INSTRUCTIONS ON FILLING OUT THE N-400, APPLICATION FOR NATURALIZATION by vqa11744

VIEWS: 0 PAGES: 3

									            AILA CITIZENSHIP DAY APRIL 19, 2008
   STEP BY STEP INSTRUCTIONS ON FILLING OUT THE N-400,
            APPLICATION FOR NATURALIZATION
For a comprehensive online resource, go to http://www.uscis.gov/natzguide.


    Print legibly in black ink.
    If extra space is needed to complete any item, attach a continuation sheet, indicate
       the item number, and date and sign each sheet.
      Write the applicant’s USCIS “A” – number on the top right had corner of each
       page.

PART 1

   A. Provide the applicant’s full name. The applicant’s current legal name is the name
      on their birth certificate, unless it has been changed after birth by a legal action
      such as marriage or court order.
   B. Write the applicant’s name exactly as it appears on the applicant’s green card,
      even if it is misspelled.
   C. If the applicant has used any other names, write them in this section. **
   D. A court can allow a change in the applicant’s name when being naturalized.
      Indicate here if the applicant wants to change their name and provide the name
      they would like once naturalized.**

PART 2

Check the box that shows why the applicant is eligible to apply for naturalization.

PART 3

   A. Print the applicant’s U.S Social Security number.
   B. Use eight numbers to show the applicant’s date of birth – MM/DD/YYYY
   C. Write when the applicant’s official date of lawful permanent residence began, as
      shown on the Permanent Resident Card.
   D. Write the name of the country where the applicant was born, even if that country
      no longer exists.
   E. Write the name of the country where the applicant is currently a citizen or
      national. If the applicant is a citizen or national of more than one country, write
      the name of the foreign country that issued the applicant’s last passport.
   F. Citizenship of parents – If the answer is “yes,” the applicant may already be a
      citizen. **
   G. Check the marital status the applicant has on the date of filing. If the applicant is
      separated, the applicant is still considered married.
   H. If the applicant believes they are eligible for a disability waiver, refer the
      applicant to one of the legal service providers that can assist the applicant with the
      N-648 form. **
   I. If the applicant needs a reasonable accommodation for the naturalization process,
      make note of it here. **

PART 4

   A. Give the address where the applicant lives now. Do not put a post office box or
      other address.
   B. If the applicant’s mailing address is the same as their home address, write “same.”
      If it is different, provide the mailing address.
   C. Give any phone number where the applicant can be reached.

PART 5

This information requested for the FBI background check.

PART 6

   A. Write every address where the applicant lived during the last five years. Begin
      with the current address and work back to 04/19/2003.
   B. List where the applicant has worked or gone to school during the last five years.
      Include military service. Begin with most recent job. Also, write the dates when
      the applicant worked or studied in each place.

PART 7

   A. Write the total number of days the applicant spent outside of the United States
      during the last five years. Count the days of every trip that lasted 24 hours or
      longer. **
   B. Write the number of trips the applicants has taken outside the United States
      during the last five years. County every trip that lasted 24 hours or longer. **
   C. Provide the requested information for every trip that the applicant has taken
      outside the United States since the applicant became a Lawful Permanent
      Resident. Begin with the applicant’s most recent trip. **

PART 8

   A. Write the number of times the applicant has been married. Include any annulled
      marriages. If the applicant was married to the same spouse more than one time,
      count each time as a separate marriage.
   B. If the applicant is now married, provide information about the current spouse.
   C. Check the box to indicate whether the current spouse is a U.S. citizen.
   D. If the applicant’s spouse is a citizenship through naturalization, give the date and
      place of naturalization. **
   E. If the applicant’s spouse is not a U.S. citizen, complete this section.
   F. If the applicant was married before, give information about the former spouse or
      spouses. In question F.2, check the box showing the immigration status the
      applicants’ former spouse had during the marriage. If the spouse was not a U.S.
      citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident at the time check “other” and explain.
      For question F.5, if the marriage was annulled, check “other” and explain.
   NOTE: If the applicant or the applicant’s present spouse had more than one prior
   marriage, provide the same information required by section F and section G about
   every additional marriage on a separate sheet of paper.

PART 9
  A. Write the total number of sons and daughters the applicant has had. Count all
     children, regardless of whether they are:
         a. Alive, missing, or dead;
         b. Born in other countries or in the United States;
         c. Under 18 years old or adults;
         d. Married of unmarried;
         e. Living with the applicant or elsewhere;
         f. Stepsons or stepdaughters or legally adopted; or
         g. Born when the applicant was not married.
  B. Write information about all of the applicant’s sons and daughters. In the last
     column, write:
         a. “with me” – if the son or daughter is currently living with the applicant;
         b. The street address and state or country where the son or daughter lives – if
            the son or daughter is not currently living with you; or
         c. “missing” or “dead” – if that son or daughter is missing or dead.



PART 10
Go through each question carefully making sure that the applicant fully understands the
meaning behind each one.

PART 11
After reading the statement in Part 11, the applicant must sign and date it. The applicant
should sing his or her full name. If the applicant is unable to write, he or she can make an
X.
NOTE: A designated representative may sign this section on behalf of an applicant who
qualifies for a waiver of the Oath of Allegiance because of a developmental or physical
impairment.

PART 12

DO NOT FILL THIS SECTION OUT. Only the Station 3 attorney should fill this
section out after a complete review of the application.

								
To top