Docstoc

Global

Document Sample
Global Powered By Docstoc
					Global Placement Papers
Read paper online at http://www.yuvajobs.com/placement_paper/paper_t.asp?pn=Global



Following paper is provided by YuvaJobs.com . Visit http://www.yuvajobs.com for more
details.

Global edge General - other




Sample Test Paper Globaledge


1)what is big-endian.
a) MSB at lower address LSB at higher address
b) LSB at lower address MSB at higher address
c) memory mgmt technique
d) none of the above
ans:a


2)what is Little-endian.
a) MSB at lower address LSB at higher address
b) LSB at lower address MSB at higher address
c) memory mgmt technique
d) none of the above
ans:b


3)8086 has
a)16 bit data bus ,16 bit address bus
b)16 bit data bus,32 bit address bus
c)8 bit data bus,16 bit address bus
d)8 bit data bus,8 bit address bus
ans:a


4) what is the scheduling algorithm used in general operating systems.
a) FCFS algorithm
b) Highest Priority First algorithm
c) Round-Robin algorithm
d) None of the above
ans:c


5)Router is present at
a)Physical layer
b)Data Link Layer
c)Network Layer
d)None of above
ans:c


6)Condition for deadlock occurance
a) Mutual Exclusion
b) no premption
c) hold and wait
d) circular wait
e) all of the above
ans:d



7)PCI stands for
a)Programmable computer Interface
b)Peripheral Computer Interface
c)programmable Control Interface
d)Peripheral Component Interface
ans:d


8)Toggle state in J-K flip-flop is
a)0 1
b)1 0
c)1 1
d)0 0
ans :c


9)Interrupt is serviced
a)Immediatly when it occurs
b)After the completion of current instruction.
c)Ignored
d)None of the above.
ans:b


C:


1.what is the o/p ?


void main()
{
char *mess[]={"Have","a","nice","day","Bye");
printf("%d \t %d",sizeof(mess),sizeof(mess[1]));
}
a. 16 4
b. 5 4
c. 20 4
d. Error
answer: c
2.what is the o/p of the following programe?
void main()
{
int i,count=0;
char *p1="abcdefghij";
char *p2="alcmenfoip";


for(i=0;i<=strlen(p1);i++) {
if(*p1++ == *p2++)
count+=5;
else
count-=3;
}
printf("count=%d\n",count);
}


a. 15
b. 6
c. 12
d. compiler error
answer: b ( note : strlen(p1) == i when i=6)


3.what does main return on successful execution?
a. 1
b. 0
c. -1
d.Nonzero
answer:b


4.
main(int argc,char *argv[])
{
printf((argc > 1 ? "%c" : "%c",*++argv);
}
If the i/p string is "GESL Bangalore".
a. G
b. E
c. B
d. GESL
answer: c


5. How do u declare a pointer to an array of pointers to int?
a. int *a[5];
b. int **a[5];
c. int *(*a)[5];
d. u con not declare
answer: c


Questions on OS:


1.UDP is a
a. Reliable protocol
b. Unreliable protocol
c. Connectionless protocol
d. Both b & c
Answer: d


2.Real Time OS uses
a. RISC processor
b. CISC processor
c. SISC processor
d. Any of the above
Answer: a


3.Race condition could be overcome using
a. A global variable
b. A local variable
c. Mutex
d. All of the above


4.Repeaters are in
a. Data link layer
b. Physical layer
c. Network layer
d. Transport layer
Answer: b


5.Telecom Networking uses
a. Packet switching
b. Circuit switching
c. Message switching
d. Non of the above


Ans : b ( normally )
( packet switching in ISDN )




Following paper is provided by YuvaJobs.com . Visit http://www.yuvajobs.com for more
details.

Global edge Whole Testpaper 1
GLOBAL EDGE Placement Paper 5 2005

1)Remove the odd ones
a)job scheduler b)long term scheduler c)medium term scheduler
d)process term scheduler
ans:d

2) long term scheduler is also known as
a)cpu scheduler b)job scheduler c)middle term scheduler d)none of these
ans:b

3)which one is not in the process state
a)ready b)run c)terminated d)none of these
ans: d

4)Switching the cpu to another process requires saving the state of the old process and
loading the saved state is called

a)mode switch b)process switch c)context switch d)none
ans:c

GLOBAL EDGE Latest Fresher Engineer Placement Sample Question Paper 6 2005

5)which one is not in the compilation stage
a)lexical analyser
b)parser
c)assembler
d)code generator
ans:c


Operating System :

1. Round Robin algorithm is used in :
a. deadlock preventiom b. process management c . scheduling (1)
d . deadlock detection


2. Type of memory management used in unix os

a. swapping b. demand paging c . both a and b(1) d. none of the above


3. File system supported in Unix

a. ext2 b. ext3 c. a and b (1) d . none of the above
4. number of address bits in 8086 processor
a. 16 b. 20(1) c . 24 d. 12

