build myself a small electric kettle to boil my cup of tea. I need 200 ml of water for my cup of tea. Assuming that typical tap water temperature is 25 C and I want the water boiling in exactly one minute, then what is the wattage required for the heating element? [Assume: Boiling point of water is 100 C, 1 Calorie (heat required to change 1 gm of water by 1 C)= 4 joules, 1 ml of water weighs 1 gm.] a. b. c. d. e. Data given is insufficient 800 W 300 W 1000 W 250 W

17.The athletics team from REC Trichy is traveling by train. The train slows down, (but does not halt) at a small wayside station that has a 100 mts long platform. The sprinter (who can run 100 mts in 10 sec) decides to jump down and get a newspaper and some idlis. He jumps out just as his compartment enters the platform and spends 5 secs buying his newspaper that is at the point where he jumped out. He then sprints along the platform to buy idlis that is another 50 mts. He spends another 5 secs buying the idlis. He is now just 50 mts from the other end of the platform where the train is moving out. He begins running in the direction of the train and the only other open door in his train is located 50 mts behind the door from where he jumped. At what(uniform) speed should the train be traveled if he just misses jumping into the open door at the very edge of the platform? a. Make the following assumptions • He always runs at his peak speed uniformly
He does not wait (other than for the idlis & newspaper) or run baclwards Data given is insufficient

• •

The train travels at uniform speed

b. d. e. f.

c. 4 m/s
5 m/s 7.5 m/s 10 m/s

18.State which of the following gate combinations does not form a universal logic set:
a. b. c. d. 2-input AND + 2-input OR 2-to-1 multiplexer 2-input XOR + inverter 3-input NAND

19.For the circuit shown below, what should the function F be, so that it produces an output of the same frequency (function F1), and an output of double the frequency (function F2).

a. c. d.

F1= NOR gate and F2= OR gate

b. F1=NAND gate and F2= AND gate
F1=AND gate and F2=XOR gate None of the above

20.The FSM (finite state machine) below starts in state Sa, which is the reset state, and detects a particular sequence of inputs leading it to state Sc. FSMs have a few characteristics. An autonomous FSM has no inputs. For a Moore FSM, the output depends on the present state alone. For a Mealy FSM, the output depends on the present state as well as the inputs. Which of the statements best describes the FSM below?
a. c. It has two states and is autonomous

b. The information available is insufficient
It is a Mealy machine with three states It is a Moor machine with three states

d.

21In the circuit given below, the switch is opened at time t=0. Voltage across the capacitor at t=infinity is: a. b. c. d. 2V 3V 5V 7V

22.What is the functionality represented by the following circuit? a. b. c. y= ! (b+ac) y= ! (a+bc) y= ! (a(b+c)) y= ! (a+b+c)

d.

23.The value (0xdeadbeef) needs to stored at address 0x400. Which of the below ways will the memory look like in a big endian machine: 0x403 0x402 0x401 0x400

a. b. c. d.

be ef fe ed

ef be eb da

de ad da eb

ad de ed fe

24. In a given CPU-memory sub-system, all accesses to the memory take two cycles. Accesses to memories in two consecutive cycles can therefore result in incorrect data transfer. Which of the following access mechanisms guarantees correct data transfer? a. c. d. A read operation followed by a write operation in the next cycle.

b. A write operation followed by a read operation in the next cycle.
A NOP between every successive reads & writes None of the above

25.An architecture saves 4 control registers automatically on function entry (and restores them on function return). Save of each registers costs 1 cycle (so does restore). How many cycles are spent in these tasks (save and restore) while running the following unoptimized code with n=5: a. {
if((n==0) || (n==1)) return 1;

Void fib(int n)

return(fib(n-1) + fib(n-2)); }
a. b. c. d. 120 80 125 128

26.The maximum number of unique Boolean functions F(A,B), realizable for a two input (A,B) and single output (Z) circuit is:
a. b. c. 2 6 8

