; PORTUGAL
Documents
Resources
Learning Center
Upload
Plans & pricing Sign in
Sign Out

PORTUGAL

VIEWS: 2 PAGES: 5

  • pg 1
									                                  PORTUGAL
CONSULAR SECTION

SHORT STAY (TOURIST/BUSINESS) SCHENGEN VISA

A person travelling to Portugal on a business or tourist trip may receive a visa for a stay
of 1 to 90 days valid for all the 15 countries:
AUSTRIA, BELGIUM, FRANCE, GERMANY, GREECE, ITALY, LUXEMBOURG,
THE NETHERLANDS, PORTUGAL, SPAIN & FINLAND, ICELAND, SWEDEN,
DENMARK, NORWAY.

There is no legal right to a short stay visa. A visa is issued solely at the discretion of the
authorities of the Schengen-member states and is not a guarantee to access the Schengen
territories, since the final authorization remains within the competence of the immigration
officer at the border.

Applicant may obtain a uniform visa at the Embassy of the Schengen country where the
main purpose of the travel lies. In case of a tourist visit through several Schengen
countries and in the absence of a main destination, the application should be made at the
Embassy of the country of first port of entry in the Schengen zone.

The applicant has to complete all the points of the application forms clearly and in
CAPITAL LETTERS. Incomplete forms will not be accepted.

LIST OF DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

      One Application form with a recent photograph.

      Original Passport valid for at least three months longer than the intended
       stay.

      No visa will be issued on the additional pages of a passport.

      Proof of sufficient funds to cover all expenses while in Portugal- Foreign
       Currency, Travellers Cheques, Credit Cards or Sponsorship Letter (Termo
       da Responsabilidade), with the proper identification of the sponsor like
       photocopies of his/her Passport/Identity Card/ Residence Permit.

      Confirmed onward/return travel ticket & Hotel Reservation voucher.

      Notification/invitation to attend meetings, seminars and conference.
      For BUSINESS VISA the applicant must submit covering letter and profile
       of the Indian firm; formal letter of invitation and other correspondence
       showing prior dealings with the portuguese counterpart.


International Health Insurance (Overseas Mediclaim Policy) covering
hospitalization, medical assistance and repatriation for medical reasons is must
w.e.f. 1/6/2004. The Minimum coverage: 30.000,00 Euros (Thirty Thousand
Euros).
For TRANSIT VISA the applicant must have confirmed booking for the country of
destination. To join the ship the applicant must submit CDC card, fax or letter
from the shipping company or agent in Portugal, declaration from the 'Port
Authorities' regarding the arrival of ship.
Applicant travelling for medical treatment will have to produce a Medical
Certificate issued by the doctor in India; written confirmation of an appointment in
a Hospital/doctor; proof of funds for medical treatment.
Minors must submit the written consent of their parents guardian.
PLEASE NOTE:
Personal presence is required. Additional documents may be required in
certain cases. All the visas are subject to prior permission from the
Portuguese Authority. Processing Time: 24 hours to 7 days depending
upon the cases. Bring along photocopies of the passport (relevant pages),
ticket, insurance and other supporting documents.
In the absence of Portuguese Missions in Bangladesh, Nepal & Sri Lanka, the
residents of these countries have to approach the respective French Embassy in
Dhaka, Kathmandu & Colombo.
Visa Fees: INR. 1842/- (Euros 35,00)
Subject to change:
- Visa Fees according to exchange rate
- Supporting documents

                        STUDY / RESEARCH WORK VISA
                        LIST OF DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Two forms with two photographs
Valid passport and photocopies of its relevant pages
Police Clearance Certificate*
Medical Certificate*
Proof of having been admitted to a course of study/research work/training
programme in a recognized University/Institute
Proof of sufficient funds to cover all expenses during the stay in Portugal: Self
supporting means or documentary proof that the applicant is a beneficiary of
scholarship/grant sponsored by the Portuguese authorities
Documentary proof of Educational/Professional qualifications
Proof of accommodation
Medical Insurance (Minimum coverage 30.000/- Euros & minimum validity 6
months)
Consular Emoluments: Visa fees: INR 1842/-** Attestation Fee: INR 579/- (each
doc).*