5. which is the data type , which does,nt depend on the m/c

a. char(1) b. int c. float d.none

6
the int size depends on ?
a. ALU size(1) b. OS c. none




***************************************************
***************************************************

OS Questions


1. Which is the most efficient page replacement algo -

a. LRU ( Correct - not v sure )
b. LFU
c. FIFO
d. LIFO


2. Compaction comes into picture in -

a. Paging
b. Sheduling
c. Segmentation ( Correct )
d. File Management

3.Which systems support both Real Mode / Protected Mode -

a. Intel 386 and higher ( Correct)
b. Intel 286 and higher
c. Pentium series only
d. None of teh above

4. High Paging Activity leads to -
a. Swapping
b. Compaction
c. Thrashing ( Correct)
d. External Fragmentation

5. Which are the necessary conditions for deadlock

a. Mutual Exclusion
b. Non preemption
c. Circular wait
d. Hold and wait
e. All of the above ( Correct)


***************************************************
***************************************************

/* N/w Questions */

1) Gateway is the one which

choice(s) :
---------

(a) Supports Multiple Protocols within same Network
(b) Routes Messages / Packets within same Network , having single protocol
(c) Supports Muliple Protocols of two / more Different Networks
(d) Routes Messages / Packets to differnt Networks,having same protocol b/w them

2) Size of ATM packet , in bytes

choice(s) :
---------
(a)34
(b)53
(c)33
(d)32


3) Where is the Bootstrap Loader present physically ?

Choice(s) :
---------
(a) HDD
(b) BIOS ROM
(c) First Track Zeroth Cylinder Zeroth Sector
(d) Zeroth Track Zeroth Cylinder First Sector

4) Major Difference b/w Switches & Routers is

Choice(s) :
--------
(a)No Difference between them
(b)Switches work in Data Link Layer & Routers in Network Layer of OSI model
(c)Switches divides the bandwidth across the various Devices connected whereas
Routers Preserve Bandwidth.
(d)Routers have more intelligence than switches in routing a packet & able to
adjust to the environmental changes Dynamically

5) Difference between a Hub & a Repeater

(a) Hub is used in Network Layer & Repeater at Physical Layer
(b) Hub & Repeater both are same
(c) Hub is a Repeater
(d) Hub divides Bandwith among various Machines whereas Repeater doesnot

Answers :
-------

1) (c) Supports Muliple Protocols of two / more Different Networks
2) (b) 53
3) (b) BIOS ROM
4) (d)Routers have more intelligence than switches in routing a packet & able to
adjust to the environmental changes Dynamically
5) (d) Hub divides Bandwith among various Machines whereas Repeater doesnot
***************************************************
***************************************************

1) The different stages of compilation are
a. preprocessor, compiler, assembler, loader, linker
b. preprocessor, compiler, assembler, linker, loader (ans)
c. preprocessor, assembler, compiler, linker, loader
d. preprocessor, compiler, linker, assembler, loader

2) Round Robin algorithm is used in
a. memory management
b. cpu scheduling (ans)
c. deadlock detection
d. none of the above

3) Multiprogamming is used
a. to maximize cpu utilization (ans)
b. to increase process execution time
c. to save memory
d. none of the above

4) Drawback in paging is
a. internal fragmentation (ans)
b. external fragmentation
c. both (a) and (b)
d. none of the above

5) Belady,s Anomaly occurs in which page replacement algorithm?
a. fifo (ans)
b. lru
c. lfu
d. none
***************************************************
***************************************************


1) a relocatable code is
a) portable code
b) code generated for virtual address
c) ready to run anywhere in memory
d) both b & c (ans)

2) Memory management unit(MMU)
a) is software
b) hardware
c) both a & b (ans)
d) none

3) C is a
a) low level language
b) high level language
c) middle level language (ans)
d) portable language

4) symbol table used for

a)preprocessing
b)generating machine code
c)resolving external references
d)both b & c (ans)
e) none

5)dispatcher is used in
a)memory management
b)deadlock
c)scheduling (ans)
d)none

6) use of virtual memory

a) to support executables larger than memory size (ans)
b) to increase speed of execution
c) both
d) none
***************************************************
***************************************************


Computer Concepts
-----------------

1 spooling is the acronym for
(a) simultaneous processors operation online
(b) simultaneous peripheral operation online
(c) simultaneous peripheral operation over line
(d) simultaneous processor online operation

ans : (b)

------------------------------------------

2 Telnet is
(a) Application layer protocol
(b) Network Layer protocol
(c) used by Link Layer for sending frames
(d) None of the above

ans : (a)

------------------------------------------

3 socket in network programming is
(a) an electrical device
(b) IPC
(c) synchronization tool
(d) Network layer protocol

ans : (b)
------------------------------------------

4 DMA stands for
(a) Direct Memory Access
(b) Directional Momentary Acess
(c) Directional Major device Access
(d) Direct Minor device Access

ans : (a)

------------------------------------------

5 Linux
(a) has hierarchical file system
(b) has FAT
(c) treats peripheral devices as files
(d) both (a) & (c)

ans : (d)
------------------------------------------

***************************************************
***************************************************

1. in case memory maped i/o which one is not true

a. there a is seperate address space for i/o operation
b. special instruction are used for i/o data transfer
c. memory address may overlap
d. none of the above.