ISRO SAMPLE TEST PAPER ON 15th JULY2006 AT DELHI Hi to all, . If sampling frequency doubles then a) Quantization noise decreases b) Quantization density decreases c) Quantization noise increases d) Quantization density increases 2. Two signals of 2GHz and 4GHz are frequency modulated on same carrier 10 GHz. Find the ratio of frequency deviation if band widths of both are equal. a) 1:2 b)2:1 c) 1:1 d) 1:4 3. Gray code of 111 is 4. 3X512+7X64+5X8+3 then value in binary form contains _______ number of 1’s. a) 7 b) 6 c) 9 d) none 5. The 2’s compliment of decimal number 19 in 8-bit system is a) 11101101 6) The high gain codes are a) Turbo codes b) BCH codes c) R-S codes 7) BCH codes are of the type________ a) Convolutional type b) c) 8) Time constant of LC circuit is

a) L/R b) L/R2 c) RL
9) If R is doubled and C is halved then frequency of series RLC circuit is

10) The solution for the equation (D2+4) y=sin2x is

11) Laplace Tramsform of sin3x is

12) The Z-transform for the series is

X [n] = { 7; n= -1

{5 n=0

{ 1 n=1

{0 else 13) The magic Tee is a a) 4 port tee b) c) 14) The register which holds the address of the next instruction is a) Program counter b) c) 15) The antenna gain is given by...............? a16) The satellite is in 630km orbit and transmitting at a frequency 5 MHz, when satellite is on your head the Doppler shift
is-------a) b) c) 0 d)

17) The impedance of a lossless transmission line is

a) √(L/C)

18) A 50Ώline with load impedance 100Ώ the VSWR is

19) In a waveguide measurement, the forward power is 10mW, the reverse power is 1mW then VSWR is _____________

20) Transmitted power is 100W, gain of the transmitter antenna is 30 dB and the path loss is 50 dB then received power is

21) When transmitted power is 100mW and the path loss 100 dBm then received power is

a) -80 dBm

22) When a em wave is incident normally on a perfect conductor then

a) Totally reflected b) partially reflected

c) Totally transmitted d) none.

23) Z

sc =100Ώ Zoc =1Ώ then Zo is

a) 1Ώ b) 10Ώ c)___d)__

24) When the operating wavelength of line is λ/4<λ<λ/2, the impedance is

a) Capacitive b) inductive c) ____ D) none

25) The value of L if source is 50V AC of 10 KHz frequency and current is 7.96 A.

a) ____

26) The resonant frequency is 50MHz bandwidth 100 KHz then Q factor is a) ______ b)_______ c)….. 27)The Q factor of a series RLC circuit is a)……b)…… 28) Q value of a parallel RLC circuit is ________ a)……b)…. 29) If the lines x+y+3=0, x-2y+7=0, 2x+ky+5=0 are required to be concurrent then the value of k is___ a) ___ b)….. 30) The vectors i-2j+k, 2i+3j-k,R are the complete, then r is given by ______ 31) If a satellite revolving with angular velocity w and the velocity is v then Curl v is _______

a) w b) 2w c) w 2 d) …..
32) If each stage amplifier contains 10dB gain the figure of merit of 2-stages is

Given by ……

33) The maximum rate possible in kbps if F=15 and bandwidth is 4 KHz is…….

34) The maximum time allowed for each flip flop for a ripple counter of mod-1024 , if clock given to it is 1MHz is ……..

35) The maximum time allowed time for each flip flop for a mod 10 synchronous counter if each flip flop delay is 25ns.

a) 25 ns b) 50 ns c) 100 ns d) none

36) The high speed for CML gate is due to operating it in --------- region.

a) non saturation

37)In a micro processor the wait states are inserted to

a) make the processor to wait during DMA operation

b) make the processor to wait during an interrupt processing

c) make the processor wait during a power shutdown.

d) interface the slow peripherals to the processor.

