Docstoc

K1 Fiancé Visa

Document Sample
K1 Fiancé Visa Powered By Docstoc
					                                                                         V i rgil ie B as u g |1


                                        K1 Fiancé Visa
                                           (30116)

Though a K1 visa is a non- immigrant visa, it permits fiancés of US citizens to legally enter
and get married in the country. However, it is important to note that this is a single-entry visa.
Should a Thai fiancé wish to leave the United States, re-entering through the same K1 visa
will be prohibited, unless an application for advanced parole is done prior to departure.

Children of K1 visa holders can also enter the United States through its derivative, the K2
visa.

The advantages of the K1 visa stems from the fact that it is easier to process, and successful
Thai applicants can work in the US, provided that there is proper employment authorization.

Eligibility Requirements
Thai K1 visa candidates have to meet these requirements to obtain this travel document:
    A. Sponsor or petitioner should be a US citizen
    B. Petitioner should have the financial capability to support the Thai applicant
    C. The fiancé and the petitioner should have met personally
    D. There should be sufficient pieces of evidence to prove the relationship
    E. Medical examination resultsof the Thai fiancé should be satisfactory
    F. Proofs of no criminal record
    G. No existing marital relationships

Documentation
In applying for a K1 visa, these documents should be submitted:
    A. Passport, valid for at least 6 months
    B. Birth certificate
    C. Divorce or death certificate (for previously married applicants/petitioners)
    D. Results of medical examination
    E. Form I-134 (Affidavit of Support)
    F. 2 Form DS-156 (Non- immigrant visa application)
    G. 1 Form DS-156K (Non- immigrant fiancé application)
    H. 2 (50mm x 50mm) photos
    I. Proofs of a genuine and existing relationship
    J. Fee payments

Processing
                                                                                   V i rgil ie B as u g |2




                  Validation of    Application is
  Lodging of           the         forwarded to     Notification
                  application at       the US                      Submission of                Wait for the
 application at                                        of the                      Interview
  the USCIS       the USCIS and      Embassy in      applicant     requirements                  approval
                       NVC            Thailand




Siam Legal in Action
US visa applications are perhaps the hardest of all applications to process and handle. Thus,
the role of immigration lawyers cannot be taken for granted. Siam Legal is an international
Thai law firm that provides:
    A. Immigration law expertise
    B. Comprehensive interview coaching and trainings
    C. 24/7 US visa specialist
    D. Real time feedback and on-time updates on application processing
    E. In-depth consultation of K1 visa application

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Stats:
views:27
posted:10/20/2010
language:English
pages:2
Description: Though a K1 visa is a non-immigrant visa, it permits fiancés of US citizens to legally enter and get married in the country. However, it is important to note that this is a single-entry visa. Should a Thai fiancé wish to leave the United States, re-entering through the same K1 visa will be prohibited, unless an application for advanced parole is done prior to departure.