Ans. a



2 DMA requires

a.most of the cpu time
b.cash
c.CPU instantiation.
d.main memory.

Ans c
3. special i/o instruction r required for

a.Memory mapped i/o
b.i/o mapped i/o
c.both of these
d.none of these

Ans a


4. out put of complier is

a.assembly code
b.object code
c.machine code
d.none of the above

Ans b.

5 which one these is onchip mem
a.mainmemory

b.cash




***************************************************
***************************************************

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1.which one of the following is wrong

A. 2,s complement(10110) = 01010 B. 4,s complement(1230)=2110
C. 8,s complement(7436)=1451 @ D. 5,s complement(4322)=0123

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2.(128)base 10 = (1003)base r, what is the value of r?

A. 3 B. 4
C. 5 @ D. 6

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. In design of instruction set

A. RISC uses more no of instructions. B. CISC uses more no.of instructions @
C. Both uses same no. of instruction. D. RISC uses mor than CISC

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4. which phase of the compiler checks lexicographic errors

A. Syntax Phase B. Semantic Phase
C. Lexical Analysis @ D.Code Optimization

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5. Random accessing is possible in

A. Read Only Memory(ROM) B. Random Access Memory(RAM)
C. Both RAM and ROM @ D. None of the above.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
***************************************************
***************************************************


// Computer Concepts questions

1.Who is called the father of Computers ?

a) Blaise Pascal
b) Herman Hollerith
c) Antony Van
d) Charles Babbage

Ans .(d)

2.How many columns did Punched Card have ?

a) 24
b) 100
c) 80
d) 16

Ans.(c)

3.What does the acronym FTP stand for ?
a)File Transmission Protocol
b)File Transfer Protocol
b)Fifo Termination Pointer
d)File Tracking Pointer

Ans.(b)

4.Which company was involved in the development of Unix?

a)Microsoft
b)IBM
c)AT&T
d)Hewlett Packard

Ans.(c)

5.What does acronym RISC stand for ?

a)Rapid Instruction Set Computers
b)Rapid Integer Signalling Computers
c)Reduced Instruction Set Computers
d)Reliable Instruction Set Computers

Ans.(c)
***************************************************
***************************************************

1.) Who is the originator of MS-DOS
a. Gary Kildall
b. Dennis Ritchie
c. Tim Patterson *
d. Ken Thompson

2.) Which of the following is responsible for displaying the
DOS prompt
a. Resident portion of COMMAND.COM
b. Transient portion of COMMAND.COM *
c. SYSINIT module of IO.SYS
d. AUTOEXEC.BAT

3.) Bootstrap loader program is a program belonging to:
a. ROM extension software
b. ROM startup software *
c. ROM-BIOS software
d. ROM Basic software
4.) Whether a particular operation is successfully carried out by
DOS or not is indicated by the value stored in
a.Ordinary register
b.Flags register *
c.Segment register
d.Offset register

5.) In a 80386 microprocessor each CPU register is
a.12 bits long
b.16 bits long *
c. 8 bits long
d. 8 bytes long

6.) Each Address in Interrupt Vector table is
a. 2 bytes long
b. 4 bytes long *
c. 8 bytes long
d. 1 byte long

7.) The Program Counter is also called
a. Stack Pointer
b. Base Pointer
c. Instruction Pointer *
d. None of the above

8.) The 8088 is a
a. 8 bit Microprocessor
b. 16 bit Microprocessor
c. 8/16 bit Microprocessor *
d. a 32 bit Microprocessor

9.) Pick the odd one out
a. VGA
b. EGA
c. XGA
d. BCA *

10.) A ROM-BIOS routine makes use of the segment register
ES and DS. To call this routine which function would you use
a. int86()
b. int86x() *
c. intdos()
d. intdosx() *

11.) Conventionally one screenful of characters would require
how many bytes:
a. 2000
b. 3000
c. 4000 *
d. 5000



1
IEEE stands for ?

a) Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers
b) Information for Electronics and Electrical Engineers
c) International Electronics and Elecrical Engineers.
d) None of the above.

Ans: a

2
Which of the following protocol help us while receiving mail messages
over the internet ?

a) SNMP b)

ans: c

3
Which of the following tools are used to partition the hard disk ?

a) fdisk
b) Disk Manager ( DM ).
c) Both
d) None of the above.

ans: c

4
EBCDIC code stands for ?

a) Extended Binary coded decimal interchange code
b) Extended Biased coding Decimal interchange code
c) External Biased coding Decimal interchange code
d) None of the above

ans: a

5
C++ designed and developed by ?

a) Kerninghan & Ritchie.
b) Thomson.
c) Bary B Brey.
d) Bjarne Stroustrup

ans: d)




Following paper is provided by YuvaJobs.com . Visit http://www.yuvajobs.com for more
details.

Global edge General - other



GLOBAL EDGE Placement Question Paper 4 2005

1. Where is the MBR stored?
1. maintained by OS
2. MBR is in Boot.
3 MBR is in First sector of HDD
4. None of the above.
2. Where is the partition table stored?
1. BIOS
2. CMOS Setup
3. MBR
4. stored per partition.
3. Where is the boot record stored?
1. BIOS
2. CMOS Setup
3. MBR
4. stored per partition.
4. How many primary partitons can be created?
1. 1
2. 2
3. 3
4. 4
ans : 4.

