L-1a Visa Application - PowerPoint by ftu85536

VIEWS: 23 PAGES: 12

More Info
									L-1 VISA TO U.S. GREEN CARD

                  MICHAEL P. GUEVARA, P.L.
                  950 S. Pine Island Road
                  Suite A-150
                  Plantation, FL 33324
                  (954) 727-8220
                  www.guevaraimmigration.com




                                               1
L-1 VISA TO U.S. GREEN CARD

   THERE ARE 2 TYPES OF L-1 VISAS:

   L-1A VISAS FOR MULTINATIONAL MANAGERS
    OR EXECUTIVES

   L-1A VISAS ARE VALID FOR 7 YEARS



                                            2
L-1 VISA TO U.S. GREEN CARD

   L-1B VISAS ARE FOR THOSE INDIVIDUALS WITH
    SPECIALIZED KNOWLEDGE

   L-1B VISAS ARE VALID FOR 5 YEARS




                                                3
L-1 VISA TO U.S. GREEN CARD

   ONLY THE L-1A VISA QUALIFIES AN INDIVIDUAL
    TO APPLY FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCY
    (GREEN CARD) IN THE UNITED STATES BY
    FILING A PARALLEL EB-1 MULTINATIONAL
    MANAGER OR EXECUTIVE IMMIGRANT VISA
    (GREEN CARD) CASE.




                                                 4
L-1 VISA TO U.S. GREEN CARD
   TO QUALIFY FOR EITHER AN L-1A OR L-1B VISA:
   You need to have worked for the Foreign
    Company for 1 of the past 3 years
   You need to have a Foreign Company and a U.S.
    Company with a qualifying relationship
    (affiliate, subsidiary, etc.)
   You need to be transferred to the U.S. Company
    to work as a Manager/Executive or as a person
    with Specialized Knowledge

                                                 5
L-1 VISA TO U.S. GREEN CARD

   BOTH THE U.S. COMPANY AND THE FOREIGN
    COMPANY MUST REMAIN OPEN AND ACTIVE
    THROUGHOUT THE ENTIRE APPLICATION
    PROCESS

   IF THE PERSON IS TRANSFERRED TO THE U.S.
    WITH AN L-1A OR L-1B VISA AND THEN THE
    FOREIGN COMPANY IS CLOSED THE EB-1
    GREEN CARD CASE SHOULD BE DENIED

                                               6
L-1 VISA TO U.S. GREEN CARD
   IT IS POSSIBLE TO OPEN A NEW OFFICE IN THE
    UNITED STATES TO ESTABLISH THE REQUIRED
    AFFILIATION WITH THE FOREIGN COMPANY

   THERE MUST BE PROOF OF PHYSICAL
    PREMISES HAVING BEEN ACQUIRED

   NEW OFFICE L-1 VISAS ARE ONLY GRANTED
    FOR 1 YEAR INITIALLY BUT CAN BE RENEWED

                                                 7
L-1 VISA TO U.S. GREEN CARD

   THERE IS NO U.S. COMPANY SIZE LIMITATION
    REQUIRED

   THE U.S. COMPANY DOES NOT NEED TO BE IN
    THE SAME TYPE OF BUSINESS AS THE
    FOREIGN COMPANY BUT THE REQUIRED
    CORPORATE QUALIFYING RELATIONSHIP MUST
    EXIST

                                               8
L-1 VISA TO U.S. GREEN CARD

   THE L-1 VISA HOLDER CAN WORK PART-TIME

   THERE IS NO PREVAILING WAGE REQUIREMENT

   THE L-1 VISA ALLOWS FOR DUAL INTENT SO
    YOU CAN ALSO APPLY FOR A GREEN CARD IN
    ANY CATEGORY (Family or Employment Based)


                                                9
L-1 VISA TO U.S. GREEN CARD

   YOUR SPOUSE AND MINOR CHILDREN ARE
    ISSUED L-2 VISAS FOR THE SAME DURATION AS
    THE PRIMARY L-1 VISA HOLDER

   SPOUSES CAN APPLY FOR A WORK PERMIT




                                            10
L-1 VISA TO U.S. GREEN CARD
   IF YOU QUALIFY FOR AN L-1A VISA YOU ARE
    ABLE TO FILE AN EB-1 MULTINATIONAL
    MANAGER OR EXECUTIVE GREEN CARD CASE

   IF YOU QUALIFY FOR AN L-1B VISA YOU MAY
    STILL APPLY FOR OTHER TYPES OF IMMIGRANT
    VISA (GREEN CARD) CASES SUCH AS A FAMILY-
    BASED PETITION OR A PERM LABOR
    CERTIFICATION APPLICATION

                                              11
PLEASE CONTACT
OUR LAW FIRM TO
SEE IF YOU
QUALIFY FOR AN
L-1 VISA OR AN
EB-1 GREEN CARD
CASE

MICHAEL P. GUEVARA, P.L.
www.guevaraimmigration.com


L-1 VISA TO U.S. GREEN CARD


                              12

								
To top