DIRECTIONS TO REPLACE FRONT FORK

Document Sample
DIRECTIONS TO REPLACE FRONT FORK Powered By Docstoc
					                                                                                          FOR AUTHORIZED
                                                                                          DEALER USE ONLY




                 DIRECTIONS TO REPLACE FRONT FORK BEARING
             REPLACEMENT OF FRONT FORK BEARINGS ON NeXus 1, 2 & 3
  The purpose of this 5 page instruction set is to facilitate the replacement of bearings on rollators affected by a medical
  device recall. More information on this recall can be found on our website at www.danadouglas.com/notifications.
  These replacements are to be done by an authorized dealer only. Please do not attempt to have
  this replacement done by anyone but a dealer as improper replacement may result in serious
  injury. To locate a dealer email info@danadouglas.com.
  This document concerns:                                        With serial numbers:
  Rollators bought between: 8/22/08 ~ 10/6/08                    NeXus I – 14773-35 ~ 16062-35
                                                                 NeXus II – 16213-45 ~ 17708-45
                                                                 NeXus III – 66982-40 ~ 72867-40


 Tools Required:                                                     Replacement Kit Includes (for both wheels):

 • Flat Screwdriver                                                  • Front Fork Nuts (2pcs) 8
 • Sockect wrench with 19mm (¾ ”) socket                             • Front Fork Bearing (4pcs) 7
                                                                     • Bearing Washer: 10 Outside Dimension:
                                                                       28.5mm (1 1/8”) x Inside Dimension:
                                                                       19mm (¾ ”) x Thickness: 1.2mm (1/32”)

 Time Required: 6 - 8 minutes per rollator


                       NeXus I



                                               NeXus II



                                                                            NeXus III




NeXus Series
Nex123_FFBW-27/11/09                                                                                                    1 of 5
 Parts (each wheel)




   1 Front Fork        2 Wheel 3 Plastic Cap 4 Bearing Housing 5 Wheel Axle Bolt      6 Front Fork Bolt

   7 Bearings (2) 8 Front Fork Nut      9 Bearing Washers (2) 10 Bearing Washer: Outside Dimension:

   28.5 mm (1 1/8”) x Inside Dimension: 19 mm (¾”) x Thickness: 1.2 mm (1/32”) 11 Wheel Axle Bolt Nut


   MODIFICATION KIT
   REQUIRED:

   P48575


                                   Step #1: Remove plastic cap 3 on front fork bearing housing
                                            4 using a flat screwdriver.




                                   Step #2: Remove front fork 1 from NeXus frame.
                                             a) Remove the nut 8 using a socket wrench with 19mm
                                                (¾ ”) socket.
                                             b) Remove the bearing 7 , and bearing washer 9 from the
                                                fork bolt 6 . The washer will be re-used.
                                             c) Discard the old fork bearing and put the front fork assembly
                                                to the side.


Nex123_FFBW-27/11/09                                                                                    2 of 5
                       Step #3:    Remove top bearing from Rollator bearing housing.
                                  a) Remove upper bearing by pushing up on the bearing
                                     with finger or flat screwdriver from below.
                                  b) Discard the bearing.




                       Step #4-A: Install bearing washer - outside dimension 28.5 mm
                                  (1 1/8”) x inside dimension: 19 mm (¾”) x
                                  thickness: 1.2 mm (1/32”) 10
                                  a) Install bearing washer on to the housing’s inner ledge.




                       Step #4-B: Installed bearing washer.
                                  a) Washer should rest on the inner ledge.




                       Step #5-A: Install NEW top bearing 7 onto bearing washer
                                  10 .




                       Step #5-B: Installed NEW top bearing.
                                  a) The top bearing should rest on the bearing washer
                                     installed in Step #4.




Nex123_FFBW-27/11/09                                                                  3 of 5
                       Step #6:    Install bearing washer 9 onto front fork bolt 6 .
                                   a) Install a bearing washer onto the front fork assembly
                                      that was put to the side in Step #2-c.




                       Step #7:    Install NEW bearing 7 onto front fork bolt.




                       Step #8:    Install front fork with bearing and washer into
                                   the bearing housing 4 .




                       Step #9:    Install top bearing washer 9 onto top bearing.
                                   a) The top washer should rest on the top bearing installed
                                      in Step #5-B.
                                   b) Then install the nut 8 .




                       Step #10:   Tighten front fork nut 8 with wrench.
                                   a) Tighten front fork nut until snug to reduce vertical
                                      movement.




Nex123_FFBW-27/11/09                                                                    4 of 5
                                     Step #11:   Check and tune rotation.
                       10 o’ clock
                                                 a) Position the rollator so that the rollator is resting on
                                                    the rear wheels and rubber hand grips. Hold the wheel
                                                    at the 10 o’ clock position (with the forks pointing
                                                    up), and release. The wheel should rotate freely down
                                                    towards the 6 o’ clock position, swinging from the 5 o’
                                                    clock position to 7 o’ clock position before eventually
                       6 o’ clock                   resting at the 6 o’clock position.
                                                 b) If the fork and wheel do not spin freely, loosen the nut
                                                    8 ‘very slowly’ untill they do.
                                                 c) Repeat step a) starting at 2 o’ clock instead of 10 o’
                                                    clock.




                                     Step #12:   Re-install plastic cap 3 on front fork bearing
                                                 housing.




Nex123_FFBW-27/11/09                                                                                  5 of 5

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:9
posted:10/27/2010
language:English
pages:5