5. What is the difference between primary & extended partion?
1. Both are same
2. Primary and extended are in logical partion
3. primary cannot be subdivided but extended can be.
4. extended cannot be subdivided but primary can be.
ans 3.


6. Can we create 2 primary dos partions?
a)Yes b)No c)Depends on the hard Disk. d)None of the above.
Ans: Yes
7. Can we create 2 extended partitions ?

a)Yes b)No c)Depends on the hard Disk. d)None of the above.
Ans: No.


8. How many partitions can be created on a given harddisk?
a) Depends on the size of Disk. b) 24 c)4 d)26



9. Can we hide a partition?
a) Yes b) No c) Depends on the Hard Disk d) None.
ans: Yes.



10. Sliding window protocol lies in which layer?
1. Transport Layer 2. network Layer 3. Datalink layer 4. Application Layer

Ans : 3. DAtalink layer

11. Which is the highest priority interrupt .
1. rst5.5
2. rst6.5
3. TRAP
4. HLD


12. 8085 is
1. 16-bit 2. 8-bit 3. 32-bit 4. 20-bit Microprocessor

Ans : 2. 8 bit


13. protected mode is present in which Processor
1. 8085 2. 8086 3. 80386 4.8087
14. The no. of address lines required to address 4k of memory
a)11 b)12 c) 14 d) 16
Ans: b

15) Where is CMOS setup stored
a) Hard Disk b) BIOS c)CMOS RAM d) MBR.

Ans : CMOS Ram


1) main(){
int a;
char *p;
a = sizeof(int) * p;
printf("%d\n",a);
}
a)compile error
b)run time error
c)4
d) Compiler dependent
ans:a
2)#define SIZE sizeof(int)
main(){ int i=-1;
if( i < SIZE )
printf("True\n");
else
printf("False\n");
}
a) True
b) False
c) can,t predict
d) None of these
ans:b (?)

3) int (*fun())[]
a) function returning a pointer to an array
b) function returning an array of pointers
c) pointer to a funtion which takes array as asrument
d) Compiler error
ans: a
4) main(){
int a=8,d;
int *p;
p=&a;
d=a/*p;
print("%d\n",d);
}
a) 1
b) 0
c) compiler error
d) run time error
ans: c
5)main(){
char *a="Hello";
*a++ = ,h,;
printf("%s\n",a);
}
a) hello
b) ello
c) runtime error
d) compiler error
ans:b
6) main(){
char p[]="Hello";
p[0]=,h,;
printf("%s\n", p);
}
a) hello
b) Hello
c) compiler error
d) run time error
ans:a
7)#define mysizeof(a) (&a+1) - &a
main(
float d;
printf("%d\n", mysizeof(d) );
}
note: assume sizeof float is 8 bytes
a) 8
b) 4
c) 1
d) compiler error
ans:c
 main()
{ int *p=10;
printf("%d\n",*p);
}
a) 10
b) run time error
c) compiler error
d) 5
ans:b (?)

9)main(){
int i=-1;
i<<=2;
printf("%d\n",i);
}
a) -1
b) -2
c) -4
d) 0
ans:c
10) main(){
int i= 0xffffffff;
printf("%d\n",i);
}
note: size of int is 4 bytes
a) -1
b) 65635
c) 100
d) error
ans:a




C questions


1>
int A=1,B=2;
if(A==B < printf("Hello "))
printf("world\n");
else
printf("Bangalore\n");

What is the o/p?

a> world b> Hello bangalore c> bangalore d> Hello world.

ans > d> Hello world.


2>
main()
{
int i;
for(i=0; i< 10; i++)
{
int j=10;
j++;
printf("j= %d\n", j);
}
}

what is o/p ?

a> 10 to 19 b> error j undeclared c> 10 times 11 d> 10 - 18


ans> c> 10 times 11.


3>
union test{
int a;
union test *p;
};
main(){
union test q;
printf(" a= %d\n ", q.a);
}
what is o/p?

a> 0 b> syntax error c> garbage value d>run time error

ans > c


4>

register int a,b;
main(){
for(a=0 ; a<5 ; a++)
b++;
}

a> 5 b> 4 c> 0 d> error

ans > d
5> # define dprint(expr) printf(" expr= %d \n ", expr)

main(){

int i=10,j=2;

dprint(i / j) ;
}

a> 5 b > expr= 5 c> i / j= 5 d> error.

ans > b.



Operating system concepts

1> Virtual memory is

a> Infinite, user is not constrained while writing program.
b> Finite it is limited by main memory + swap memory.
c> Infinite ,Yes As the process needs memory it is allocated by demand paging.
d> Finite ,It is limited by machines addressing capacity.

ans> d


2> Find the correct sentence

a> UNIX is monolithic MS-DOS is Microkernel
b> UNIX & MS-DOS are both monolithic.
c> UNIX & MS-DOS are both Microkernel.
d> All are wrong.
ans> b

3> In which OSI layer packet sequencing is checked

a> Physical layer
b> Data link layer
c> Network layer
d> Transport layer

ans> d
4> In General purpose OS user cannot change which state of process.

a> premption
b> sleep
c> creation
d> ready

ans> a

5> Which addressing scheme is not common for 8085 & 8086

a> Register addressing
b> Indexed addressing
c> Register Indirect addressing
d> Direct addressing.

