Docstoc

COMMAND CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT PERI L

Document Sample
COMMAND CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT PERI L Powered By Docstoc
					                        UNITED STATES AIR FORCE

COMMAND CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT PERI L. ROGOWSKI

Chief Master Sergeant Peri L. Rogowski is the command chief
for the 445th Airlift Wing, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base,
Ohio. The wing supports Air Mobility Command's global airlift
requirements in peace, war, national emergencies, and
humanitarian efforts. The 445th Airlift Wing is manned with
approximately 2,000 personnel that maintain and fly the C-5A
model aircraft and provide aeromedical evacuation. Chief
Rogowski is the commander's advisor concerning the health,
morale, and welfare of approximately 1,825 enlisted personnel
and serves as their liaison to the commander.

Chief Rogowski enlisted in the Air Force in 1981 after high
school and began her active-duty career as an administrative
support specialist. She served in a variety of positions
including: information management, A-10 Thunderbolt II and
KC-135R maintenance training, base education and training,
first sergeant, group superintendent and command chief
master sergeant. She has supported or been deployed
throughout her career for campaigns to include Operation
Desert Shield/Storm, Operation Deny Flight, Operation Joint
Forge, Operation Allied Force, Operation Noble Eagle,
Operation Enduring Freedom and Operation Iraqi Freedom.
Before assuming her current position, she served as the command chief at Grissom Air Reserve Base, Ind.

EDUCATION
1992 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas
1996 Associate in applied science in education and instructional technology, Community College of the Air
Force
1996 Associate of Arts in American Sign Language (Magna cum Laude), Vincennes University, Ind.
1996 Noncommissioned Officer Leadership Development Program Facilitator Course, Robins, AFB, Ga.
1997 Bachelor of Science, General/Liberal Studies (Cum Laude), Indiana University, Ind.
1998 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Leadership Course, McCord AFB, Wash.
1999 First Sergeant Academy, Robins AFB, Ga.
1999 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Associate of Applied Science in human resources management, Community College of the Air Force
2004 Master of Science in management (Summa cum Laude), Oakland City University, Oakland City, Ind.
2006 Assistive Technology Application Certificate, California State University, Northridge, Calif.
2008 USAF Senior Leaders Course, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2008 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Joint PME, National Defense University, Norfolk, Va.
2008 Gettysburg Leadership Experience, Gettysburg, Pa.
2009 USAF Institute of Technology Protocol Course, Robins AFB, Ga
2009 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1981 - October 1981, student, basic military training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. October 1981 - December 1981, student, administrative specialist course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
3. December 1981 - June 1984, administrative support specialist, 930th Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance
Squadron, Grissom AFB, Ind.
4. June 1984 - March 1994, A-10 thunderbolt II maintenance training technician, 930th Consolidated Aircraft
Maintenance Squadron, Grissom AFB, Ind.
5. March 1994 - Sept 1997, education and training technician, 434th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom ARB, Ind.
6. Sept 1997 - April 1999, KC-135R maintenance training technician, 434th Logistics Support Squadron,
Grissom ARB, Ind. (August 1998 – September 1998, first sergeant, 434th Air Refueling Wing, Mildenhall AB,
England)
7. April 1999 - May 2003, first sergeant, 434th Mission Support Squadron, Grissom ARB, Ind. Also served as
the chief, base education and training, 434th Air Refueling Wing, from September 2001 – January 2003
                                                  th
(January 2003 - August 2003, first sergeant, 494 Air Expeditionary Group, Moron AB, Spain)
8. May 2003 - December 2005, first sergeant, 434th Maintenance Operations Flight, Grissom ARB, Ind.
9. December 2005 - March 2009, command chief master sergeant, 434th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom ARB,
                                              nd
Ind. (March - Sep 2008, superintendent, 332 Expeditionary Mission Support Group and acting command
chief, 332d Expeditionary Wing, Joint Base Balad, Iraq)
                                                               th
10. April 2009 - Present, command chief master sergeant, 445 Airlift Wing, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leafs clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf and three bronze oak leafs
National Defense Service Medal with bronze service star
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short Tour
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Air Force Longevity Service Ribbon with silver oak leaf
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with silver hour glass and 3 "M" Devices
USAF NCO PME Graduate Ribbon with oak leaf cluster
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic July 1981
Airman January 1982
Airman First Class June 1982
Senior Airman January 1983
Sergeant December 1984
Staff Sergeant October 1985
Technical Sergeant April 1989
Master Sergeant January 1998
Senior Master Sergeant January 2000
Chief Master Sergeant January 2006


(Current as of February 2010)

				
Jun Wang Jun Wang Dr
About Some of Those documents come from internet for research purpose,if you have the copyrights of one of them,tell me by mail vixychina@gmail.com.Thank you!