VIEWS: 71 PAGES: 7 POSTED ON: 9/1/2010
Parrot knowledge 【30】 Australian parrots District East Rose Parrot (Eastern Rosella) East rose parrot (g grass) is more common in Australia one parakeet, price is not high, many just started trying to keep the Australian parakeet species often selected, the body plumage is very bright, the female head and chest red feather in front of the male bird&#39;s plumage color than the dark, some pale white cheeks, gray, head is a little green, and red feather as the male bird with bright red cheeks pure white, no green mixed red head, a steady field the world about more than 500,000, there are three kinds of subspecies. Length: about 30-33cm (12-13 inches) Distribution: East rose parrot found in south-eastern Australia, Tasmania and nearby small island. Overall Summary: East rose parrot favorite habitat in open woodland, various forests, rivers, next to forests, forest edges, grasslands, You Jiali trees, bushes, agricultural land, and many more annual rainfall is 400 mm or more below the elevation of 1250m areas, generally in pairs or small groups of about 8-20 or so gathering, in the end of the spring breeding period can be seen occasionally gather large groups, often with deep red roses parrot (red grass, Crimson Rosella), Cang head rose parrot (faded grass, Pale-headed Rosella), and red kidney parrot (vocal, Red-rumped Parakeet) aggregation; seeds, berries, grains, fruits, flowers, flower density, and insects are their main food, they will tree and ground feeding, sometimes to the fields or orchards feeding, resulting in serious losses of farmers, breeding season, usually from July to March, mainly nest in hollow trees, in particular, love You Jiali tree, but often nest in the fence, utility poles, rabbit holes, termite tunnel and cave animals eat bees, once nest, the male will try to protect the nest against intruders, nest eggs hatch about 4-6 pieces takes about 18 days, the female alone hatched young, 2-3 times a day so that the male bird nest feeding chicks hatched after 10 days prior to feeding by the females alone, and then the male will help feed chicks, chicks Yu Mao Changcheng about 33 days, along with the birds will leave the nest after a month. Feeding Abstract: East rose parrot is very common domestic and abroad rose parrot, prices according to different types of plumage color variants which are not small differences, after adaptation to the environment very strong, has become very lively and energetic, like a bath, preferably for them and regular deworming, provision of small branches or toys for them to chew, not suitable for a small cages. Propagation: Breeding difficulty is not high, the East rose parrot species is very prolific, aggressive male birds during the breeding season, after hatching chicks within the nest to observe the situation, the best and so the birds do not nest again when the observation, the female a Wo about producing 3-7 eggs, about 19-21 days after hatching the chicks 30 to-35 days Maozhang Cheng Yu, Yu Mao Changcheng if the young birds leave the nest or after the owner has not yet moved out of the nest will be affected by the male bird attacks. Cocktail Parrot (Cockatiel) Cocktail Parrot (Yuen Fung, Chi-mei) is the world&#39;s most common parrot, is one of the most popular medium-sized parrot, reasonable price, quantity and make them breed quite common, hand-raising baby birds are very lively, like close to the master , is a good choice; Cocktail parrots, there are many variants, there are also start to appear less common variant, its price is usually the more common gray, white, pearls are much higher; chicken tail parrot breeding in Europe has 100 years, about the year 1845 when the reproductive success of the first time in Europe, followed by 40 years to become very common and popular pet, parrot-Cockatiel cocktail is said the origin of the name of the Dutch crew when they are found in Australia to Portugal English call them &quot;cacatitho&quot;, meaning &quot;small Bataan&quot;, hence the name, their total number in the world more than 1 1 million, and the number continues to grow, its population is very stable and safe. Length :30-33cm (12-13 inches) Distribution: widely distributed in the whole of Australia, especially in inland areas, not found in the northern Cape York Peninsula, Australia&#39;s coastal areas, or fewer, Tasmania&#39;s population more than the introduction of the Australian mainland and escaped caged birds. Overall Summary: In the wild, parrots are usually in pairs cocktail or a small group gathering, foraging, not often found in the case of hundreds gathered, mainly found in a variety of dry and semi-dry forest, scrub, river side of the forest area thorn bush, orchards, farms, pastoral, plain, roadside areas, often can be found in the water area with the large group assembled with the Budgerigar, the main food is seeds and grains, agriculture and locust infestation in some places, ethnic groups in northern