Ans: b




June-2004

C What is the output of the following :
1. main()
{
int *p ;
p=(int *)malloc(-10);
}

a) allocates 0 bytes
b) allocates memory, if available
c) compilation error
d) Runtime error

Ans) b

2. main()
{
for( printf("a") ; printf("b") ; printf("c") ) ;
}

a) abc
b) abc abc abc .....(infinite times)
c) a bc bc bc ....(infinite times)
d) Error

Ans) c

3. main()
{
int i= 10 * fun() ;
printf("%d",i);
}


fun()
{
return 10 ;
}

a) 0
b) 10
c) 100
d) Error

Ans) c

4.
int i= 10 * fun() ;
main()
{
printf("%d",i) ;
}

fun()
{
return 10 ;
}

a) 0
b) 10
c) 100
d) Error

Ans) d


5. Assume size of int to be 2 bytes :

main()
{
int i = 100 ;
printf("%d ", sizeof(i++));
printf("%d ",i) ;
}

a) 2 100
b) 2 101
c) 100 101
d) 101 100

Ans) a


Computer Fundamentals :

1. Which one of the following always resides in the memory ?

a) Linker
b) Loader
c) Compiler
d) All of the Above


Ans) b


2. Which of these is not a layer in OSI model ?

a) Application layer
b) Network Layer
c) Internet Layer
d) Data Link Layer

Ans) c


3. Which one of the following data structures is best suited for searching ?

a) Arrays
b) Singly Linked List
c) Doubly Linked List
d) Hash Table


Ans) d
4. Which of the following data structures is best suited for Deletion ?

a) Arrays
b) Singly Linked List
c) Doubly Linked List
d) Hash Table


Ans) c


5.Which one of these is not a scheduling technique in Operating System?

a) Last-Come-First-Serve Scheduling
b) First-Come-First-Serve Scheduling
c) Preemptive Scheduling
d) Round Robin Scheduling


Ans) a



6. Demand Paging is

a) All the pages of a process is loaded at the start
b) When a single page is demanded then all other pages are also loaded
c) When a page is required then only it is loaded
d) None of the Above


Ans) c


7. Page Fault is

a) A page is referenced that is not in the memory .
b) A page is referenced that is not in the Disk.
c) A page being added to the process.
d) None of the above


Ans) a
8. If the number of internal nodes in a binary tree is n , then what is the number of
external nodes ?

a) n -1
b) n
c) n + 1
d) 2n


Ans) c


9. "Banker,s Algorithm" is used for :

a) Deadlock Detection
b) Deadlock Avoidance
c) Deadlock Prevention
d) All of the above


Ans) b


10. Which of the following is used fro designing a lexical analyser of a compiler ?

a) Finite Automata
b) Push Down Automata
c) Turing Machine
d) None of the above


Ans) a


11. Which layer in the OSI model is responsible for End to End connectivity ?

a) Data Link Layer
b) Network Layer
c) Transport Layer
d) Session Layer


Ans) c
Following paper is provided by YuvaJobs.com . Visit http://www.yuvajobs.com for more
details.

Global edge Whole Testpaper



GLOBAL EDGE Placement Question Paper 2 2005

main()
{ int arr[]={ 1,2,3,4 };
int *ptr ;;;;
ptr++ = arr;
printf("%d,%d",ptr[2],arr[2]);
return 0;
}
what is the output :

a> compile time error :multiple termination statements for pointer
b> lvalue required for ptr
c> prints 3 3
d> printd 4 3

ans b: lvalue required for ptr;



2>

main()
{
char s[10];
scanf ("%s",s);
printf(s);


}

what is the output if input is abcd :

a> prints abcd
b> compiler error
c> prints abcd and 6 junk characters
d> printd s

ans a: prints abcd.
3>

main()
{
char c = 255;
printf ("%d",c);
return 0;
}


what is the output

a> illegal character assignment
b> prints -1
c> prints 2
d> prints 255

ans b: prints -1.



4>
main()
{
int i;
for (i=7;i<=0;i--)
printf ("hello\n");

}


what is the output

a> prints hello 7 times
b> prints hello 8 times
c> prints hello once
d> prints nothing

ans b: prints nothing.

5>

main()
{
printf( printf ("world") );

}

a> prints world
b> prints printf ("world")
c> prints nothing
d> compiler error

ans d: compiler error.

computer concepts

1> A c source code file can be

a> compiled only
b> interpreted only
c> both compiled and interpreted
d> nothing

ans c : both compiled and interpreted

2> c prigramming approach is

a> Top down
b> bottom up
c> both topdown and bottom up
d> none of the above

ans a:top down approach

3> The access time is less for

a> hard disk
b> cache
c> registers
d> main memory

ans c:registers

4>resolving of external variables in a program is done at

a>complie time
b>run time
c>link time
4>load time
ans c: link time.


