Visa Application for Poland

					  Konsulat Generalny                                        Consulate General
Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej                               of the Republic of Poland
      w Londynie                                                in London
  73, New Cavendish Street, London W1W 6LS, tel. 0870 774 2800, fax 020 7323 2320



                   SCHENGEN VISA INFORMATION

Who needs a visa to enter Poland?

If you are a national of EU/EEA/EFTA countries or one of the following countries you do
not need a visa to enter or transit through Poland, providing that the stay in Poland or in
Schengen area does not exceed 90 days:

Andorra,                         Honduras,                        New Zeland,
Argentina,                       Hong Kong (holders of            Nicaragua,
Australia,                       SAR passports),                  Panama,
Brazil,                          Israel,                          Paraguay,
Brunei Darussalam,               Japan,                           San Marino,
Bulgaria,                        Macao(holders of Regiao          Singapore,
Canada,                          Administrativa Especial          South Korea,
Chile,                            de Macau passports),            United States,
Costa Rica,                      Malaysia,                        Urugay,
Croatia,                         Mexico,                          Vatican (the Holy See),
El Salvador,                     Monaco,                          Venezuela.


Nationals of countries which are not listed above need a visa to enter Poland.


Please note that visa is also required from:

       •   British Overseas Territories Citizens who do not have the right of abode in the
           United Kingdom,
       • British Overseas Citizens,
       • British Subjects who do not have the right of abode in the United Kingdom,
       • British Protected Persons.
       • Holders of refugees travel document (Geneva Convention of 28 July 1951)
       • Holders of stateless persons travel document (New York Convention of
           28 September 1954).
       • Holders of British (Brown) Certificate of Identity Document.
       Please note that holders of the Brown Certificate of Identity Document may apply for
       a visa at the Polish Consulate provided they hold an indefinite leave to remain in the
       UK.
                   SCHENGEN VISA INFORMATION

       The applications for a Schengen visas are only accepted from persons who
have valid residence permit and reside in the United Kingdom.
The UK residence permit should be valid for at least three months after the expiry
date of your Schengen visa.
If you do not hold residence permit in the UK, you need to make an application in the
country of your origin.
Please note, the applications from holders of UK tourist/visit visas and type C will not
be accepted.

When to apply?
The application for a visa should not be made more than three months before the
planned journey.
If you hold a valid Schengen visa, you can not apply for a new one.

How long does it take?

For the holders of the following passports, the processing time takes about one
month and the procedure may be extended:

Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Burundi, Colombia,
Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Indonesia, Iraq, Iran, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya,
Morocco, Nigeria, North Korea, Oman, Pakistani, Palestine, Philippines, Qatar,
Rwanda, Saudi Arabia Somalia, Sudan, Surinam, Syria, Tunisia, Vietnam, United
Arab Emirates, Yemen, holders of documents for Refugees and Stateless persons.

For holders of other passports, the processing time takes about 15 working days.
The procedure may be extended.

Please, note that the express service is no longer available.

Please note that the Consulate does not bear any responsibility for the travel
tickets bought before the issuance of visa.

How to apply?
       Normally all applications must be made at the Visa Section of the Consulate.
Application may be submitted personally or by a member of a family. The Consulate
accepts visa applications made by the couriers only for business visa applications.
       The applications by post can only be accepted in exceptional cases i.e. when
the distance to the Consulate is more than 200 miles.

      You do not need to book an appointment.
You can submit your visa application between the following working hours:
                             Monday-Wednesday: 9-14
                                  Thursday: 13-18
                                    Friday: 9-14
      Please note, that the visa application are accepted on the first come, first
served basis.


                                                                                       2
At which Embassy should I apply?
If you are traveling to one Schengen country, you should apply at the
Embassy/Consulate of that country.

If you are going to visit more than one Schengen countries, you should apply at the
Embassy/Consulate of the Schengen country which is the main destination of your
travel.

If the schedule of your journey does not indicate the main destination of your travel,
you should apply for a visa at the Embassy/Consulate of the Schengen country which
you will enter as first during your trip.




                                                                                     3
                        REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

All documents should be produced at the time of submitting an application. Please
note that applications without all required documents will not be accepted.

Please do not send any supporting documents by fax prior to your visit to the
Consulate.
When applying for a visa you will always need to submit:


Visa application form

The application can be printed out from the website or can be filed in at the
Consulate. Click here to download visa application form.


Passport

All applicants must produce their valid passport. Passport should be valid for at least
three months from the date of the planned departure from Poland or the Schengen
area.

The UK residence permit must be endorsed in the passport. Residence permit
issued on the separate document (Immigration Status Document) will not be
accepted.

If your residence permit is in your expired passport, please bring your old passport
together with your current passport.

If your residence permit indicates the name of your family member (e.g. spouse,
partner, fiancé, child), please submit document proving your relationship and the
valid passport of this person.

Please, ensure that your passport have a blank page for the visa sticker.


Photographs

Two recent passport photographs. Click here for information about photo
requirements.




Supporting documents


                                                                                      4
All documents must be in originals.

You will also need to provide a copy of each document.

