ELV RULINGS ELV Ruling July The RFU requested the

Document Sample
ELV RULINGS ELV Ruling July The RFU requested the Powered By Docstoc
					ELV RULINGS 2008

ELV Ruling 1, 2008

July 23 2008

The RFU requested the following ruling:
Can the following summary of Law 17 please be confirmed by the IRB.

Law 17.5 Successful End To A Maul

         (a)   A maul ends successfully when the ball, or a player with the ball,
               leaves the maul. A maul ends successfully when the ball is on the
               ground, or is on or over the goal line.

         (b)   A player may pull a maul to ground providing that player does so
               by pulling another player in the maul down from shoulders to the
               hips.

Ruling Required

A maul is formed with Team A pushing their opponents back towards their own
goal line with the ball clearly visible at the back of the maul, a player from Team
B bound into the maul pulls a player from the attacking side to ground, with
players at the front of the maul also going to ground, however the rear of the
maul including the ball carrier remain bound together on their feet and continue
to move towards their opponents goal line. As neither the ball or the player in
possession of the ball has left the maul or the ball is on the ground we assume
the maul has not been successfully completed.

Ruling

Following a Special Meeting of Council (July 2008), 17.5 (b) – “another player“
is replaced by “an opponent”.

In specific response for a request for a ruling the Designated Members have
ruled:
If players from the team not in possession of the ball (Team B) are still bound to
the maul after a player or players have been pulled to the ground the maul
continues.


ELV Ruling 2, 2008

August 7, 2008

The FIR has requested a Ruling from the Designated Members with regard to
ELV Law 20.12 (d) and (e).

ELV Law 20.12 – OFFSIDE AT THE SCRUM

      (d)    The scrum half whose team does not win possession of the ball
             must not move to the opposite side of the scrum and overstep the
             offside line for that scrum half that runs through the hindmost foot
             of that player’s team in the scrum.

      (e)    The scrum half whose team does not win possession of the ball
             must not move away from the scrum and then remain in front of
             the offside line for that scrum half that runs through the hindmost
             foot of that player’s team in the scrum.

The above considered we submit the following queries:

      (1)    Is the scrum half whose team has won possession of the ball
             allowed to move away from the scrum, from the throw-in side
             without crossing the offside line that runs through the ball or from
             the opposite side without crossing the offside that runs from the
             hindmost foot of his team’s hindmost player in the scrum so he
             can receive a pass from his team’s number 8 playing the scrum,
             provided the same number 8 does so with no delay whilst the
             scrum half moves away from the scrum?

      (2)    Must the scrum half whose team has been awarded the scrum
             remain at a distance no greater than 1 metre from the scrum on
              both sides, namely the throw-in side and the opposite, until his
              team’s number 8 plays the ball from his feet in the scrum?

Ruling:
The Designated Members have ruled:

       (1)    The scrum half of the team who has won possession of the ball is
              allowed to move away from the scrum without crossing the offside
              line that runs through to the hindmost foot of the hindmost player
              in the scrum so that the scrum half can receive a pass from the
              no. 8

       (2) The scrum half of the team who wins possession does not have to
           stay at a distance of no greater than 1 metre from the scrum as
           indicated in (1) above, but the scrum half of the team that does not
           gain possession must stay close to the scrum.



ELV Ruling 3, 2008

August 7, 2008

The FIR has requested a Ruling from the Designated Members with regard to
ELV 19.7 – Forming a lineout.

The letter (f) reads:

       (f)    Player between touch and five metres. The team not throwing
              in must have a player standing between the touch line and the 5 –
              metre line on that team’s side of the line of touch when the lineout
              is formed. That player must stand at least two metres from the five
              metres line.

Since the ELV 19.7 (a) reads:

              “Minimum. At least two players from each team must form a
              lineout.”
And 19.7 (b) reads:

             “Maximum. There is no restriction to the number of players from
             each team participating in the lineout. Each team can decide how
             many players participate in the lineout and there is no requirement
             for there to be an equal number of participants from each team.”

We believe that the non-throwing team should be allowed to determine whether
to field a player between the touchline and the 5-metre line or not, as set out at
19.7 (f), when playing a lineout.

Ruling:
The Designated Members have ruled that 19.7 (f) states that there must be a
player in opposition to the player throwing in the ball who must be between the
touchline and the 5 metre line and that player must be at least 2 metres from
the 5 metre line. The provision 19.7 (f) is in addition to 19.7 (a) and (b).

				
DOCUMENT INFO