38) In a digital voltmeter the ADC’s used are of type

1. successive 2.flash type 3. Dual slope

in ascending order of time is

1. a) 2,1,3 b) 1,2,3 c) 3,1,2 d) none 39) The number of NAND gates are required to implement AӨB (XOR), assuming compliments not available …………. 40) The resolution for a DAC is given by 0.4% then no. of bits of DAC is

a) 8- bits 41) The chip capacity is 256 bits, then the no. of chips required to build 1024 B memory Is………. 1. a) 32 b) 16 c) 15) 42) Which of the following are correct? 1. A flip-flop is used to store 1-bit of information 2. Race around condition occurs in JK flip flop when both the inputs are 1 3. Master slave flip flop is used to store 2 bits of information 4. A transparent latch consists of a D- flip flop a) 1, 2,3 b) 1,3,4 (ANS) c)1,2,4 d) 2,3,4 43) The bit rate of a QPSK compared to BPSK is a)half b) double c) same 44) There are 5 red balls and 5 black balls in a box. The probability to select 2 balls one after other without reputting is, a) 2/9 b) 1/90 c) 11/90 d) none
45) The rms voltage is obtained by multiplying peak by a factor

a) 1/√2

46) H(s)=S/(S+a) is a transfer function of ______

a) LPF b) Notch c) BPF d) HPF

47) Resistance of a 2 parallel resistors is 12Ώ and the effective resistance when one resistor broke is 18Ώ then the value of resistance in another is_________

48)The output of a phase modulator when input applied is integrating signal is

a)FM b) AM c) PM d) none

49) For a transformer the losses which vary with load are

a) core losses b) copper losses c) Hysterises losses d) none.

50) The waves which cannot be transmitted in waveguide are

a) TE b) TEM c) TM d) none

51) Diplexer is a

a) circulator only b)only transmitter filter c) only receiver filter

d) both transmitter and receiver filter

52) δ(t) represents impulse then ∫( δ(t) cos 2t )dt with limits 0 to infinity is

a) 1, b) -1 c) infinity d ) 0

53) ∫1/(x√(x2-a2)) dx is
A)cosec2x

Regards,

Wipro Sample Test 1. An electron moving in an electromagnetic field moves in a (a) In a straight path (b) Along the same plane in the direction of its propagation (c) Opposite to the original direction of propagation (d) In a sine wave Ans. (b)

2. The total work done on the particle is equal to the change in its kinetic energy (a) Always (b) Only if the forces acting on the body are conservative. (c) Only if the forces acting on the body are gravitational. (d) Only if the forces acting on the body are elastic. Ans. (a)

3. The following unit measure energy: (a) Kilo-watt hour. (b) Volt*volt/sec*ohm. (c) Pascal*foot*foot (d) (Coulomb*coulomb)*farad Ans. (a)

4. Astronauts in stable orbits around the earth are in a state of weightlessness because (a) There is no gravitational force acting on them. (b) The satellite and the air inside it have an acceleration equal to that of gravitational acceleration there. (c) The gravitational force of the earth and the sun balance giving null resultant. (d) There is no atmosphere at the height at which the satellites move. Ans. (b) 5. An organ pipe, open at both ends and another organ pipe closed at one end, will resonate with each other, if their lengths are in the ratio of (a) 1:1 (b) 1:4 (c) 2:1 (d) 1:2 Ans. (c) 6. During an isothermal expansion of an ideal gas (a) Its internal energy increases. (b) Its internal energy decreases. (c) Its internal energy does not change. (d) The work done by the gas is not equal to the quantity of heat absorbed by it. Ans. (c)

7. A parallel plate capaciator is charged and the charging battery is then disconnected. If the plates of the capacitor are moved further apart by means of insulating handles (a) The charge on the capacitor increases. (b) The voltage across the plates increases. (c) The capacitance increases. (d) The electrostatic energy stored in the capacitor decreases. Ans. (b) 8. Two equal negative charges q are fixed at point (0,a) and (0,-a) on the y-axis. A positive charge Q is released from rest at the point (2a,0) on the x-axis. The charge Q will (a) Execute simple harmonic motion about the origin (b) Move to the origin and remain at rest (c) Move to infinity (d) Execute oscillatory but not simple harmonic motion Ans. (d)