5> interrupts inform process about

a> events external to process asynchronously
b> events external to process synchronously
c> both a and b
d> events internal to a process

ans a: events external to process asynchronously

/* C question and answers


All questions are tested in Turbo C compalier and have not been
tested in gcc or ( linux platform) */
----------------------------------------------------
1)
#include<stdio.h>
main()
{
scanf("%d");
printf();
}
which of the following is correct?
a)compilation error
b)Run time error
c)No output
d)depends on the compiler

ans : a
---------------------------------------------------------
2)
#include<stdio.h>
#define islower(c) (,a,<=(c) && (c)<=,z,)
#define toupper(c) (islower(c)?(c)-(,a,-,A,)c))

main()
{
char *p="i am fine";
while(*p)
printf("%c",toupper(*p++));
}
a)bcd
b)AFE
c)aFe
d)BCd

ans : b ( macro substitution 3 times)
----------------------------------------------------------
3)
#include<stdio.h>
main()
{
200;
printf("tricky problem");
}
a)warning message
b)compilation error
c)run time error
d)none of these

ans : a
------------------------------------------------------------
4)which is the null statement?
a) ;
b) {}
c) ,\0,;
d)all of these

ans : a
------------------------------------------------------------
5)what is the correct prototype of printf function ?
a)printf(char *p,...);
b)printf(const *char *p,...);
c)printf(const char *p,...);
d)printf(const *char p,...);

ans : c
-----------------------------------------------------------

/* questions on computer concepts */

1)which of the following is not a system file?
a).sys
b)
c).ini
d)none
ans : d
---------------------------------------------------------------
2)A magnetic tape is equivalent to which of the following structure?
a)Graphs
b)trees
c)Lists
d)Dictionaries

ans : c
------------------------------------------------------------
3)For a linked list implementation which searching technique is not
applicable?
a)linear search
b)none
c)quick sort
d)binary search

ans : d
----------------------------------------------------------------
4)Encryption and decryption is done in which layer?
a)DLL
b)Network layer
c)transport layer
d) Presentation layer

ans : d
------------------------------------------------------------
5)which of the following is not performed by the OS?
a)cpu shceduling
b)memory management
c)Transaction
d)none

ans : c




Following paper is provided by YuvaJobs.com . Visit http://www.yuvajobs.com for more
details.

Globaledge Paper General - other - 1 April 2005



GLOBAL EDGE Placement Question Paper 4 2005
1. Where is the MBR stored?
1. maintained by OS
2. MBR is in Boot.
3 MBR is in First sector of HDD
4. None of the above.
2. Where is the partition table stored?
1. BIOS
2. CMOS Setup
3. MBR
4. stored per partition.
3. Where is the boot record stored?
1. BIOS
2. CMOS Setup
3. MBR
4. stored per partition.
4. How many primary partitons can be created?
1. 1
2. 2
3. 3
4. 4
ans : 4.

5. What is the difference between primary & extended partion?
1. Both are same
2. Primary and extended are in logical partion
3. primary cannot be subdivided but extended can be.
4. extended cannot be subdivided but primary can be.
ans 3.


6. Can we create 2 primary dos partions?
a)Yes b)No c)Depends on the hard Disk. d)None of the above.
Ans: Yes
7. Can we create 2 extended partitions ?

a)Yes b)No c)Depends on the hard Disk. d)None of the above.
Ans: No.


8. How many partitions can be created on a given harddisk?
a) Depends on the size of Disk. b) 24 c)4 d)26
9. Can we hide a partition?
a) Yes b) No c) Depends on the Hard Disk d) None.
ans: Yes.



10. Sliding window protocol lies in which layer?
1. Transport Layer 2. network Layer 3. Datalink layer 4. Application Layer

Ans : 3. DAtalink layer

11. Which is the highest priority interrupt .
1. rst5.5
2. rst6.5
3. TRAP
4. HLD


12. 8085 is
1. 16-bit 2. 8-bit 3. 32-bit 4. 20-bit Microprocessor

Ans : 2. 8 bit


13. protected mode is present in which Processor
1. 8085 2. 8086 3. 80386 4.8087

14. The no. of address lines required to address 4k of memory
a)11 b)12 c) 14 d) 16
Ans: b

15) Where is CMOS setup stored
a) Hard Disk b) BIOS c)CMOS RAM d) MBR.

Ans : CMOS Ram


1) main(){
int a;
char *p;
a = sizeof(int) * p;
printf("%d\n",a);
}
a)compile error
b)run time error
c)4
d) Compiler dependent
ans:a
2)#define SIZE sizeof(int)
main(){ int i=-1;
if( i < SIZE )
printf("True\n");
else
printf("False\n");
}
a) True
b) False
c) can,t predict
d) None of these
ans:b (?)