*Authenticated by Ministry of External Affairs, New
Delhi/Dhaka/Kathmandu/Colombo
**Gratis Visa for those who are beneficiaries of scholarship from the
recognized University/Institutes

Note:

   -    Prior booking of appointment is required
   -    - Prior permission is required from the competent authorities in
        Portugal

Subject to Change:
- Visa fees according to exchange rate
- Supporting Documents

                        STUDY / RESEARCH WORK VISA
                        LIST OF DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
Two forms with two photographs
Valid passport and photocopies of its relevant pages
Police Clearance Certificate*
Medical Certificate*
Proof of having been admitted to a course of study/research work/training
programme in a recognized University/Institute
Proof of sufficient funds to cover all expenses during the stay in Portugal: Self
supporting means or documentary proof that the applicant is a beneficiary of
scholarship/grant sponsored by the Portuguese authorities
Documentary proof of Educational/Professional qualifications
Proof of accommodation
Medical Insurance (Minimum coverage 30.000/- Euros & minimum validity 6
months)
Consular Emoluments: Visa fees: INR 1842/-** Attestation Fee: INR 579/- (each
doc).*

*Authenticated by Ministry of External Affairs, New
Delhi/Dhaka/Kathmandu/Colombo
**Gratis Visa for those who are beneficiaries of scholarship from the
recognized University/Institutes

Note:

- Prior booking of appointment is required

- Prior permission is required from the competent authorities in Portugal
Subject to Change:
  - Visa fees according to exchange rate
  - - Supporting Documents

                                  WORK VISA
                        LIST OF DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
2 forms with two photographs
Valid passport and photocopies of its relevant pages
Police Clearance Certificate*
Medical Certificate*
Work Contract duly signed by both the parties
Receipt of 'Inspecção-Geral de Trabalho' alongwith a letter from 'Instituto de
Emprego e Formação Profissional' with the ROT NO. attributed to the file (Must
for working visa IV)
Proof of sufficient funds
Medical Insurance: (Minimum Coverage 30.000 Euros, Minimum validity 6
months)
Documentary proof of professional/educational/ technical qualifications
Visa Fees : INR 3421.00 Attestation fee: INR 579/- (each doc).

*Attested by the Ministry of External Affairs, New
Delhi/Dhaka/Kathmandu/Colombo

Note:

- Prior booking of appointment is required
- Prior permission is required from the competent authorities in Portugal
Subject to Change:
- Visa fees according to exchange rate
- Supporting Documents

                   RESIDENCE VISA/ TEMPORARY STAY VISA
                        LIST OF DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
2 forms with two photographs
Valid passport and photocopies of its relevant pages
Police Clearance Certificate*
Medical Fitness Certificate*
Birth Certificate/ Marriage Certificate*
Sponsorship letter along with copy of valid Passport/ Residence Permit/ Visa of
sponsor
Medical Insurance (Overseas Mediclaim Policy), minimum validity: 6 months,
minimum coverage: 30,000 Euros
Proof of sufficient funds: Salary Slip for the last three months, Copy of Work
Contract along with declaration of employer, declarations of IRS
Proof of Accommodation : House Papers, In case of rented house: Lease
contract and payment receipts of rent for the last three months
Consular Emoluments:
Visa : Residence INR 4210/-, Temporary Stay: INR 3421/-, Attestation: INR 579/-
(each doc.)
*Attested by the Ministry of External Affairs, New
Delhi/Dhaka/Kathmandu/Colombo
Note:

- Prior booking of appointment is required
- Prior permission is required from the competent authorities in Portugal
Subject to Change:
- Visa fees according to exchange rate
- Supporting Documents

								
To top
;