Australia will be around migration habitat, the southern populations have a seasonal migration in the northern end of parrot breeding chickens in about April to July, the south in August-December, the average clutch size of about 4, but are 1-7 teeth possible, the birds feeding nestlings of the time in the morning and evening, 3-4 Zhouhou Yu Mao Changcheng. Feeding Abstract: They are the world&#39;s most widespread of the most popular pet bird ㄧ, so it has a broad profile, just raising the adult birds can quickly adapt to the environment, not on other types of aggressive, sounds crisp and clear, and very robust after adaptation to the environment hand aviculture lovely family, very popular, is very common pets, basically does not trouble to take care of and easy, the main food grain seeds mixed mainly, but fruits and vegetables should always supply the seed used to feed chickens Last parrot initial acceptance of the vegetables and fruits are usually not high, be patient and slowly adjust their eating habits. Propagation: Cocktail parrot breeding is quite common, the difficulty is low, they are usually from September to December that is large reproductive capacity, but preferably when 15-18 months old let them breed, because even after some period of 15-18 months old Cocktail Parrot or developmental stages, the reproductive system is not fully mature in the next breeding could easily lead to difficult labor, producing abnormal eggs, chicks and so will not try to take care of the problem, as the birds themselves are not fully sexually mature, leading to care for their young pay for energy, not yet fully developed physically affect the health of the birds, nest boxes can use the 30 x 30 x 30 cm size, litter production of about 4-6 eggs, every day a health, in 7-10 days (about 3,4 eggs have been produced when) you can check for fertilization, incubation period is about 19-21 days after hatching the chicks are required to provide more soft food for the birds feeding chicks when about one month Yu Mao Changcheng. Gold shoulder &amp; face mask parrot (Golden-shouldered &amp; Hooded Parrot) Gold shoulder parrot and the parrot mask (Woody&#39;s) is an Australian parakeet care, the number of very rare wild, wild, gold shoulder parrot is already at the brink of extinction, due to agricultural development and other habitat destruction behavior, Er Shi grass seeds, a significant reduction in staple foods, has been secretly with the ongoing illegal poaching, making it the number two kinds of rare parrot declining, the current wild parrot gold shoulder about four groups, each ethnic group about 30-100 only, the number of extremely rare, the total number of the world may not be more than 500, while the total number of mask parrots around the world 10 005 1000 or so, but now the field has also been a great number of threats; this 2 species of parrot in Taiwan and the international community are not common. Length: Gold shoulder parrot ─ 26cm (10.2 inches) Mask parrot ─ 28cm (11 inches) Distribution: Gold shoulder parrot ─ sporadic spread in Australia and Cape York Peninsula in northern Queensland. Mask parrot found in Australia, North ─ northern province. Overall Summary: Gold shoulder parrot ─ them the mid-1960s to 1970 when they were a lot of catch, and habitat destruction to make a significant shortening of food, poaching behavior still exists, today the number is declining, in addition to the breeding season they will move to mangroves, the general nature of the parrots are settled, no significant migration behavior, spend more time alone, in pairs or with a small group of family members, sometimes 30 or so gathered intensive, time to focus on water and feeding in the morning and evening, the more heat in the day when you stay in tree breaks, and more on the ground foraging, gold shoulder parrot most of the time in the April-August breeding, nesting termites nest in the ground within a Wo produce 5-7 eggs about 20 days after hatching, chicks 5 Zhouhou Yu Mao Changcheng. Mask parrot ─ mainly found in dry open woodland, usually in pairs or small groups, but after the breeding season (about September time) often can be found around the cluster of about 100 food, food is mainly a variety of grass seeds, foraging on the ground, sometimes feeding on the roadside to see the mask being parrots, stay in the tree when the hot noon break, the female is usually the end of the rainy season (around the end of January to 4 months) egg-laying, clutch size about 2-6 pieces, the incubation period of about 20 days, the chicks 5 Zhouhou Yu Mao Changcheng. Feeding Abstract: This two kinds of parrots should be experienced only by the propagation or care institutions for breeding, they are very similar and even other types of offensive and aggressive with a need to separate breeding pairs, and vivacity Danbu noisy, like bathing, For cold and wet weather is more sensitive to pet owners in their adjustment process to pay more attention to