3) int (*fun())[]
a) function returning a pointer to an array
b) function returning an array of pointers
c) pointer to a funtion which takes array as asrument
d) Compiler error
ans: a
4) main(){
int a=8,d;
int *p;
p=&a;
d=a/*p;
print("%d\n",d);
}
a) 1
b) 0
c) compiler error
d) run time error
ans: c
5)main(){
char *a="Hello";
*a++ = ,h,;
printf("%s\n",a);
}
a) hello
b) ello
c) runtime error
d) compiler error
ans:b
6) main(){
char p[]="Hello";
p[0]=,h,;
printf("%s\n", p);
}
a) hello
b) Hello
c) compiler error
d) run time error
ans:a
7)#define mysizeof(a) (&a+1) - &a
main(
float d;
printf("%d\n", mysizeof(d) );
}
note: assume sizeof float is 8 bytes
a) 8
b) 4
c) 1
d) compiler error
ans:c
 main()
{ int *p=10;
printf("%d\n",*p);
}
a) 10
b) run time error
c) compiler error
d) 5
ans:b (?)

9)main(){
int i=-1;
i<<=2;
printf("%d\n",i);
}
a) -1
b) -2
c) -4
d) 0
ans:c
10) main(){
int i= 0xffffffff;
printf("%d\n",i);
}
note: size of int is 4 bytes
a) -1
b) 65635
c) 100
d) error
ans:a




C questions


1>
int A=1,B=2;
if(A==B < printf("Hello "))
printf("world\n");
else
printf("Bangalore\n");

What is the o/p?

a> world b> Hello bangalore c> bangalore d> Hello world.

ans > d> Hello world.


2>

main()
{
int i;
for(i=0; i< 10; i++)
{
int j=10;
j++;
printf("j= %d\n", j);
}
}

what is o/p ?

a> 10 to 19 b> error j undeclared c> 10 times 11 d> 10 - 18


ans> c> 10 times 11.


3>
union test{
int a;
union test *p;
};
main(){
union test q;
printf(" a= %d\n ", q.a);
}
what is o/p?

a> 0 b> syntax error c> garbage value d>run time error

ans > c


4>

register int a,b;
main(){
for(a=0 ; a<5 ; a++)
b++;
}

a> 5 b> 4 c> 0 d> error

ans > d


5> # define dprint(expr) printf(" expr= %d \n ", expr)

main(){

int i=10,j=2;

dprint(i / j) ;
}

a> 5 b > expr= 5 c> i / j= 5 d> error.

ans > b.



Operating system concepts

1> Virtual memory is
a> Infinite, user is not constrained while writing program.
b> Finite it is limited by main memory + swap memory.
c> Infinite ,Yes As the process needs memory it is allocated by demand paging.
d> Finite ,It is limited by machines addressing capacity.

ans> d


2> Find the correct sentence

a> UNIX is monolithic MS-DOS is Microkernel
b> UNIX & MS-DOS are both monolithic.
c> UNIX & MS-DOS are both Microkernel.
d> All are wrong.
ans> b

3> In which OSI layer packet sequencing is checked

a> Physical layer
b> Data link layer
c> Network layer
d> Transport layer

ans> d


4> In General purpose OS user cannot change which state of process.

a> premption
b> sleep
c> creation
d> ready

ans> a

5> Which addressing scheme is not common for 8085 & 8086

a> Register addressing
b> Indexed addressing
c> Register Indirect addressing
d> Direct addressing.

Ans: b
June-2004

C What is the output of the following :
1. main()
{
int *p ;
p=(int *)malloc(-10);
}

a) allocates 0 bytes
b) allocates memory, if available
c) compilation error
d) Runtime error

Ans) b

2. main()
{
for( printf("a") ; printf("b") ; printf("c") ) ;
}

a) abc
b) abc abc abc .....(infinite times)
c) a bc bc bc ....(infinite times)
d) Error

Ans) c

3. main()
{
int i= 10 * fun() ;
printf("%d",i);
}


fun()
{
return 10 ;
}

a) 0
b) 10
c) 100
d) Error
Ans) c

4.
int i= 10 * fun() ;
main()
{
printf("%d",i) ;
}

fun()
{
return 10 ;
}

a) 0
b) 10
c) 100
d) Error

Ans) d


5. Assume size of int to be 2 bytes :

main()
{
int i = 100 ;
printf("%d ", sizeof(i++));
printf("%d ",i) ;
}

a) 2 100
b) 2 101
c) 100 101
d) 101 100

Ans) a


Computer Fundamentals :

1. Which one of the following always resides in the memory ?

a) Linker
b) Loader
c) Compiler
d) All of the Above


Ans) b


2. Which of these is not a layer in OSI model ?

a) Application layer
b) Network Layer
c) Internet Layer
d) Data Link Layer

Ans) c


3. Which one of the following data structures is best suited for searching ?

a) Arrays
b) Singly Linked List
c) Doubly Linked List
d) Hash Table


Ans) d


4. Which of the following data structures is best suited for Deletion ?

a) Arrays
b) Singly Linked List
c) Doubly Linked List
d) Hash Table


Ans) c


5.Which one of these is not a scheduling technique in Operating System?

a) Last-Come-First-Serve Scheduling
b) First-Come-First-Serve Scheduling
c) Preemptive Scheduling
d) Round Robin Scheduling
Ans) a



