APPLYING FOR A CAYMAN ISLANDS VI

Document Sample
APPLYING FOR A CAYMAN ISLANDS VI Powered By Docstoc
					                                                    APPLYING FOR A CAYMAN ISLANDS VISA
                                                           (JAMAICAN NATIONALS)
This fact sheet explains how to apply for a visa for the Cayman Islands if you are a national of Jamaica and are applying in Jamaica. If you are not a Jamaican national, but still
require a visa for the Cayman Islands, then you must apply at the nearest British Consulate. If you are a Jamaican national and are applying for a visa outside Jamaica, you should apply
at the nearest British Consulate. For more information, please contact the Cayman Islands Department of Immigration by one of the following means:
   Email: Chastine.Echenique@gov.ky
          Garfield.Wong@gov.ky
   Visit the official Government of the Cayman IslandsWebsite: www.gov.ky/immigration
   Post to: P.O Box 1098GT, George Town, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
   Phone on: (345) 949-8344
   Fax: (345) 949-8486
You will not need a visa if you:

(i) are the holder of a valid work permit.

(ii) are resident in the United States of America; and you arrive directly from that country; and you produce on arrival a valid United States Alien Registration Card; and you produce on
    arrival a return or round trip ticket to the United States.

(iii) are resident in Canada; and you arrive directly from Canada or the USA; and you produce on arrival proof that you are a permanent resident or landed immigrant of Canada; and you
     produce on arrival a return or round trip ticket to Canada or the United States.

(iv) are resident in the United Kingdom; and you arrive directly from the United Kingdom; and you provide proof on arrival that you are a permanent resident or landed immigrant of the
    United Kingdom; and you produce on arrival a return or round trip ticket to the United Kingdom.

Please note that persons taking advantage of the waiver of the visa requirement under (ii) to (iv) above may only be permitted to enter and remain in the Islands for a period not
exceeding thirty days.

How do I apply for a Cayman Islands visa in Jamaica?
● Through the Cayman Islands Visa Office, 9th Floor, The Towers, Dominica Drive, New Kingston, Jamaica. Jamaican nationals who are resident outside Jamaica should also apply at
  the nearest British Consulate. For information on lodging your application, please visit or telephone the Visa Office between 8am – 12pm.

● The Cayman Islands Visa Office in Jamaica will accept the application on behalf of the Cayman Islands Department of Immigration, and forward the papers to them. Once the
  Caymanian authorities have made a decision on the application they will advise the Cayman Islands Visa Office in Kingston, who will inform you.

● Your application will be decided on the basis of the application form, and any supporting documents. It is important that you make sure that you have completed the application form
  fully, and have included your contact details.

● If you wish to live permanently in the Cayman Islands with your Caymanian spouse, then your spouse must contact the Cayman Islands authorities before you apply for a visa to travel
  for details of the requirements and the likely processing time.

How much does it cost?
  The Cayman Islands Visa Office charges a non-refundable visa processing fee, which is set in Cayman Islands dollars. The fee is currently CI$84.00. All visa fees must be paid in US
  dollars by way of a bank draft made payable to “Cayman Islands Government”. The fee after conversion to US dollars is USD102.44.

How long does it take?
 You must allow two weeks for your application to be processed, and bear in mind that this is likely to take longer at busier times of the year.
Who should I contact with my enquiries?
  If you have not received a decision after four weeks, you may contact the Cayman Islands Visa Office in Jamaica. But you should note that the Cayman Islands Visa Office in Jamaica
   is not involved in the decision making process.

What do I need to apply for a Cayman Islands visa?
● A valid passport with at least 6 months validity remaining, and enough space to insert a visa. Your passport will be examined at the time of your application and relevant sections will
   be photocopied but it is not necessary for you to surrender your passport.
● A fully completed and signed application form. Please check that you have completed the correct form – “Application for Cayman Islands Visa”. We cannot accept applications for
   Cayman Islands visas which are made on any other form.
● 1 recent passport sized colour photograph, taken on a plain white background, and glued – not stapled – to your application form
● The correct fee (USD 102.44) in the form of a bank draft, payable to the Cayman Islands Government.
● Proof of payment (receipt) for a Police Record (persons under the age of 18 will not be required to obtain a police record)
● It helps the Caymanian authorities to assess your application if you can show evidence of your personal circumstances, which may include bank statements, evidence of assets or
   employment. All documents must be originals. They will be photocopied and returned to you.
General information
● You should not purchase your airline ticket until your visa has been issued. But please note that the Caymanian authorities require you to have a return ticket when you arrive in the
   Cayman Islands.
● If you have a valid visa you will not normally be refused entry to the Cayman Islands unless your circumstances have changed, or you gave false information or failed to disclose
   important facts when you applied for your visa;
● Visas are generally valid for six months. This means that you must use them within this period of time. Please note that when you arrive in the Cayman Islands you are likely to be given
   permission to enter the Cayman Islands for thirty days. The Immigration Officer will advise you on the procedure to follow if you wish to stay longer than this period.
● Only persons aged 14 to 79 years need to attend in person.
● A person whose application for a visa has been refused may not re-apply until a period of twelve months has elapsed following the date of his last application, unless the visa issuing
   officer in his discretion reduces that period.

				
DOCUMENT INFO
Shared By:
Categories:
Stats:
views:29
posted:8/16/2010
language:English
pages:1