9. A square conducting loop of length Lon a side carries a current I. The magnetic field at the centre of the loop is (a) Independant of L (b) Proportional to L*L (c) Inversely proportoinal to L (d) Directly proportional to L Ans. (c) 10. The focal length of a convex lens when placed in air and then in water will (a) Increase in water with respect to air (b) Increase in air with respect to water (c) Decrease in water with respect to. air (d) Remain the same Ans. (a)

11. The maximum kinectic energy of the photoelectron emitted from the surface is dependant on (a) The intensity of incident radiation (b) The potential of the collector electrode (c) The frequency of incident radiation (d) The angle of incidence of radiation of the surface Ans. (c)

12. An electron orbiting in a circular orbit around the nucleus of the atom (a) Has a magnetic dipole moment (b) Exerts an electric force on the nucleus equal to that on it by the nucleus (c) Does not produce a magnetic induction at the nucleus (d) All of the above Ans. (d)

13. The X-rays beam coming from an X-ray tube will be: (a) Monochromatic (b) Having all wavelengths smaller than a certain minimum wavelength (c) Having all wavelengths larger than a certain minimum wavelength (d) Having all wavelengths lying between a minimum and a maximum wavelength Ans. (c)

14. The mass number of a nucleus is (a) Always less than its atomic number (b) Always more than its atomic number (c) Always equal to its atomic number (d) Sometimes more and sometimes equal to its atomic number

Ans. (d)

15. Two successive elements belonging to the first transition series have the same number of electrons partially filling orbitals. They are (a) V and Cr (b) Ti and V (c) Mn and Cr (d) Fe and Co Ans. (c)

16. When n+l has the same value for two or more orbitals,the new electron enters the orbital where (a) n is maximum (b) n is minimum (c) l is maximum (d) l is minimum Ans. (b)

17. A balloon filled with ethylene is pricked with a sharp pointed needle and quickly placed in a tank full of hydrogen at the same pressure. After a while the balloon would have (a) Shrunk (b) Enlarged (c) Completely collapsed (d) Remain unchanged in size Ans. (b)

18. Which of the following statements is not true? (a) The ratio of the mean speed to the rms speed is independant of temperature (b) Tthe square of the mean speed of the molecules is equal to the mean squared speed at a certain temperature (c) Mean kinetic energy of the gas molecules at any given temperature is independant of the mean speed (d) None Ans. (b)

19. Which of the following statements represent Raoult's Law (a) Mole fraction of solvent (b) Mole fraction of solvent (c) Mole fraction of (d) Mole fraction of Ans. (a) solvent = ratio of vapour pressure of the solution to solute = ratio of vapour pressure of the solution to solute = lowering of vapour pressure of the solution solvent = lowering of vapour pressure of the solution vapour pressure of the vapour pressure of the

20. Elements having the same atomic number and the same atomic mass are known as (a) Isotopes (b) Isotones (c) Isomers (d) None of the above

21.Which is the most acidic amongst (a) Nitrophenol (b) O-toulene (c) Phenol (d) Cresol

22. Pure water does not conduct electricity because it is (a) Almost not ionised (b) Low boiling (c) Neutral (d) Readily decomposed Ans. (a)

23. In a salt bridge, KCl is used because (a) It is an electrolyte (b) The transference number of K+ and Cl¯ is nearly the same (c) It is a good conductor of electricity (d) All of the above Ans. (d)

24. A depolarizer used in the dry cell batteries is (a) KCl (b) MnO2 (c) KOH (d) None of the above Ans. (b)

25. The hydrolysis of alkyl halides by aqueous NaOH is best termed as (a) Electrophylic substitution reaction (b) Electrophylic addition reaction (c) Nnucleophylic addition reaction (d) Nucleophylic substitution reaction Ans. (d)

26. The hydrocarbon that gives a red precipitate with ammoniacal cuprous chloride is (where 'º' means a triple bond) (a) CH3-CH2-CH2-CH3 (b) CH3-CºC-CH3 (c) CH2=CH-CH=CH2 (d) CH3-CH2-CºCH Ans. (d)