Please note, that spouses of the EU citizens always need to submit the
following documents when applying for any kind of short stay visa:
    - original of the marriage certificate (with a copy).
      If marriage has been contracted outside the EU, it should have the apostille or
      the legalization stamp by the Polish Consulate. If the marriage certificate is not
      in English or Polish, it must be translated into one of these languages. The
      translation should be certified by the Polish Consulate or a sworn translator in
      Poland.
    - original of the spouse’s passport (with a copy),
    - full address in Poland.
Spouses may be requested to attend an interview. Additional documents may
be required.

Visit visa (for family and friends):

   •   A formal invitation from your host in Poland. A formal invitation (Zaproszenie)
       can be obtained by your host (person or institution) at the local municipal office
       in Poland (Urząd Wojewódzki) in the place of residence of your host. Click
       here for the information how to obtain the official invitation and the list of
       municipal offices in Poland. Please note, that the invitation made by email or
       by fax will not be accepted.
   •   Copy of the passport of the inviting person. If the host is not a citizen of
       Poland, the copy of Polish residence permit card is also required.
   •   Evidence of occupation/student status, i.e. recent letter (issued not earlier than
       one month before applying) from your employer/school/university. The letter
       should state your position at the company.

       Students: please, ensure that the letter is addressed to the Visa Section of
       the Polish Consulate and includes a.i. the information about the kind of your
       course, school attendance and intended period of leave/holidays taken for
       your journey.
       Self-employed: evidence of registration of your business in the UK, or a letter
       from your solicitor, or a letter from your accountant.
       Unemployed: proof of your entitlement to social benefits; for house-wifes:
       letter from your husband’s employer, marriage certificate and copy of your
       husband passport;

   •   Proof of travel health insurance for the whole period of your stay in the
       Schengen area covering medical expenses (emergency hospital treatment
       and repatriation). The minimum amount of the cover: 30.000 euro (15.000
       GBP).

   •   Evidence of possession of sufficient financial means e.g. recent bank
       statements or traveller’s cheque. We do no accept cash and/or credit
       card/saver account statements as a proof of your financial means. Click here


                                                                                       5
Tourist visa:

   •   Confirmed booking of the accommodation covering the whole period of stay in
       Poland/Schengen area. Please, note that e-confirmation without proof of
       payment will not be accepted.

   •   Evidence of occupation/student status, i.e. recent letter (issued not earlier than
       one month before applying) from your employer/school/university.

       Students: please, ensure that the letter is addressed to the Visa Section of
       the Polish Consulate and includes a.i. the information about the kind of your
       course, school attendance and intended period of leave/holidays taken from
       school for your journey.
       Self-employed: evidence of registration of your business in the UK; or a letter
       from your solicitor, or a letter from your accountant.
       Unemployed: proof of your entitlement to social benefits; for house-wifes:
       letter from your husband’s employer, marriage certificate and copy of your
       husband passport;

   •   Proof of travel health insurance for the whole period of your stay in the
       Schengen area covering medical expenses (emergency hospital treatment
       and repatriation). The minimum amount of the cover: 30.000 euro (15.000
       GBP).
   •   Evidence of possession of sufficient financial means e.g. recent bank
       statements or traveller’s cheque. We do no accept cash and/or credit
       card/saver account statements as a proof of your financial means. Click here
       for the information about the amount of financial means required when
       entering Poland and documents confirming their possession.

   Please note that the Consulate does not bear any responsibility for the
   travel tickets bought before the issuance of visa.

   Business visa:
   • A formal letter from your employer stating your position at the company, the
     purpose of the visit and its planned duration, guarantee of covering the cost of
     your stay in Poland (including medical expenses and repatriation).

   •   A formal invitation letter from your business partner in Poland including
       information of the purpose and dates of visit, guarantee of covering cost of
       your stay in Poland (including the health insurance).


   Transit visa:
   • Visa of the country of destination or permission to enter this country.




                                                                                        6
   •   Evidence of occupation/student status, i.e. recent letter (issued not earlier than
       one month before applying) from your employer/school/university.

       Students: please, ensure that the letter is addressed to the Visa Section of
       the Polish Consulate and includes a.i. the information about the kind of your
       course, school attendance and intended period of leave/holidays taken from
       school for your journey.
       Self-employed: evidence of registration of your business in the UK; or a letter
       from your solicitor, or a letter from your accountant.
       Unemployed: proof of your entitlement to social benefits; for house-wifes:
       letter from your husband’s employer, marriage certificate and copy of your
       husband passport;

   •   Proof of travel health insurance for the whole period of your stay in the
       Schengen area covering medical expenses (emergency hospital treatment
       and repatriation). The minimum amount of the cover: 30.000 euro (15.000
       GBP).
   •   Evidence of possession of sufficient financial means e.g. recent bank
       statements or traveller’s cheque. We do no accept cash and/or credit
       card/saver account statements as a proof of your financial means. Click here
       for the information about the amount of financial means required when
       entering Poland and documents confirming their possession.


 Collection of documents

       If you wish to receive your passport by post, please enclose special delivery
envelope at the time of making your application. Alternatively, you may pay 5 GBP to
cover the cost of the return special delivery postage.

       If you wish to collect your visa in person, you would need to return to our office
with your passport so that we can endorse visa in your passport.

       If you want to enquiry about the status of your application, you can contact us
on the following numbers: 08707742800, 08707742808, 08707742827.




                                                                                        7

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Description: Visa Application for Poland document sample