be on a regular basis for their de-worming to prevent parasitic infections, food in general with the general grassland parrots (Neophema), mainly various types of Hybrid seed-eating, and then with corn, millet, chestnuts, a variety of fresh fruits and green vegetables; gold shoulder and face masks are parrots of a CITES Appendix I endangered parrots, need to rely on artificial propagation for conservation and restoration of these rare the parrots, making them from disappearing or even of extinction in the wild. Propagation: Gold shoulder parrot and parrot breeding is not easy to mask, the breeding season has been very aggressive, to be paired for breeding, the female in the hatched chicks hatched during or after the young leave the nest boxes frequently, sometimes cause fetal death in eggs or cold dead chicks, some females may hatch in a few hours after the nest eggs, these circumstances should pay particular attention to their owners the best in the warm nest boxes installed outside the facilities, litter production of about 4-6 eggs, the incubation period of about 19-20 days, about 5 weeks after the chicks Yu Mao Changcheng, 7 weeks old when the independent activities that can not let the chicks stay in nest for too long, 4 weeks before the shot to be arrested to support because the male chicks will be very aggressive. Port Lincoln parrot (Port Lincoln Parrot) This type of composition by the three kinds of sub-species of parrots ─ Lincoln (Lincoln, Barnardius z. zonarius), pale Port Lincoln parrot (Barnardius z. occidentalis) and 28 parrots (28 grass, Barnardius z. semitorquatus), 20 parrot&#39;s beak and the eight largest size, the abdomen was green like the other two have a bright yellow belly, pale Port Lincoln parrot smallest, lighter in color than not bright; females in the head, beak than the public small birds, body feather color than the light, or caged in the field are not static, in the wild, occasional hybridization between different subspecies of the case, if a bird raised from an early age can be a good pet, but also learn to whistle ; in 1993 when the number of estimated global total of around 100,000, raising the domestic and international situation is not common. Length: according to different subspecies of about 36-40cm (14-15.7 inches) Distribution: widely distributed in Western Australia, central and southern. Overall Summary: Most of them live in the dry areas, the distribution of a wide area, their habitat areas, including the open eucalyptus trees, bushes, agricultural orchards, coastal areas, desert areas, suburbs, parks, etc., but the 28 parrots on the habitat requirements of more restrictions, they prefer habitats on the coast of 尤加利森林; including Port Lincoln parrots, including a cluster of three subspecies are the types of strong, often in pairs or groups with activities or foraging and very noisy, they are mostly on the ground foraging, food includes nectar, grass seeds, fruits, flowers, insects, etc., sometimes causing loss of crops due to be killed, populations in northern Australia will be the season of migration; them in June to February will begin nesting between (the northern population is earlier), is a territorial during the breeding season, usually chosen by the mother bird nests, and most select areas near high water Eucalyptus trees, litter produced 5-7 eggs hatch about 19 days, a week before alone by the mother bird feeding chicks, and then the male will join the feeding chicks at 4 weeks after the date left the nest, However, with the birds still live with for some time. Feeding Abstract: Although the size is large and bright, but in Taiwan the number of captive has been limited, Port Lincoln parrots are very strong, strong bite, the best to provide strong aviary and nest boxes, providing toys or fresh branches for its bite, will They kept in cages is very unsatisfactory, and the flight should be kept in large cages, birds Xiangdang You You Yugong aggressive, Suo Yi 较为 ideal breeding pairs; Port Lincoln parrots and 28 Cao Ying Wu Shu Liang considerably rare variant and expensive. Propagation: Propagation is not easy, but in small breeding cage is far from effective, in large cages in the success rate is greater, to prevent gnawing damage nest boxes to provide them the best of its strong nest boxes or Plug in the cage outside, with natural hollow den trees will be good results, but if the depth of the use of general nest boxes must be deep enough (at least 70 cm above), they are sexually mature at about age 2, does not recommend early allow them to breed, some started in the spring breeding season, but there may be earlier, litter production of about 4-7 eggs (usually 5), incubation period is about 20-22 days after hatching 10 to 14 days before the Hey young single females, followed by the male bird will join the ranks of feeding chicks, chicks about 5 Zhouhou Yu Mao Changcheng.
Pages to are hidden for
"Parrot knowledge 【30】"Please download to view full document