27. Which of the following reagents is neither neutral nor basic (a) Lucas' reagent (b) Tollen's reagent (c) Bayer's reagent (d) Fehling's solution Ans. (a)

28. The substance which is most easily nitrated (a) Toluene (b) Bbenzene (c) Nitrobenzene (d) Chlorobenzene Ans. (a)

29. Carbylamine reaction is a test for (a) Primary amine (b) Secondary amine (c) Tertiary amine (d) Quarternary ammonium salt Ans. (a)

30. Which of the following oxides cannot be reduced by carbon to obtain metal (a) ZnO (b) Al2O3 (c) Fe2O3 (d) PbO Ans. (b)

31. Which of the following is not an oxide ore? (a) Cassiterite (b) Siderite

(c) Pyrolusite (d) Bauxite Ans. (b)

32. Which among the following is called philosopher's wool (a) Cellulose (b) Calamine (c) Stellite (d) Cerussite Ans. (c)

33. Out of 10 white, 9 black and 7 red balls, in how many ways can we select one or more balls (a) 234 (b) 52 (c) 630 (d) 879 Ans. (d)

34. A and B throw a dice. The probabilty that A's throw is not greater than B's is (a) 5/12 (b) 7/12 (c) 11/12 (d) 5/36 Ans. (b)

35. Given two numbers a and b. Let A denote the single AM between these and S denote the sum of n AMs between them. Then S/A depends upon (a) n (b) n,a (c) n,b (d) n,a,b Ans. (a)

36. If the sum of the roots of the equation ax²+bx+c=0 is equal to the sum of the squares of their reciprocals, then, a/c, b/a, c/b are in (a) AP (b) GP (c) HP (d) None of the these

Ans. (c)

In the following questions ~ represents the integral sign-for eg. 1~2[f(x)] means integration of the function f(x) over the interval 1 to2. 37. Value of -1~2[|2-x²|]dx, ie integration of the function |2-x²| over the interval -1 to 2. (a) 0 (b) 1 (c) 2 (d) None of the above Ans. (d)

38. If 0~P[log sinx]dx=k,then the value of 0~P/4[log(1 + tan x)]dx ,where P stands for pi,is (a) -k/4 (b) k/4 (c) -k/8 (d) k/8 Ans. (c)

39. If a,b,c be in GP and p,q be respectively AM between a,b and b,c then (a) 2/b=1/p+1/q (b) 2/b=1/p-1/q (c) 2=a/p-c/q (d) None of the above Ans. (a)

40. A solution of KMnO4 is reduced to MnO2 .The normality of solution is 0.6.The molarity is (a) 1.8M (b) 0.6M (c) 0.1M (d) 0.2M Ans. (d)

The questions 41-46 are based on the following pattern.The problems below contain a question and two statements giving certain data. You have to decide whether the data given in the statements are sufficient for answering the questions.The correct answer is (A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient. (B) If statement(II) alone is sufficient but statement(I) alone is not sufficient. (C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient. (D) If both together are not sufficient.

41. What is John's age? (I) In 15 years John will be twice as old as Dias would be (II) Dias was born 5 years ago Ans. (C)

42. What is the distance from city A to city C in kms? (I) City A is 90 kms from City B (II) City B is 30 kms from City C Ans. (D)

43.Is A=C ? A,B,C are real numbers (I) A-B=B-C (II) A-2C = C-2B Ans. (C)

44. What is the 30th term of a given sequence ? (I) The first two terms of the sequence are 1,1/2 (II) The common difference is -1/2 Ans. (A)

45.Was Avinash early, on time or late for work? (I) He thought his watch was 10 minutes fast (II) Actually his watch was 5 minutes slow Ans. (D)

46. What is the value of A if A is an integer? (I) A4 = 1 (II) A3 + 1 = 0 Ans. (B)

47. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km toward the right and finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?