6. Demand Paging is

a) All the pages of a process is loaded at the start
b) When a single page is demanded then all other pages are also loaded
c) When a page is required then only it is loaded
d) None of the Above


Ans) c


7. Page Fault is

a) A page is referenced that is not in the memory .
b) A page is referenced that is not in the Disk.
c) A page being added to the process.
d) None of the above


Ans) a


8. If the number of internal nodes in a binary tree is n , then what is the number of
external nodes ?

a) n -1
b) n
c) n + 1
d) 2n


Ans) c


9. "Banker,s Algorithm" is used for :

a) Deadlock Detection
b) Deadlock Avoidance
c) Deadlock Prevention
d) All of the above
Ans) b


10. Which of the following is used fro designing a lexical analyser of a compiler ?

a) Finite Automata
b) Push Down Automata
c) Turing Machine
d) None of the above


Ans) a


11. Which layer in the OSI model is responsible for End to End connectivity ?

a) Data Link Layer
b) Network Layer
c) Transport Layer
d) Session Layer


Ans) c




Following paper is provided by YuvaJobs.com . Visit http://www.yuvajobs.com for more
details.

Globaledge Paper Whole Testpaper - 1 February 2005



GLOBAL EDGE Placement Question Paper 2 2005

main()
{ int arr[]={ 1,2,3,4 };
int *ptr ;;;;
ptr++ = arr;
printf("%d,%d",ptr[2],arr[2]);
return 0;
}
what is the output :
a> compile time error :multiple termination statements for pointer
b> lvalue required for ptr
c> prints 3 3
d> printd 4 3

ans b: lvalue required for ptr;



2>

main()
{
char s[10];
scanf ("%s",s);
printf(s);


}

what is the output if input is abcd :

a> prints abcd
b> compiler error
c> prints abcd and 6 junk characters
d> printd s

ans a: prints abcd.


3>

main()
{
char c = 255;
printf ("%d",c);
return 0;
}


what is the output

a> illegal character assignment
b> prints -1
c> prints 2
d> prints 255
ans b: prints -1.



4>
main()
{
int i;
for (i=7;i<=0;i--)
printf ("hello\n");

}


what is the output

a> prints hello 7 times
b> prints hello 8 times
c> prints hello once
d> prints nothing

ans b: prints nothing.

5>

main()
{
printf( printf ("world") );

}

a> prints world
b> prints printf ("world")
c> prints nothing
d> compiler error

ans d: compiler error.

computer concepts

1> A c source code file can be

a> compiled only
b> interpreted only
c> both compiled and interpreted
d> nothing
ans c : both compiled and interpreted

2> c prigramming approach is

a> Top down
b> bottom up
c> both topdown and bottom up
d> none of the above

ans a:top down approach

3> The access time is less for

a> hard disk
b> cache
c> registers
d> main memory

ans c:registers

4>resolving of external variables in a program is done at

a>complie time
b>run time
c>link time
4>load time


ans c: link time.


5> interrupts inform process about

a> events external to process asynchronously
b> events external to process synchronously
c> both a and b
d> events internal to a process

ans a: events external to process asynchronously

/* C question and answers


All questions are tested in Turbo C compalier and have not been
tested in gcc or ( linux platform) */
----------------------------------------------------
1)
#include<stdio.h>
main()
{
scanf("%d");
printf();
}
which of the following is correct?
a)compilation error
b)Run time error
c)No output
d)depends on the compiler

ans : a
---------------------------------------------------------
2)
#include<stdio.h>
#define islower(c) (,a,<=(c) && (c)<=,z,)
#define toupper(c) (islower(c)?(c)-(,a,-,A,)c))

main()
{
char *p="i am fine";
while(*p)
printf("%c",toupper(*p++));
}
a)bcd
b)AFE
c)aFe
d)BCd

ans : b ( macro substitution 3 times)
----------------------------------------------------------
3)
#include<stdio.h>
main()
{
200;
printf("tricky problem");
}
a)warning message
b)compilation error
c)run time error
d)none of these
ans : a
------------------------------------------------------------
4)which is the null statement?
a) ;
b) {}
c) ,\0,;
d)all of these

ans : a
------------------------------------------------------------
5)what is the correct prototype of printf function ?
a)printf(char *p,...);
b)printf(const *char *p,...);
c)printf(const char *p,...);
d)printf(const *char p,...);

ans : c
-----------------------------------------------------------

/* questions on computer concepts */

1)which of the following is not a system file?
a).sys
b)
c).ini
d)none

ans : d
---------------------------------------------------------------
2)A magnetic tape is equivalent to which of the following structure?
a)Graphs
b)trees
c)Lists
d)Dictionaries

ans : c
------------------------------------------------------------
3)For a linked list implementation which searching technique is not
applicable?
a)linear search
b)none
c)quick sort
d)binary search

ans : d
----------------------------------------------------------------
4)Encryption and decryption is done in which layer?
a)DLL
b)Network layer
c)transport layer
d) Presentation layer

ans : d
------------------------------------------------------------
5)which of the following is not performed by the OS?
a)cpu shceduling
b)memory management
c)Transaction
d)none

ans : c


				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:36
posted:10/2/2010
language:English
pages:54