31

Document Sample
31 Powered By Docstoc
					31
The scientific definition of ERP: ERP-Enterprise Resource Planning ERP system, is
built on the basis of information technology to the management of systematic thinking,
and staff for business decision-making tools to provide decision management platform
to run.
ERP is not just a software, more importantly, a management ideology, which
implements the internal resources and business related to the integration of external
resources.
The enterprise through the software's human, financial, material,
production, supply, sales and the corresponding logistics, information flow, capital
flow, manage flow, value stream so closely integrate, optimize and sharing of
resources, this is the ERP.
?
ERP software is a concept developed by the Gartner Group, describes the next
generation of manufacturing business systems and manufacturing resource planning
(MRP II) software. It includes client / server architecture, graphical user interface, use
the open system design. In addition to the existing standard features, it also includes
other features such as quality, process operations management, and adjust the report.
In particular, ERP basic technology used will also give users software and hardware
independence of both easier to upgrade. ERP is the key to all users to cut their
applications, which has a natural ease of use.




ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning, referred to as ERP) system is a major
manufacturing industries for material resources, financial resources and information
resources management, enterprise integration, integrated information management
system. Through the use of ERP, enterprises can use the computer to the enterprise
funds, goods, personnel and information resources, automated management, with
manufacturing, office operations, supply chain management, human resources
management, project management, finance and management, customer service, sales
and marketing and other business functions. Enterprise resource planning for a high
degree of popularity in the enterprise computer-aided management, enterprise
management information and automation, improve efficiency and enhance rapid
response capacity, are of great significance.
?
?
Six Sigma (Six Sigma)

Also known as: 6σ, 6Sigma, 6Σ

Sigma (Σ, σ) [2] [3] is the Greek alphabet, is used to measure the total number in a
standard error of the statistical unit.
After the extension of its meaning is: the general business of the defect rate is about 3
to 4 sigma to 4 sigma, the equivalent of every 1 million opportunities, there is 6210
times the error. If the business continuing to pursue quality improvement, to achieve 6
Sigma level of performance reached on almost in a perfect customer requirements, in
a million chance, the only flaw you come up with 3.4. (See right picture)

Six Sigma (6σ) concept as a quality management concept, first used by
Motorola's Bill Smith in 1986, which aims is to design a goal: production
process, products and processes Quexian reduce frequent preventive product variation,
improve quality.

Really caught on and developed, is the practice in the General Electric Company, that
the 20th century developed in 90 of 6σ (sigma) management is summed up the
successful experience of total quality management, process management techniques
which extract the essence and the most effective way, as a way to improve enterprise
performance and competitiveness of the management. The management in Motorola,
General Electric, Dell, HP, Siemens, Sony, Toshiba and many other multinational
companies proven to be effective. To this end, a number of departments and agencies
of domestic enterprises in China to vigorously promote 6σ management, guide
enterprises to develop 6σ management.

With the accumulation of practical experience, it has a process optimization from a
simple concept, derived as a management philosophy. It is not just a measure of the
ability of business process standards, not just a way to optimize business processes.