(a) 5.5 kms (b) 3 km (c) 13 km (d) 6.4 km Ans. (b)

48. X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as (a) Son (b) Nephew (c) Uncle (d) Grandfather Ans. (c)

49. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31 (a) 43 (b) 33 (c) 41 (d) 45 Ans. (a)

50. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678. Then the code for the word "MANGO" would be (a) 82357 (b) 89343 (c) 84629 (d) 82347 Ans. (d)

51. If "PROMPT" is coded as QSPLOS ,then "PLAYER" should be (a) QMBZFS (b) QWMFDW (c) QUREXM (d) URESTI Ans. (a)

The questions 52-53 are based on the following data 6 people A,B,C,D,E and F sit around a table for dinner.Since A does not like C, he doesn't sit either opposite or beside C.B and F always like to sit opposite each other.

52. If A is beside F then who is are the two neighbours of B? (a) D and C (b) E and C (c) D and E (d) Either (a) or (b) Ans. (c)

53. If D is adjacent to F then who is adjacent to C? (a) E and B (b) D and A (c) D and B (d) either (a) or (c) Ans.(d)

54. Complete the sequence A, E ,I ,M ,Q ,U , _ , _ (a) B, F (b) Y, C (c) G, I (d) K, O Ans.(b)

55. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards north ,then finally travels 6km towards west. Where is he with respect to his starting position? (a) 13km east (b) 13km northeast (c) 13km northwest (d) 13km west Ans. (c)

56. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times. What is the probability that they tell the truth at the same time (a) 0.8 (b) 0.48 (c) 0.6 (d) 0.14 Ans.(b)

57. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to (a) Shortest Job First Scheduling (b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling

(c) FCFS (d) None of the above Ans. (c)

58. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes (a) Uplinking (b) Downlinking (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of the above Ans. (c)

59. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C (a) Left justifying a string (b) Right justifying a string (c) Removing a string from the console (d) Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable Ans. (a)

60. Virtual functions allow you to (a) Create an array of type pointer-to-base-class that can hold pointers to derived classes (b) Create functions that have no body (c) Group objects of different classes so they can all be accessed by the same function code (d) Use the same function call to execute member functions to objects from different classes

62. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case and a worst time algorithm in worst case is (a) Quick Sort (b) Heap Sort (c) Merge Sort (d) Insert Sort Ans. (a)

63. What details should never be found in the top level of a top-down design? (a) Details (b) Coding (c) Decisions (d) None of the above Ans. (c)

64. In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler

(a) Reallocation (b) Allocation (c) Linking (d) Both (a) and (b) Ans. (d)

65. Banker's algorithm for resource allocation deals with (a) Deadlock prevention (b) Deadlock avoidance (c) Deadlock recovery (d) None of these Ans. (b)

66. Thrashing can be avoided if (a) The pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory (b) The speed of CPU is increased (c) The speed of I/O processor are increased (d) All of the above Ans. (a)

67. Which of the following communications lines is best suited to interactive processing applications? (a) Narrowband channels (b) Simplex channels (c) Full-duplex channels (d) Mixedband channels Ans. (b)

68. A feasibility document should contain all of the following except (a) Project name (b) Problem descriptions (c) Feasible alternative (d) Data flow diagrams Ans. (d)

69. What is the main function of a data link content monitor? (a) To detect problems in protocols (b) To determine the type of transmission used in a data link (c) To determine the type of switching used in a data link (d) To determine the flow of data Ans. (a)

70. Which of the following is a broadband communications channel? (a) Coaxial cable (b) Fiber optic cable (c) Microwave circuits (d) All of the above Ans. (d)

71. Which of the following memories has the shortest access time? (a) Cache memory (b) Magnetic bubble memory (c) Magnetic core memory (d) RAM Ans. (a)

72. A shift register can be used for (a) Parallel to serial conversion (b) Serial to parallel conversion (c) Digital delay line (d) All the above Ans. (d)

73. In which of the following page replacement policies, Balady's anomaly occurs? (a) FIFO (b) LRU (c) LFU (d) NRU Ans. (a)

74. Subschema can be used to (a) Create very different, personalised views of the same data (b) Present information in different formats (c) Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the sub-schema's description (d) All of the above Ans. (d)


				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Tags:
Stats:
views:773
posted:5/21/2009
language:English
pages:87